Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav reviews Air Quality Situation in Delhi-NCR; Directs Authorities from NCR States to accelerate on-ground implementation of Annual action Plans on Air Pollution Management
03 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chairing a high-level review meeting on Air Pollution in Delhi NCR today, Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, asked all concerned State/UT authorities to expedite the on-ground implementation of all decisions taken in previous five meetings, to improve Air Quality in Delhi-NCR. Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest and Wildlife, Government of NCT of Delhi, Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa was present during the meeting.
Reviewing each action-point minutely, Shri Yadav emphasized the need for high-quality implementation of action plans in Delhi-NCR across all identified categories. The areas included accelerated Road Development and Repair, Dust Control by ensuring end-to-end pavements, Construction and Demolition Waste Management, Industry compliance to Emission Standards, Smart Traffic Management, boosting Public Transport, legacy Solid Waste Management, and Greening of open spaces.
The Minister requested each stakeholder to prepare detailed Annual Action Plans for the coming year, to control pollution generation at source. He further stressed time-bound execution of the plans, by way of achieving monthly and weekly targets. The year-long roadmaps would ensure proactive planning toward improving air quality in the NCR, he noted. Shri Yadav also directed that on-ground review meetings would soon be held to ensure that the action plans are being implemented in the right earnest. The meetings, coordinated by the CAQM, would include discussions with Agriculture Departments of Governments of Punjab and Haryana on stubble burning; with Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Development on new initiatives for planned urban development; with local bodies of NCR cities on tackling local contributors of pollution.
During the meeting, issues were taken up one-by-one and the progress was reviewed. On the issue of Industry’s compliance to emission standards in Delhi-NCR, a decision was taken that delinquent units would be handheld to encourage them to voluntarily initiate accelerated installment of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) and Air Pollution Control Devices (APCD). Strict actions would be taken against units failing to comply by 31.12.2025, even leading to closure directions. Further, it was informed that escalations in the market prices of such devices are being closely monitored, so as to not discourage industrial units and delay device installations.
Around 2,254 industrial units having high potential for causing pollution like metal, textiles, food/ food processing and other red-category industries have been mandated to install calibrated and verified OCEMS, along with APCDs by 31.12.2025. An SOP for OCEMS installation has been issued, and directions have been given to NCR SPCBs/PCCs for ensuring early installation, it was informed by CPCB.
The Minister reviewed Road Development works, including pothole repairs, and instructed NCR States to strictly adopt time-bound SOPs for completing pending works. App-based monitoring was emphasized to enable real-time citizen feedback and corresponding corrective action by authorities. Shri Yadav emphasized on ensuring quality road construction, adhering to CAQM design framework including end-to-end pavements and proper drainage. Intensive on-ground monitoring of the ongoing works in Delhi need to be conducted, he desired. The Minister further requested the Municipal authorities to expedite deployment of Mechanical Road Sweeper Machine (MRSMs) at the ground level.
On Traffic Congestion, it was emphasized that 62 identified hotspots in Delhi require urgent action through smart traffic management solutions by Delhi Police, and that short-term measures may be immediately deployed to resolve the traffic issues at the earliest. Further, actions like removal of encroachments and illegal parking, along with special police deployment during peak traffic hours, issuing tenders for Foot-over Bridges, etc. were asked to be fast-tracked. Similar action plans are encouraged for other NCR cities, with the Minister stressing the need for visible, on-ground improvements.
The review meeting highlighted the ongoing transition of the Public Transport fleet to electric vehicles, with around 3,400 buses currently in operation and expected to increase to over 5,000 by March next year. End-to-end connectivity based on passenger load in high population density areas of Delhi-NCR was emphasized. The Minister also called for targeted action against below BS-IV commercial vehicles. It was informed that BS-III and below have been stopped from entering Delhi w.e.f. 01.11.2025.
The Minister instructed officials to identify potential Greening Sites across NCR and ensure public participation in mapping and execution. Plantation on degraded forest land, greening of open spaces, and removal of encroachments from urban parks, water bodies, and wetlands was emphasized. Education Departments of NCR States were asked to revive eco-clubs and green-warrior groups, to enhance youth-led greening efforts and promote community conservation. Micro-plans are to be prepared with relevant departments and implemented this winter, continuing for the next five years, ensuring participation of local elected representatives, Shri Yadav desired.
