Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR MISSION
03 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in the Union Budget 2025– 26, a total budgetary provision of ₹20,000 crore has been made for the design, development, and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). This allocation is aimed at supporting India’s objective of developing and operationalizing at least five indigenously designed SMRs by 2033.
As part of this initiative, BARC has already undertaken design and development work on SMRs namely,
1. 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200),
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
BSMR-200 is in advanced stage of obtaining financial and administrative sanction.
BSMR-200 and SMR-55 are proposed to be constructed at DAE site located at Tarapur, Dist. Palghar, Maharashtra. The proposed site for demonstration reactor is not a remote / underserved areas.
These plants have to be taken as captive power plants in energy intensive sectors. Indigenous efforts for construction of small modular reactor are likely to create employment for skilled and unskilled manpower for construction, fabrication, installation and commissioning activities at SMRs sites. Subsequently manpower will be required to support operation & maintenance of SMRs which is likely to engage locals in sustained manner.
The lead units of indigenous SMRs are expected to be operational in 60 to 72 months after receipt of administrative and financial sanctions. Proposed SMRs are demonstration units. Its performance will be monitored continuously by designers / regulators for further improvements

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु मिशन
03 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन के अंतर्गत, लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के डिजाइन, विकास और स्थापना के लिए कुल ₹20,000 करोड़ का बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है। इस आवंटन का उद्देश्य 2033 तक कम से कम पांच स्वदेशी आधार पर डिजाइन किए गए एसएमआर विकसित और संचालित करने के भारत के उद्देश्य को पूरा करना है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत, बीएआरसी ने पहले ही एसएमआर पर डिजाइन और विकास कार्य शुरू कर दिया है, जैसे कि,
1. 200 मेगावॉट क्षमता वाला भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200),
2. 55 मेगावॉट क्षमता वाला लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55), और
3. हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए 5 मेगावॉट तक क्षमता वाला उच्च तापमान गैस-शीतित रिएक्टर।
बीएसएमआर-200 वित्त और प्रशासनिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के अंतिम चरण में है।
बीएसएमआर-200 और एसएमआर-55 का निर्माण महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के तारापुर स्थित परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की जगह पर प्रस्तावित है। प्रदर्शन रिएक्टर के लिए प्रस्तावित स्थल कोई दूरस्थ/ अल्पसेवित क्षेत्र नहीं है।
इन संयंत्रों को ऊर्जा-गहन क्षेत्रों में कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए। छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रयासों से एसएमआर जगहों पर निर्माण, संरचना, स्थापना और कमीशनिंग संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए कुशल और अकुशल जनशक्ति के लिए रोजगार निर्माण की संभावना है। इसके बाद, एसएमआर के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जनशक्ति की जरूरत होगी, जिसमें स्थानीय लोगों को लगातार जोड़े जाने की संभावना है।
प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय मंजूरी मिलने के बाद, स्वदेशी एसएमआर की प्रमुख इकाइयां 60 से 72 महीनों में चालू होने की उम्मीद है। प्रस्तावित एसएमआर प्रदर्शन इकाइयां हैं। आगे के सुधारों के लिए डिजाइनरों/ नियामकों की ओर से इनके प्रदर्शन की निरंतर निगरानी की जाएगी।