Ministry of Communications
“Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report” for the Quarter July-September, 2025
03 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI today has released the Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report” for the Quarter ending 30th September, 2025. This Report provides a broad perspective of the Telecom Services in India and presents the key parameters and growth trends of the Telecom Services as well as Cable TV, DTH & Radio Broadcasting services in India for the period covering 1st July, 2025 to 30th September, 2025 compiled mainly on the basis of information furnished by the Service Providers.
Executive Summary of the Report is enclosed. The complete Report is available on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in and under the link http://www. trai.gov.in/release-publication/reports/performance-indicators-reports). Any suggestion or any clarification pertaining to this report, Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (F&EA), TRAI may be contacted on Tel. +91-20907773 and e-mail: fea1-div@trai.gov.in.
The Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators
July–September, 2025
Executive Summary
1. Total number of Internet subscribers increased from 1002.85 million at the end of Jun-25 to 1017.81 million at the end of Sep-25, registering a quarterly rate of growth 1.49%. Out of 1,070.81 million internet subscribers, number of Wired Internet subscribers are 44.42 million and number of Wireless Internet subscribers are 973.39 million.
Composition of internet subscription
1. The Internet subscriber base is comprised of Broadband Internet subscriber base of 995.63 million and Narrowband Internet subscriber base of 22.18 million.
1. The broadband Internet subscriber base increased by 1.63% from 979.71 million at the end of Jun-25 to 995.63 million at the end of Sep-25. The narrowband Internet subscriber base decreased from 23.14 million at the end of Jun-25 to 22.18 million at the end of Sep-25.
1. Wireline subscribers decreased from 47.49 million at the end of Jun-25 to 46.61 million at the end of Sep-25 with a quarterly rate of decline 1.84%. On Y-O-Y basis, wireline subscriptions increased by 26.21% at the end of QE Sep-25.
1. Wireline Tele-density decreased from 3.36% at the end of Jun-25 to 3.29% at the end of Sep-25 with quarterly rate of decline 2.06%.
1. Monthly Average Revenue per User (ARPU) for wireless service increased by 2.34%, from Rs.186.62 in QE Jun-25 to Rs.190.99 in QE Sep-25. On Y-O-Y basis, monthly ARPU for wireless service increased by 10.67% in this quarter.
1. The ARPU per month for the pre-paid segment is Rs.189.69 and the ARPU per month for the post-paid segment is Rs.204.55 for Q.E. Sep-25.
1. On an all-India average, the overall MOU per month decreased by 0.10% from 1006 in Q.E. Jun-25 to 1005 in Q.E. Sep-25.
1. Prepaid MOU per subscriber is 1052 and Postpaid MOU per subscriber per month is 516 in QE Sep-25.
1. Gross Revenue (GR), Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) and Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) of Telecom Service Sector for the Q.E. Sep-25 has been Rs.99,828 Crore, Rs.94,301 crore and Rs.82,348 Crore respectively. GR increased by 3.29%, ApGR by 2.22% and AGR increased by 1.26% in Q.E. Sep-25, as compared to previous quarter.
1. The Y-O-Y rate of growth in GR, ApGR and AGR in Q.E. Sep-25 over the same quarter in last year has been 9.19%, 6.87% and 9.35% respectively.
1. Pass Through Charges increased from Rs.10,457 Crore in QE Jun-25 to Rs.11,426 Crore in QE Sep-25 with quarterly rate of growth 9.26%. The Y-O-Y rate of decline 11.61% has been recorded in pass-through charges for QE Sep-25.
1. The License Fee increased from Rs.6,506 Crore for the QE Jun-25 to Rs.6,588 Crore for the QE Sep-25. The quarterly and the Y-O-Y rates of growth in license fees are 1.25% and 9.38% respectively in this quarter.
Service-wise composition of Adjusted Gross Revenue
1. Access services contributed 84.07% of the total Adjusted Gross Revenue of telecom services. In Access services, Gross Revenue (GR), Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR), Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), License Fee, Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) and Pass Through Charges increased by 3.31%, 2.40%, 1.81%, 1.80%, -0.79% and 7.54% respectively in QE Sep-25.
1. The number of total telephone subscribers in India increased from 1,218.36 million at the end of Jun-25 to 1,228.94 million at the end of Sep-25, registering a rate of growth 0.87% over the previous quarter. This reflects Year-On-Year (Y-O-Y) rate of growth 3.22% over the same quarter of the last year. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 86.09% in QE Jun-25 to 86.65% in QE Sep-25.
Trends in Telephone subscribers and Tele-density in India
A graph with numbers and a red line
AI-generated content may be incorrect.
