Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,20,579 Vacancies Notified in 2024 and 2025; Railways Provided 5.08 Lakh Jobs in Last 11 Years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
With No Paper Leaks, No Malpractice And Certainty of Exams, Railways Completes First/Single Stage Computer Based Tests for 59,678 Posts
Ongoing Recruitment Includes 23,000 Candidates in Safety Categories Such As Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Staff, RPF SIs and ALPs
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes in Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
Presently recruitment of 1,20,579 vacancies has been taken up on Indian Railways as per annual calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) have also been completed.
Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP has also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) commenced from 13.11.2025.
Panels for more than 23,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. The majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, seven Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 28,463 vacancies have also been issued:
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2024-2025 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing an annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:-
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments.
In exigencies of work, contractual engagement is resorted to as a stop-gap arrangement till regular incumbents join the posts. Such contractual engagement is purely temporary and time-bound, and is undertaken only to ensure smooth functioning of Railway operations until posts are filled through regular selection as per extant rules and procedures.
Engagement on contract basis is purely contractual in nature and does not confer any right upon such personnel for regular employment, absorption, or continuance in Railway service. Since contractual engagement is carried out only to meet urgent operational requirements, there is no provision for regularization of such contractual staff in Indian Railways.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
2024 અને 2025માં સૂચિત 1,20,579 જગ્યાઓ માટે ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા ચાલુ; રેલવેએ છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં 5.08 લાખ નોકરીઓ પૂરી પાડી: અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
કોઈ પેપર લીક નહીં, કોઈ ગેરરીતિ નહીં અને પરીક્ષાઓની નિશ્ચિતતા સાથે, રેલવેએ 59,678 જગ્યાઓ માટે પ્રથમ/સિંગલ સ્ટેજ કમ્પ્યૂટર આધારિત પરીક્ષણો પૂર્ણ કર્યા
ચાલુ ભરતીમાં ટેકનિશિયન, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર, પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફ, RPF SI અને ALP જેવી સલામતી શ્રેણીઓમાં 23,000 ઉમેદવારોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેના કદ, ભૌગોલિક વિતરણ અને કામગીરીની જટિલતાને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, ખાલી જગ્યાઓનું સર્જન અને તેને ભરવાની પ્રક્રિયા સતત ચાલતી રહે છે. નિયમિત કામગીરી, ટેકનોલોજીમાં ફેરફારો, મિકેનાઇઝેશન અને નવીન પદ્ધતિઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે પર્યાપ્ત અને યોગ્ય માનવબળ પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે. ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે મુખ્યત્વે રેલવે દ્વારા ઓપરેશનલ અને તકનીકી આવશ્યકતાઓ અનુસાર ભરતી એજન્સીઓ સાથે ઇન્ડેન્ટ (માગણી) મૂકવામાં આવે છે.
વર્ષ 2024 અને 2025 ના વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર મુજબ, હાલમાં ભારતીય રેલવેમાં 1,20,579 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ પર ભરતીની કાર્યવાહી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
જાન્યુઆરીથી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન, સહાયક લોકો પાઇલટ્સ (ALPs), ટેકનિશિયન, રેલવે પ્રોટેક્શન ફોર્સ (RPF) માં સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર, કોન્સ્ટેબલ, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર્સ (JEs)/ ડેપો મટિરિયલ સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ (DMS)/ કેમિકલ અને મેટલર્જિકલ આસિસ્ટન્ટ (CMA), પેરામેડિકલ શ્રેણીઓ, બિન-તકનીકી લોકપ્રિય શ્રેણીઓ (સ્નાતક), બિન-તકનીકી લોકપ્રિય શ્રેણીઓ (અંડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ), મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ અને આઇસોલેટેડ શ્રેણીઓ અને લેવલ-1 શ્રેણીઓ (જેમ કે આસિસ્ટન્ટ, ટ્રેક મેન્ટેનર્સ અને પોઇન્ટ્સમેન) ની જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે 92,116 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે દસ કેન્દ્રીયકૃત રોજગાર સૂચનાઓ (CENs) જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
59,678 જગ્યાઓ માટે પ્રથમ તબક્કાની/સિંગલ સ્ટેજ કમ્પ્યૂટર આધારિત પરીક્ષાઓ (CBTs) પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
ALP, JE/DMS/CMA અને બિન-તકનીકી લોકપ્રિય શ્રેણીઓ (સ્નાતક)ની જગ્યાઓ માટે બીજા તબક્કાની CBTs પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે.
વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
ALP (આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાઇલટ) ની જગ્યા માટે કમ્પ્યૂટર આધારિત એપ્ટિટ્યુડ ટેસ્ટ (CBAT) પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે::-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
સ્તર-1 શ્રેણીઓની 32,438 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે CBT (કમ્પ્યૂટર આધારિત પરીક્ષા) 27.11.2025 થી 15 ભાષાઓમાં 140 શહેરોમાં શરૂ થઈ.
કોન્સ્ટેબલ (RPF) ની 4,208 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે શારીરિક કાર્યક્ષમતા પરીક્ષણ (PET) 13.11.2025 થી શરૂ થયું.
ટેકનિશિયન, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર, પેરામેડિકલ શ્રેણીઓ, સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર (RPF) અને આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાઇલટ્સ (ALP) ની જગ્યાઓ સહિતની વિવિધ જગ્યાઓ માટે 23,000 થી વધુ ઉમેદવારોની પેનલોને આખરી ઓપ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમાંના મોટા ભાગના ઉમેદવારો સલામતી શ્રેણીઓ (Safety Categories) માં છે.
વધુમાં, વર્ષ 2025 ના વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર મુજબ, 28,463 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે સાત કેન્દ્રીયકૃત રોજગાર સૂચનાઓ (CENs) પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે.:
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
RRB (રેલવે ભરતી બોર્ડ) ની પરીક્ષાઓ સ્વભાવે તદ્દન તકનીકી (technical) હોય છે, જેમાં મોટા પાયે માનવબળ અને સંસાધનોની જમાવટ તેમજ માનવબળની તાલીમની જરૂર પડે છે. રેલવેએ આ તમામ પડકારોને પાર કર્યા અને નિર્ધારિત માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરીને પારદર્શક રીતે ભરતી સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરી છે. આ સમગ્ર પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન પેપર લીક અથવા સમાન ગેરરીતિનો એક પણ દાખલો બન્યો નથી.
વર્ષ 2004-2005 થી 2013-2014 દરમિયાન અને તેના વિરુદ્ધમાં 2014-2015 થી 2024-2025 દરમિયાન ભારતીય રેલવેમાં થયેલી ભરતીની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ આપવામાં આવેલી છે::-
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
આગળ, સિસ્ટમ સુધારણા તરીકે, રેલવે મંત્રાલયે ગ્રુપ 'C' ની વિવિધ શ્રેણીની જગ્યાઓ માટે ભરતી માટે 2024 થી વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર પ્રકાશિત કરવાની પ્રણાલી રજૂ કરી છે. વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડરની રજૂઆતથી ઉમેદવારોને નીચે મુજબ લાભ થઈ રહ્યો છે:
ઉમેદવારો માટે વધુ તકો;
દર વર્ષે પાત્ર બનતા ઉમેદવારોને તકો;
પરીક્ષાઓની નિશ્ચિતતા;
ઝડપી ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા, તાલીમ અને નિમણૂકો.
કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ આધારિત જોડાણ (Contractual Engagement) અંગે સ્પષ્ટતા
કાર્યની તાકીદના સંજોગોમાં, નિયમિત કર્મચારીઓ જગ્યાઓ પર જોડાય ત્યાં સુધી એક કામચલાઉ વ્યવસ્થા તરીકે કરાર આધારિત જોડાણ (Contractual Engagement) નો આશરો લેવામાં આવે છે. આવું કરાર આધારિત જોડાણ સંપૂર્ણપણે કામચલાઉ અને સમય-બાધ્ય (temporary and time-bound) હોય છે, અને પ્રવર્તમાન નિયમો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ અનુસાર નિયમિત પસંદગી દ્વારા જગ્યાઓ ભરવામાં ન આવે ત્યાં સુધી રેલવે કામગીરીનું સરળ સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
કોન્ટ્રાક્ટના આધારે જોડાણ (Engagement) સ્વભાવે સંપૂર્ણપણે કરાર આધારિત હોય છે અને આવા કર્મચારીઓને નિયમિત રોજગાર, સમાવેશ (absorption), અથવા રેલવે સેવામાં ચાલુ રાખવાનો કોઈ અધિકાર પ્રદાન કરતું નથી. કરાર આધારિત જોડાણ માત્ર તાત્કાલિક ઓપરેશનલ જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે કરવામાં આવતું હોવાથી, ભારતીય રેલવેમાં આવા કરાર આધારિત કર્મચારીઓને નિયમિત કરવા (regularization) માટે કોઈ જોગવાઈ નથી.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી, શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.