Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,20,579 Vacancies Notified in 2024 and 2025; Railways Provided 5.08 Lakh Jobs in Last 11 Years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
With No Paper Leaks, No Malpractice And Certainty of Exams, Railways Completes First/Single Stage Computer Based Tests for 59,678 Posts
Ongoing Recruitment Includes 23,000 Candidates in Safety Categories Such As Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Staff, RPF SIs and ALPs
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes in Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
Presently recruitment of 1,20,579 vacancies has been taken up on Indian Railways as per annual calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) have also been completed.
Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP has also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) commenced from 13.11.2025.
Panels for more than 23,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. The majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, seven Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 28,463 vacancies have also been issued:
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2024-2025 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing an annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:-
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments.
In exigencies of work, contractual engagement is resorted to as a stop-gap arrangement till regular incumbents join the posts. Such contractual engagement is purely temporary and time-bound, and is undertaken only to ensure smooth functioning of Railway operations until posts are filled through regular selection as per extant rules and procedures.
Engagement on contract basis is purely contractual in nature and does not confer any right upon such personnel for regular employment, absorption, or continuance in Railway service. Since contractual engagement is carried out only to meet urgent operational requirements, there is no provision for regularization of such contractual staff in Indian Railways.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2024 और 2025 में 1,20,579 रिक्तियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया जारी; रेलवे ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में 5.08 लाख नौकरियां प्रदान कीं: रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
रेलवे ने बिना पेपर लीक, बिना किसी कदाचार और परीक्षा की निश्चितता के साथ, 59,678 पदों के लिए प्रथम/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा संपन्न की
चल रही भर्ती में तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ, आरपीएफ एसआई और एएलपी जैसे सुरक्षा श्रेणियों में 23,000 अभ्यर्थी शामिल हैं
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के आकार, स्थानिक वितरण और संचालन की गंभीरता को देखते हुए, रिक्तियों का उत्पन्न होना और भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। नियमित संचालन, प्रौद्योगिकी में परिवर्तन, मशीनीकरण और नवीन प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त और उपयुक्त जनशक्ति उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। रिक्तियों को मुख्य रूप से रेलवे द्वारा परिचालन और तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भर्ती एजेंसियों के माध्यम से नियुक्तियाँ करके भरा जाता है।
वर्तमान में वार्षिक कैलेंडर 2024 और 2025 के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे में 1,20,579 रिक्तियों की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान, सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), तकनीशियन, उप-निरीक्षक, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में कांस्टेबल, जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई) / डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक (डीएमएस) / रासायनिक और धातुकर्म सहायक (सीएमए), पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां, गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक), गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक), मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियां और लेवल-1 श्रेणियां जैसे सहायक, ट्रैक मेंटेनर और पॉइंट्समैन के पदों को भरने के लिए 92,116 रिक्तियों के लिए दस केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) अधिसूचित की गईं।
59,678 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) पूरी हो चुकी है। इनका विवरण इस प्रकार है-
परीक्षा
अभ्यर्थी
शहर
भाषाएं
एएलपी के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
18,40,347
156
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी (14,298 रिक्तियां)
26,99,892
139
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
11,01,266
146
15
आरपीएफ-एसआई पद के लिए सीबीटी
(452 रिक्तियां)
15,35,635
143
15
आरपीएफ-कांस्टेबल पद के लिए सीबीटी (4208 रिक्तियां)
45,30,288
147
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,376 रिक्तियां)
7,08,321
143
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणी (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी
(8,113 रिक्तियां)
58,41,774
141
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणी (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
63,27,473
157
15
मंत्रिस्तरीय एवं पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,036 रिक्तियां)
4,46,013
139
15
एएलपी, जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पदों के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी भी पूरी हो चुकी है।
विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं: -
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएं
एएलपी के पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
2,66,363
112
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
1,17,339
118
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणी (स्नातक) के लिए द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
1,21,931
129
15
एएलपी पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (सीबीएटी) भी पूरी हो चुकी है। इसका विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएं
एएलपी के पद के लिए सीबीएटी
(18,799 रिक्तियां)
1,32,044
84
2
लेवल-1 श्रेणियों के लिए 32,438 रिक्तियों के लिए सीबीटी 27.11.2025 से 140 शहरों में 15 भाषाओं में शुरू हुई। कांस्टेबल (आरपीएफ) के 4,208 रिक्तियों के लिए शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षा (पीईटी) 13.11.2025 से शुरू हुई।
तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल, सब-इंस्पेक्टर (आरपीएफ) और सहायक लोको पायलट सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 23,000 से ज़्यादा अभ्यर्थियों के पैनल को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। इनमें से ज़्यादातर पद सुरक्षा श्रेणियों में हैं।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2025 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 28,463 रिक्तियों के लिए सात केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) भी जारी की गई हैं:
क्रम संख्या
सीईएन सं.
