Ministry of Communications
Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) Scheme
03 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government approved the PM-WANI Scheme on 9th December 2020 to accelerate the proliferation of Broadband services through Public Wi-Fi networks across the country. The PM-WANI framework, in line with the objectives of the National Digital Communications Policy (NDCP) 2018, aims to create a robust digital communications infrastructure. The framework allows Public Data Offices (PDOs) to set up Wi-Fi hotspots, under the aggregation of Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs), with minimal regulatory oversight, thus encouraging local entrepreneurs to participate in the digital transformation process. As on 26.11.2025, state wise total count of PMWANI W-Fi hotspots is enclosed as Annexure-I.
Under PMWANI scheme, the Wi-Fi services to the customer is delivered by Public Data Offices (PDOs) who are the agents of PDOAs (Public Data Office Aggregators). As on 26.11.2025, the total number of PDOs (Wi-Fi Hotspots) currently on-board are 3,91,599.
Dept of Telecommunications introduced following key reforms on 16.09.2024 in the existing PM Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) framework to address the pressing issues relating to the proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Access Points through PMWANI:
• PDOs (Public Data Offices) were allowed to offer PM WANI through a regular FTTH connection which will reduce their cost.
• PDOs were allowed to aggregate their multiple Access point to a single backhaul towards the Internet Service Providers to create wider Wi-Fi hotspot.
• Existing home or business Wi-Fi Access Points were allowed to join the larger PM-WANI network, thereby utilizing their existing Access point as a source of revenue.
• Roaming was allowed between PDOAs enabling end users to switch between PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots of different PDOAs smoothly.
• PDOs were allowed to offer Mobile data offload by teaming up with existing Telecom Service Providers.
• PDOAs and App providers were allowed to send content, promotions, and branding messages to potential PM-WANI Wi-Fi users, after due user consent.
Further, TRAI released a Telecommunication Tariff (71st Amendment) Order, 2025 on 16.06.2025 related to tariff for retail broadband connectivity for Public Data Offices. This order mandates that all retail FTTH broadband plans up to 200 Mbps must be offered to Public Data Offices (PDOs) at tariffs not exceeding twice the corresponding consumer broadband price.
Under PMWANI scheme, hardware & software is to be procured by PMWANI stakeholders (PDOs, PDOAs and App providers). The solution developed by the stakeholders has to be PMWANI compliant which in turn is certified by CDOT in accordance to PMWANI guidelines.
Annexure-I
S.No
State
No. of WI-FI Hotspots
1
Andaman & Nicobar
275
2
Andhra Pradesh
6074
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1017
4
Assam
1063
5
Bihar
4086
6
Chandigarh
253
7
Chhattisgarh
2839
8
Delhi
198275
9
Goa
430
10
Gujarat
11857
11
Himachal Pradesh
936
12
Haryana
18131
13
Jharkhand
1042
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2299
15
Karnataka
21834
16
Kerala
4987
17
Ladakh
601
18
Lakshadweep
1
19
Maharashtra
33084
20
Meghalaya
256
21
Manipur
21
22
Madhya Pradesh
7592
23
Mizoram
3
24
Nagaland
78
25
Odisha
3040
26
Punjab
3713
27
Puducherry
89
28
Rajasthan
2891
29
Sikkim
13
30
Telangana
4284
31
Tamil Nadu
7501
32
Tripura
310
33
Uttarakhand
980
34
Uttar Pradesh
47549
35
West Bengal
4195
Total
391599
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائی فائی ایکسیس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس (پی ایم-وانی) اسکیم
03 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں پبلک وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے پھیلاؤ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 9 دسمبر 2020 کو پی ایم وانی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی (این ڈی سی پی) 2018 کے مقاصد کے مطابق پی ایم-وانی فریم ورک کا مقصد ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا ہے ۔ یہ فریم ورک پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی اوز) کو کم سے کم ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے ساتھ پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگریگیٹرز (پی ڈی او اے) کے مجموعے کے تحت وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ قائم کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، اس طرح مقامی کاروباری افراد کو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے ۔ 26 نومبر2025 تک ، پی ایم وانی ڈبلیو-فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ کی ریاست کے حساب سے کل گنتی ضمیمہ-I پر منسلک ہے ۔
