Department of Space
Successfully conducted Integrated Main Parachute Airdrop Test (IMAT) marks ISRO's preparatory readiness for India’s first human Space mission "Gaganyaan", Dr. Jitendra Singh Informs Parliament
ISRO’s Successful Extreme-Condition Parachute Test Establishes Robust Mission Safety Standards for Gaganyaan, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reassures Parliament: All IMAT Learnings to Be Integrated into Astronaut Emergency Protocols and Survival Training
India’s First Manned Space Mission on Track for Q1 2027, Dr. Jitendra Singh Tells Parliament After Successful Extreme-Condition Parachute Test
03 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed Parliament that the recent Integrated Main Parachute Airdrop Test (IMAT), successfully conducted by ISRO, has marked a crucial step in strengthening the mission-readiness roadmap for India’s first human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan. Responding to queries in the Lok Sabha, Dr. Jitendra Singh, stated that the IMAT is a crucial component of the ongoing qualification campaign for the Crew Module’s parachute-based deceleration system, one of the most critical human-rating elements of the mission.
Dr. Singh explained that the latest IMAT simulated one of the most extreme descent conditions: a deliberate delay in the disreefing sequence between the two main parachutes. This high-stress scenario was successfully demonstrated, validating both the structural integrity and the load-bearing performance of the system under asymmetric forces. The Minister noted that this successful test significantly advances the human-rating process and supports the Government’s target of launching the first crewed Gaganyaan mission by the first quarter of 2027.
Addressing questions on third-party validation and technical oversight in parliament during question hour, Dr. Singh stated that ISRO regularly subjects the Crew Module parachute system and all associated test results to independent and rigorous review mechanisms. These include the Design Review Team (DRT), the Independent Assessment Committee, and the National Advisory Panel (NAP) for Human Rating & Certification, comprising eminent experts from across the country. He emphasised that these institutionalised forums ensure thorough scrutiny of all human-rating elements.
Responding to concerns regarding transparency, the Minister said that ISRO has been consistently and periodically disseminating major test outcomes, including those of the recent IMAT, and will continue to keep the public informed as the programme progresses.
On matters relating to crew preparedness, Dr. Singh reaffirmed that crew safety remains the foremost priority for the Gaganyaan mission. All systems undergo intensive testing and expert review, and lessons from every qualification test are carefully analysed, incorporated into system improvements, and subsequently revalidated. He further highlighted that astronaut training includes comprehensive simulations of emergency scenarios, survival procedures for off-nominal landings, operation of emergency survival kits, and continued psychological support to ensure holistic readiness of the Gaganyatris.
The Minister also informed the House that ISRO has institutionalised a robust risk-assessment and mitigation framework aligned with established global standards. Bodies such as the Human Rating Certification Board and the National Advisory Panel oversee these processes to ensure that the overall mission risk remains within acceptable limits.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that each test, including the recent IMAT milestone, not only validates critical systems but also contributes to the iterative improvement of crew training, ground recovery preparations, and safe execution of India’s historic human spaceflight mission.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کو مطلع کیا انٹیگریٹڈ مین پیراشوٹ ایئر ڈراپ ٹیسٹ (آئی ایم اے ٹی) کا کامیاب انعقاد، ہندوستان کے پہلے انسانی خلائی مشن گگن یان کے لیے اسرو کی تیاری
