Ministry of Rural Development
DoLR Symposium on NAKSHA and LandStack: Future Mapping plans discussed
Modern land mapping is crucial for economic stability, strengthening property markets, and providing clarity and transparency in property records: Shri Manoj Joshi
03 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, holds the National Symposium on NAKSHA - (National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations) and LandStack here today.
In his inaugural address, the Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi emphasized the urgent need to transition revenue departments away from outdated, tape-based measurements and rough hand-drawn sketches towards latitude–longitude based digital sketches and GIS-linked registration systems. He stressed that modern land mapping is crucial for economic stability, strengthening property markets, and providing clarity and transparency in property records.
On this occasion, the Joint Secretary, LR Shri Kunal Satyarthi also provided a technical update. He highlighted that the Government is using modern technologies for aerial images. He said that the use of the Continuously Operating Reference System (CORS) is noted to allow surveyors to map 200 properties a day, a process that once took an entire day for a single land parcel. He further stated that the major exercise across 157 cities is piloting a unified "Urban property card," a single authoritative record that integrates registration deeds, municipal tax records, and existing land documents. Additionally he noted that the advanced techniques like LiDAR and oblique cameras are being deployed across 20–30 states to address complex urbanization and difficult terrains.
Shri Shyam Kumar Director LR concluded the session with a unified call to accelerate the NAKSHA program's momentum, build modern GIS-based software, and ensure nationwide land data for improved ease of living and doing business.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
‘नक्‍शा’ और ‘लैंडस्टैक’ पर भूमि संसाधन विभाग की संगोष्ठी: भविष्य की मानचित्रण योजनाओं पर चर्चा
आधुनिक भूमि मानचित्रण आर्थिक स्थिरता, संपत्ति बाजारों को मजबूत करने और संपत्ति रिकॉर्ड में स्पष्टता और पारदर्शिता प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री मनोज जोशी
03 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग द्वारा आज यहां नक्‍शा (शहरी बस्तियों का राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान-आधारित भूमि सर्वेक्षण) और लैंडस्टैक पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने राजस्व विभागों को पुराने, टेप-आधारित मापों और हाथ से बनाए गए कच्चे रेखाचित्रों से हटाकर अक्षांश-देशांतर आधारित डिजिटल रेखाचित्रों और जीआईएस-लिंक्ड पंजीकरण प्रणालियों की ओर ले जाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आधुनिक भूमि मानचित्रण आर्थिक स्थिरता, संपत्ति बाजारों को मजबूत करने और संपदा अभिलेखों में स्पष्टता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर, भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री कुणाल सत्यार्थी ने भी तकनीकी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार हवाई चित्रों के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्‍तेमाल कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत संचालन संदर्भ प्रणाली (सीओआरएस) के इस्‍तेमाल से सर्वेक्षणकर्ता प्रतिदिन 200 संपदाओं का मानचित्रण कर सकते हैं, जबकि पहले एक भूखंड के लिए पूरा दिन लग जाता था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 157 शहरों में प्रमुख कार्य के तौर पर एक एकीकृत "शहरी संपदा कार्ड" का संचालन कर रहा है, जो एक एकल आधिकारिक रिकॉर्ड है जिसमें पंजीकरण कार्य, नगरपालिका कर रिकॉर्ड और मौजूदा भूमि दस्तावेज एकीकृत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने बताया कि जटिल शहरीकरण और दुर्गम भू-भागों से निपटने के लिए 20-30 राज्यों में एलआईडीएआर और ऑब्लिक कैमरों जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का इस्‍तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग के निदेशक श्री श्याम कुमार ने नक्‍शा कार्यक्रम की गति में तेजी लाने, आधुनिक जीआईएस-आधारित सॉफ्टवेयर बनाने और जीवन तथा व्यापार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी भूमि डेटा सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर एकीकृत आह्वान के साथ सत्र का समापन किया।