Ministry of Communications
Hundred 5G labs established at academic institutions across India
Union Government has launched GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure
03 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
5G networks have been rolled out by Telecom Service Providers in all States/ UTs across the country and presently 5G services are available in 99.9% of districts in the country. As on 31st Oct 2025, 5.08 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have already been installed in the country and these BTSs also support provision of the faster internet for applications like precision agriculture, remote education and telemedicine etc.
Government has taken several initiatives for proliferation of 5G services, which, inter alia, include the following:
1. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services in 2022.
2. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
3. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
4. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
5. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
6. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
7. Established 100 5G labs at academic institutions across India for development of various socioeconomic 5G use cases and capacity building for building a 6G ready academic and start- up ecosystem in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 100 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 5ஜி ஆய்வகங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 5ஜி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போது, நாட்டின் 99.9 சதவீத மாவட்டங்களில் 5ஜி சேவைகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. அக்டோபர் 31, 2025 நிலவரப்படி, 5.08 லட்சம் 5ஜி கோபுரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை துல்லியமான விவசாயம், தொலைதூரக் கல்வி மற்றும் தொலை மருத்துவசேவை போன்ற பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு வேகமான இணைய சேவைகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
5ஜி சேவைகளைப் பரப்புவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதில் 5ஜி அலைக்கற்றை ஏலம், வங்கி உத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் வட்டி விகிதங்களைச் சீரமைத்தல் போன்ற நிதி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அடங்கும். மேலும், தொலைத்தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவலை எளிதாக்க, விரைவு சக்தி சஞ்சார் போர்ட்டல் மற்றும் புதிய வழித்தட அனுமதி விதிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பல்வேறு சமூகப் பொருளாதார 5ஜி பயன்பாடுகளை உருவாக்கவும், நாட்டிற்குத் தேவையான 6ஜி தயாரான கல்வி மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 100 5ஜி ஆய்வகங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதனை மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198213&reg=3&lang=1