Ministry of Electronics & IT
Simplified compliance framework for start-ups and certain data fiduciaries under DPDP Act and Rules
Government ensuring widespread awareness and adoption of the DPDP Act
03 DEC 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 have been notified on 13 November 2025, They provide a timelines for implementation of relevant provisions. In terms of the provision of the Rules, Digital Data Protection Board has been notified.
The Act and the Rules provide for a simplified compliance framework for start-ups and certain data fiduciaries.
The Act and Rules provide for Government to notify jurisdictions where transfer of personal data may be restricted.
The Government is also ensuring widespread awareness and adoption of the DPDP Act by educating citizens on their rights and responsibilities. Capacity-building initiatives, including workshops, conferences, expert sessions, and digital outreach campaigns are also being undertaken.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 03.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی پی ڈی پی قواعد اور ضوابط کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور کچھ ڈیٹا امانت داروں کے لیے آسان تعمیل کا فریم ورک
حکومت ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی اور اس کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے
03 DEC 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا تحفظ سے متعلق قاعدے، 2023 (ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ) اور ڈیجیٹل ذاتی تحفظ ضابطے، 2025 کو 13 نومبر 2025 کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے، جو متعلقہ دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ٹائم لائن فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ قواعد کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹاتحفظاتی بورڈ کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
قواعد اورضوابط اسٹارٹ اپس اور بعض ڈیٹا امانت داروں کے لیے تعمیل کا ایک آسان فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
قواعد اورضوابط حکومت کے لیے ایسے دائرہ اختیار کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں جہاں ذاتی ڈیٹا کی منتقلی پر پابندی ہو سکتی ہے۔
حکومت شہریوں کو ان کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں سے آگاہ کر کے ڈی پی ڈی پی قواعد کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی اور اسے اپنانے کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔اس کے لئے ورکشاپ، کانفرنس، ماہرانہ اجلاس اور ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ مہمات سمیت صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مذکورہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جِتن پرساد نے 3 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں۔