Ministry of Electronics & IT
Simplified compliance framework for start-ups and certain data fiduciaries under DPDP Act and Rules
Government ensuring widespread awareness and adoption of the DPDP Act
03 DEC 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 have been notified on 13 November 2025, They provide a timelines for implementation of relevant provisions. In terms of the provision of the Rules, Digital Data Protection Board has been notified.
The Act and the Rules provide for a simplified compliance framework for start-ups and certain data fiduciaries.
The Act and Rules provide for Government to notify jurisdictions where transfer of personal data may be restricted.
The Government is also ensuring widespread awareness and adoption of the DPDP Act by educating citizens on their rights and responsibilities. Capacity-building initiatives, including workshops, conferences, expert sessions, and digital outreach campaigns are also being undertaken.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 03.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डीपीडीपी अधिनियम और नियमों के तहत स्टार्ट-अप और कुछ डेटा न्‍यासियों के लिए सरलीकृत अनुपालन ढांचा
सरकार डीपीडीपी अधिनियम के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता और इसे अपनाने को सुनिश्चित कर रही है
03 DEC 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 (डीपीडीपी अधिनियम) और डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 को 13 नवंबर 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। वे प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समय-सीमा प्रदान करते हैं। नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, डिजिटल डेटा संरक्षण बोर्ड को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
अधिनियम और नियम स्टार्ट-अप्स और कुछ डेटा न्‍यासियों के लिए एक सरलीकृत अनुपालन ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं।
अधिनियम और नियम सरकार के लिए उन क्षेत्राधिकारों को अधिसूचित करने का प्रावधान करते हैं, जहां व्यक्तिगत डेटा के हस्तांतरण को प्रतिबंधित किया जा सकता है।
सरकार नागरिकों को उनके अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में शिक्षित करके डीपीडीपी अधिनियम के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता और इसे अपनाने को भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है। क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के रूप में कार्यशालाएं, सम्मेलन, विशेषज्ञ सत्र और डिजिटल आउटरीच अभियानों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद द्वारा यह जानकारी 3 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को लोकसभा में दी गई।