Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fake News is a Threat to Democracy Says Information and Broadcasting Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government Stresses on the Need to Strengthen Legal Framework to Curb Fake News and AI-Driven Deepfakes
03 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the Lok Sabha that the issue raised regarding social media and fake news is a very serious matter. He stated that fake news poses a threat to India’s democracy and emphasised the need for strict action on social media platforms, misinformation and AI-generated deepfakes. He observed that the way social media is being used has created certain ecosystems that do not wish to follow the Constitution of India or comply with laws enacted by Parliament. He underlined the urgent need to take firm action and frame stronger rules.
While replying to a question in the Parliament Shri Vaishnaw informed that new rules have recently been introduced, including a provision requiring takedown within thirty-six hours. A draft rule has also been published for identifying and taking necessary action on AI-generated deepfakes and consultations on this are currently underway. The Minister appreciated the work of the Parliamentary Committee and thanked Shri Nishikant Dubey and all members for presenting a detailed report containing key recommendations for strengthening the legal framework.
The Minister stated that issues concerning fake news and social media involve a delicate balance between freedom of speech and the protection of our democracy and the Government is working with full sensitivity to this balance. He also highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Digital India initiative has brought about a major transformation and democratised technology, whose positive impacts must be acknowledged. He said that the Social media has also provided a platform to every citizen. Taking all these aspects into account, the Government is working to strengthen institutions and the trust that forms the foundation of society.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فرضی خبریں جمہوریت کے لیے خطرہ ہیں: وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات اشونی ویشنو
حکومت نے فرضی خبروں اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ڈیپ فیکس کی روک تھام کے لیے قانونی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
03 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ سوشل میڈیا اور فرضی خبروں کے حوالے سے اٹھایا گیا معاملہ بہت سنگین معاملہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فرضی خبریں ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کے لیے خطرہ ہیں اور انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز ، غلط معلومات اور اے آئی سے تیار کردہ ڈیپ فیکس پر سخت کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کامشاہدہ کیا کہ جس طرح سے سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اس سے کچھ ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا ہوئے ہیں جو ہندوستان کے آئین کی پابندی نہیں کرنا چاہتےیا پارلیمنٹ کے نافذ کردہ قوانین کی تعمیل نہیں کرنا چاہتے ۔ انہوں نے سخت کارروائی کرنے اور سخت قوانین بنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
پارلیمنٹ میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں نئے ضابطے متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 36 گھنٹے کے اندر معاملے کو نمٹانےکی شق بھی شامل ہے ۔ اے آئی سے تیار کردہ ڈیپ فیکس کی شناخت اور اس پر ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے ایک ضابطے کا مسودہ بھی شائع کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر تبادلۂ خیال فی الحال جاری ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے کام کو سراہا اور قانونی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم سفارشات پر مشتمل ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کرنے پر جناب نشی کانت دوبے اور تمام اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فرضی خبروں اور سوشل میڈیا سے متعلق مسائل میں اظہار رائے کی آزادی اور ہماری جمہوریت کے تحفظ کے درمیان ایک نازک توازن شامل ہے اور حکومت اس توازن کے لیے پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل نے ایک بڑی تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے اور سب تک ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جس کے مثبت اثرات کو تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا نے بھی ہر شہری کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے ۔ ان تمام پہلوؤں کے مدنظر حکومت اداروں اور معاشروں کوبنیادفراہم کرنے والے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