President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2025
INCLUSION OF DIVYANGJAN IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2025 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2025) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Divyangjan deserve equality. Ensuring their equal participation in the developmental journey of society and the country is the duty of all stakeholders, rather than a matter of charity. A society can be considered developed in real sense only with the equal participation of Divyangjan. She underlined that the theme of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities - 2025, ‘Fostering disability-inclusive societies for advancing social progress’, is also based on this progressive idea.
The President was happy to note that our country is adopting a rights-based, dignity-focused system for persons with disabilities, while moving beyond a welfare mindset. She said that the inclusion of Divyangjan is an integral part of our national development journey. The decision to use the term “Divyangjan” since 2015 was taken to show special respect to people with disabilities.
The President said that the government is strengthening the ecosystem for inclusion and empowerment of Divyangjan. Numerous national-level institutions have been established for them in various fields, such as sign language research and training, mental health rehabilitation, and sports training. Millions of Divyangjan have been issued Unique Disability ID cards, enabling them to benefit from the special facilities.
The President said that along with the government, society should also remain vigilant and active as far as the interests of the Divyangjan are concerned. This will strengthen government's progressive efforts. She said that it is the responsibility of all citizens to ensure dignity, self-reliance, and self-respect of Divyangjan. Every citizen should take a pledge to make Divyangjan partners in their efforts for social and national progress.
Please click here to read President’s speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વર્ષ 2025 માટે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો રજૂ કર્યા
દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓનો સમાવેશ આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ યાત્રાનો એક અભિન્ન ભાગ છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
03 DEC 2025 2:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(3 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) નવી દિલ્હીમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવ્યાંગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે વર્ષ 2025 માટે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો રજૂ કર્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ સમાનતાને પાત્ર છે. સમાજ અને દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં તેમની સમાન ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ તમામ હિસ્સેદારોનું કર્તવ્ય છે, માત્ર દાન નથી. દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓની સમાન ભાગીદારીથી જ સમાજને ખરા અર્થમાં વિકસિત ગણી શકાય. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવ્યાંગ દિવસ 2025ની થીમ, 'સામાજિક પ્રગતિને આગળ વધારવા માટે દિવ્યાંગતા-સમાવેશક સમાજોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું' પણ આ પ્રગતિશીલ વિચાર પર આધારિત છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે આપણો દેશ દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે અધિકારો આધારિત, આદર-કેન્દ્રિત પ્રણાલી અપનાવી રહ્યો છે અને કલ્યાણકારી અભિગમ સાથે પણ આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓનો સમાવેશ આપણા દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રાનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે. 2015થી "દિવ્યાંગજન" શબ્દનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો નિર્ણય દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ પ્રત્યે વિશેષ આદર દર્શાવવા માટે લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સમાવેશ અને સશક્તિકરણ માટે ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવી રહી છે. સાંકેતિક ભાષા સંશોધન અને તાલીમ, માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પુનર્વસન અને રમતગમત તાલીમ જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમના માટે અનેક રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સંસ્થાઓની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. લાખો દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓને અનન્ય દિવ્યાંગતા ઓળખ કાર્ડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનાથી તેઓ વિશેષ સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સરકાર અને સમાજ બંનેએ દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સતર્ક અને સક્રિય રહેવું જોઈએ. આનાથી તેમના હેતુને આગળ વધારવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસોને વધુ મજબૂતી મળશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના ગૌરવ, આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને આત્મસન્માનની ખાતરી કરવી એ તમામ નાગરિકોની જવાબદારી છે. દરેક નાગરિકે સામાજિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રગતિ માટેના તેમના પ્રયાસોમાં દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓને સામેલ કરવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવો જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ વાંચવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.