Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for Divyangs on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated commitment to dignity, access and opportunity for Divyang sisters and brothers, on the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, today. Shri Modi stated that Divyangs have distinguished themselves across sectors because of their creativity and determination and have enriched our national progress significantly. "Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, we reiterate our commitment to always ensuring dignity, access and opportunity for our Divyang sisters and brothers. They have distinguished themselves across sectors, thanks to their creativity and determination. At the same time, they have enriched our national progress significantly. Over the years, India has taken important steps towards Divyang Kalyan through laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive education policies and innovations in assistive technologies. We will continue to do more in the times to come."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అంతర్జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, దివ్యాంగులకు గౌరవం, సదుపాయాలు, అవకాశాలను కల్పించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్నామన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, దివ్యాంగులైన సోదరీసోదరులకు గౌరవం, సదుపాయాలు, అవకాశాలను కల్పించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు. సృజనాత్మకత, సంకల్పంతో దివ్యాంగులు అన్ని రంగాల్లో తమ ప్రత్యేకతను చాటుతున్నారని, జాతీయ ప్రగతికి సహకరిస్తున్నారన్నారని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. "కొన్నేళ్లుగా చట్టాలు, అందుబాటులో ఉండే మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సమగ్ర విద్యా విధానాలు, సహాయక సాంకేతికతలతో ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా దివ్యాంగుల సంక్షేమానికి భారత్ కీలక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. మున్ముందు కూడా మరిన్ని కార్యక్రమాలను తీసుకొస్తాం" అని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"అంతర్జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, దివ్యాంగులైన సోదరీసోదరులకు గౌరవం, సదుపాయాలు, అవకాశాలను కల్పించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్నాం. సృజనాత్మకత, దృఢ సంకల్పంతో దివ్యాంగులు అన్ని రంగాల్లో తమ ప్రత్యేకతను చాటుతున్నారు. జాతీయాభివృద్ధికి సహకరిస్తున్నారు. కొన్నేళ్లుగా చట్టాలు, అందుబాటులో ఉండే మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సమగ్ర విద్యా విధానాలు, సహాయక సాంకేతికతలతో ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా దివ్యాంగుల సంక్షేమానికి భారత్ కీలక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. మున్ముందు కూడా మరిన్ని కార్యక్రమాలను తీసుకొస్తాం. కొన్నేళ్లుగా చట్టాలు, అందుబాటులో ఉండే మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సమగ్ర విద్యా విధానాలు, సహాయక సాంకేతికతలతో ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా దివ్యాంగుల సంక్షేమానికి భారత్ ఎన్నో ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. భవిష్యత్తులోనూ మరిన్ని కార్యక్రమాలను తీసుకొస్తాం"