Ministry of Rural Development
DoLR Symposium on NAKSHA and LandStack: Future Mapping plans discussed
Modern land mapping is crucial for economic stability, strengthening property markets, and providing clarity and transparency in property records: Shri Manoj Joshi
03 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, holds the National Symposium on NAKSHA - (National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations) and LandStack here today.
In his inaugural address, the Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi emphasized the urgent need to transition revenue departments away from outdated, tape-based measurements and rough hand-drawn sketches towards latitude–longitude based digital sketches and GIS-linked registration systems. He stressed that modern land mapping is crucial for economic stability, strengthening property markets, and providing clarity and transparency in property records.
On this occasion, the Joint Secretary, LR Shri Kunal Satyarthi also provided a technical update. He highlighted that the Government is using modern technologies for aerial images. He said that the use of the Continuously Operating Reference System (CORS) is noted to allow surveyors to map 200 properties a day, a process that once took an entire day for a single land parcel. He further stated that the major exercise across 157 cities is piloting a unified "Urban property card," a single authoritative record that integrates registration deeds, municipal tax records, and existing land documents. Additionally he noted that the advanced techniques like LiDAR and oblique cameras are being deployed across 20–30 states to address complex urbanization and difficult terrains.
Shri Shyam Kumar Director LR concluded the session with a unified call to accelerate the NAKSHA program's momentum, build modern GIS-based software, and ensure nationwide land data for improved ease of living and doing business.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نکشا اور لینڈ اسٹیک پر ڈی او ایل آر سمپوزیم: مستقبل کے نقشہ سازی کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال
جدید زمین کی نقشہ سازی معاشی استحکام ، جائیداد کی منڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور جائیداد کے ریکارڈ میں وضاحت اور شفافیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے: جناب منوج جوشی
03 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) نے آج یہاں نکشا-(نیشنل جیو اسپیشل نالج بیسڈ لینڈ سروے آف اربن ہیبی ٹیشنز) اور لینڈ اسٹیک پر قومی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے محصولات کے محکموں کو فرسودہ ، ٹیپ پر مبنی پیمائشوں اور کھردری ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ خاکے سے ہٹ کر عرض البلد پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل خاکے اور جی آئی ایس سے منسلک رجسٹریشن سسٹم کی طرف منتقل ہونے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جدید لینڈ میپنگ اقتصادی استحکام ، جائیداد کی منڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور جائیداد کے ریکارڈ میں وضاحت اور شفافیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایل آر جناب کنال ستیارتھی نے بھی تکنیکی اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت فضائی تصاویر کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرنس سسٹم (سی او آر ایس) کا استعمال سروے کرنے والوں کو ایک دن میں 200 جائیدادوں کا نقشہ بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، یہ ایک ایسا عمل ہے جس میں ایک بار ایک زمین کے پارسل کے لیے پورا دن لگتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 157 شہروں میں بڑی مشق ایک متحد ‘‘اربن پراپرٹی کارڈ’’ کو پائلٹ کرنا ہے ، جو ایک واحد مستند ریکارڈ ہے جو رجسٹریشن ڈیڈز ، میونسپل ٹیکس ریکارڈ اور موجودہ زمین کے دستاویزات کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیچیدہ شہری کاری اور مشکل علاقوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے 20-30 ریاستوں میں ایل آئی ڈی اے آر(لیڈار) اور اوبلیک کیمروں جیسی جدید تکنیکیں تعینات کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
جناب شیام کمار ڈائریکٹر ایل آر نے نکشا پروگرام کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے ، جدید جی آئی ایس پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر بنانے ، اور بہتر زندگی گزارنے اور کاروبار کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر زمینی ڈیٹا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک متحدہ کال کے ساتھ سیشن کا اختتام کیا ۔