Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for Divyangs on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated commitment to dignity, access and opportunity for Divyang sisters and brothers, on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, today. Shri Modi stated that Divyangs have distinguished themselves across sectors because of their creativity and determination and have enriched our national progress significantly. "Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, we reiterate our commitment to always ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for our Divyang sisters and brothers. They have distinguished themselves across sectors, thanks to their creativity and determination. At the same time, they have enriched our national progress significantly. Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিব্যাংগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে দিব্যাংগজনৰ মৰ্য্যাদা, প্ৰৱেশ আৰু সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিব্যাংগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে দিব্যাংগ ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ মৰ্য্যাদা, প্ৰৱেশ আৰু সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দিব্যাংগসকলে স্বকীয় সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে একাধিক খণ্ডত নিজকে বিশিষ্ট কৰি তুলিছে তথা আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰগতিক যথেষ্ট সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। "বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত ভাৰতে আইন, সুগম আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সৰ্বাংগীন শিক্ষা নীতি আৰু সহায়ক প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে দিব্যাংগ কল্যাণৰ দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আগন্তুক সময়তো তেওঁলোকৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে আমি অধিক কাম কৰি যাম", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
"আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিব্যাংগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আমি আমাৰ দিব্যাংগ ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ মৰ্য্যাদা, প্ৰৱেশ আৰু সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰিছো। তেওঁলোকে স্বকীয় সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে একাধিক খণ্ডত নিজকে বিশিষ্ট কৰি তুলিছে। একে সময়তে তেওঁলোকে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰগতিক যথেষ্ট সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত ভাৰতে আইন, সুগম আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সৰ্বাংগীন শিক্ষা নীতি আৰু সহায়ক প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে দিব্যাংগ কল্যাণৰ দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আগন্তুক সময়তো তেওঁলোকৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে আমি অধিক কাম কৰি যাম।"