Ministry of Panchayati Raj
STATUS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNET/E-PANCHAYAT FACILITY
03 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India Programme, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) across all States and Union Territories (UTs) of the country. This initiative aims to revamp the functioning of Panchayats, making them more transparent, accountable, and effective. As part of this initiative, the Ministry is operating the eGramSwaraj, an online planning and accounting application designed to simplify Panchayat activities such as planning, budgeting and accounting. The Ministry has also integrated eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for Gram Panchayats (GPs) to make online payments to vendors/service providers. Panchayats use the eGramSwaraj portal to prepare and upload annual Panchayat Development Plans. The progress made by States, including Punjab, under eGramSwaraj during the year 2024-25 is provided in Annexure-I.
Further, to attain the vision of Digital India, the Bharat Net project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats in the country. So far, out of a total of 2.69 lakh Gram Panchayats/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs), 2.18 lakh GPs/TLBs have been made service-ready for providing high-speed internet services under the BharatNet project. To further improve digital connectivity, the Amended Bharat Net Programme was approved by the Cabinet on 04.08.2023 for the upgradation of the existing network of Bharat Net Phase-I and Phase-II and the creation of a network in the remaining Gram Panchayats.
The number of service-ready points in the Gram Panchayats, including Punjab, under the BharatNet Project of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) may be seen in Annexure-II. The data on service-ready GPs is sourced from the BharatNet UNMS Dashboard.
All States are making efforts to implement e-Panchayat MMP, based on their available resources. However, due to difference in the level of preparedness of Panchayats across the country, States are at different stages of implementing these applications. Further, as per the information received from DoT the timeline for the completion of BharatNet project is March 2027.
Annexure-1
Adoption of eGramSwaraj at Gram Panchayat level during FY 2024-25
S.No
State Name
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent With Online Payment
Total Number of Block Panchayats & Equivalent
Block Panchayat onboard
Block Panchayats With Online Payment
Total Number of Zila Panchayats & Equivalent
Zila Panchayat onboard
Zila Panchayats With Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13328
13320
13002
660
660
645
13
13
13
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2108
2108
426
0
0
0
27
26
11
3
ASSAM
2770
2235
2183
196
196
191
30
29
27
4
BIHAR
8054
8054
8046
534
534
531
38
38
38
5
CHHATTISGARH
11709
11700
11542
146
146
146
33
33
27
6
GOA
191
191
97
0
0
0
2
2
2
7
GUJARAT
14677
14666
14006
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
HARYANA
6227
6227
5979
143
143
134
22
22
22
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
3615
3557
81
81
81
12
12
12
10
JHARKHAND
4345
4345
4335
264
264
263
24
24
24
11
KARNATAKA
5951
5951
5942
238
232
127
31
31
29
12
KERALA
941
941
941
152
152
152
14
14
14
13
MADHYA PRADESH
23011
23011
22987
313
313
311
52
52
52
14
MAHARASHTRA
27955
27941
27027
351
351
312
34
34
34
15
MANIPUR
3175
161
125
0
0
0
12
6
4
16
MEGHALAYA
6828
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
17
MIZORAM
844
841
832
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
NAGALAND
1311
984
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ODISHA
6794
6794
6794
314
314
314
30
30
30
20
PUNJAB
13238
13234
10240
154
151
123
23
23
19
21
RAJASTHAN
11229
11226
10907
361
353
351
33
33
33
22
SIKKIM
199
199
195
0
0
0
6
6
6
23
TAMIL NADU
12525
