Ministry of Coal
Impact of Coal Mining
03 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
All India raw coal production target for the year 2025-26 is 1157 Million Tonnes (MT) out of which, the target of coal production of Coal India Ltd. (CIL) is 875 MT, for Singareni Collieries Co. Ltd (SCCL) is 72 MT, and that for Captive/ Commercial/ Others is 210 MT. The Ministry of Coal has set an ambitious domestic coal production target of about 1.5 Billion Tonne (BT) by FY 2029-30.
Coal producing Public Sector Undertakings (Coal-PSUs) follow strict environmental norms for coal mining. Before starting any new project or for expansion of a coal mine project, Environment Clearances (EC) are obtained for which Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and Environmental Management Plan (EMP) are prepared, and these are implemented in all the mines. Land reclamation is done as per approved Mining plan and EMP. Coal-PSUs have adopted a comprehensive set of measures to minimise the environmental impact of coal mining such as (a) strict enforcement of Environment (Protection) Act, Air Act, Water Act, and Mine Closure Guidelines; (b) Promotion of Sustainable and Green Mining Technologies; (c) Stringent Air Quality Compliance and Monitoring; (d) Mine Water Reuse and Conservation Measures; (e) Land Reclamation and Mine Closure Guidelines; (f) large-scale Plantation and Green Belt Development; (g) Monitoring and Compliance through PARIVESH Portal; (h) collaboration with CPCB, SPCBs and Ministry of Environment and Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC); (i) adoption of eco-friendly Technologies; and (j) adoption of pollution control measures.
To enhance coal quality while minimising environmental impact through the implementation of state-of-the-art beneficiation technologies, all newly commissioned and planned washeries are equipped with advanced technological solutions, including Heavy Media Cyclone, Teeter Bed Separator, Spiral Concentrator and Froth Flotation Technology. All new washeries have been designed to achieve zero effluent discharge. Additionally, modernisation and renovation of existing ageing washeries have been taken up to enhance operational efficiency and reducing the environmental footprint of coal washing operations.
As regards coal gasification, the Government approved a comprehensive financial assistance scheme on 24 January 2024, with an outlay of ₹8,500 crore, to support coal and lignite gasification projects. Under this initiative, seven projects have been selected and they are at different stages of implementation and it is expected that they would utilize approximately 11.755 MT per annum of coal once they are commissioned.
In just 5 years of auction policy, Ministry of Coal has auctioned 133 coal mines in 12 rounds of auctions with Peak Rated Capacity of 276.04 MTPA. Once operationalised, these 133 coal mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of Rs. 38,710 Crore with a capital investment of Rs. 41,407 Crore and provide employment to 3,73,199 persons.
Coal India Limited is implementing the revival of certain legacy and non-operational underground mines through the Revenue Sharing Model for abandoned and discontinued coal mines. In Revenue sharing mode, CIL/its subsidiary offers to re-open, salvage, rehabilitate, develop and operate any suitable discontinued mine through a mine developer and operator (MDO) for excavation/ extraction of coal and delivery thereof to CIL/its subsidiary and a percentage of the revenue from the coal mined are shared with CIL/its subsidiary based on highest rate quoted in the bidding.