1. Telephone subscribers in Urban areas increased from 679.86 million at the end of Jun-25 to 689.11 million at the end of Sep-25 and Urban Tele-density also increased from 133.56% to 134.76% during the same period.
1. Rural telephone subscribers increased from 538.50 million at the end of Jun-25 to 539.83 million at the end of Sep-25 and Rural Tele-density also increased from 59.43% to 59.52% during the same period.
1. Out of the total subscription, the share of Rural subscription decreased from 44.20% at the end of Jun-25 to 43.93% at the end of Sep-25.
Composition of Telephone Subscribers
1. With a net addition of 11.45 million subscribers during the quarter, the total wireless (mobile + FWA) subscriber base increased from 1170.88 million at the end of Jun-25 to 1182.32 million at the end of Sep-25, registering a rate of growth 0.98% over the previous quarter. On Y-O-Y basis, wireless subscriptions increased at the rate of 2.48% during the year.
1. Wireless (mobile + FWA) Tele-density increased from 82.74% at the end of Jun-25 to 83.36% at the end of Sep-25 with quarterly rate of growth 0.76%.
1. With a net addition of 7.41 million subscribers during the quarter, the wireless (mobile) subscriber base increased from 1163.03 million at the end of Jun-25 to 1170.44 million at the end of Sep-25, registering a rate of growth 0.64% over the previous quarter. On Y-O-Y basis, wireless subscriptions also increased at the rate of 1.45% during the year.
1. Wireless (mobile) Tele-density increased from 82.18% at the end of Jun-25 to 82.53% at the end of Sep-25 with quarterly rate of growth of 0.42%.
1. During this quarter, the following parameters in terms of QoS benchmarks have been fully complied with by wireline service providers in all the LSAs: -
S.N.
Parameter
Benchmark
1
Provision of a service within 7 working days of payment of demand note by the customer
≥ 98%
2
Fault incidences (No. of faults per 100 subscribers)
≤ 5
3
Point of Interconnection (POI) Congestion (90th percentile value)
≤ 0.5%
4
Percentage of calls answered by the operators (voice to voice) within 90 seconds
≥ 95%
5
Termination/ closure of service within seven working days of receipt of customer’s request
100%
1. During this quarter, list of QoS parameters which are fully complied with by all the Access Service (Wireless) providers in all the LSAs: -
S.N.
Parameter
Benchmark
1
Availability of service wise geospatial coverage map on service provider’s website for percentage of working cells
≥ 99%
2
Cumulative downtime (Cells not available for service)
≤ 2%
3
Worst Affected Cells due to downtime
≤ 2%
4
Percentage of significant network outage (services not available in a district for more than 4 hours) reported to the Authority within 24 hrs of start of the outage
100%
5
Call Set-up Success Rate: Intra-Service provider (within service provider’s network)
≥ 98%
6
Call Set-up Success Rate: Inter- Service provider (incoming from other service providers' network)
≥ 95%
7
Point of Interconnection (POI) Congestion (90th percentile value)
≤ 0.5%
8
DCR Spatial Distribution Measure for Circuit Switched (2G/3G) network [CS_QSD (88, 88)]
≤ 2%
9
DCR Spatial Distribution Measure for Packet Switched (4G/5G and beyond) network [PS_QSD (92, 92)]
≤ 2%
10
Downlink Packet Drop Rate for Packet Switched Network (4G/5G and beyond) [DLPDR_QSD (88, 88)]
≤ 2%
11
Uplink Packet Drop Rate for Packet Switched Network (4G/5G and beyond) [ULPDR_QSD (88, 88)]
≤ 2%
12
Latency (in 4G and 5G network)
≤ 75 msec
13
Packet Drop Rate (in 4G and 5G network)
≤ 3%
14
Percentile value of measured test samples for which download and upload speed is ≥ offered typical download and upload speed in tariff offerings
80th percentile
15
Billing and charging complaints
≤ 0.1%
16
Resolution of billing/ charging complaints within four weeks
100%
17
Application of adjustment to customer’s account within one week from the date of resolution of billing and charging complaints or rectification of faults or rectification of significant network outage, as applicable
100%
18
Accessibility of call centre/ customer care
≥ 95%
19
Termination/ closure of service within seven working days of receipt of customer’s request
100%
20
Refund of deposits within 45 days of closure of service or non-provisioning of service
100%
1. List of QoS parameters which are fully complied with by all the Broadband (Wireline) Service providers in all the service areas: -
S. No.
Parameter
Benchmark
1.
Latency
≤ 50 msec
2.
Packet Drop Rate
≤ 1%
3.
Maximum Bandwidth utilization of any Customer serving node to ISP Gateway Node [Intra-network] or Internet Exchange Point Link(s)
≤ 80%
4.
