Ministry of Panchayati Raj
IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF PANCHAYATI RAJ SCHEMES IN ODISHA
03 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The allocation of grants for the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in Odisha has been progressively increasing as per the recommendations of the successive Central Finance Commissions, which are detailed below:
Central Finance Commission
Grants Allocated
(Rs. In crore)
XIII Finance Commission
2898.22
XIV Finance Commission
8850.00
XV Finance Commission
11058.00
It may be mentioned here that the final distribution of grants depends on how the State distributes funds in accordance with recommendations of the State Finance Commission. Further, the flow of funds under the Panchayati Raj Scheme i.e. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) depends upon factors such as timely finalisation of Annual Action Plan by the State, release of the State’s matching share, submission of utilisation certificates, and overall pace of expenditure. The release of central share of funds to Odisha under the RGSA scheme during the last three years are as follows:
Year
Funds Released
(Rs.in crore)
2022-23
11.40
2023-24
27.33
2024-25
20.00
The State of Odisha has been participating in centrally supported capacity building training programmes for the elected representatives of the PRIs and their functionaries under the RGSA scheme. A cumulative total of 6,62,345 PRI elected representatives and functionaries have been trained in the State since 2022-23. These programmes are implemented through institutions such as the State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PR), National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), institutes of national importance like the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), and other organizations like District Panchayat Resource Centres (DPRCs). The objectives of these trainings are to strengthen governance capabilities and leadership skills in areas such as planning, implementation, resource mobilization, and management. In addition, thematic workshops focusing on sectors like health, education, gender equality, environmental protection, social security, and good governance have been conducted for PRI members and functionaries.
Moreover, the capacity building scheme of RGSA is implemented in accordance with the approved guidelines that are applicable to all States/UTs and no flexibility beyond the scheme guidelines are allowed to any State.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 03rd December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में पंचायती राज योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति
03 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के लिए अनुदानों का आवंटन, केन्द्रीय वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
केन्द्रीय वित्त आयोग
आवंटित अनुदान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
XIII वित्त आयोग
2898.22
XIV वित्त आयोग
8850.00
XV वित्त आयोग
11058.00
वर्ष
जारी धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2022-23
11.40
2023-24
27.33
2024-25
20.00
यहां यह बताना ज़रूरी है कि अनुदान का अंतिम वितरण इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि राज्य, वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार राज्य धनराशि का वितरण किस प्रकार करता है। इसके अलावा, पंचायती राज योजना यानी नए राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) की केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना तहत धनराशि के प्रवाह, राज्य द्वारा वार्षिक कार्य योजना को समय पर अंतिम रुप देने, राज्य के मैचिंग शेयर जारी करने, उपयोग संबंधी प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने और खर्च की कुल रफ़्तार जैसे कारकों पर निर्भर करता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में आरजीएसए योजना के तहत ओडिशा को केन्द्रीय हिस्से की जो धनराशि जारी की गई है, वह इस तरह है:
ओडिशा राज्य आरजीएसए योजना के तहत पीआरआई के चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों और उनके अधिकारियों के लिए केन्द्र सरकार से मदद पाने वाले क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहा है। 2022-23 से राज्य में पीआरआई के चुने हुए कुल 6,62,345 प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। ये कार्यक्रम स्टेट इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ रूरल डेवलपमेंट एंड पंचायती राज (एसआईआरडीएंडपीआर), नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ रूरल डेवलपमेंट एंड पंचायती राज (एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर), इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ मैनेजमेंट (आईआईएम) जैसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों और डिस्ट्रिक्ट पंचायत रिसोर्स सेंटर (डीपीआरसी) जैसे दूसरे संगठनों के ज़रिए चलाए जाते हैं। इन प्रशिक्षण का मकसद योजना बनाना, कार्यान्वयन, संसाधन जुटाना और प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में शासन की काबिलियत और लीडरशिप कौशल को मज़बूत करना है। इसके अलावा, पीआरआई सदस्यों और अधिकारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, लिंग समानता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सामाजिम सुरक्षा और सुशासन जैसे क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने वाली विषय अधारित कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, आरजीएसए की क्षमता निर्माण योजना को सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों पर लागू मंजूर दिशा-निर्देशों के हिसाब से लागू किया जाता है और किसी भी राज्य को योजना की गाइडलाइंस से ज़्यादा कोई लचीलापन नहीं दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 03 दिसम्बर 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।