Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fake News is a Threat to Democracy Says Information and Broadcasting Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government Stresses on the Need to Strengthen Legal Framework to Curb Fake News and AI-Driven Deepfakes
03 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the Lok Sabha that the issue raised regarding social media and fake news is a very serious matter. He stated that fake news poses a threat to India’s democracy and emphasised the need for strict action on social media platforms, misinformation and AI-generated deepfakes. He observed that the way social media is being used has created certain ecosystems that do not wish to follow the Constitution of India or comply with laws enacted by Parliament. He underlined the urgent need to take firm action and frame stronger rules.
While replying to a question in the Parliament Shri Vaishnaw informed that new rules have recently been introduced, including a provision requiring takedown within thirty-six hours. A draft rule has also been published for identifying and taking necessary action on AI-generated deepfakes and consultations on this are currently underway. The Minister appreciated the work of the Parliamentary Committee and thanked Shri Nishikant Dubey and all members for presenting a detailed report containing key recommendations for strengthening the legal framework.
The Minister stated that issues concerning fake news and social media involve a delicate balance between freedom of speech and the protection of our democracy and the Government is working with full sensitivity to this balance. He also highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Digital India initiative has brought about a major transformation and democratised technology, whose positive impacts must be acknowledged. He said that the Social media has also provided a platform to every citizen. Taking all these aspects into account, the Government is working to strengthen institutions and the trust that forms the foundation of society.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹਨ: ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਡੀਪ ਫੇਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
03 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ, ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੀਪਫੇਕ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 36 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੀਪਫੇਕ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ੀਕਾਂਤ ਦੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