Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RDI FUND
03 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The RDI scheme targets sunrise sectors including energy security and transition, and climate action; deep-technology including quantum computing, robotics and space; AI and its application in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharma, medical devices; and digital economy including Digital agriculture. Other proposed sectors are technologies whose indigenization is important for strategic reasons or for economic security and Atmanirbharta and; any other sector or technology deemed necessary in public interest.
The ANRF aligns its research activities with national strategic missions through a structured set of programmes designed to support priority-driven and mission-oriented research. Its initiatives promote competitive funding across disciplinary and interdisciplinary areas of science and technology, strengthen the R&D capabilities of state universities by integrating them with national priorities, and enhance private-sector participation in research. The Foundation also supports limited fellowship, seminar, and workshop programmes to build research capacity. A key mechanism for alignment is the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA), which focuses on solution-oriented, mission-mode research through multi-institutional, multi-disciplinary, and multi-investigator collaborations. Under MAHA, ANRF has identified and launched priority missions in Electric Vehicle (EV) mobility, 2D materials, MedTech, and AI for Science and Engineering, ensuring that research efforts are directed towards areas of national strategic importance.
The new RDI Scheme, led by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) as the nodal Ministry, is being operationalised through a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) and an Independent Business Unit under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), using a two-tier funding mechanism. At the first level, the SPF within ANRF serves as the custodian of the corpus, while at the second level, implementation is carried out by Second Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) including Alternative Investment Fund, Development Finance Institutions, NBFCs, and Focused Research Organisations such as TDB, BIRAC, and IIT Research Parks. Financial support is provided through long-term unsecured loans at low interest, equity support for start-ups where appropriate, and contributions to deep-tech Fund-of-Funds structures. DST has formulated implementation guidelines and the selection process for second-level fund managers in consultation with relevant Ministries and stakeholders; these have been approved by the ANRF Executive Council with concurrence from the Ministry of Finance. DST has also prepared Special Financial Rules which have similarly been adopted following approval from the Ministry of Finance.
One of the key mechanisms adopted under the RDI Scheme to bridge the gap between academic research and market-appropriate products is the structured support across Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). Under the new framework, ANRF will support research from basic and early-stage development up to TRL-4, while the RDI Fund will provide support for TRL-4 and above to advance prototypes, pilot demonstrations, and scale-up activities. This coordinated approach enables a smooth transition from laboratory research to commercially deployable technologies.
Any Ministry or Department that seeks inclusion of a particular technology or sector under the RDI Scheme may submit a proposal to the Department of Science & Technology (DST). Such proposals are placed before the Executive Council (EC) of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) for examination. Based on the EC’s recommendations, the proposal is then referred to the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) for appropriate decision.
This mechanism ensures that the efforts of various Ministries are integrated in a structured and coordinated manner within the overall RDI-focused funding framework.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) निधि
03 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
