Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Public Access to NSSO
03 DEC 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Unit-level data of surveys conducted by National Sample Survey (NSS), MoSPI along with metadata are disseminated through MoSPI’s website which is freely accessible. While disseminating unit level data from the surveys, detailed guidelines are provided on how to use the unit level data for generation of indicators by the users. However, to make the data download easierwhile disseminating unit level data a data extraction tool is provided which is helpful to convert the unit level data in usable format facilitating users for easier data handling, analysis, and accessibility to researchers and analysts by offering data in a more flexible and widely used format. Data Users Conferences are organized after release of survey reports to enhance the understanding of the survey data and address any concerns related to data access and methodology for the stakeholders.
To safeguard confidentiality and privacy while facilitating access, strict protocols are being followed including anonymization of microdata or unit-level data to avoid disclosure risks. In NSS surveys, the Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) software employed for data collection ensures that all data transmission occurs in encrypted mode, thereby protecting sensitive information during field operations in a secure cloud-based digital platform.
MoSPI conducts comprehensive training programs for State statistical personnel related to NSS surveys for the State sample which cover survey conduct, use of CAPI software, and management of cloud-based digital platform that align with central data collection protocols. Post-survey tabulation workshops are also held to enhance competency of the State officials and necessary technical supports are being provided to participating States as and when required. In addition to this, MoSPI is providing financial assistance to improve/ strengthen the statistical capacity and operations of State statistical systems for collecting, compiling and disseminating reliable official statistics through 'Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS)’ sub-scheme under CD Scheme. A total amount of Rs. 364.69 crore has been released to States/UTs since 2010 to till 27th November 2025 [Rs. 42.01 crore during EFC 2021-26 (till 27-11-2025)] including a component ‘capacity building’ out of the total 9 components.
In order to ensure data quality in Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), the data is collected through user friendly ASI web portal rather than paper schedules which has built in validation checks for controlling data errors during data compilation stage along with macro and micro level data checks at the time of data processing in ASI. Round Table Conferences on ASI are organized by MoSPI regularly for representatives from various business/ industry associations with an aim to sensitize them about the importance of this survey and to improve their cooperation, thereby improving the response rate. In order to ensure data quality, multilayer validation checks are carried out. ASI Camps are organized to sensitize the ASI units for self-compilation of ASI schedule. In addition to this, scrutiny, inspection and regular training is being carried outfor further improvement of data quality.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
این ایس ایس او تک عوامی رسائی
03 DEC 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے بتایا کہ نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس)، وزارت شماریات و پروگرامنگ انفارمیشن (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کیے گئے سرویز کا یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا اور میٹا ڈیٹا ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو عوام کے لیے آزادانہ طور پر دستیاب ہے۔ سرویز کے یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کی ترسیل کے دوران، صارفین کو انڈیکیٹرز تیار کرنے کے لیے یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے کی تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔تاہم، یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کو آسانی سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈیٹا ایکسٹریکشن ٹول بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جو یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کو قابلِ استعمال فارمیٹ میں تبدیل کرنے میں مددگار ہے۔ اس سے صارفین کے لیے ڈیٹا کا ہینڈلنگ، تجزیہ اور رسائی آسان ہو جاتی ہے، کیونکہ ڈیٹا زیادہ لچکدار اور عام استعمال ہونے والے فارمیٹ میں دستیاب ہوتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ڈیٹا یوزرز کانفرنسز سروے رپورٹس کے اجرا کے بعد منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ سروے ڈیٹا کی سمجھ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق کسی بھی مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
رسائی کو آسان بناتے ہوئے رازداری اور پرائیویسی کے تحفظ کے لیے سخت پروٹوکولز پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں مائیکرو ڈیٹا یا یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کو گمنام بنایا جاتا ہے تاکہ معلومات کے افشاء کے خطرات سے بچا جا سکے۔این ایس ایس کے سرویز میں ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کے لیے کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویوئنگ (سی اے پی آئی) سافٹ ویئر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے یہ بات یقینی ہوجاتی ہے کہ تمام ڈیٹا کی منتقلی اینکرپٹڈ موڈ میں ہو، اس طرح فیلڈ آپریشنز کے دوران حساس معلومات کو محفوظ کلاؤڈ بیسڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی ریاستی شماریاتی اہلکاروں کے لیے این ایس ایس سرویز کے ریاستی سیمپل سے متعلق جامع تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے، جن میں سروے کے انعقاد، سی اے پی آئی سافٹ ویئر کے استعمال، اور کلاؤڈ بیسڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے انتظام شامل ہیں، جو مرکزی ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کے پروٹوکولز کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں۔
سروے کے بعد ٹیبیولیشن ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ریاستی اہلکاروں کی مہارت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، اور شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ضرورت کے مطابق تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ریاستی شماریاتی نظام کی صلاحیت اور آپریشنز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ وہ قابلِ اعتماد سرکاری شماریات کو جمع، مرتب اور شائع کر سکیں۔ یہ معاونت ‘(ایس ایس ایس)’ ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت سی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔سن 2010 سے 27 نومبر 2025 تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کل 364.69 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس میں ای ایف سی 2021-26 کے دوران 42.01 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں (27-11-2025 تک) اور کل 9 اجزاء میں سے ایک اجزاء ‘صلاحیت سازی بھی شامل ہے۔
سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی) میں ڈیٹا کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈیٹا کو کاغذی شیڈول کے بجائے صارف دوست اے ایس آئی ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے جس میں ڈیٹا کی تالیف کے مرحلے کے دوران ڈیٹا کی غلطیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے تصدیق کی جانچ پڑتال کے ساتھ ساتھ اے ایس آئی میں ڈیٹا پراسیسنگ کے وقت میکرو اور مائیکرو لیول ڈیٹا کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ اے ایس آئی پر گول میز کانفرنسوں کا انعقادایم اوایس پی آئی کے ذریعے مختلف کاروباری/صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد انہیں اس سروے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا اور ان کے تعاون کو بہتر بنانا ہے، اس طرح رسپانس کی شرح میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ ڈیٹا کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ملٹی لیئر توثیق کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ اے ایس آئی کیمپس اے ایس آئی یونٹس کو اے ایس آئی شیڈول کی خود تالیف کے لیے حساس بنانے کے لیے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈیٹا کی کوالٹی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے جانچ پڑتال، معائنہ اور باقاعدہ تربیت کی جا رہی ہے۔