Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Assam Built on Integration, Goodwill & Empathy’ as Sarbananda Sonowal calls Chaolung Sukapha’s Legacy A Guide for New India
“PM Narendra Modi Strengthening ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’ on Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha’s Path of Harmony:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Leads Vibrant Celebration of Assam Day in the National Capital
02 DEC 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal led a vibrant celebration of Assam Day at his official residence here today, paying rich tributes to Chaolung Sukapha, the founder of the Ahom kingdom and the architect of Greater Assam. Sonowal offered floral tribute before Sukapha’s portrait and reflected on his extraordinary legacy.
Speaking on the occasion, Sonowal said, “It is a moment of great pride to participate in this special celebration dedicated to Chaolung Sukapha, the revered forefather of the greater Assamese community. The steps he initiated in the early 13th century to unite the indigenous people of Assam laid the foundation for a society rooted in peace and harmony. The entire Assamese nation will remain forever indebted to him.”
Sonowal added that Assam Day in the national capital carries a special significance: “The objective is to showcase Assam’s rich cultural identity, heritage, and glorious history before the people of India.”
Sonowal emphasised that Sukapha’s leadership was based on compassion, justice, and unity. “Chaolung Sukapha crossed the Patkai hills to establish the foundation of Greater Assam. He realized that without winning the hearts of people through integration, goodwill, trust, and empathy, holistic development and prosperity are impossible. Though diverse in language, culture, and tradition across regions, he built unity through the power of harmony and ensured equal opportunity and rights for all,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting Sukapha’s relevance in modern nation-building, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “History teaches us that when leadership is strong, truthful, and trustworthy, rapid progress of a country becomes inevitable. It was on the path laid by Sukapha that Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi has built a governance model inspired by the philosophy of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.’ Through good governance and inclusive development, the Prime Minister has strengthened the foundation of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.’”
Sarbananda Sonowal recalled that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Assam, the state officially celebrated Assam Day for the first time on December 2, 2016, at Charaideo in memory of Sukapha. “With the support of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Charaideo Maidam—associated with the great Ahom kings—has received UNESCO World Heritage recognition, bringing pride and joy to the people of Assam,” Sonowal said.
The Union Minister said that the global recognition would continue to remind future generations of the power of unity. “Just as Sukapha built a united, developed, and self-reliant Assam by respecting every community and culture, we too must move forward together with the same spirit.”
The ceremony also featured remarks from Jiten Hazarika, Vice Chancellor of Dibrugarh University; Prof. Rajib Sandikoi of Gauhati University; and Dr. Omji Upadhyay, Member Secretary, ICHR Delhi, who highlighted the significance of Assam Day and Sukapha’s role in nation-building.
At the conclusion of the program, Sonowal interacted with students from Assam and the Northeast studying in Delhi.
The event was attended by Union Ministers of State PabitraMargherita and Shantanu Thakur, MPs Dilip Saikia, RameswarTeli, Ranjit Dutta, Birendra Prasad Baishya, Jayanta Basumatary, Kripanath Mallah, Bijuli Kalita Medhi, Bhubaneswar Kalita, Parimal Suklabaidya, Pradan Baruah, and Amar SinghTichu, along with former Chief Secretary of Assam Jishnu Baruah, and several distinguished guests.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘অসমক একতা, সদ্ভাৱনা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ আধাৰত গঢ়া হৈছে’, সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে চাওলুং চ্যুকাফাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক নব্য ভাৰতৰ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে স্বৰ্গদেউ চাওলুং চ্যুকাফাৰ সমন্বয়ৰ পথ অনুসৰণেৰে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ উদ্যোগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত অসম দিৱসৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য উদযাপন