Jitter
≤ 40ms
1. A total of 916 private satellite TV channels have been permitted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking & downlinking.
1. As per the reporting done by broadcasters in pursuance of the Tariff Order dated 3rd March 2017, as amended, out of 916 permitted satellite TV channels which are available for downlinking in India, there are 334 satellite pay TV channels as on 30th September, 2025. Out of 334 pay channels, 232 are SD satellite pay TV channels and 102 are HD satellite pay TV channels. Apart from these pay channels reported to TRAI, remaining 572 channels, permitted by MIB, are considered as Free-to-Air (FTA) channels.
1. During the QE 30th September 2025, there were 4 pay DTH service providers in the country. As per the data reported by these DTH operators, pay DTH has attained a total active subscriber base of around 52.78 million as on 30th September 2025. This is in addition to the subscribers of the DD Free Dish (free DTH services of Prasar Bharati). The total active subscriber base of pay DTH services has declined from 56.07 million in the quarter ending June 2025 to 52.78 million in the quarter ending September 2025.
1. Apart from the radio channels operated by All India Radio, the public broadcaster, as per the data reported by FM Radio operators to TRAI, as on 30th June 2025, there were 388 operational private FM Radio channels in 113 cities operated by 32 private FM Radio operators. During the quarter ending 30th September 2025, the operation of the single FM Radio station by ITM Software & Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. in the city of Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, has ceased. Now, as of September 2025, there are 387 operational private FM radio channels across 113 cities, operated by 31 private FM radio operators.
1. The advertisement revenue reported by FM Radio operators during the quarter ending 30th September 2025 in respect of 387 private FM Radio channels is Rs 399.96 crore as against Rs 383.14 crore in respect of 388 private FM Radio channels for the previous quarter i.e. 30th June 2025.
1. As on 30th September, 2025, 548 Community Radio stations are operational.
SNAPSHOT
(Data as on Q.E. 30th September, 2025)
Telecom Subscribers (Wireless+Wireline)
Total Subscribers
1,228.94 million
% change over the previous quarter
0.87%
Urban Subscribers
689.11 million
Rural Subscribers
539.83 million
Market share of Private Operators
91.70%
Market share of PSU Operators
8.30%
Tele-density
86.65%
Urban Tele-density
134.76%
Rural Tele-density
59.52%
Wireless (Mobile+FWA) Subscribers
Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers
1,170.44 million
Wireless (5G FWA+UBR FWA) Subscribers
11.88 million
Total Wireless Subscribers
1,182.32 million
% change over the previous quarter
0.98%
Urban Subscribers
647.47 million
Rural Subscribers
534.85 million
Market share of Private Operators
92.17%
Market share of PSU Operators
7.83%
Tele-density
83.36%
Urban Tele-density
126.62%
Rural Tele-density
58.98%
Total Wireless Data Usage during the quarter
69,090 PB
Number of Public Mobile Radio Trunk Services (PMRTS)
64,731
Number of Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT)
2,19,607
Wireline Subscribers
Total Wireline Subscribers
46.61 million
% change over the previous quarter
-1.84%
Urban Subscribers
41.64 million
Rural Subscribers
4.98 million
Market share of PSU Operators
20.38%
Market share of Private Operators
79.62%
Tele-density
3.29%
Rural Tele-density
0.55%
Urban Tele-density
8.14%
No. of Public Call Office (PCO)
6,801
Telecom Financial Data
Gross Revenue (GR) during the quarter
Rs. 99,828 crore
% change in GR over the previous quarter
3.29%
Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) during quarter
Rs. 94,301 crore
% change in ApGR over the previous quarter
2.22%
Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) during the quarter
Rs. 82,348 crore
% change in AGR over the previous quarter
1.26%
Share of Public sector undertakings in Access AGR
2.98%
Internet/Broadband Subscribers
Total Internet Subscribers
1017.81 million
% change over previous quarter
1.49%
Narrowband subscribers
22.18 million
Broadband subscribers
995.63 million
Fixed (Wired) Access Internet Subscribers
44.42 million
Wireless (Fixed+Mobile) Access Internet Subscribers
973.39 million
Urban Internet Subscribers
590.11 million
Rural Internet Subscribers
427.70 million
Total Internet Subscribers per 100 population
71.76%
