Ministry of Home Affairs
STANDARDIZED DISPOSAL OF NARCOTICS AND DESTRUCTION OF OPIUM CULTIVATION
03 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in its endeavor for a drug free India has taken various initiatives for speedy disposal of seized narcotics, some of which are as under: -
1. Government conducts drug disposal drive from time to time.
1. Government vide guidelines delineated in rule no. 4 of DoR Notification GSR 899 (E) dated 23.12.2022 authorized the go-down in-charge to prepare a list of all the seized items that have been
certified under section 52A of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 and submit it to the Chairman of the concerned Drug Disposal Committee (DDC) for early destruction of the seized properties. The officer in-charge/ custodian of storage facility carry out disposal of seized drugs at regular intervals through respective DDC.
1. Notification No. GSR 899 (E) dated 23.12.2022 prescribes the manner for pre-trial disposal of the seized narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and seized controlled substances along with other articles including conveyances.
1. Drug Disposal Committees headed by an officer of the rank of Zonal Director of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) or Superintendent of State Police or Joint Commissioner of Customs and Central Excise or Joint Director, DRI or officers of equal rank while two other members are of the rank of Assistant Superintendent of Police or Assistant/ Deputy Commissioner/Director have been constituted in various agencies. This committee can order disposal only up to a specified quantity. If the contraband to be disposed is larger in quantity or of higher value, the Drug Disposal Committee shall send
its recommendations to the Head of the Department who shall order their disposal by a high level Drug Disposal Committee specially constituted for this purpose.
1. All Drug Law Enforcement Agencies empowered under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 are adhering to the guidelines/instructions of Hon’ble Supreme Court in Cr. Appeal No. 652 of 2012 (Union of India Vs Mohanlal & Anr.) and G.S.R notification 899 (E) dated 23.12.2022 and regularly putting up the details of seized drugs before the Drug Disposal Committee soon after the legal formalities u/s 52A of NDPS Act, 1985 are completed.
1. NCB has published a guidance booklet encompassing all the legal provisions as well as judgments of Hon'ble Supreme Court and High Courts relating to disposal of drugs and other seized items. The same has been uploaded at Narco Coordination (NCORD) portal for easy access by the DLEAs.
The quantity of narcotics drug disposed of during 2020 to 2024 as reported by all DLEAs to Narcotics Control Bureau is as under: -
Year
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Total Quantity
disposed of (in Kg)
1,58,198
1,39,597
8,65,547
7,62,015
4,51,088
Source: Narcotics Control Bureau
The total area of cannabis and opium cultivation destroyed during 2020 to 2024 as reported by all DLEAs to Narcotics Control Bureau is as under: -
Crop
2020
(in acre)
2021
(in acre)
2022
(in acre)
2023
(in acre)
2024
(in acre)
Cannabis cultivation
21,559
34,866
26,266
22,507
34,018
Opium Poppy
10,769
11,027
13,796
31,786
22,512
Source: Narcotics Control Bureau
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کی معیاری اصول کے تحت تلفی اور افیون کی غیر قانونی کاشتکاری کا خاتمہ
03 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے ضبط شدہ منشیات کی تلفی کو تیز رفتار عطا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو ذیل میں درج ہیں:
1. حکومت وقتاً فوقتا ًمنشیات کو ختم کرنے کی مہم چلاتی ہے ۔
2. حکومت نے محکمہ محصولات کے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 899 (ای) مورخہ23 دسمبر2022کے ضابطہ نمبر 4میں بیان کردہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت تمام ضبط شدہ اشیاءکی فہرست تیار کرنے کے لئے گو ام انچارج کو اختیارات دیا ہے۔
