Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for Divyangs on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated commitment to dignity, access and opportunity for Divyang sisters and brothers, on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, today. Shri Modi stated that Divyangs have distinguished themselves across sectors because of their creativity and determination and have enriched our national progress significantly. "Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, we reiterate our commitment to always ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for our Divyang sisters and brothers. They have distinguished themselves across sectors, thanks to their creativity and determination. At the same time, they have enriched our national progress significantly. Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଦିବସରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା, ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଭଉଣୀ ଏବଂ ଭାଇମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା, ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ କାରଣରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି, ଆଇନ, ସୁଲଭ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସମାବେଶୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ନବସୃଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ, ଆମେ ଆମର ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଭଉଣୀ ଏବଂ ଭାଇମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବଦା ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା, ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛୁ। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥି ସହିତ, ସେମାନେ ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି, ଆଇନ, ସୁଲଭ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସମାବେଶୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ନବସୃଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।’’