Under the Revenue Sharing model, a total of 32 discontinued/abandoned mines have been identified so far. Letter of Acceptance (LoA) have been issued for 28 mines having 39.28 Mty capacity. 4 mines are in re-tendering stage. Coal production has started in 2 mines during FY 2025-26, namely, PB Project of BCCL and Gopinathpur Project of ECL.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खनन का प्रभाव
03 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पूरे भारत का कच्चे कोयले का उत्पादन लक्ष्य 1157 मिलियन टन (एमटी) है, जिसमें से कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य 875 एमटी, सिंगारनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) का 72 एमटी, और कैप्टिव/व्यावसायिक/अन्य का 210 एमटी है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन (बीटी) का महत्वाकांक्षी घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
कोयला उत्पादक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (कोयला-पीएसयू) कोयला खनन के लिए कड़े पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का पालन करते हैं। किसी भी नए परियोजना की शुरुआत करने से पहले या कोयला खदान परियोजना के विस्तार के लिए, पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी (ई सी) प्राप्त की जाती है, जिसके लिए पर्यावरण प्रभाव मूल्यांकन (ईआईए) और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना (ईएमपी) तैयार की जाती हैं और इन्हें सभी खदानों में लागू किया जाता है। भूमि की पुनः प्राप्ति अनुमोदित खनन योजना और ईएमपी के अनुसार की जाती है। कोयला- पीएसयू ने कोयला खनन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय अपनाए हैं, जैसे (क) पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, वायु अधिनियम, जल अधिनियम और खदान बंद करने के दिशानिर्देशों का सख्त पालन; (ख) सतत और हरित खनन तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना; (ग) सख्त वायु गुणवत्ता अनुपालन और निगरानी; (घ) खदान जल का पुनः उपयोग और संरक्षण उपाय; (च) भूमि पुनः प्राप्ति और खदान बंद करने के दिशानिर्देश; (छ) बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण और हरित पट्टियाँ विकसित करना; (ज) परिवेश पोर्टल के माध्यम से निगरानी और अनुपालन; (झ) सीपीसीबी, एसपीसीबी और पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग; (ट) पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना; और (ठ) प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों को अपनाना।
कोयले की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक लाभकारी तकनीकों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से, सभी नई स्थापित और योजना के तहत वाशरी को उन्नत तकनीकी समाधानों से लैस किया गया है, जिनमें हेवी मीडिया साइक्लोन, टीटर बेड सेपरेटर, स्पाइरल कंसंट्रेटर और फ्रॉथ फ्लोटेशन तकनीक शामिल हैं। सभी नई वाशरी को शून्य अपशिष्ट द्रव निष्कासन प्राप्त करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मौजूदा पुरानी वाशरी की आधुनिकीकरण और नवीनीकरण की पहल की गई है ताकि परिचालन-दक्षता बढ़ाई जा सके और कोयला वाशिंग परिचालन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके।
कोयला गैसीकरण के संबंध में, सरकार ने 24 जनवरी 2024 को 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक व्यापक वित्तीय सहायता योजना को मंजूरी दी, ताकि कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया जा सके। इस पहल के तहत सात परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया है और ये कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और आशा है कि जब ये चालू हो जाएंगी तो लगभग 11.755 मिलियन टन कोयले का प्रतिवर्ष उपयोग करेंगी।
केवल 5 वर्षों की नीलामी नीति में, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 12 नीलामी के 12 दौर में 133 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की है, जिनकी पीक रेट क्षमता 276.04 एमटीपीए है। जब ये 133 कोयला खदानें चालू होंगी, तो अनुमानित रूप से वार्षिक राजस्व 38,710 करोड़ रुपये उत्पन्न होगा, 41,407 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत निवेश होगा और 3,73,199 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड कुछ विरासत और गैर-संचालित भूमिगत खान को राजस्व साझा मॉडल के माध्यम से लागू कर रहा है, जो परित्यक्त और बंद कोयला खानों के लिए है। राजस्व साझा मोड में, सीआईएल/इसकी सहायक कंपनी किसी उपयुक्त बंद खान को पुनः खोलने, बचाने, पुनर्वास करने, विकसित करने और संचालन करने के लिए खनिज विकासकर्ता और ऑपरेटर (एम डी ओ) को प्रस्ताव देती है ताकि कोयले की खुदाई/निकासी की जा सके और इसे सीआईएल/इसकी सहायक कंपनी को पहुंचाया जा सके, और कोयले से प्राप्त राजस्व का एक निश्चित प्रतिशत हिस्सा बोली लगाने में उद्धृत उच्चतम दर के आधार पर सीआईएल/इसकी सहायक कंपनी के साथ साझा किया जाता है।
राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल के तहत, अब तक कुल 32 बंद/परित्यक्त खानों की पहचान की जा चुकी है। 28 खानों के लिए जिनकी क्षमता 39.28 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है, स्वीकृति पत्र (एलओए) जारी किए गए हैं। 4 खदानें फिर से निविदा चरण में हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 2 खानों में कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है, बीसीसीएल का पीबी प्रोजेक्ट और ईसीएल का गोपीनाथपुर प्रोजेक्ट।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खनिज मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोक सभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।