Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DELAY IN COMMISSIONING NUCLEAR PLANTS
03 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The completion/ commissioning of Rajasthan Atomic Power Project, RAPP-8 (700 MW) is delayed mainly due to extensive design reviews and incorporation of new upgrades as a result of thorough analysis of the Fukushima accident in Japan. Another project, Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project, KKNPP-3&4 (2 X 1000 MW) has been delayed due to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and non-availability of rock products due to stoppage of quarry operations by district administration. In addition, financial crunch of contractors and impact of Covid 19 pandemic also contributed to delays in project execution.
The 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu being commissioned by BHAVINI has encountered delays in construction and commissioning phase which were inherent to its first of a kind status. These technological challenges leading to delay were overcome successfully in a systematic manner. Currently, fuel loading towards first criticality is in progress. The physical progress of the project is 97.90%
These projects have been implemented by DAE’s PSUs viz., NPCIL & BHAVINI by way of infusion of Government of India Equity investment / Loan to these PSUs which earn interest/dividend to Government of India. Therefore, it cannot be treated as burden to public exchequer.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
সংসদীয় প্রশ্ন : পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি চালুতে বিলম্ব
03 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাজস্থানে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, আরএপিপি-৮ (৭০০ মেগাওয়াট) নির্মাণকাজ সম্পূর্ণ এবং চালুতে দেরির কারণ জাপানে ফুকুশিমা দুর্ঘটনার দিকে তাকিয়ে এর নকশার বিস্তৃত পর্যালোচনা এবং আরও আধুনীকিকরণ। কুদানকুলাম পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, কেকেএনপিপি-৩ এবং ৪ (২x১০০০ মেগাওয়াট) এর ক্ষেত্রে বিলম্বের কারণ রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন চলতি সংঘর্ষে খননকাজ বন্ধ থাকার ফলে শিলা-পণ্য পাওয়ার অভাব। এছাড়াও কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির প্রভাব জনিত ঠিকাদারদের আর্থিক ঘাটতিও এই প্রকল্প সম্পাদনে বিলম্ব ঘটিয়েছে।
তামিলনাড়ুর কালপক্কম ৫০০ এমডব্লুই প্রোটোটাইপ ফাস্ট ব্রিডার চুল্লি যা বিএইচএভিআইএনআই শুরু করেছিল নির্মাণগত এবং ফেজ ভিত্তিক চালুর ক্ষেত্রে বিলম্ব হতে দেখা যায়। পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ চুল্লি প্রথমবার শুরু করতে এই জাতীয় সমস্যা সহজাত। এইসব প্রযুক্তিগত চ্যালেঞ্জ যা বিলম্বের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়ায়, সুসমন্বিতভাবে তা সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কাটিয়ে ওঠা গেছে। বর্তমানে প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই চুল্লি সক্রিয় করার ক্ষেত্রে জ্বালানি ভরার কাজ চলছে। প্রকল্পের নির্মাণগত অগ্রগতির কাজ ৯৭.৯০% সম্পূর্ণ।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণ সরকারের আনবিক শক্ত দপ্তরের(ডিএই) অধীনস্ত সংস্থাসমূহ এনপিসিআইএল এবং বিএইচএভিআইএনআই-কে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকারের এই সংস্থাগুলিতে ইক্যুইটি ভিত্তিক বিনিয়োগ এবং ঋণ প্রদানের লক্ষ্য হল সরকারের লভ্যাংশ বৃদ্ধি। ফলে তা কোনওভাবেই সরকারি অর্থ ভাণ্ডারের ক্ষেত্রে বোঝা নয়।