12525
12520
388
388
388
36
36
36
24
TELANGANA
12994
12768
12648
572
542
514
32
32
32
25
TRIPURA
1194
1194
1175
75
75
75
9
9
9
26
UTTARAKHAND
7820
7790
7752
95
95
95
13
13
13
27
UTTAR PRADESH
57691
57691
57655
826
826
823
75
75
75
28
WEST BENGAL
3339
3339
3339
345
345
345
22
21
21
Total
264063
253051
244252
6456
6409
6169
659
650
616
Annexure-II
State-wise Status of Gram Panchayats with Computers and Internet Connections
Sl. No
Name of the States/UTs
Total GPs/ TLBs (as per LGD)
Service Ready Points in GPs/TLBs for internet*
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
70
81
2
Andhra Pradesh
13325
12972
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
1145
4
Assam
2657
1634
5
Bihar
8053
8860
6
Chhattisgarh
11693
9759
7
Goa
191
0
8
Gujarat
14625
14563
9
Haryana
6230
6204
10
Himachal Pradesh*
3615
416
11
Jammu and Kashmir
4291
1115
12
Jharkhand
4347
4649
13
Karnataka
5949
6251
14
Kerala
941
1130
15
Ladakh
193
193
16
Lakshadweep
10
9
17
Madhya Pradesh
23011
18106
18
Maharashtra
27976
24778
19
Manipur
3812
1485
20
Meghalaya
6880
697
21
Mizoram
854
539
22
Nagaland
1327
236
23
Odisha
6794
7099
24
Puducherry
108
101
25
Punjab
13236
12807
26
Rajasthan
11071
8997
27
Sikkim
199
54
28
Tamil Nadu
12480
10843
29
Telangana
12760
10934
30
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
50
41
31
Tripura
1194
772
32
Uttar Pradesh
57695
47451
33
Uttarakhand
7817
2023
34
West Bengal
3339
2958
Total
268901
218902
*The data is sourced from the BharatNet UNMS Dashboard, and some Gram Panchayats may have multiple service-ready points.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 03rd December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
इंटरनेट/ई-पंचायत सुविधा के क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति
03 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय देश के सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पंचायतों को अपेक्षाकृत अधिक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह एवं प्रभावी बनाकर उनके कामकाज में सुधार लाना है। इस पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, मंत्रालय ई-ग्रामस्वराज का संचालन कर रहा है जोकि योजना एवं लेखा संबंधी एक ऐसा ऑनलाइन अनुप्रयोग है, जिसे नियोजन, बजट और लेखा जैसी पंचायत की गतिविधियों को सरल बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) के लिए विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं को ऑनलाइन भुगतान करने हेतु ई-ग्रामस्वराज को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया है। पंचायतें वार्षिक पंचायत विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने और अपलोड करने के लिए ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल का उपयोग करती हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ई-ग्रामस्वराज के अंतर्गत पंजाब सहित विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा की गई प्रगति अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को साकार करने हेतु दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा देश की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने हेतु भारत नेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। अब तक, कुल 2.69 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों/पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों (टीएलबी) में से 2.18 लाख जीपी/टीएलबी को भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट सेवाएं प्रदान करके सेवा हेतु तैयार किया जा चुका है। डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाने हेतु, भारत नेट चरण- I और चरण- II के मौजूदा नेटवर्क के उन्नयन और शेष ग्राम पंचायतों में नेटवर्क के निर्माण के लिए संशोधित भारत नेट कार्यक्रम को 04.08.2023 को कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत पंजाब सहित सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में सेवा हेतु तैयार केन्द्रों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-II में देखी जा सकती है। सेवा हेतु तैयार ग्राम पंचायतों का डेटा भारतनेट यूएनएमएस डैशबोर्ड से लिया गया है।