پی ایم وانی اسکیم کے تحت ، صارفین کو وائی فائی خدمات پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی او) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں جو پی ڈی او اے (پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگریگیٹرز) کے ایجنٹ ہیں ۔ 26 نومبر2025 تک ، فی الحال بورڈ پر پی ڈی اوز (وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ) کی کل تعداد 3,91,599 ہے ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے 16ستمبر 2024 کو موجودہ پی ایم وائی فائی ایکسیس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس (پی ایم-وانی) فریم ورک میں مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی اصلاحات متعارف کرائیں تاکہ پی ایم وانی کے ذریعے پبلک وائی فائی ایکسیس پوائنٹس کے پھیلاؤ سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے ۔
• پی ڈی اوز (پبلک ڈیٹا آفس) کو باقاعدہ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن کے ذریعے پی ایم وانی پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہےجس سے ان کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ۔
• پی ڈی اوز کو وسیع تر وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ بنانے کے لیے انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائڈرز کی طرف ایک سے بیک ہال میں اپنے متعدد رسائی پوائنٹ کو جمع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• موجودہ گھر یا کاروباری وائی فائی ایکسیس پوائنٹس کو بڑے پی ایم-وانی نیٹ ورک میں شامل ہونے کی اجازت دی گئی ، اس طرح ان کے موجودہ ایکسیس پوائنٹ کو آمدنی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ۔
• پی ڈی او اے کے درمیان رومنگ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جو اختتامی صارفین کو مختلف پی ڈی او ایز کے پی ایم-وانی وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے درمیان آسانی سے سوئچ کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
• پی ڈی اوز کو موجودہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ مل کر موبائل ڈیٹا آف لوڈ کی پیشکش کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ۔
• پی ڈی او ایز اور ایپ فراہم کرنے والوں کو صارف کی رضامندی کے بعد پی ایم-وانی وائی فائی کے ممکنہ صارفین کو مواد ، پروموشنز اور برانڈنگ کے پیغامات بھیجنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
مزید یہ کہ، ٹرائی نے پبلک ڈیٹا آفس کے لیے ریٹیل براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے ٹیرف سے متعلق 16 جون 2025 کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیرف (71 ویں ترمیم) آرڈر ، 2025 جاری کیا ۔ اس حکم نامے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 200 ایم بی پی ایس تک کے تمام ریٹیل ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ براڈ بینڈ پلانز کو پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی اوز) کو متعلقہ کنزیومر براڈ بینڈ قیمت سے دوگنا سے زیادہ ٹیرف پر پیش کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
پی ایم وانی اسکیم کے تحت ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر پی ایم وانی کے متعلقہ فریقوں (پی ڈی اوز ، پی ڈی او اے اور ایپ فراہم کنندگان) کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جانا ہے ۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ حل پی ایم وانی کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے جسے پی ایم وانی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سی ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعے تصدیق کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
نمبرشمار
ریاست
وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
275
2
آندھرا پردیش
6074
3
اروناچل پردیش
1017
4
آسام
1063
5
بہار
4086
6
چنڈی گڑھ
253
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2839
8
دہلی
198275
9
گوا
430
10
گجرات
11857
11
ہماچل پردیش
936
12
ہریانہ
18131
13
جھارکھنڈ
1042
14
جموں و کشمیر
2299
15
کرناٹک
21834
16
کیرالہ
4987
17
لداخ
601
18
لکشدیپ
1
19
مہاراشٹر
33084
20
میگھالیہ
256
21
منی پور
21
22
مدھیہ پردیش
7592
23
میزورم
3
24
ناگالینڈ
78
25
اڈیشہ
3040
26
پنجاب
3713
27
پڈوچیری
89
28
راجستھان
2891
29
سکم
13
30
تلنگانہ
4284
31
تمل ناڈو
7501
32
تریپورہ
310
33
اتراکھنڈ
980
34
اتر پردیش
47549
35
مغربی بنگال
4195
کل
391599