Urban Internet Subscribers per 100 population
115.40%
Rural Internet Subscribers per 100 population
47.16%
Total Outgoing Minutes of Usage for Internet Telephony
67.63 million
No. of Public Wi-Fi Hotspots
55,940
Aggregate Data Consumed (TB) for Wi-Fi Hotspots
10,778 TB
Broadcasting & Cable Services
Number of private satellite TV channels permitted by the Ministry of I&B for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking and downlinking
916
Number of Pay TV Channels as reported by broadcasters
334
Number of private FM Radio Stations (excluding All India Radio)
387
Number of total active subscribers with pay DTH operators
52.78 million
Number of Operational Community Radio Stations
548
Number of pay DTH Operators
4
Revenue & Usage Parameters
Monthly ARPU of Wireless Service
Rs.190.99
Minutes of Usage (MOU) per subscriber per month - Wireless Service
1005
Wireless Data Usage
Average Wireless Data Usage per wireless data subscriber per month
25.24 GB
Average revenue realization per GB for wireless data usage during the quarter
Rs.8.27

संचार मंत्रालय
जुलाई-सितंबर, 2025 तिमाही के लिए “भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदर्शन संकेतक रिपोर्ट”
03 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राई ने आज 30 सितंबर, 2025 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए "भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदर्शन संकेतक रिपोर्ट" जारी की है। “यह रिपोर्ट भारत में दूरसंचार सेवाओं का एक व्यापक परिदृश्य प्रस्तुत करती है और 1 जुलाई 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान दूरसंचार सेवाओं के साथ-साथ केबल टीवी, डीटीएच और रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रमुख मानकों और विकास रुझानों को दर्शाती है। यह रिपोर्ट मुख्य रूप से सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के आधार पर संकलित की गई है।”
रिपोर्ट का कार्यकारी सारांश संलग्न है। पूरी रिपोर्ट ट्राई की वेबसाइट ( www.trai.gov.in और http://www.trai.gov.in/release-publication/reports/performance-indicators-reports) पर उपलब्ध है। इस रिपोर्ट से संबंधित किसी भी सुझाव या स्पष्टीकरण के लिए, ट्राई के सलाहकार (वित्त एवं आर्थिक कार्य) श्री विजय कुमार से फ़ोन नंबर + 91-20907773 और ईमेल: fea1-div@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है
भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदर्शन संकेतक
जुलाई-सितंबर, 2025
कार्यकारी सारांश
1. इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं की कुल संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 1002.85 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितंबर, 2025 के अंत में 1017.81 मिलियन हो गई, जो तिमाही दर तिमाही 1.49% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाती है। 1,070.81 मिलियन इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं में से, वायर्ड इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या 44.42 मिलियन और वायरलेस इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या 973.39 मिलियन है।
इंटरनेट सदस्यता की संरचना
1. इंटरनेट सब्सक्राइबर बेस में 995.63 मिलियन ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट सब्सक्राइबर बेस और 22.18 मिलियन नैरोबैंड इंटरनेट सब्सक्राइबर बेस शामिल हैं।
1. ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 979.71 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितंबर, 2025 के अंत में 995.63 मिलियन हो गई, जो 1.63% की वृद्धि है। नैरोबैंड इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 23.14 मिलियन से घटकर सितंबर, 2025 के अंत में 22.18 मिलियन हो गई।
1. वायरलाइन ग्राहकों की संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 47.49 मिलियन से घटकर सितंबर, 2025 के अंत में 46.61 मिलियन हो गई, जिसमें तिमाही दर से 1.84% की गिरावट आई। वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर, सितंबर, 2025 की तिमाही के अंत में वायरलाइन ग्राहकों की संख्या में 26.21% की वृद्धि हुई।
1. वायरलाइन टेली-घनत्व जून, 2025 के अंत में 3.36% से घटकर सितम्बर, 2025 के अंत में 3.29% हो गया, जिसमें तिमाही गिरावट दर 2.06% रही।
1. वायरलेस सेवा के लिए मासिक औसत राजस्व प्रति उपयोगकर्ता (एआरपीयू) 2.34% बढ़कर जून-25 तिमाही में ₹186.62 से सितंबर-25 तिमाही में ₹190.99 हो गया। वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर, इस तिमाही में वायरलेस सेवा के लिए मासिक एआरपीयू में 10.67% की वृद्धि हुई।
1. प्री-पेड सेगमेंट के लिए प्रति माह एआरपीयू 189.69 रुपये है और पोस्ट-पेड सेगमेंट के लिए प्रति माह एआरपीयू 204.55 रुपये है।
1. पूरे भारत के औसत के हिसाब से, प्रति माह समग्र एमओयू 0.10% घटकर जून, 2025 की तिमाही में 1006 से सितम्बर, 2025 की तिमाही में 1005 हो गया।
1. 25 सितम्बर, 2025 को समाप्त तिमाही में प्रीपेड एमओयू प्रति उपभोक्ता 1052 तथा पोस्टपेड एमओयू प्रति उपभोक्ता प्रति माह 516 है।