सभी राज्य अपने उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आधार पर ई-पंचायत एमएमपी को लागू करने के प्रयास कर रहे हैं। हालांकि, देश भर में पंचायतों की तैयारी के स्तर में अंतर के कारण, राज्य इन अनुप्रयोगों को लागू करने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, भारतनेट परियोजना के पूरा होने की समय-सीमा मार्च 2027 है।
अनुलग्नक-I
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर ई-ग्रामस्वराज को अपनाना
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
ग्राम पंचायतों और समकक्षों की कुल संख्या
शामिल ग्राम पंचायतें
ऑनलाइन भुगतान से लैस ग्राम पंचायतें और समकक्ष
ब्लॉक पंचायतों और समकक्षों की कुल संख्या
शामिल ब्लॉक पंचायतें
ऑनलाइन भुगतान से लैस ब्लॉक पंचायतें
जिला पंचायतों और समकक्षों की कुल संख्या
शामिल जिला पंचायतें
Zila Panchayats With Online Payment
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
13328
13320
13002
660
660
645
13
13
13
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2108
2108
426
0
0
0
27
26
11
3
असम
2770
2235
2183
196
196
191
30
29
27
4
बिहार
8054
8054
8046
534
534
531
38
38
38
5
छत्तीसगढ़
11709
11700
11542
146
146
146
33
33
27
6
गोवा
191
191
97
0
0
0
2
2
2
7
गुजरात
14677
14666
14006
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
हरियाणा
6227
6227
5979
143
143
134
22
22
22
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3615
3615
3557
81
81
81
12
12
12
10
झारखंड
4345
4345
4335
264
264
263
24
24
24
11
कर्नाटक
5951
5951
5942
238
232
127
31
31
29
12
केरल
941
941
941
152
152
152
14
14
14
13
मध्य प्रदेश
23011
23011
22987
313
313
311
52
52
52
14
महाराष्ट्र
27955
27941
27027
351
351
312
34
34
34
15
मणिपुर
3175
161
125
0
0
0
12
6
4
16
मेघालय
6828
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
17
मिजोरम
844
841
832
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
नागालैंड
1311
984
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ओडिशा
6794
6794
6794
314
314
314
30
30
30
20
पंजाब
13238
13234
10240
154
151
123
23
23
19
21
राजस्थान
11229
11226
10907
361
353
351
33
33
33
22
सिक्किम
199
199
195
0
0
0
6
6
6
23
तमिलनाडु
12525
12525
12520
388
388
388
36
36
36
24
तेलंगाना
12994
12768
12648
572
542
514
32
32
32
25
त्रिपुरा
1194
1194
1175
75
75
75
9
9
9
26
उत्तराखंड
7820
7790
7752
95
95
95
13
13
13
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
57691
57691
57655
826
826
823
75
75
75
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
3339
3339
3339
345
345
345
22
21
21
कुल
264063
253051
244252
6456
6409
6169
659
650
616
अनुलग्नक-II
कंप्यूटर और इंटरनेट कनेक्शन से लैस ग्राम पंचायतों की राज्यवार स्थिति
क्र. सं
राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
कुल जीपी/टीएलबी (एलजीडी के अनुसार)
इंटरनेट के लिए जीपी/टीएलबी में सेवा हेतु तैयार केन्द्र *
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
70
81
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
13325
12972
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2108
1145
4
असम
2657
1634
5
बिहार
8053
8860
6
छत्तीसगढ़
11693
9759
7
गोवा
191
0
8
गुजरात
14625
14563
9
हरियाणा
6230
6204
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश*
3615
416
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
4291
1115
12
झारखंड
4347
4649
13
कर्नाटक
5949
6251
14
केरल
941
1130
15
लद्दाख
193
193
16
लक्षद्वीप
10
9
17
मध्य प्रदेश
23011
18106
18
महाराष्ट्र
27976
24778
19
मणिपुर
3812
1485
20
मेघालय
6880
697
21
मिजोरम
854
539
22
नागालैंड
1327
236
23
ओडिशा
6794
7099
24
पुडुचेरी
108
101
25
पंजाब
13236
12807
26
राजस्थान
11071
8997
27
सिक्किम
199
54
28
तमिलनाडु
12480
10843
29
तेलंगाना
12760
10934
30
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
50
41
31
त्रिपुरा
1194
772
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
57695
47451
33
उत्तराखंड
7817
2023
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
3339
2958
कुल
268901
218902
* यह डेटा भारतनेट यूएनएमएस डैशबोर्ड से प्राप्त किया गया है, तथा कुछ ग्राम पंचायतों में अनेक सेवा हेतु केन्द्र हो सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 03 दिसंबर 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।