Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (NRF)
03 DEC 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ANRF has been established through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023). The provisions of the Act came into force on 5th February 2024. It aims to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the field of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture, and scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences, to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The overarching goal of the ANRF will be to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The programmes and initiatives under the ANRF have been formulated to align national research efforts with strategic priorities. These include supporting research across disciplinary and interdisciplinary areas of science and technology through competitive funding; strengthening R&D capabilities in state universities; implementing mission-mode programmes in domains of national importance; encouraging private-sector participation in R&D; and providing limited support through fellowships, seminars, and workshop grants.
A major initiative under ANRF is the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA), which promotes priority-driven, solution-oriented research through multi-institutional, multi-disciplinary, and multi-investigator collaborations. Under the MAHA programme, ANRF has so far identified and launched four missions: the Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission, the 2D Innovation Hub, the MedTech Mission, and the AI for Science and Engineering initiative.
ANRF’s programmes focus on strengthening industry-academia collaboration and promoting translational, mission-driven research with active industry involvement. To ensure effective engagement, the MAHA–EV Mission mandates participation from relevant industries, PSUs, and start-ups, and includes a requirement for industry partners to contribute 10% of the total project cost.
To strengthen the country’s R&D outlook and create a competitive national research ecosystem, the Government is undertaking a series of strategic measures. These include building indigenous capabilities in critical technologies such as semiconductors, Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, quantum computing, biotechnology, clean energy, space technologies, and cyber-physical systems; establishing national mission programmes such as the National Quantum Mission, the India Semiconductor Mission, and the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to drive coordinated, mission-mode research. Further steps include operationalising the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to support high-impact and translational research; enhancing industry-academia collaboration; promoting private-sector participation in R&D; and establishing a ₹1 lakh crore RDI Fund to catalyse research and innovation in sunrise and strategic sectors. The Government is also strengthening human capital for R&D through fellowship schemes such as the Prime Minister’s Early Career Research Grant and other research support programmes.
One of the key initiatives to increase participation of private sector is launching of Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme. On July 1, 2025 the Union Cabinet approved the RDI Scheme with a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years to incentivize private sector participation in research and development (R&D).
RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing at low interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness. The main objectives of the RDI scheme are to 1) encourage the private sector to scale up research, development and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains and in other sectors relevant for economic security, strategic purpose, and self-reliance, 2) finance transformative projects at higher levels of Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of 4 and above, 3) support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance, and 4) facilitate setting up of Deep-Tech of Funds.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ)
03 DEC 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान अधिनियम, 2023 (2023 का 25) के माध्यम से हुई है। इस अधिनियम के प्रावधान 5 फरवरी 2024 से लागू हुए। इसका उद्देश्य गणितीय विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं कृषि, तथा मानविकी एवं सामाजिक विज्ञान के वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी इंटरफेस सहित प्राकृतिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं उद्यमशीलता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करना, ऐसे अनुसंधान के लिए और उससे जुड़े या उसके प्रासंगिक मामलों के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार प्रोत्साहन, निगरानी और सहायता प्रदान करना है। एएनआरएफ का व्यापक लक्ष्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना, विकसित करना और प्रोत्साहन देना तथा भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाओं में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
एएनआरएफ के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रमों एवं पहलों को राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयासों को रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसमें प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुशासनात्मक और बहुविषयक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान का समर्थन करना; राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना; राष्ट्रीय महत्व के क्षेत्रों में मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों को लागू करना; अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना; और फेलोशिप, सेमिनार और कार्यशाला अनुदानों के माध्यम से सीमित समर्थन प्रदान करना शामिल है।
एएनआरएफ के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख पहल, उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन (एमएएचए) है, जो बहु-संस्थागत, बहु-विषयक और बहु-अन्वेषक सहयोग के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता-आधारित, समाधान-उन्मुख अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है। एमएएचए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, एएनआरएफ ने अब तक चार मिशनों की पहचान की है और उन्हें शुरू किया है जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) मिशन, 2डी इनोवेशन हब, मेडटेक मिशन और विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग पहल के लिए एआई शामिल हैं।
एएनआरएफ के कार्यक्रम उद्योग-शिक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने और सक्रिय उद्योग भागीदारी के साथ रूपांतरित, मिशन-निर्देशित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित हैं। प्रभावी सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एमएएचए-ईवी मिशन में संबंधित उद्योगों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और स्टार्टअप्स की भागीदारी अनिवार्य है और इसमें यह आवश्यक है कि उद्योग साझेदार कुल परियोजना लागत का 10 प्रतिशत योगदान दें।
देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने और एक प्रतिस्पर्धी राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए सरकार कई रणनीतिक कदम उठा रही है। इनमें सेमीकंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5जी/6जी, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियां और साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली जैसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में देशी क्षमताओं का निर्माण; राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और बहुविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एमएम-आईसीपीएस) जैसी राष्ट्रीय मिशन कार्यक्रमों की स्थापना शामिल हैं जिससे समन्वित, मिशन-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। आगे के कदमों में उच्च-प्रभाव और ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च का समर्थन करने के लिए अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) का संचालन; उद्योग-शैक्षणिक सहयोग को बढ़ाना; आर एंड डी में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और उभरते एवं रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का आरडीआई फंड स्थापित करना शामिल है। सरकार अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए मानव संसाधन को भी मजबूत कर रही है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक करियर अनुसंधान अनुदान और अन्य अनुसंधान सहायता कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की प्रमुख पहलों में से एक अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना की शुरुआत है। 01 जुलाई, 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 6 वर्षों में एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ आरडीआई योजना को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की।
आरडीआई योजना का उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र में आरडीआई निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लंबी अवधि का वित्तपोषण कम ब्याज दरों पर प्रदान करना है। इस योजना को निजी क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण में आने वाली बाधाओं एवं चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य उभरते एवं रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में विकास और जोखिम पूंजी प्रदान करना है ताकि नवाचार को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके, प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। आरडीआई योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य (1) निजी क्षेत्र को उभरते क्षेत्रों और आर्थिक सुरक्षा, रणनीतिक उद्देश्य और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रासंगिक अन्य क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, (2) प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) 4 और उससे अधिक के उच्च स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करना (3) महत्वपूर्ण या उच्च रणनीतिक महत्व के प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिग्रहण को समर्थन देना और (4) डीप-टेक फंड की स्थापना को सुविधाजनक बनाना हैं।