1. दूरसंचार सेवा क्षेत्र का सकल राजस्व (जीआर) , लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर) और समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) सितंबर, 25 तिमाही के लिए क्रमशः 99,828 करोड़ रुपये, 94,301 करोड़ रुपये और 82,348 करोड़ रुपये रहा। पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में सितंबर, 25 तिमाही में जीआर में 3.29%, एपीजीआर में 2.22% और एजीआर में 1.26% की वृद्धि हुई।
1. पिछले वर्ष की इसी तिमाही की तुलना में सितंबर-25 की तिमाही में जीआर, एपीजीआर और एजीआर में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 9.19%, 6.87% और 9.35% रही है।
1. पास-थ्रू शुल्क जून-25 तिमाही में 10,457 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर सितंबर-25 तिमाही में 11,426 करोड़ रुपये हो गए, जिसमें तिमाही वृद्धि दर 9.26% रही। सितंबर-25 तिमाही में पास-थ्रू शुल्क में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 11.61% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
1. लाइसेंस शुल्क जून-25 तिमाही के 6,506 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर सितंबर-25 तिमाही के लिए 6,588 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इस तिमाही में लाइसेंस शुल्क में तिमाही और वार्षिक वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 1.25% और 9.38% रही।
समायोजित सकल राजस्व की सेवा-वार संरचना
1. दूरसंचार सेवाओं के कुल समायोजित सकल राजस्व में एक्सेस सेवाओं का योगदान 84.07% रहा। एक्सेस सेवाओं में, सकल राजस्व (जीआर), लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर), समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर), लाइसेंस शुल्क , स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) और पास-थ्रू शुल्क में 25 सितंबर, 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही में क्रमशः 3.31%, 2.40%, 1.81%, 1.80%, -0.79% और 7.54% की वृद्धि हुई।
1. भारत में कुल टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 1,218.36 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितंबर, 2025 के अंत में 1,228.94 मिलियन हो गई, जो पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 0.87% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाती है। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी तिमाही की तुलना में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष (YOY) 3.22% की वृद्धि दर को दर्शाता है। भारत में कुल दूरसंचार घनत्व जून, 2025 की तिमाही में 86.09% से बढ़कर सितंबर, 2025 की तिमाही में 86.65% हो गया।
भारत में टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं और दूरसंचार घनत्व का रुझान
नंबरों और लाल लाइन वाला एआई-द्वारा तैयार सामग्री वाला ग्राफ़ गलत हो सकता है
1. शहरी क्षेत्रों में टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 679.86 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितम्बर, 2025 के अंत में 689.11 मिलियन हो गई तथा इसी अवधि के दौरान शहरी दूरसंचार घनत्व भी 133.56% से बढ़कर 134.76% हो गया।
1. ग्रामीण टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या जून, 2025 के अंत में 538.50 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितम्बर, 2025 के अंत में 539.83 मिलियन हो गई तथा इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व भी 59.43% से बढ़कर 59.52% हो गया।
1. कुल सब्सक्रिप्शन में से ग्रामीण सब्सक्रिप्शन का हिस्सा जून 2025 के अंत में 44.20% से घटकर सितंबर 2025 के अंत में 43.93% हो गया।
टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संरचना
1. तिमाही के दौरान 11.45 मिलियन सब्सक्राइबर जुड़ने के साथ, कुल वायरलेस (मोबाइल + (एफडब्ल्यूए) सब्सक्राइबर बेस जून-25 के आखिर में 1170.88 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितंबर-25 के आखिर में 1182.32 मिलियन हो गया, जो पिछली तिमाही के मुकाबले 0.98% ज़्यादा है। वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर, वायरलेस सब्सक्रिप्शन में वर्ष के दौरान 2.48% की वृद्धि हुई।
1. वायरलेस (मोबाइल + एफडब्ल्यूए) टेली-घनत्व जून, 2025 के अंत में 82.74% से बढ़कर सितम्बर, 2025 के अंत में 83.36% हो गया, जिसमें तिमाही वृद्धि दर 0.76% रही।
1. तिमाही के दौरान 7.41 मिलियन सब्सक्राइबर जुड़ने के साथ, वायरलेस (मोबाइल) सब्सक्राइबर बेस जून-25 के आखिर में 1163.03 मिलियन से बढ़कर सितंबर-25 के आखिर में 1170.44 मिलियन हो गया, जो पिछली तिमाही के मुकाबले 0.64% की वृद्धि दर दर्शाता है। वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर, वायरलेस ग्राहकों की संख्या में भी वर्ष के दौरान 1.45% की वृद्धि हुई।
1. वायरलेस (मोबाइल) टेली-घनत्व जून, 2025 के अंत में 82.18% से बढ़कर सितम्बर, 2025 के अंत में 82.53% हो गया, जिसमें तिमाही वृद्धि दर 0.42% रही।
1. इस तिमाही के दौरान, सभी एलएसए में वायरलाइन सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा क्यूओएस बेंचमार्क के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित मापदंडों का पूरी तरह से अनुपालन किया गया है: -
क्र.सं.
