Ministry of Panchayati Raj
IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF PANCHAYATI RAJ SCHEMES IN ODISHA
03 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The allocation of grants for the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in Odisha has been progressively increasing as per the recommendations of the successive Central Finance Commissions, which are detailed below:
Central Finance Commission
Grants Allocated
(Rs. In crore)
XIII Finance Commission
2898.22
XIV Finance Commission
8850.00
XV Finance Commission
11058.00
It may be mentioned here that the final distribution of grants depends on how the State distributes funds in accordance with recommendations of the State Finance Commission. Further, the flow of funds under the Panchayati Raj Scheme i.e. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) depends upon factors such as timely finalisation of Annual Action Plan by the State, release of the State’s matching share, submission of utilisation certificates, and overall pace of expenditure. The release of central share of funds to Odisha under the RGSA scheme during the last three years are as follows:
Year
Funds Released
(Rs.in crore)
2022-23
11.40
2023-24
27.33
2024-25
20.00
The State of Odisha has been participating in centrally supported capacity building training programmes for the elected representatives of the PRIs and their functionaries under the RGSA scheme. A cumulative total of 6,62,345 PRI elected representatives and functionaries have been trained in the State since 2022-23. These programmes are implemented through institutions such as the State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PR), National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), institutes of national importance like the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), and other organizations like District Panchayat Resource Centres (DPRCs). The objectives of these trainings are to strengthen governance capabilities and leadership skills in areas such as planning, implementation, resource mobilization, and management. In addition, thematic workshops focusing on sectors like health, education, gender equality, environmental protection, social security, and good governance have been conducted for PRI members and functionaries.
Moreover, the capacity building scheme of RGSA is implemented in accordance with the approved guidelines that are applicable to all States/UTs and no flexibility beyond the scheme guidelines are allowed to any State.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 03rd December 2025.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
اڈیشہ میں پنچایتی راج اسکیموں کی صورتحال
03 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 03 دسمبر 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اڈیشہ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے لیے گرانٹ کی تقسیم میں لگاتار مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کے مطابق بتدریج اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن
مختص گرانٹس
(کروڑ میں روپے)
XIII فائننس کمیشن(13واں مالی کمیشن)
2898.22
XIV فائننس کمیشن(14واں مالی کمیشن)
8850.00
XV فائننس کمیشن(15واں مالی کمیشن)
11058.00
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گرانٹس کی حتمی تقسیم اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ مذکورہ ریاست ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق فنڈز کو کس طرح تقسیم کرتی ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ پنچایتی راج اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کا بہاؤ ۔ تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کا انحصار ریاست کی طرف سے سالانہ عملی منصوبے کو بروقت حتمی شکل دینے ، ریاست کے مماثل حصے کو جاری کرنے ، استعمال کے سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے اور اخراجات کی مجموعی رفتار جیسے عوامل پر مرکوزہے ۔ پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت اڈیشہ کو فنڈز مختص کئے جانے کا مرکزی حصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
فنڈز جاری
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2022-23
11.40
2023-24
27.33
2024-25
20.00
اڈیشہ ریاست آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت پی آر آئی کے منتخب نمائندوں اور ان کے عہدیداروں کے لیے مرکزی حمایت یافتہ صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں حصہ لے رہی ہے ۔ 23-2022 سے ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر 6,62,345 پی آر آئی منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ان پروگراموں کو اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) جیسے قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں جیسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) اور دیگر تنظیموں جیسے ڈسٹرکٹ پنچایت ریسورس سینٹرز (ڈی پی آر سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان تربیتوں کے مقاصد منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ ، وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور انتظام جیسے شعبوں میں حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، صحت ، تعلیم ، صنفی مساوات ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ ، سماجی تحفظ اور اچھی حکمرانی جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی موضوعاتی ورکشاپس پی آر آئی کے اراکین اور عہدیداروں کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید یہ کہ، آر جی ایس اے کی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم منظور شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نافذ کی جاتی ہے جو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر نافذ العمل ہوتے ہیں اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط سے آگے کسی بھی ریاست کو لچک کی اجازت نہیں ہے ۔