President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2025
INCLUSION OF DIVYANGJAN IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2025 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2025) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Divyangjan deserve equality. Ensuring their equal participation in the developmental journey of society and the country is the duty of all stakeholders, rather than a matter of charity. A society can be considered developed in real sense only with the equal participation of Divyangjan. She underlined that the theme of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities - 2025, ‘Fostering disability-inclusive societies for advancing social progress’, is also based on this progressive idea.
The President was happy to note that our country is adopting a rights-based, dignity-focused system for persons with disabilities, while moving beyond a welfare mindset. She said that the inclusion of Divyangjan is an integral part of our national development journey. The decision to use the term “Divyangjan” since 2015 was taken to show special respect to people with disabilities.
The President said that the government is strengthening the ecosystem for inclusion and empowerment of Divyangjan. Numerous national-level institutions have been established for them in various fields, such as sign language research and training, mental health rehabilitation, and sports training. Millions of Divyangjan have been issued Unique Disability ID cards, enabling them to benefit from the special facilities.
The President said that along with the government, society should also remain vigilant and active as far as the interests of the Divyangjan are concerned. This will strengthen government's progressive efforts. She said that it is the responsibility of all citizens to ensure dignity, self-reliance, and self-respect of Divyangjan. Every citizen should take a pledge to make Divyangjan partners in their efforts for social and national progress.
Please click here to read President’s speech

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള 2025 ലെ ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിച്ചു
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദിവ്യാംഗ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് ( 2025 ഡിസംബർ 3 ) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള 2025 ലെ ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ദിവ്യാംഗർ തുല്യത അർഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റേയും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റേയും വികസന യാത്രയിൽ അവരുടെ തുല്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നത് കേവലം ജീവകാരുണ്യ പ്രവർത്തനം മാത്രമല്ല മറിച്ച് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടേയും കടമയാണെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ തുല്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ മാത്രമേ ഒരു സമൂഹത്തെ യഥാർത്ഥ അർത്ഥത്തിൽ വികസിതമായി കണക്കാക്കാൻ സാധിക്കൂ എന്നും അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ലെ ദിവ്യാംഗ ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രമേയമായ 'സാമൂഹിക പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദിവ്യാംഗ സൗഹൃദപരമായ സമൂഹങ്ങളെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുക' എന്നതും ഈ പുരോഗമന ആശയത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി മുർമു അടിവരയിട്ടു.
ക്ഷേമ മനോഭാവത്തിനപ്പുറം, അവകാശങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും അന്തസ്സിന് പ്രാധാന്യം നല്കുന്നതുമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം ദിവ്യാംഗർക്കായി നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ദിവ്യാംഗരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ വികസന യാത്രയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരോടുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥമാണ് 2015 മുതൽ 'ദിവ്യാംഗജൻ' എന്ന പദം ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതെന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ദിവ്യാംഗരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സംവിധാനം സർക്കാർ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം, മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പുനരധിവാസം, കായിക പരിശീലനം തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ അവർക്കായി നിരവധി ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ദിവ്യാംഗർക്ക് യൂണിക് ഡിസെബിലിറ്റി ഐഡി കാർഡുകൾ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോജനം നേടാൻ അവരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു.
ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി സർക്കാരിനോടൊപ്പം സമൂഹവും ജാഗ്രതയോടെയും സജീവമായും നിലകൊള്ളണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പുരോഗമനപരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ അന്തസ്സും, സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയും, ആത്മാഭിമാനവും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സാമൂഹികവും ദേശീയവുമായ പുരോഗതിക്കായുള്ള ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ അവരെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കണമെന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം വായിക്കാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.