02 DEC 2025 9:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী (MoPSW) সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ উদ্যোগত আজি তেওঁৰ নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত চৰকাৰী বাসগৃহত অসম দিৱস উদযাপন কৰি আহোম সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতা তথা বৰ অসম গঢ়োতা চাওলুং চ্যুকাফালৈ গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰা হয়। সোণোৱালে চ্যুকাফাৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ আৰু তেওঁৰ অসাধাৰণ উত্তৰাধিকাৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে সোণোৱালে কয়, “বৃহত্তৰ অসমীয়া জাতিৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষ চাওলুং চ্যুকাফালৈ উৎসৰ্গিত এই বিশেষ উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাটো অতিশয় গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। তেওঁ ত্ৰয়োদশ শতিকাৰ আৰম্ভণিতে অসমৰ খিলঞ্জীয়া জনসাধাৰণক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ বাবে যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, সেই পদক্ষেপে শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰে বদ্ধমূল এখন সমাজৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল। সমগ্ৰ অসমীয়া জাতি তেওঁৰ ওচৰত চিৰঋণী হৈ থাকিব।”
সোণোৱালে লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত অসম দিৱস উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যই এক বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য বহন কৰিছে- “ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে অসমৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়, ঐতিহ্য আৰু গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসক ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আগত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা।”
সোণোৱালে কয় যে চ্যুকাফাৰ নেতৃত্ব আছিল দয়া, ন্যায় আৰু ঐক্য আধাৰিত। “চাওলুং চ্যুকাফাই পাটকাই পৰ্বত পাৰ হৈ আহি বৰ অসমৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ উপলব্ধি কৰিছিল যে সংহতি, সদিচ্ছা, বিশ্বাস আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাইজৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন আৰু সমৃদ্ধি অসম্ভৱ। অঞ্চলভেদে ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভিন্নতা থাকিলেও তেওঁ সম্প্ৰীতিৰ শক্তিৰে একতা গঢ়ি তুলিছিল আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সমান সুযোগ তথা অধিকাৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছিল।“
আধুনিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চ্যুকাফাৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাত আলোকপাতেৰে সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “ইতিহাসে আমাক শিকাইছে যে নেতৃত্ব শক্তিশালী, সত্য আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে এখন দেশৰ দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতি নিশ্চিত হৈ পৰে। চ্যুকাফাই দেখুৱাই থৈ যোৱা পথৰেই আগবাঢ়ি মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ দৰ্শনৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ এক শাসন আৰ্হি গঢ়ি তুলিছে। সুশাসন আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে।”
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত ৰাজ্যখনে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ২০১৬-ৰ ২ ডিচেম্বৰত চৰাইদেউত চ্যুকাফাৰ স্মৃতিত অসম দিৱস আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উদযাপন কৰিছিল। সোণোৱালে কয়, “মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সমৰ্থনত মহান আহোম ৰজাসকলৰ সমাধি চৰাইদেউৰ মৈদামলৈ ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য স্বীকৃতিয়ে অসমবাসীৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতিয়ে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মসমূহক ঐক্যৰ শক্তিৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই থাকিব। “চ্যুকাফাই যেনেকৈ প্ৰতিখন সমাজ আৰু প্ৰতিটো সংস্কৃতিক সন্মান জনাই এখনি ঐক্যবদ্ধ, উন্নত আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ অসম গঢ়ি তুলিছিল, আমিও একে মনোভাৱেৰে একেলগে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।”
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য্য জিতেন হাজৰিকা; গৌহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অধ্যাপক ৰাজীৱ সন্দিকৈ আৰু আইচিএইচআৰ-দিল্লীৰ সদস্য সচিব ডঃ ওমজী উপাধ্যায়ে অসম দিৱসৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চ্যুকাফাই পালন কৰা ভূমিকাত আলোকপাত কৰে।
কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ সামৰণিত সোণোৱালে দিল্লীত অধ্যয়নৰত অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীদ্বয় পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটা আৰু শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ, সাংসদ দিলীপ শইকীয়া, ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী, ৰঞ্জিত দত্ত, বীৰেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ বৈশ্য, জয়ন্ত বসুমতাৰী, কৃপানাথ মাল্লা, বিজুলী কলিতা মেধি, ভূৱনেশ্বৰ কলিতা, পৰিমল শুক্লবৈদ্য, প্ৰদান বৰুৱা আৰু অমৰ সিং তিছুকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অসমৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য সচিব জিষ্ণু বৰুৱা আৰু কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট অতিথিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।