आरडीआई योजना उदीयमान क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करती है, जिनमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ट्रांज़िशन और जलवायु कार्रवाई शामिल हैं; गहन-प्रौद्योगिकी जिसमें क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और अंतरिक्ष शामिल हैं; एआई और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में इसका अनुप्रयोग; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, फार्मा, चिकित्सा उपकरण; और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, जिसमें डिजिटल कृषि शामिल है। अन्य प्रस्तावित क्षेत्र वे प्रौद्योगिकियाँ हैं जिनका स्वदेशीकरण रणनीतिक कारणों से या आर्थिक सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और कोई भी अन्य क्षेत्र या प्रौद्योगिकी जिसे जनहित में आवश्यक समझा जाए।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) अपनी अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक मिशनों के साथ एक संरचित कार्यक्रम सेट के माध्यम से संरेखित करता है, जिसे प्राथमिकता-प्रेरित और मिशन-ओरिएंटेड अनुसंधान का समर्थन करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इसकी पहलें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुशासनात्मक और अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धी फंडिंग को बढ़ावा देती हैं, राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों की आरएंडडी क्षमताओं को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ एकीकृत करके मजबूत करती हैं और अनुसंधान में निजी-क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाती हैं। फाउंडेशन अनुसंधान क्षमता के निर्माण के लिए सीमित फेलोशिप, सेमिनार और कार्यशाला कार्यक्रमों का भी समर्थन करता है। अलाइनमेंट के लिए एक प्रमुख तंत्र उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन (एमएएचए) है, जो बहु-संस्थागत, बहु-विषयक और बहु-अन्वेषक सहयोगों के माध्यम से सॉल्यूशन-ओरिएंटेड, मिशन-मोड अनुसंधान पर केंद्रित है। एमएएचए के तहत, एएनआरएफ ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) गतिशीलता, 2डी सामग्रियाँ, मेडटेक, और विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के लिए एआई में प्राथमिकता मिशनों की पहचान की है और उन्हें लॉन्च किया है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि अनुसंधान प्रयास राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों की ओर निर्देशित हों।
नवीन आरडीआई योजना, जिसका नेतृत्व विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में कर रहा है, को अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के तहत एक स्पेशल पर्पस फंड (एसपीएफ) और एक इंडिपेंडेंट बिजनेस यूनिट के माध्यम से, दो-स्तरीय वित्तपोषण तंत्र का उपयोग करके परिचालित किया जा रहा है। प्रथम स्तर पर, एएनआरएफ के भीतर एसपीएफ कोष के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जबकि द्वितीय स्तर पर, कार्यान्वयन द्वितीय-स्तरीय निधि प्रबंधकों (एसएलएफएम) द्वारा किया जाता है, जिनमें वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि, विकास वित्त संस्थान, एनबीएफसी और लक्षित अनुसंधान संगठन जैसे टीडीबी, बीआईआरएसी, और आईआईटी रिसर्च पार्क शामिल हैं। फाइनेंशियल सपोर्ट कम इंटरेस्ट पर दीर्घकालिक अनसिक्योर्ड लोन, जहाँ उचित हो वहाँ स्टार्टअप्स के लिए इक्विटी समर्थन और डीप-टेक फंड-ऑफ-फंड्स संरचनाओं में योगदान के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है। डीएसटी ने प्रासंगिक मंत्रालयों और हितधारकों के परामर्श से कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देश और द्वितीय-स्तरीय निधि प्रबंधकों के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया तैयार की है, इन्हें वित्त मंत्रालय की सहमति के साथ एएनआरएफ कार्यकारी परिषद द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। डीएसटी ने विशेष वित्तीय नियम भी तैयार किए हैं जिन्हें वित्त मंत्रालय से अनुमोदन के बाद इसी तरह अपनाया गया है।
आरडीआई योजना के तहत शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और बाजार-उपयुक्त उत्पादों के बीच के अंतराल को कम करने के लिए अपनाया गया एक प्रमुख तंत्र टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल्स (टीआरएल) पर संरचित समर्थन है। नए ढाँचे के तहत, एएनआरएफ बुनियादी और प्रारंभिक-चरण के विकास से लेकर टीआरएल-4 तक के अनुसंधान का समर्थन करेगा, जबकि आरडीआई निधि प्रोटोटाइप, पायलट प्रदर्शन और स्केल-अप गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए टीआरएल-4 और उससे ऊपर के लिए सहयोग प्रदान करेगी। यह समन्वयित दृष्टिकोण प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान से व्यावसायिक रूप से तैनात की जा सकने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों तक एक सुचारु बदलाव को सक्षम बनाता है।
कोई भी मंत्रालय या विभाग जो आरडीआई योजना के तहत किसी विशेष प्रौद्योगिकी या क्षेत्र को शामिल करना चाहता है, वह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) को एक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत कर सकता है। ऐसे प्रस्तावों को जाँच के लिए अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) के समक्ष रखा जाता है। ईसी की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, प्रस्ताव को फिर उचित निर्णय के लिए सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) को संदर्भित किया जाता है।
यह तंत्र सुनिश्चित करता है कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रयास समग्र आरडीआई-केंद्रित वित्तपोषण ढाँचे के भीतर एक संरचित और समन्वित तरीके से एकीकृत हों।