Ministry of Communications
Hundred 5G labs established at academic institutions across India
Union Government has launched GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure
03 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
5G networks have been rolled out by Telecom Service Providers in all States/ UTs across the country and presently 5G services are available in 99.9% of districts in the country. As on 31st Oct 2025, 5.08 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have already been installed in the country and these BTSs also support provision of the faster internet for applications like precision agriculture, remote education and telemedicine etc.
Government has taken several initiatives for proliferation of 5G services, which, inter alia, include the following:
1. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services in 2022.
2. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
3. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
4. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
5. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
6. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
7. Established 100 5G labs at academic institutions across India for development of various socioeconomic 5G use cases and capacity building for building a 6G ready academic and start- up ecosystem in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پورے ہندوستان میں تعلیمی اداروں میں 100 5جی لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں
مرکزی حکومت نے گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل اور آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) قوانین کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ آر او ڈبلیواجازت ناموں اور ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب کی منظوری کے عمل کوبلارکاوٹ بنایا جا سکے
03 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان نے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں میں 5جی نیٹ ورک متعارف کر دیے ہیں اور فی الحال 5جی خدمات ملک کے 99.9 فیصد اضلاع میں دستیاب ہیں۔ جیسا کہ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، ملک میں پہلے ہی 5.08 لاکھ 5جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایس) نصب ہو چکے ہیں اور یہ بی ٹی ایس ایسے ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تیز انٹرنیٹ کی فراہمی بھی ممکن بناتے ہیں جیسے کہ پرسیشن ایگریکلچر، ریموٹ ایجوکیشن اور ٹیلی میڈیسن وغیرہ۔
حکومت نے 5جی خدمات کے فروغ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل اہم اقدامات شامل ہیں:
1. 2022 میں 5 جی موبائل خدمات کے لیے سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی۔
2. ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) بینک گارنٹیوں (بی جی) اور شرح سود کو معقول بنانے کے لیے مالی اصلاحات۔
• iii. 2022 کی نیلامی اور اس کے بعد حاصل کردہ سپیکٹرم کے لیے سپیکٹرم استعمال چارجز کو ہٹانا۔
1. ایس اے سی ایف اے (ریڈیو فریکوئنسی الاکیشن پر قائمہ مشاورتی کمیٹی) کی منظوری کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا۔
2. آر او ڈبلیو کی اجازتوں اور ٹیلی کام انفرااسٹرکچر کی تنصیب کی منظوری کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل اور آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) رولز کا آغاز۔
3. چھوٹے سیل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن لائن کی تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ وقت کی اجازت۔
4. ملک میں 6 جی تیار تعلیمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی 5 جی استعمال کے معاملات اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہندوستان بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں 100.5 جی لیبز قائم کی گئیں۔