Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for Divyangs on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated commitment to dignity, access and opportunity for Divyang sisters and brothers, on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, today. Shri Modi stated that Divyangs have distinguished themselves across sectors because of their creativity and determination and have enriched our national progress significantly. "Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, we reiterate our commitment to always ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for our Divyang sisters and brothers. They have distinguished themselves across sectors, thanks to their creativity and determination. At the same time, they have enriched our national progress significantly. Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्री य दिव्यां गजन दिवस पर दिव्यांगों के लिए सम्मान, पहुंच और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के लिए सम्मान, पहुंच और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दिव्यांगों ने अपनी रचनात्‍मकता और पक्के इरादे की वजह से अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है और हमारे देश की तरक्की को काफी बढ़ाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले कुछ सालों में, भारत ने कानूनों, आसान इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाली शिक्षा नीति और मददगार प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के जरिए दिव्यांग कल्याण की दिशा में जरूरी कदम उठाए हैं। हम आने वाले समय में और भी बहुत कुछ करते रहेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
"अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर, हम अपने दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के लिए हमेशा सम्मान, पहुंच और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना वादा दोहराते हैं। उन्होंने अपनी रचनात्‍मकता और पक्के इरादे की वजह से अलग-अलग क्ष्‍ोत्रों में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। साथ ही, उन्होंने हमारे देश की तरक्की को काफी बढ़ाया है। पिछले कुछ सालों में, भारत ने कानूनों, आसान इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाली शिक्षा नीति और मददगार प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के जरिए दिव्यांग कल्याण की दिशा में जरूरी कदम उठाए हैं। हम आने वाले समय में और भी बहुत कुछ करते रहेंगे।"