Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: AGREEMENTS WITH RUSSIA’S ROSATOM
03 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting took place between DAE and Rosatom focused on furthering bilateral cooperation in the field of nuclear energy, such as development of projects for both large and small-scale nuclear power plants and cooperation in the nuclear fuel cycle. Particularly, attention was given to opportunities for localizing equipment production in India. One of the new areas of discussion for cooperation, includes the construction of small modular reactors (SMRs) of Russian design in India.
In the Budget 2025–26 announcement for the Nuclear Energy Mission, emphasis is on the development and deployment of five indigenous SMRs by 2033 with an outlay of
₹ 20,000 crore.
BARC has initiated design and development works on SMRs namely,
1. 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200),
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
1. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
It is proposed to construct the lead units of these reactors at DAE site for technology demonstration. The demonstration reactors are likely to be constructed in 60 to 72 months after receipt of project sanctions.
In respect of Bharat Small Reactors (BSR) for captive use by industries, NPCIL floated a Request for Proposal (RFP) on December 31, 2024 in line with the business model approved by the Government. A pre-proposal meeting was organized in February 2025 where queries of the interested industries were addressed. Clarifications on all the queries raised by various interested industries were compiled and posted on NPCIL website. Further, based on requests from the industries, the last date for submission of RFP has been extended to March 31, 2026.
The draft Atomic Energy Bill 2025 is currently in advanced stage of processing and preparation with final comments and suggestions from various Ministries being progressively incorporated along with concomitant vetting by Ministry of Law and Justice for legal compliances. Policy directives of the Government with regard to specific aspects of the Bill are being suitably incorporated before being put up for approvals.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: روس کی روساتوم کے ساتھ معاہدات
03 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی۔اے۔ای اور روساتوم کے درمیان ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس تعاون میں بڑے اور چھوٹے، دونوں طرح کے جوہری بجلی گھروں کے منصوبوں کی ترقی، اور جوہری ایندھن کے چکر میں اشتراکِ عمل شامل ہے۔ خاص طور پر، ہندوستان میں جوہری آلات و سازوسامان کی تیاری کو مقامی بنانے (انڈجینائزیشن) کے مواقع پر خصوصی غور کیا گیا۔ تعاون کے لیے گفتگو کے نئے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہندوستان میں روسی ڈیزائن کے اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس۔ایم۔آر) کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔
نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کے لیے بجٹ 2025-26 کے اعلان میں، 2033 تک پانچ مقامی اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
بی اے آر سی (بارک) نے اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آرز)پر ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی کاموں کا آغاز کر دیا ہے، یعنی:
• 200 میگا واٹ برقی بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر-200)،
• 55 میگا واٹ برقی اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر-55)، اور
• ہائی ٹیمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر، جو ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کی صلاحیت زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 میگا واٹ حرارتی (ایم ڈبلیو تھی) ہوگی۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے لیے ڈی۔اے۔ای سائٹ پر ان ری ایکٹرز کے لیڈ یونٹس کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی منظوری ملنے کے بعد، مظاہرے والے ری ایکٹرز کی تعمیر کا امکان 60 سے 72 ماہ کے اندر ہے۔
صنعتوں کے ذریعے کیپٹو استعمال کے لیے ’’بھارت سمال ری ایکٹرز‘‘ (بی۔ایس۔آر) کے سلسلے میں، این۔پی۔سی۔آئی۔ایل نے حکومت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ کاروباری ماڈل کے مطابق 31 دسمبر 2024 کو ’’درخواستِ تجویز‘‘ (آر۔ایف۔پی) جاری کی۔ فروری 2025 میں ایک پری پروپوزل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی صنعتوں کے سوالات کے جوابات فراہم کیے گئے۔ مختلف صنعتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام سوالات کی وضاحتیں مرتب کی گئیں اور این۔پی۔سی۔آئی۔ایل کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کی گئیں۔ مزید برآں، صنعتوں کی درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر آر۔ایف۔پی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
’’جوہری توانائی بل 2025‘‘ کا مسودہ اس وقت پروسیسنگ اور تیاری کے اعلیٰ درجے کے مرحلے میں ہے، جس میں مختلف وزارتوں کے حتمی تبصرے اور تجاویز تدریجی طور پر شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، قانونی تعمیل کے لیے وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کی طرف سے مشترکہ جانچ پڑتال کی جا رہی ہے۔ بل کے مخصوص پہلوؤں کے حوالے سے حکومت کی پالیسی ہدایات کو منظوری کے لیے پیش کرنے سے پہلے مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