पैरामीटर
बेंचमार्क
1
ग्राहक द्वारा मांग पत्र के भुगतान के 7 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर सेवा का प्रावधान
≥ 98%
2
त्रुटि की घटनाएँ (प्रति 100 ग्राहकों पर त्रुटियों की संख्या)
≤ 5
3
इंटरकनेक्शन बिंदु (पीओआई) संकुलन (90वाँ प्रतिशतक मान)
≤ 0.5%
4
ऑपरेटरों द्वारा 90 सेकंड के भीतर उत्तर दिए गए कॉलों का प्रतिशत (वॉयस टू वॉयस)
≥ 95%
5
ग्राहक के अनुरोध प्राप्त होने के सात कार्य दिवसों के भीतर सेवा की समाप्ति/बंद करना
100%
1. इस तिमाही के दौरान, सभी एलएसए में सभी एक्सेस सर्विस (वायरलेस) प्रदाताओं द्वारा पूर्णतः अनुपालन किए गए गुणवत्ता सेवा मापदंडों की सूची: -
क्र.सं.
पैरामीटर
बेंचमार्क
1
सेवा प्रदाता की वेबसाइट पर सेवा अनुसार कार्यरत सेल्स के प्रतिशत के लिए भू-स्थानिक कवरेज मानचित्र की उपलब्धता
≥ 99%
2
संचयी डाउनटाइम (सेल सेवा के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं हैं)
≤ 2%
3
डाउनटाइम के कारण सबसे अधिक प्रभावित सेल्स
≤ 2%
4
आउटेज शुरू होने के 24 घंटे के भीतर प्राधिकरण को सूचित किए गए महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्क आउटेज (किसी जिले में 4 घंटे से अधिक समय तक सेवाएं उपलब्ध होना) का प्रतिशत
100%
5
कॉल सेट-अप सफलता दर: इंट्रा-सर्विस प्रदाता (सेवा प्रदाता के नेटवर्क के भीतर)
≥ 98%
6
कॉल सेट-अप सफलता दर: अंतर-सेवा प्रदाता (अन्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के नेटवर्क से आने वाली)
≥ 95%
7
इंटरकनेक्शन बिंदु (पीओआई) संकुलन (90वाँ प्रतिशतक मान)
≤ 0.5%
8
सर्किट स्विच्ड (2G/3G) नेटवर्क के लिए डीसीआर स्थानिक वितरण माप [CS_QSD (88, 88)]
≤ 2%
9
पैकेट स्विच्ड (4G/5G और उससे आगे) नेटवर्क के लिए डीसीआर स्थानिक वितरण माप [PS_QSD (92, 92)]
≤ 2%
10
पैकेट स्विच्ड नेटवर्क (4G/5G और उससे आगे) के लिए डाउनलिंक पैकेट ड्रॉप दर [DLPDR_QSD (88, 88)]
≤ 2%
11
पैकेट स्विच्ड नेटवर्क (4G/5G और उससे आगे) के लिए अपलिंक पैकेट ड्रॉप दर [ULPDR_QSD (88, 88)]
≤ 2%
12
विलंबता (4G और 5G नेटवर्क में)
≤ 75 एमएसईसी
13
पैकेट ड्रॉप दर (4G और 5G नेटवर्क में)
≤ 3%
14
मापे गए परीक्षण नमूनों का प्रतिशत मान जिसके लिए डाउनलोड और अपलोड गति टैरिफ पेशकशों में प्रस्तावित सामान्य डाउनलोड और अपलोड गति सेअधिक है
80वाँ प्रतिशतक
15
बिलिंग और चार्जिंग संबंधी शिकायतें
≤ 0.1%
16
चार सप्ताह के भीतर बिलिंग/चार्जिंग शिकायतों का समाधान
100%
17
बिलिंग और चार्जिंग शिकायतों के समाधान, त्रुटियों के सुधार या महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्क आउटेज के सुधार की तिथि से एक सप्ताह के भीतर ग्राहक के खाते में समायोजन का आवेदन, जहां लागू हो।
100%
18
कॉल सेंटर/ग्राहक सेवा की पहुंच
≥ 95%
19
ग्राहक के अनुरोध प्राप्त होने के सात कार्य दिवसों के भीतर सेवा की समाप्ति/बंद करना
100%
20
सेवा बंद होने या सेवा प्रदान करने के 45 दिनों के भीतर जमा राशि वापस करना
100%
1. सभी सेवा क्षेत्रों में सभी ब्रॉडबैंड (वायरलाइन) सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा पूर्णतः अनुपालन किए जाने वाले क्यूओएस मापदंडों की सूची: -
क्र.सं.
