Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DELAY IN COMMISSIONING NUCLEAR PLANTS
03 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The completion/ commissioning of Rajasthan Atomic Power Project, RAPP-8 (700 MW) is delayed mainly due to extensive design reviews and incorporation of new upgrades as a result of thorough analysis of the Fukushima accident in Japan. Another project, Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project, KKNPP-3&4 (2 X 1000 MW) has been delayed due to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and non-availability of rock products due to stoppage of quarry operations by district administration. In addition, financial crunch of contractors and impact of Covid 19 pandemic also contributed to delays in project execution.
The 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu being commissioned by BHAVINI has encountered delays in construction and commissioning phase which were inherent to its first of a kind status. These technological challenges leading to delay were overcome successfully in a systematic manner. Currently, fuel loading towards first criticality is in progress. The physical progress of the project is 97.90%
These projects have been implemented by DAE’s PSUs viz., NPCIL & BHAVINI by way of infusion of Government of India Equity investment / Loan to these PSUs which earn interest/dividend to Government of India. Therefore, it cannot be treated as burden to public exchequer.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال:جوہری توانائی سے متعلق پلانٹس کی تکمیل میں تاخیر
03 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان ایٹمک پاور پروجیکٹ ، آر اے پی پی-8 (700 میگاواٹ) کی تکمیل/کمیشننگ میں بنیادی طور پر جاپان میں فوکوشیما حادثے کے مکمل تجزیے کے نتیجے میں ڈیزائن کے وسیع جائزوں اور نئے اپ گریڈ کو شامل کرنے کی وجہ سے تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ ایک اور پروجیکٹ ، کڈانکولم نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹ ، کے کے این پی پی-3 اور 4 (2 X 1000 میگاواٹ) روس-یوکرین کے جاری تنازعہ اور ضلع انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کے رکنے کی وجہ سے چٹان کی مصنوعات کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹھیکیداروں کی مالی قلت اور کووڈ- 19 کے اثرات نے بھی پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں تاخیر کی وجہ بنی ۔
تمل ناڑو کے کلپکم میں بھاوینی کے ذریعے قائم کیے جانے والے 500 میگا واٹ کے پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ریئیکٹر کی تعمیر اور کمیشننگ کے مراحل میں تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جو اس کے ’پہلی نوعیت‘ کے ہونے کی وجہ سے فطری ہے۔ تاخیر کا باعث بننے والے ان تکنیکی چیلنجوں پر منظم طریقے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پایا گیا ۔ فی الحال ، پہلی مرتبہ کریٹیکلیٹی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایندھن کی لوڈنگ جاری ہے ۔ اس پروجکیٹ کا 97.90 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
ان پروجیکٹوںکوجوہری توانائی کے محکمہ (ڈی اے ای) کی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں، یعنی این پی سی آئی ایل اور بھاوینی کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومتِ ہند کی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری یا قرض کی بدولت یہ سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیاں کام کر رہی ہیں اور ان سے حاصل ہونے والا منافع یا سود حکومت کو واپس ملتا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ سرکاری خزانے پر کوئی بوجھ نہیں ہے۔