Ministry of Panchayati Raj
GRAM PANCHAYATS EQUIPPED WITH AI TOOLS
03 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is taking steps to introduce Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools to support the functioning of Gram Panchayats. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched SabhaSaar on 14th August 2025, an AI-powered meeting-summarization tool that generates structured Minutes of Meetings from Gram Sabha and other Panchayat meetings using audio/video recordings. SabhaSaar uses advanced Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies and is integrated with the BHASHINI, the National Language Translation Mission of MeitY, to provide multilingual support
SabhaSaar has been made available to all States/UTs and Gram Panchayats are progressively adopting the tool for summarization of meeting. As part of the initial rollout, all 1,194 Gram Panchayats of Tripura were encouraged to use the tool for the Special Gram Sabhas on 15 August 2025. A total of 12,667 Gram Panchayats used SabhaSaar on 15 August 2025, which further increased to 77,198 Gram Panchayats during the 2 October 2025 Gram Sabha. An on 28.11.2025, a total of 92,034 Gram Panchayats have used the SabhaSaar tool for automated meeting summarization.
SabhaSaar is integrated with BHASHINI, the National Language Translation Mission, and currently supports 22 Indian languages for text-to-text translation and 13 Indian languages for voice-to-text transcription, ensuring accessibility across diverse linguistic regions.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 03rd December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतें एआई टूल से लैस
03 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ग्राम पंचायतों के कामकाज में मदद के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) टूल का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए कदम उठा रही है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 14 अगस्त 2025 को सभासार की शुरूआत की है। यह एक एआई-पावर्ड मीटिंग-समरी बनाने वाला टूल है जो ऑडियो/वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग का इस्तेमाल करके ग्राम सभा और दूसरी पंचायत बैठकों के संरचित मिनट्स बनाता है। सभासार एडवांस्ड नेचुरल लैंग्वेज प्रोसेसिंग (एनएनपी) टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करता है और इसे एमईआईटीवाई के नेशनल लैंग्वेज ट्रांसलेशन मिशन, भाषिणी के साथ जोड़ा गया है, ताकि अनेक भाषाओं में मदद मिल सके।
सभासार सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है और ग्राम पंचायतें बैठक की समरी बनाने के लिए धीरे-धीरे इस टूल को अपना रही हैं। शुरुआती रोलआउट के हिस्से के तौर पर, त्रिपुरा की सभी 1,194 ग्राम पंचायतों को 15 अगस्त 2025 को स्पेशल ग्राम सभाओं के लिए टूल इस्तेमाल करने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया गया था। 15 अगस्त 2025 को कुल 12,667 ग्राम पंचायतों ने सभासार का इस्तेमाल किया, जो 2 अक्टूबर 2025 की ग्राम सभा के दौरान बढ़कर 77,198 ग्राम पंचायतों तक पहुंच गया। 28.11.2025 को, कुल 92,034 ग्राम पंचायतों ने ऑटोमेटेड मीटिंग समराइज़ेशन के लिए सभासार टूल का इस्तेमाल किया है।
सभासार, भाषिणी, नेशनल लैंग्वेज ट्रांसलेशन मिशन के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, और अभी टेक्स्ट-टू-टेक्स्ट ट्रांसलेशन के लिए 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और वॉइस-टू-टेक्स्ट ट्रांसक्रिप्शन के लिए 13 भारतीय भाषाओं को सपोर्ट करता है, जिससे अलग-अलग भाषाई क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच पक्की होती है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 03 दिसम्बर 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।