Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AGREEMENTS WITH RUSSIA’S ROSATOM
03 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting took place between DAE and Rosatom focused on furthering bilateral cooperation in the field of nuclear energy, such as development of projects for both large and small-scale nuclear power plants and cooperation in the nuclear fuel cycle. Particularly, attention was given to opportunities for localizing equipment production in India. One of the new areas of discussion for cooperation, includes the construction of small modular reactors (SMRs) of Russian design in India.
In the Budget 2025–26 announcement for the Nuclear Energy Mission, emphasis is on the development and deployment of five indigenous SMRs by 2033 with an outlay of
₹ 20,000 crore.
BARC has initiated design and development works on SMRs namely,
1. 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200),
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
1. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
It is proposed to construct the lead units of these reactors at DAE site for technology demonstration. The demonstration reactors are likely to be constructed in 60 to 72 months after receipt of project sanctions.
In respect of Bharat Small Reactors (BSR) for captive use by industries, NPCIL floated a Request for Proposal (RFP) on December 31, 2024 in line with the business model approved by the Government. A pre-proposal meeting was organized in February 2025 where queries of the interested industries were addressed. Clarifications on all the queries raised by various interested industries were compiled and posted on NPCIL website. Further, based on requests from the industries, the last date for submission of RFP has been extended to March 31, 2026.
The draft Atomic Energy Bill 2025 is currently in advanced stage of processing and preparation with final comments and suggestions from various Ministries being progressively incorporated along with concomitant vetting by Ministry of Law and Justice for legal compliances. Policy directives of the Government with regard to specific aspects of the Bill are being suitably incorporated before being put up for approvals.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ரஷ்யாவின் ரோசாட்டம் உடனான ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
03 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தித் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவது, பெரிய மற்றும் சிறிய அளவிலான அணு மின் நிலையங்களுக்கான திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் அணு எரிபொருள் சுழற்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு சந்திப்பு அணுசக்தித் துறை மற்றும் ரோசாட்டம் இடையே நடந்தது. குறிப்பாக, இந்தியாவில் உபகரண உற்பத்தியை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
அணுசக்தித் திட்டத்திற்கான 2025–26 பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பில், 2033 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ₹ 20,000 கோடி செலவில் ஐந்து உள்நாட்டு சிறிய மாதிரி உலைகளை உருவாக்கி பயன்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வரைவு அணுசக்தி மசோதா 2025 தற்போது செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பின் மேம்பட்ட கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது. பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் இறுதி கருத்துகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் படிப்படியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும் சட்ட இணக்கங்களுக்காக சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஒரே நேரத்தில் சரிபார்க்கப்படுகின்றன. மசோதாவின் குறிப்பிட்ட அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பான அரசின் கொள்கை உத்தரவுகள் ஒப்புதலுக்காக வைக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு பொருத்தமான முறையில் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198342&reg=3&lang=1