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اسرو کے کامیاب انتہائی کنڈیشن پیراشوٹ ٹیسٹ نے گگن یان کے لیے مضبوط مشن سیفٹی کے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کو یقین دلایا: تمام آئی ایم اے ٹی سیکھنے کو خلاباز ایمرجنسی پروٹوکول اور بقا کی تربیت میں ضم کیا جائے گا
بھارت کا پہلا انسان بردار خلائی مشن کیو آئی 2027 کے لیے ٹریک پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کامیاب انتہائی کنڈیشن پیراشوٹ ٹیسٹ کے بعد پارلیمنٹ کو بتایا
03 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت؛ ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پارلیمنٹ کو مطلع کیا کہ حال ہی میں اسرو کی طرف سے کامیابی کے ساتھ کئے گئے انٹیگریٹڈ مین پیراشوٹ ایئر ڈراپ ٹیسٹ (آئی ایم اے ٹی ) نے ہندوستان کے پہلے انسانی خلائی پرواز پروگرام، گگنیان کے لیے مشن کی تیاری کے روڈ میپ کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی ایم اے ٹی عملے کے ماڈیول کے پیراشوٹ پر مبنی ڈیلیریشن سسٹم کے لیے جاری اہلیت کی مہم کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جو مشن کے انسانی درجہ بندی کے سب سے اہم عناصر میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ تازہ ترین آئی ایم اے ٹی نے انتہائی انتہائی نزول کی حالتوں میں سے ایک کی تقلید کی ہے: دو اہم پیراشوٹوں کے درمیان بے ترتیبی کے سلسلے میں جان بوجھ کر تاخیر۔ اس اعلی تناؤ کے منظر نامے کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جس نے غیر متناسب قوتوں کے تحت نظام کی ساختی سالمیت اور بوجھ برداشت کرنے والی کارکردگی دونوں کی توثیق کی۔ وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ کامیاب تجربہ انسانی درجہ بندی کے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور 2027 کی پہلی سہ ماہی تک پہلے عملے کے گگنیان مشن کو شروع کرنے کے حکومت کے ہدف کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
وقفہ سوالات کے دوران پارلیمنٹ میں تیسرے فریق کی توثیق اور تکنیکی نگرانی سے متعلق سوالات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ Iاسرو باقاعدگی سے کریو ماڈیول پیراشوٹ سسٹم اور تمام متعلقہ ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کو آزاد اور سخت نظرثانی کے طریقہ کار سے مشروط کرتا ہے۔ ان میں ڈیزائن ریویو ٹیم آزاد تشخیصی کمیٹی، اور نیشنل ایڈوائزری پینل برائے انسانی درجہ بندی اور سرٹیفیکیشن شامل ہیں، جس میں ملک بھر کے نامور ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ادارہ جاتی فورم انسانی درجہ بندی کے تمام عناصر کی مکمل جانچ پڑتال کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
شفافیت سے متعلق خدشات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ Iاسرو مسلسل اور وقتاً فوقتاً بڑے امتحانی نتائج کو پھیلاتا رہا ہے، بشمول حالیہ آئی ایم اے ٹی کے نتائج، اور پروگرام کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کو آگاہ کرتا رہے گا۔
عملے کی تیاری سے متعلق معاملات پر، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ گگنیان مشن کے لیے عملے کی حفاظت اولین ترجیح ہے۔ تمام سسٹمز کو سخت جانچ اور ماہرانہ جائزے سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے، اور ہر قابلیت کے امتحان سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کا بغور تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے، نظام کی بہتری میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے، اور بعد ازاں ان کی توثیق کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ خلانورد کی تربیت میں ہنگامی حالات کے جامع نمونے، غیر معمولی لینڈنگ کے لیے بقا کے طریقہ کار، ہنگامی بقا کی کٹس کا آپریشن، اور گگن یاتریوں کی مکمل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل نفسیاتی مدد شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایوان کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ اسرو نے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ایک مضبوط خطرے کی تشخیص اور تخفیف کے فریم ورک کو ادارہ بنایا ہے۔ ہیومن ریٹنگ سرٹیفیکیشن بورڈ اور نیشنل ایڈوائزری پینل جیسی باڈیز ان عملوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مشن کا مجموعی خطرہ قابل قبول حدود کے اندر رہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر ٹیسٹ بشمول حالیہ آئی ایم اے ٹی سنگ میل، نہ صرف اہم نظاموں کی توثیق کرتا ہے بلکہ عملے کی تربیت، زمینی بحالی کی تیاریوں، اور ہندوستان کے تاریخی انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشن کو محفوظ طریقے سے انجام دینے میں بھی تعاون کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2323