The Minister reviewed progress made over the last five meetings, which included a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach. The meeting witnessed participation from key stakeholders including senior officers of the Ministry, CAQM, CPCB, Governments of NCT of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Municipal Commissioners of NCR Cities and other concerned agencies.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति की समीक्षा की, एनसीआर राज्यों के अधिकारियों को वायु प्रदूषण प्रबंधन पर वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया
03 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण पर बुधवार को एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्‍होंने बैठक में सभी संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए पिछली पांच बैठकों में लिए गए सभी निर्णयों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाने को कहा। दिल्ली सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं वन्यजीव मंत्री सरदार मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
श्री यादव ने प्रत्येक कार्य-बिंदु की बारीकी से समीक्षा करते हुए दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सभी चिन्हित श्रेणियों में कार्य योजनाओं के उच्च-गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इन क्षेत्रों में त्वरित सड़क विकास और मरम्मत, फुटपाथों की पूरी श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करके धूल नियंत्रण, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, उत्सर्जन मानकों का उद्योग अनुपालन, स्मार्ट यातायात प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना, पारंपरिक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और खुले स्थानों को हरा-भरा बनाना शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने प्रत्येक हितधारक से आने वाले वर्ष के लिए विस्तृत वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि प्रदूषण को स्रोत पर ही नियंत्रित किया जा सके। उन्होंने मासिक और साप्ताहिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करके योजनाओं के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सालभर चलने वाले रोडमैप एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में सक्रिय योजना सुनिश्चित करेंगे। श्री यादव ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि कार्य योजनाओं का सही तरीके से क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल्द ही जमीनी स्तर पर समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी। सीएक्यूएम द्वारा समन्वित इन बैठकों में पंजाब और हरियाणा सरकारों के कृषि विभागों के साथ पराली जलाने पर केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय के साथ नियोजित शहरी विकास की नई पहलों पर और एनसीआर शहरों के स्थानीय निकायों के साथ प्रदूषण के स्थानीय कारकों से निपटने पर चर्चा शामिल होगी।
बैठक के दौरान सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में उद्योगों द्वारा उत्सर्जन मानकों के अनुपालन के मुद्दे पर यह निर्णय लिया गया कि दोषी इकाइयों को ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) और वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों (एपीसीडी) की त्वरित स्थापना स्वेच्छा से शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। दिनांक 31.12.2025 तक अनुपालन न करने वाली इकाइयों के विरुद्ध कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी यहां तक कि उन्हें बंद करने के निर्देश भी दिए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा यह भी बताया गया कि ऐसे उपकरणों की बाजार कीमतों में वृद्धि पर कड़ी नज़र रखी जा रही है ताकि औद्योगिक इकाइयों को हतोत्साहित न किया जाए और उपकरणों की स्थापना में देरी न हो।
धातु, कपड़ा, खाद्य/खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और अन्य लाल श्रेणी के उद्योगों जैसी प्रदूषण की उच्च संभावना वाली लगभग 2,254 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को 31.12.2025 तक एपीसीडी के साथ-साथ कैलिब्रेटेड और सत्यापित ओसीईएमएस स्थापित करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। सीपीसीबी ने बताया कि ओसीईएमएस स्थापना के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी कर दी गई है और एनसीआर के एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को शीघ्र स्थापना सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने गड्ढों की मरम्मत सहित सड़क विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की और एनसीआर राज्यों को लंबित कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए समयबद्ध मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को सख्ती से अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। नागरिकों का जवाब प्राप्त करने और अधिकारियों द्वारा तद्नुसार सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए ऐप-आधारित निगरानी पर ज़ोर दिया गया। श्री यादव ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण सड़क निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने, सीएक्यूएम डिज़ाइन ढांचे का पालन करने, जिसमें शुरू से अंत तक फुटपाथ और उचित जल निकासी पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि दिल्ली में चल रहे कार्यों की गहन जमीनी निगरानी की जानी चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने नगर निगम अधिकारियों से जमीनी स्तर पर मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपर मशीन (एमआरएसएम) की तैनाती में तेज़ी लाने का अनुरोध किया।
यातायात में भीड़भाड़ के संबंध में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि दिल्ली में 62 चिन्हित हॉटस्पॉट्स पर दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा स्मार्ट ट्रैफ़िक प्रबंधन समाधानों के माध्यम से तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है और यातायात संबंधी समस्याओं को जल्द से जल्द हल करने के लिए अल्पकालिक उपाय तुरंत लागू किए जा सकते हैं। इसके अलावा अतिक्रमण और अवैध पार्किंग हटाने, व्यस्त यातायात के समय विशेष पुलिस तैनाती, फुट-ओवर ब्रिज के लिए निविदाएं जारी करने आदि जैसे कार्यों में तेज़ी लाने को कहा गया। एनसीआर के अन्य शहरों के लिए भी इसी तरह की कार्ययोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया गया और मंत्री महोदय ने ज़मीनी स्तर पर दिखाई देने वाले सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया।
समीक्षा बैठक में सार्वजनिक परिवहन बेड़े के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। वर्तमान में लगभग 3,400 बसें चल रही हैं और अगले वर्ष मार्च तक इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 5,000 से अधिक हो जाने की उम्मीद है। दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उच्च जनसंख्या घनत्व वाले क्षेत्रों में यात्री भार के आधार पर संपूर्ण कनेक्टिविटी पर ज़ोर दिया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने बीएस-IV से नीचे के वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के विरुद्ध लक्षित कार्रवाई का भी आह्वान किया। बताया गया कि बीएस-III और उससे नीचे के वाहनों को 01.11.2025 से दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने से रोक दिया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों को एनसीआर में संभावित हरित स्थलों की पहचान करने और मानचित्रण व कार्यान्वयन में जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। बंजर वन भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण, खुले स्थानों को हरित बनाने और शहरी पार्कों, जलाशयों और आर्द्रभूमि से अतिक्रमण हटाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। एनसीआर राज्यों के शिक्षा विभागों को युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले हरित प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और सामुदायिक संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इको-क्लब और हरित योद्धा समूहों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कहा गया। श्री यादव ने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि संबंधित विभागों के साथ मिलकर सूक्ष्म योजनाएं तैयार की जाएं और इसी शीतकाल में लागू की जाएं और अगले पाँच वर्षों तक जारी रहें तथा स्थानीय निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाए।
मंत्री महोदय ने पिछली पांच बैठकों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसमें समग्र सरकार और समग्र समाज के दृष्टिकोण को शामिल किया गया था। बैठक में मंत्रालय, सीएक्यूएम, सीपीसीबी, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारों, एनसीआर शहरों के नगर आयुक्तों और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।