Ministry of Electronics & IT
Simplified compliance framework for start-ups and certain data fiduciaries under DPDP Act and Rules
Government ensuring widespread awareness and adoption of the DPDP Act
03 DEC 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 have been notified on 13 November 2025, They provide a timelines for implementation of relevant provisions. In terms of the provision of the Rules, Digital Data Protection Board has been notified.
The Act and the Rules provide for a simplified compliance framework for start-ups and certain data fiduciaries.
The Act and Rules provide for Government to notify jurisdictions where transfer of personal data may be restricted.
The Government is also ensuring widespread awareness and adoption of the DPDP Act by educating citizens on their rights and responsibilities. Capacity-building initiatives, including workshops, conferences, expert sessions, and digital outreach campaigns are also being undertaken.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 03.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्टार्ट अप्स आणि काही डेटा विश्वस्तांसाठी डीपीडीपी कायद्याअंतर्गत सुलभीकृत अनुपालन व्यवस्था
डीपीडीपी कायद्याच्या सर्वदूर प्रसार आणि स्वीकारासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील
03 DEC 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2025
डिजिटल खाजगी डेटा सुरक्षा कायदा , 2023 आणि डिजिटल खाजगी डेटा सुरक्षा नियम,2025 यांची सूचना 13 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी दिली गेली आहे. संबंधित तरतुदी लागू होण्याची मुदत त्यामध्ये दिली गेली आहे. डिजिटल डेटा सुरक्षा मंडळाला नियमांच्या तरतुदीबद्दल सूचित केले गेले आहे.
हा कायदा आणि नियम स्टार्ट अप्स तसेच काही डेटा विश्वस्तांसाठी एक सुलभीकृत अनुपालन व्यवस्था तयार करत आहे.
खाजगी डेटा चे हस्तांतरण करण्यावर कोणकोणत्या अधिकारक्षेत्रात बंधने लागू आहेत याबद्दल सरकारने सूचित करावे असा या कायद्यात आणि नियमात उल्लेख आहे.
डीपीडीपी कायद्याच्या सर्वदूर प्रसार आणि स्वीकारासाठी सरकारने नागरिकांना त्यांचे हक्क व कर्तव्ये याबद्दल माहिती करून देण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. क्षमता बांधणीसाठी कार्यशाळा , परिषदा, तज्ज्ञांची सत्रे, आणि डिजिटल प्रसार मोहिमा आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्य मंत्री जितीन प्रसाद यांनी लोकसभेत 3 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी सादर केली.