पद का नाम
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या
अधिसूचना का महीना
1
01/2025
सहायक लोको पायलट
9,970
मार्च 2025
2
02/2025
तकनीशियनों
6,238
जून 2025
3
03/2025
पैरा मेडिकल
434
जुलाई 2025
4
04/2025
अनुभाग नियंत्रक
368
अगस्त 2025
5
05/2025
जूनियर इंजीनियर / डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक
2,585
अक्टूबर 2025
6
06/2025
एनटीपीसी (स्नातक)
5,810
अक्टूबर 2025
7
07/2025
एनटीपीसी (स्नातक)
3,058
अक्टूबर 2025
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) परीक्षाएँ काफी तकनीकी प्रकृति की होती हैं, जिनमें बड़े पैमाने पर कर्मचारियों और संसाधनों का उपयोग और जनशक्ति का प्रशिक्षण शामिल होता है। रेलवे ने इन सभी चुनौतियों का सामना किया और सभी निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से भर्ती प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान पेपर लीक या इसी तरह की कोई गड़बड़ी नहीं हुई।
भारतीय रेलवे में वर्ष 2004-2005 से 2013-2014 तथा 2014-2015 से 2024-2025 के दौरान की गई भर्तियों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
अवधि
भर्ती
2004-2005 से 2013-2014
4.11 लाख
2014-2015 से 2024-2025
5.08 लाख
इसके अलावा, व्यवस्था में सुधार के तौर पर, रेल मंत्रालय ने समूह '' के विभिन्न पदों पर भर्ती के लिए 2024 से वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की व्यवस्था शुरू की है। वार्षिक कैलेंडर लागू होने से उम्मीदवारों को निम्नलिखित लाभ हो रहे हैं:-
उम्मीदवारों के लिए अधिक अवसर;
हर साल पात्र बनने वालों को अवसर;
परीक्षा की निश्चितता;
तीव्र भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियाँ।
कार्य की अनिवार्यता के कारण, नियमित पदाधिकारियों के पदों पर नियुक्त होने तक अस्थायी व्यवस्था के रूप में संविदात्मक नियुक्ति का सहारा लिया जाता है। ऐसी संविदात्मक नियुक्ति पूर्णतः अस्थायी और समयबद्ध होती है और यह व्यवस्था रेलवे परिचालन के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ही की जाती है, जब तक कि मौजूदा नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार नियमित चयन के माध्यम से पदों को नहीं भरा जाता।
अनुबंध के आधार पर नियुक्ति पूरी तरह से संविदात्मक प्रकृति की होती है और ऐसे कर्मियों को रेलवे सेवा में नियमित रोजगार, समाहित करना या निरंतरता का कोई अधिकार नहीं देती। चूँकि संविदात्मक नियुक्ति केवल तत्काल परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए की जाती है, इसलिए भारतीय रेलवे में ऐसे संविदा कर्मचारियों के नियमितीकरण का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।