Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR MISSION
03 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in the Union Budget 2025– 26, a total budgetary provision of ₹20,000 crore has been made for the design, development, and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). This allocation is aimed at supporting India’s objective of developing and operationalizing at least five indigenously designed SMRs by 2033.
As part of this initiative, BARC has already undertaken design and development work on SMRs namely,
1. 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200),
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
BSMR-200 is in advanced stage of obtaining financial and administrative sanction.
BSMR-200 and SMR-55 are proposed to be constructed at DAE site located at Tarapur, Dist. Palghar, Maharashtra. The proposed site for demonstration reactor is not a remote / underserved areas.
These plants have to be taken as captive power plants in energy intensive sectors. Indigenous efforts for construction of small modular reactor are likely to create employment for skilled and unskilled manpower for construction, fabrication, installation and commissioning activities at SMRs sites. Subsequently manpower will be required to support operation & maintenance of SMRs which is likely to engage locals in sustained manner.
The lead units of indigenous SMRs are expected to be operational in 60 to 72 months after receipt of administrative and financial sanctions. Proposed SMRs are demonstration units. Its performance will be monitored continuously by designers / regulators for further improvements

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیانی سوال: نیوکلیئر مشن
03 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 میں اعلان کردہ جوہری توانائی مشن کے تحت ، چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کی تجویز کی گئی ہے ۔ اس مختص رقم کا مقصد 2033 تک کم از کم پانچ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ایس ایم آر کو تیار کرنے اور چلانے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔
اس پہل کے تحت بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) نے پہلے ہی ایس ایم آر پر ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی کام شروع کر دیا ہے ، یعنی:
1. 200 میگاواٹ کا بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر-200)
2. 55 میگاواٹ چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر ( (ایس ایم آر-55) اور
3. 5 میگاواٹ تک ہائی درجہ حرارت گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ہے ۔
بی ایس ایم آر-200 مالی اور انتظامی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں ہے ۔
بی ایس ایم آر-200 اور ایس ایم آر-55 کو مہاراشٹر کے پال گھر ضلع کے تاراپور میں واقع ڈی اے ای سائٹ پر تعمیر کرنے کی تجویز ہے ۔مظاہرے کے ری ایکٹر کے لیے مجوزہ جگہ دور دراز/غیر محفوظ علاقہ نہیں ہے ۔
ان پلانٹس کو توانائی سے بھرپور شعبوں میں کیپٹیو پاور پلانٹس کے طور پر لینا ہوگا ۔ چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر کی تعمیر کے لیے مقامی کوششوں سے ایس ایم آر سائٹس پر تعمیر ، تخلیق ، تنصیب اور کمیشننگ سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ایس ایم آر کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں مدد کے لیے افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی جس سے مقامی لوگوں کو مستقل طریقے سے شامل کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔
مقامی ایس ایم آر کی اہم اکائیاں انتظامی اور مالی منظوری ملنے کے بعد 60 سے 72 ماہ میں کام کرنے کی امید ہے۔ مجوزہ ایس ایم آر مظاہرے کی اکائیاں ہیں ۔ مزید بہتری کے لیے ڈیزائنرز/ریگولیٹرز کے ذریعے اس کی کارکردگی کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جائے گی ۔