President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2025
INCLUSION OF DIVYANGJAN IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2025 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2025) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Divyangjan deserve equality. Ensuring their equal participation in the developmental journey of society and the country is the duty of all stakeholders, rather than a matter of charity. A society can be considered developed in real sense only with the equal participation of Divyangjan. She underlined that the theme of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities - 2025, ‘Fostering disability-inclusive societies for advancing social progress’, is also based on this progressive idea.
The President was happy to note that our country is adopting a rights-based, dignity-focused system for persons with disabilities, while moving beyond a welfare mindset. She said that the inclusion of Divyangjan is an integral part of our national development journey. The decision to use the term “Divyangjan” since 2015 was taken to show special respect to people with disabilities.
The President said that the government is strengthening the ecosystem for inclusion and empowerment of Divyangjan. Numerous national-level institutions have been established for them in various fields, such as sign language research and training, mental health rehabilitation, and sports training. Millions of Divyangjan have been issued Unique Disability ID cards, enabling them to benefit from the special facilities.
The President said that along with the government, society should also remain vigilant and active as far as the interests of the Divyangjan are concerned. This will strengthen government's progressive efforts. She said that it is the responsibility of all citizens to ensure dignity, self-reliance, and self-respect of Divyangjan. Every citizen should take a pledge to make Divyangjan partners in their efforts for social and national progress.
Please click here to read President’s speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தினத்தையொட்டி, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருது 2025-ஐ குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (2025, டிசம்பர் 03) புதுதில்லியில் வழங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சமமான தகுதியுடையவர்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் அவர்களுடைய சமமான பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதை தொண்டு சார்ந்த அம்சமாக இன்றி, சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களின் கடமை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் சமமான பங்கேற்புடன் மட்டுமே ஒரு சமூகம் உண்மையாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்ததாகக் கருத முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது நாட்டில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான உரிமைகள் அடிப்படையிலான, கண்ணியத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சூழலை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை இணைப்பது நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உரிய கண்ணியம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் என்ற வார்த்தை பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198084®=3&lang=1