Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for Divyangs on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated commitment to dignity, access and opportunity for Divyang sisters and brothers, on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, today. Shri Modi stated that Divyangs have distinguished themselves across sectors because of their creativity and determination and have enriched our national progress significantly. "Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, we reiterate our commitment to always ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for our Divyang sisters and brothers. They have distinguished themselves across sectors, thanks to their creativity and determination. At the same time, they have enriched our national progress significantly. Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनानिमित्त,दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना प्रतिष्ठा,सुलभ प्रवेश आणि संधी बहाल करण्यासाठीच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
03 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनानिमित्त दिव्यांग बंधू आणि भगिनींना सन्मान, सुलभ प्रवेश आणि संधी देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. दिव्यांगांनी त्यांच्या सर्जनशीलता आणि दृढनिश्चयामुळे विविध क्षेत्रात स्वतःचे वेगळेपण सिद्ध केले आहे आणि आपल्या राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीला लक्षणीयरीत्या समृद्ध केले आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. "गेल्या काही वर्षात भारताने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणासाठी अनेक कायदे, अनुकूल पायाभूत सुविधा, सर्वसमावेशक शैक्षणिक धोरणे आणि सहायक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये नवोन्मेषी संकल्पनासह विविध उपक्रम राबवले आहेत, येणाऱ्या काळात आम्ही यादृष्टीने अधिक कार्य करु" असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’ या समाज माध्‍यमावर पोस्ट केले आहे:
"आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाच्या निमित्ताने आम्ही दिव्यांग बंधू आणि भगिनींना नेहमीच सन्मान, सुलभ प्रवेश आणि संधी देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत आहोत. त्यांनी अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्वतःचे वेगळेपण सिद्ध केले आहे, त्यांची सर्जनशीलता आणि दृढनिश्चयाबद्दल त्यांचे धन्यवाद. त्याच वेळी, त्यांनी आपल्या राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीला लक्षणीयरीत्या समृद्ध केले आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात भारताने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणासाठी अनेक कायदे, अनुकूल पायाभूत सुविधा, सर्वसमावेशक शैक्षणिक धोरणे आणि सहायक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये नवोन्मेष यांसारखे विविध उपक्रम राबवले आहेत, येणाऱ्या काळात आम्ही यादृष्टीने अधिक कार्य करू."