Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Advanced technologies in pharmaceutical sector
02 DEC 2025 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in the Pharma Medtech sector with a view to promote research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, including in the areas of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning. Further, the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research under the aegis of DoP have introduced topics related to AI and block chain technology in their courses and provide training to students in AI-based tools to build human resource capacities in these areas for the pharmaceutical sector. In addition, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, through its constituent laboratories such as CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune and CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad employ advanced technologies such as AI-assisted drug discovery pipeline, advanced machine learning and deep learning techniques to enhance efficiency, innovation and transparency in the pharmaceutical sector. Apart from the above, the Department of Biotechnology supports AI-based research activities in the biotech sector, particularly in the healthcare and agriculture areas, in order to leverage emerging technologies for these sectors. Furthermore, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, which implements the Pradhan MantriBhartiyaJanaushadhiPariyojana scheme of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, has undertaken a pilot project to evaluate the feasibility of a block-chain-based track-and-trace system for the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
دوا سازی کے شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز
02 DEC 2025 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دوا سازی نے فارما میڈٹیک شعبے میں تحقیق اور جدت کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم کا آغاز کیاہے تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت( اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ کے شعبے کا استعمال کرکے دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی ادارہ برائے دوا سازی کی تعلیم و تحقیق(این آئی پی ای آر ) ، جو محکمہ دوا سازی کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، نے اپنے نصاب میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق موضوعات شامل کیے ہیں اور طلبہ کو اے آئی پر مبنی آلات میں تربیت فراہم کر کے دوا سازی کے شعبے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیتیں تیار کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کاؤنسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) جو محکمہ سائنس و صنعتی تحقیق کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، اپنے مختلف تحقیقی اداروں جیسے سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ، سی ایس آئی آر -قومی کیمیکل لیبارٹری، پونے، اور سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی، حیدرآبادمیں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کرتا ہے، جیسےمصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے دوا دریافت کا نظام، جدید مشین لرننگ اور ڈیپ لرننگ تکنیکیں شامل ہیں، تاکہ دوا سازی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی، جدت اور شفافیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔اس کے علاوہ،محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی، بایوٹیک شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تحقیقاتی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر صحت اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں، تاکہ ان شعبوں کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ دوا سازی کے تحت فارما سوٹیکلز اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا، جو پردھان منتری بھارتی جنوشدھی پریوجنا ‘ اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے، نے اسکیم کے لیےبلاک چین پر مبنی ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس سسٹم کی عملی آزمائش کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزارت کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