Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹15 Crores as XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram
03 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of ₹15.20 crores during FY 2025-26 under the XV Finance Commission for Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram. These funds relate to the financial year 2024–25. All eligible Village Councils, including those in the Autonomous District Council areas of the state are covered under this release.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs for location-specific felt needs except for salaries and other establishment costs. Meanwhile, the Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने मिजोरम में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के रूप में 15 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जारी किए
03 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने मिज़ोरम में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 15.20 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त जारी कर दी है। यह धनराशि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से संबंधित है। राज्य के स्वायत्त ज़िला परिषद क्षेत्रों सहित सभी पात्र ग्राम परिषदें इस राशि के अंतर्गत आती हैं।
भारत सरकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए राज्यों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की अनुशंसा करती है, जिन्हें बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदानों की अनुशंसा की जाती है और उन्हें एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। आरएलबी द्वारा वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए गैर-बंध (अनटाइड) अनुदानों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। बंध अनुदानों का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।