पैरामीटर
बेंचमार्क
1.
विलंब
≤ 50 मिसे
2.
पैकेट ड्रॉप दर
≤ 1%
3.
किसी भी ग्राहक सेवा नोड से आईएसपी गेटवे नोड [इंट्रा-नेटवर्क] या इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट लिंक(s) तक अधिकतम बैंडविड्थ उपयोग
≤ 80%
4.
जिटर
≤ 40एमएस
1. सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) द्वारा कुल 916 निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों को केवल अपलिंकिंग/केवल डाउनलिंकिंग/अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग दोनों के लिए अनुमति दी गई है।
1. 3 मार्च 2017 के टैरिफ ऑर्डर, जिसमें बदलाव किया गया है, के अनुसार ब्रॉडकास्टर्स की रिपोर्टिंग के अनुसार, भारत में डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए उपलब्ध 916 मंज़ूर सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों में से, 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक 334 सैटेलाइट पे टीवी चैनल हैं। 334 पे चैनल में से 232 एसडी सैटेलाइट पे टीवी चैनल हैं और 102 एचडी सैटेलाइट पे टीवी चैनल हैं। ट्राई को सूचित किए गए इन पे चैनलों के अलावा, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा मंज़ूर बाकी 572 चैनलों को फ्री-टू-एयर (एफटीए) चैनल माना जाता है।
1. 30 सितंबर 2025 की तिमाही के दौरान , देश में 4 पे-डीटीएच सेवा प्रदाता थे। इन डीटीएच ऑपरेटरों के बताए गए डेटा के अनुसार, 30 सितंबर 2025 तक पे डीटीएच का कुल एक्टिव सब्सक्राइबर बेस लगभग 52.78 मिलियन हो गया है। यह डीडी फ्री डिश (प्रसार भारती की मुफ्त डीटीएच सेवाएँ) के ग्राहकों के अतिरिक्त है। पे डीटीएच सर्विसेज़ का कुल एक्टिव सब्सक्राइबर बेस जून 2025 को खत्म होने वाली तिमाही में 56.07 मिलियन से घटकर सितंबर 2025 को खत्म होने वाली तिमाही में 52.78 मिलियन हो गया है।
1. लोक सेवा प्रसारक ऑल इंडिया रेडियो द्वारा संचालित रेडियो चैनलों के अलावा, एफएम रेडियो ऑपरेटरों द्वारा ट्राई को रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 30 जून 2025 तक 32 निजी एफएम रेडियो ऑपरेटरों द्वारा 113 शहरों में 388 निजी एफएम रेडियो चैनल संचालित किए जा रहे थे। 30 सितंबर 2025 को खत्म होने वाली तिमाही के दौरान, मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर शहर में आईटीए सॉफ्टवेयर एंड एंटरटेनमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सिंगल एफएम रेडियो स्टेशन का संचालन बंद हो गया है। अब, सितंबर 2025 तक, 113 शहरों में 387 निजी एफएम रेडियो चैनल कार्यरत हैं, जिनका संचालन 31 निजी एफएम रेडियो ऑपरेटरों द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
1. 30 सितंबर 2025 को खत्म होने वाली तिमाही के दौरान FM रेडियो ऑपरेटरों ने 387 प्राइवेट एफएम रेडियो चैनलों से 399.96 करोड़ रुपये का विज्ञापन राजस्व बताया, जबकि पिछली तिमाही यानी 30 जून 2025 को 388 प्राइवेट एफएम रेडियो चैनलों से 383.14 करोड़ रुपये का विज्ञापन राजस्व आया था।
1. 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक, 548 कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन चालू हैं।
स्नैपशॉट
(आंकड़े 30 सितंबर , 2025 तक)
दूरसंचार ग्राहक (वायरलेस+वायरलाइन)
कुल ग्राहक
1,228.94 मिलियन
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में % परिवर्तन
0.87%
शहरी ग्राहक
689.11 मिलियन
ग्रामीण ग्राहक
539.83 मिलियन
निजी ऑपरेटरों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
91.70%
पीएसयू ऑपरेटरों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
8.30%
टेली घनत्व
86.65%
शहरी दूरसंचार घनत्व
134.76%
ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व
59.52%
वायरलेस (मोबाइल+ एफडब्ल्यूए) ग्राहक
वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहक
1,170.44 मिलियन
वायरलेस (5G एफडब्ल्यूए + यूबीआर एफडब्ल्यूए) सब्सक्राइबर
11.88 मिलियन
कुल वायरलेस ग्राहक
1,182.32 मिलियन
