Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (NRF)
03 DEC 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ANRF has been established through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023). The provisions of the Act came into force on 5th February 2024. It aims to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the field of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture, and scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences, to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The overarching goal of the ANRF will be to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The programmes and initiatives under the ANRF have been formulated to align national research efforts with strategic priorities. These include supporting research across disciplinary and interdisciplinary areas of science and technology through competitive funding; strengthening R&D capabilities in state universities; implementing mission-mode programmes in domains of national importance; encouraging private-sector participation in R&D; and providing limited support through fellowships, seminars, and workshop grants.
A major initiative under ANRF is the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA), which promotes priority-driven, solution-oriented research through multi-institutional, multi-disciplinary, and multi-investigator collaborations. Under the MAHA programme, ANRF has so far identified and launched four missions: the Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission, the 2D Innovation Hub, the MedTech Mission, and the AI for Science and Engineering initiative.
ANRF’s programmes focus on strengthening industry-academia collaboration and promoting translational, mission-driven research with active industry involvement. To ensure effective engagement, the MAHA–EV Mission mandates participation from relevant industries, PSUs, and start-ups, and includes a requirement for industry partners to contribute 10% of the total project cost.
To strengthen the country’s R&D outlook and create a competitive national research ecosystem, the Government is undertaking a series of strategic measures. These include building indigenous capabilities in critical technologies such as semiconductors, Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, quantum computing, biotechnology, clean energy, space technologies, and cyber-physical systems; establishing national mission programmes such as the National Quantum Mission, the India Semiconductor Mission, and the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to drive coordinated, mission-mode research. Further steps include operationalising the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to support high-impact and translational research; enhancing industry-academia collaboration; promoting private-sector participation in R&D; and establishing a ₹1 lakh crore RDI Fund to catalyse research and innovation in sunrise and strategic sectors. The Government is also strengthening human capital for R&D through fellowship schemes such as the Prime Minister’s Early Career Research Grant and other research support programmes.
One of the key initiatives to increase participation of private sector is launching of Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme. On July 1, 2025 the Union Cabinet approved the RDI Scheme with a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years to incentivize private sector participation in research and development (R&D).
RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing at low interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness. The main objectives of the RDI scheme are to 1) encourage the private sector to scale up research, development and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains and in other sectors relevant for economic security, strategic purpose, and self-reliance, 2) finance transformative projects at higher levels of Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of 4 and above, 3) support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance, and 4) facilitate setting up of Deep-Tech of Funds.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: قومی تحقیق فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف)
03 DEC 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
اے این آر ایف کا قیام انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ایکٹ، 2023 (25 کا 2023) کے ذریعے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کی دفعات 5 فروری 2024 کو نافذ ہوئیں۔ اس کا مقصد نیچرل سائنسزکے میدان میں تحقیق، اختراعات اور کاروبار کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی حکمت عملی فراہم کرنا ہے جن میں ریاضی کے علوم، انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیاتی اور زمینی سائنس، صحت اور زراعت، اور سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے انسانی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے، سماجی معاونت اور سائنس کی نگرانی کے لیے ضروری معلومات فراہم کرنا اور اس سے منسلک یا اس سے متعلقہ معاملات کے لیے،اے این آر ایف کا سب سے بڑا ہدف تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی تخم ریزی ، اسے بڑاکرنا اور فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اے این آر ایف کے تحت پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو قومی تحقیقی کوششوں کو اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں مسابقتی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مضامینی اور بین مضامینی شعبوں میں تحقیق کی حمایت کرنا ؛ ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ؛ قومی اہمیت کے شعبوں میں مشن موڈ پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنا ؛ تحقیق و ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ؛ اور فیلوشپ ، سیمینار اور ورکشاپ گرانٹ کے ذریعے محدود مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
اے این آر ایف کے تحت ایک بڑا اقدام مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی-امپیکٹ ایریاز (ایم اے ایچ اے) ہے، جو کثیر ادارہ جاتی، کثیر شعبہ اور کثیر تفتیشی تعاون کے ذریعے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مبنی، حل پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ایم اے ایچ اے پروگرام کے تحت، اے این آر ایف نے اب تک چار مشنوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ان کا آغاز کیا ہے: الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) مشن، 2 ڈی انوویشن ہب، میڈ ٹیک مشن اور اے آئی برائے سائنس اور انجینئرنگ اقدام۔
اے این آر ایف کے پروگرام صنعت و تعلیمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور صنعت کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ ٹرانسلیشنل ، مشن پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ مؤثر رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، مہا-ای وی مشن متعلقہ صنعتوں ، پی ایس یوز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شراکت کو لازمی بناتا ہے ، اور اس میں صنعتی شراکت داروں کے لیے کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 10 فیصد حصہ ڈالنے کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔
ملک کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایک مسابقتی قومی تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے، حکومت متعدد اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اٹھا رہی ہے۔ ان میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز، مصنوعی ذہانت، 5G/6G، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی، کلین انرجی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز جیسی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ مربوط، مشن موڈ ریسرچ کو چلانے کے لیے قومی مشن پروگرام جیسے کہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، اور نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس) کا قیام۔ مزید اقدامات میں انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کو فعال کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ اثر اور ٹرانسلیشنل تحقیق میں مدد مل سکے۔ صنعت-تعلیمی تعاون کو بڑھانا؛ آر اینڈ ڈی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا؛ اور سن رائز اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا آر ڈی آئی فنڈ قائم کرنا۔ حکومت فیلوشپ اسکیموں جیسے وزیراعظم کے ابتدائی کیریئر ریسرچ گرانٹ اور دیگر ریسرچ سپورٹ پروگراموں کے ذریعے آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے انسانی سرمائے کو بھی مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔
نجی شعبے کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات میں سے ایک تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز ہے ۔ یکم جولائی 2025 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 6 سالوں میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کا مقصد آر ڈی آئی میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کم شرح سود پر طویل مدتی مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کو نجی شعبے کی فنڈنگ میں رکاوٹوں اور چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد اختراع کو آسان بنانے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے طلوع آفتاب اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کو ترقی اور رسک کیپٹل فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں کہ 1) نجی شعبے کو سن رائز کے ڈومینز اور اقتصادی سلامتی ، اسٹریٹجک مقصد اور خود انحصاری سے متعلق دیگر شعبوں میں تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) کو بڑھانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ، 2) 4 اور اس سے زیادہ کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) کی اعلی سطح پر مالیاتی تبدیلی کے منصوبے ، 3) ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول میں مدد کرنا جو اہم یا اعلی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل ہیں ، اور 4) ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈز کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