منشیات اور نفسیاتی مواد (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ1985 کی دفعہ 52A کے تحت تصدیق شدہ ضبط شدہ اشیاء کی فہرست تیار کرکے متعلقہ ڈرگ ڈسپوزل کمیٹی (ڈی ڈی سی) کے چیئرمین کو پیش کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ضبط شدہ املاک کی فوری تلفی ممکن ہو سکے۔اسی طرح گودام کے انچارج / نگراں افسر باقاعدہ وقفہ وقفہ سے متعلقہ ڈرگ ڈسپوزل کمیٹی کے ذریعے ضبط شدہ منشیات کی تلفی کا عمل انجام دیتے ہیں۔
1. نوٹیفکیشن نمبرجی ایس آر 899(ای)مورخہ 23 دسمبر 2022 میں ضبط شدہ منشیات اور نفسیاتی مواد، ضبط شدہ کنٹرولڈ ممنوعہ اشیاء اور دیگر اشیاء بشمول ذرائع نقل و حمل کی مقدمے سے قبل تلفی کے طریقہ کار کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
2. نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کے زونل ڈائریکٹر یا ریاستی پولیس کے سربراہ یا کسٹمز اور سنٹرل ایکسائز کے جوائنٹ کمشنر یا جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، ڈی آر آئی یا مساوی عہدے کے افسران کی سربراہی میں ڈرگ ڈسپوزل کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں، جبکہ دو دیگر ممبران اسسٹنٹ سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس یا اسسٹنٹ/ڈپٹی کمشنر/ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے کے ہیں ۔ یہ کمیٹی صرف ایک مخصوص مقدار تک کے منشیات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا حکم دے سکتی ہے ۔ اگر تلف کیے جانے والی ممنوعہ اشیاء کی مقدار زیادہ ہو یا اس کی مالی قدر زیادہ ہو، تو ڈرگ ڈسپوزل کمیٹی اپنی سفارشات متعلقہ محکمے کے سربراہ کو ارسال کرتی ہے، جو اس مقصد کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تشکیل دی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی ڈرگ ڈسپوزل کمیٹی کے ذریعے ضبط شدہ منشیات کی تلفی کا حکم جاری کرتا ہے۔
3. نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکو ٹروپک سبسٹینس (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ ، 1985 کے تحت بااختیار تمام منشیات سے متعلق قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے سی آر سی میں سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط/ہدایات پر عمل پیرا ہیں ۔ 2012 کےاپیل نمبر652 (یونین آف انڈیا بنام موہن لال اور دیگر )اور جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 899 (ای) مورخہ23 دسمبر2022اور این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ ، 1985 کی دفعہ 52 اے کے تحت قانونی رسمی کارروائیوں کے فوراً بعد منشیات کو ٹھکانے لگانے والی کمیٹی کے سامنے ضبط شدہ منشیات کی تفصیلات باقاعدگی سے پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
4. این سی بی نے ایک رہنمائی کتابچہ شائع کیا ہے جس میں تمام قانونی دفعات کے ساتھ ساتھ منشیات اور دیگر ضبط شدہ اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے متعلق معزز سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے فیصلوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے ڈی ایل ای اے کے ذریعے آسان رسائی کے لیے نارکو کوآرڈینیشن (این سی او آر ڈی) پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
تمام ڈی ایل ای اےکی جانب سے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کو فراہم کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2020 سے 2024 کے دوران تلف کیے گئے منشیات کی مقدار درج ذیل ہے:-
سال
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
کل مقدار
کا تصرف (کلوگرام میں)
1,58,198
1,39,597
8,65,547
7,62,015
4,51,088
ماخذ: نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو
سال2020سے 2024 کے دوران بھانگ اور افیون کی کاشت کا کل رقبہ تباہ کیا گیا جیسا کہ تمام ڈی ایل ای اے نے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کو اپنی رپورٹ میں بتایا ہے درج ذیل ہیں:-
فصل
2020
(ایکڑ میں)
2021
(ایکڑ میں)
2022
(ایکڑ میں)
2023
(ایکڑ میں)
2024
(ایکڑ میں)
بھانگ کی کاشت
21,559
34,866
26,266
22,507
34,018
افیون کے پودے
10,769
11,027
13,796
31,786
22,512
ماخذ: نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو
وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں ۔