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में % परिवर्तन
0.98%
शहरी ग्राहक
647.47 मिलियन
ग्रामीण ग्राहक
534.85 मिलियन
निजी ऑपरेटरों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
92.17%
पीएसयू ऑपरेटरों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
7.83%
टेली घनत्व
83.36%
शहरी दूरसंचार घनत्व
126.62%
ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व
58.98%
तिमाही के दौरान कुल वायरलेस डेटा उपयोग
69,090 पीबी
सार्वजनिक मोबाइल रेडियो ट्रंक सेवाओं (पीएमआरटीएस) की संख्या
64,731
बहुत छोटे एपर्चर टर्मिनलों (वीसैट) की संख्या
2,19,607
वायरलाइन ग्राहक
कुल वायरलाइन ग्राहक
46.61 मिलियन
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में % परिवर्तन
-1.84%
शहरी ग्राहक
41.64 मिलियन
ग्रामीण ग्राहक
4.98 मिलियन
पीएसयू ऑपरेटरों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
20.38%
निजी ऑपरेटरों की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
79.62%
टेली घनत्व
3.29%
ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व
0.55%
शहरी दूरसंचार घनत्व
8.14%
पब्लिक कॉल ऑफिस (पीसीओ) की संख्या
6,801
दूरसंचार वित्तीय डेटा
तिमाही के दौरान सकल राजस्व (जीआर)
99,828 करोड़ रुपये
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में जीआर में % परिवर्तन
3.29%
तिमाही के दौरान लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर)
94,301 करोड़ रुपये
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में एपीजीआर में % परिवर्तन
2.22%
तिमाही के दौरान समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर)
82,348 करोड़ रुपये
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में एजीआर में % परिवर्तन
1.26%
एक्सेस एजीआर में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की हिस्सेदारी
2.98%
इंटरनेट/ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक
कुल इंटरनेट ग्राहक
1017.81 मिलियन
पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में % परिवर्तन
1.49%
नैरोबैंड ग्राहक
22.18 मिलियन
ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक
995.63 मिलियन
फिक्स्ड (वायर्ड) एक्सेस इंटरनेट सब्सक्राइबर
44.42 मिलियन
वायरलेस (फिक्स्ड+मोबाइल) एक्सेस इंटरनेट ग्राहक
973.39 मिलियन
शहरी इंटरनेट ग्राहक
590.11 मिलियन
ग्रामीण इंटरनेट ग्राहक
427.70 मिलियन
प्रति 100 जनसंख्या पर कुल इंटरनेट ग्राहक
71.76%
प्रति 100 जनसंख्या पर शहरी इंटरनेट ग्राहक
115.40%
प्रति 100 जनसंख्या पर ग्रामीण इंटरनेट ग्राहक
47.16%
इंटरनेट टेलीफोनी के लिए उपयोग के कुल आउटगोइंग मिनट
67.63 मिलियन
सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट की संख्या
55,940
वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट के लिए कुल डेटा खपत (टीबी)
10,778 टीबी
प्रसारण और केबल सेवाएँ
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा केवल अपलिंकिंग/केवल डाउनलिंकिंग/अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग दोनों के लिए अनुमति प्राप्त निजी उपग्रह टीवी चैनलों की संख्या
916
प्रसारकों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई पे टीवी चैनलों की संख्या
334
निजी एफएम रेडियो स्टेशनों की संख्या (आकाशवाणी को छोड़कर)
387
पे डीटीएच ऑपरेटरों के साथ कुल सक्रिय ग्राहकों की संख्या
52.78 मिलियन
परिचालन सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों की संख्या
548
भुगतान डीटीएच ऑपरेटरों की संख्या
4
राजस्व और उपयोग पैरामीटर
वायरलेस सेवा का मासिक एआरपीयू
रु.190.99
प्रति ग्राहक प्रति माह उपयोग के मिनट (एमओयू) - वायरलेस सेवा
1005
वायरलेस डेटा उपयोग
हर वायरलेस डेटा सब्सक्राइबर का हर महीने औसत वायरलेस डेटा इस्तेमाल
25.24 जीबी
तिमाही के दौरान वायरलेस डेटा उपयोग के लिए प्रति जीबी औसत राजस्व प्राप्ति
8.27 रुपये