Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DELAY IN COMMISSIONING NUCLEAR PLANTS
03 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The completion/ commissioning of Rajasthan Atomic Power Project, RAPP-8 (700 MW) is delayed mainly due to extensive design reviews and incorporation of new upgrades as a result of thorough analysis of the Fukushima accident in Japan. Another project, Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project, KKNPP-3&4 (2 X 1000 MW) has been delayed due to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and non-availability of rock products due to stoppage of quarry operations by district administration. In addition, financial crunch of contractors and impact of Covid 19 pandemic also contributed to delays in project execution.
The 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu being commissioned by BHAVINI has encountered delays in construction and commissioning phase which were inherent to its first of a kind status. These technological challenges leading to delay were overcome successfully in a systematic manner. Currently, fuel loading towards first criticality is in progress. The physical progress of the project is 97.90%
These projects have been implemented by DAE’s PSUs viz., NPCIL & BHAVINI by way of infusion of Government of India Equity investment / Loan to these PSUs which earn interest/dividend to Government of India. Therefore, it cannot be treated as burden to public exchequer.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: परमाणु संयंत्रों को चालू करने में देरी
03 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान परमाणु बिजली परियोजना, RAPP-8 (700 मेगावाट) के पूरा होने/चालू होने में देरी हो गई है। इसका कारण मुख्य रूप से जापान में फुकुशिमा दुर्घटना के गहन विश्लेषण के परिणामस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर डिज़ाइन की समीक्षा और नए अपग्रेड को शामिल करना है। एक और परियोजना, कुडनकुलम परमाणु बिजली परियोजना, KKNPP-3 और 4 (2 X 1000 मेगावाट) में रूस-यूक्रेन के बीच वर्तमान विवाद और ज़िला प्रशासन द्वारा खदान का काम रोकने के कारण रॉक प्रोडक्ट्स की अनुपलब्धता के कारण देरी हुई है। इसके अलावा, ठेकेदारों की पैसे की तंगी और कोविड 19 महामारी के असर से भी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में देरी हुई।
तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में बीएचएवीआईएनआई द्वारा शुरू किए जा रहे 500 MWe प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर के निर्माण और चालू करने के चरण में देरी हुई। यह देरी इसके अपनी तरह का पहला रिएक्टर होने के कारण हुई। देरी की वजह बनने वाली इन प्रौद्योगिकीय चुनौतियों को व्यवस्थित तरीके से सफलतापूर्वक दूर किया गया। अभी, फर्स्ट क्रिटिकैलिटी की ओर फ्यूल लोडिंग का काम चल रहा है। परियोजना की भौतिक प्रगति 97.90% है।
ये परियोजनाएं परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के एनपीसीआईएल और बीएचएवीआईएनआई जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा भारत सरकार के इक्विटी निवेश/ऋण के ज़रिए लागू की गई हैं। इससे इन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों से भारत सरकार को ब्याज/लाभांश मिलता है। इसलिए, इसे सरकारी खजाने पर बोझ नहीं माना जा सकता।