महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय कल 100 दिवसीय बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू करेगा
मंत्रालय ने नागरिकों, संस्थाओं और सामुदायिक नेताओं से बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए इस अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए आह्वान किया
03 DEC 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
कल (4 दिसंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत के लिए 100-दिवसीय गहन जागरूकता अभियान का विधिवत शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान के एक वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 27 नवंबर, 2024 को बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया था और 27 नवंबर, 2025 को इसका एक वर्ष पूरा हो जाएगा। कल होने वाले इस समारोह में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर उपस्थित रहेंगी।
कार्यक्रम में बाल विवाह उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकल्प लिया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर देश भर से प्रेरक परिवर्तन की कहानियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के अनुभव पर आधारित विशेष रूप से निर्मित फिल्म का प्रदर्शन भी होगा। इनके जरिए सामूहिक प्रगति का जश्न मनाया जाएगा और मिशन के अगले चरण के लिए नए संकल्प के साथ जुटने का संकल्प लिया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd पर उपलब्ध होगा।
100- दिवसीय अभियान (27 नवंबर 2025 – 8 मार्च 2026)
तीन-चरण की योजना के साथ यह अभियान चलाया जाएगा जिसका उद्देश्य समुदायों को सक्रिय करना और सतत कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करना है:
• अवधि 1 (27 नवंबर–31 दिसंबर 2025):
स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में जागरूकता गतिविधियां जिनके अंतर्गत वाद-विवाद, निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं, संवादात्मक सत्र और संकल्प समारोह शामिल हैं।
• अवधि 2 (1-31 जनवरी 2026):
बाल अधिकारों, सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण पर संदेशों को बढ़ाने के लिए धार्मिक नेताओं, कम्युनिटी इन्फ्लुएंसर और विवाह सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ कार्य।
• अवधि 3 (1 फरवरी-8 मार्च 2026):
ग्राम पंचायतों और नगरपालिका वार्डों को अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र को बाल-विवाह-मुक्त घोषित करने वाले प्रस्ताव पारित करने के लिए संगठित करना।
यह राष्ट्रीय अभियान स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण , पंचायती राज , ग्रामीण विकास और शिक्षा मंत्रालयों के साथ निकट तालमेल बनाकर क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा जिससे निर्बाध सहयोग और व्यापक रूप से जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस 100-दिवसीय अभियान के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय देश भर के नागरिकों, संस्थाओं और सामुदायिक नेताओं से इस आंदोलन में शामिल होने और बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करने का आह्वान करता है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development to launch 100-day Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat Campaign tomorrow
Through three-spell plan of campaign, Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions, and community leaders to join the movement to building a Child Marriage Free Bharat
03 DEC 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 100-Day Intensive Awareness Campaign for a Child Marriage Free Bharat will be formally launched tomorrow (4 December, 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, to mark one year of the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign. The Ministry of Women and Child Development had launched the Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign on 27 November, 2024 and it completed one year on 27 November, 2025. The launch event tomorrow will be graced by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
The programme will feature the National Pledge to End Child Marriage, a specially produced film showcasing inspiring change stories from across the country, and testimonies from frontline champions, celebrating collective progress and strengthening momentum for the next phase of the mission. A live telecast of the event will be available on https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.
The 100-Day Campaign (27 November 2025 – 8 March 2026)
The campaign follows a structured, three-spell plan designed to energise communities and encourage sustained action:
• Spell 1 (27 Nov – 31 Dec 2025):
Awareness activities in schools, colleges, and universities, including debates, essay competitions, interactive sessions, and pledge ceremonies.
• Spell 2 (1 – 31 Jan 2026):
Engagement with faith leaders, community influencers, and marriage service providers to amplify messages on child rights, safety, and empowerment.
• Spell 3 (1 Feb – 8 Mar 2026):
Mobilisation of Gram Panchayats and Municipal Wards to pass resolutions declaring their jurisdictions child-marriage-free.
This national drive will be implemented in close coordination with the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, and Education, ensuring seamless collaboration and extensive grassroots reach. Through this 100-day campaign, the Ministry calls upon citizens, institutions, and community leaders across the nation to join the movement and reaffirm India’s commitment to building a Child Marriage Free Bharat.