Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for Divyangs on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated commitment to dignity, access and opportunity for Divyang sisters and brothers, on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, today. Shri Modi stated that Divyangs have distinguished themselves across sectors because of their creativity and determination and have enriched our national progress significantly. "Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, we reiterate our commitment to always ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for our Divyang sisters and brothers. They have distinguished themselves across sectors, thanks to their creativity and determination. At the same time, they have enriched our national progress significantly. Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।"