Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,20,579 Vacancies Notified in 2024 and 2025; Railways Provided 5.08 Lakh Jobs in Last 11 Years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
With No Paper Leaks, No Malpractice And Certainty of Exams, Railways Completes First/Single Stage Computer Based Tests for 59,678 Posts
Ongoing Recruitment Includes 23,000 Candidates in Safety Categories Such As Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Staff, RPF SIs and ALPs
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes in Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
Presently recruitment of 1,20,579 vacancies has been taken up on Indian Railways as per annual calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) have also been completed.
Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP has also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) commenced from 13.11.2025.
Panels for more than 23,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. The majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, seven Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 28,463 vacancies have also been issued:
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2024-2025 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing an annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:-
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments.
In exigencies of work, contractual engagement is resorted to as a stop-gap arrangement till regular incumbents join the posts. Such contractual engagement is purely temporary and time-bound, and is undertaken only to ensure smooth functioning of Railway operations until posts are filled through regular selection as per extant rules and procedures.
Engagement on contract basis is purely contractual in nature and does not confer any right upon such personnel for regular employment, absorption, or continuance in Railway service. Since contractual engagement is carried out only to meet urgent operational requirements, there is no provision for regularization of such contractual staff in Indian Railways.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دوہزار چوبیس اور پچیس میں نوٹیفائی ہونے والی 1,20,579 خالی آسامیوں کے لیے بھرتی کا عمل جاری؛ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ریلوے نے 5.08 لاکھ ملازمتیں فراہم کیں: اشونی ویشنو
بغیر کسی پرچہ لیک، بدعنوانی یا امتحانات کی غیر یقینی کے، ریلوے نے 59,678 آسامیوں کے لیے پہلا/ یک مرحلہ کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ مکمل کیا
جاری بھرتی میں حفاظتی زمروں جیسے ٹیکنیشن ، جونیئر انجینئرز ، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف ، آر پی ایف ایس آئی اور اے ایل پیز کے 23,000 امیدوار شامل ہیں
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں، اس کے حجم، مقامی تقسیم اور آپریشنل اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، خالی آسامیوں کا ہونا اور انہیں پر کرنا ایک مسلسل جاری عمل ہے۔ باقاعدہ کارروائیوں، ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیلیوں، میکانائزیشن اور اختراعی طریقوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے کے لیے مناسب اور موزوں افرادی قوت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ خالی آسامیاں بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کی آپریشنل اور تکنیکی ضروریات کے مطابق، بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ انڈنٹس کی تقرری کے ذریعے پر کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے میں سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 اور 2025 کے مطابق 1,20,579 آسامیوں کی بھرتی کی گئی ہے۔
جنوری تا دسمبر 2024 کے دوران، اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس (اے۔ایل۔پیز)، ٹیکنیشنز، سب انسپکٹرز، ریلوی پروٹیکشن فورس (آر۔پی۔ایف) میں کانسٹیبل، جونیئر انجینئرز (جے۔ای)، ڈپو میٹریل سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ڈی۔ایم۔ایس)، کیمیکل اینڈ میٹالرجیکل اسسٹنٹ (سی۔ایم۔اے)، پیرا میڈیکل زمرہ، غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ)، غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (انڈر گریجویٹ)، وزارتی اور الگ تھلگ زمرے، اور لیول–1 کے زمرے جیسے اسسٹنٹ، ٹریک مینٹینرز اور پوائنٹس مین کے عہدوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے 10 سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشنز (سی۔ای۔این) جاری کیے گئے۔
59,678 عہدوں کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی۔بی۔ٹی) کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ تفصیلات حسبِ ذیل ہیں۔
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
اے ایل پی، جے ای/ڈی ایم ایس/سی ایم اے اور نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (گریجویٹ) کے عہدوں کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
اے ایل پی کے عہدے کے لیے کمپیوٹر بیسڈ اپٹٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی اے ٹی) بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
لیول–1 کے زمرے کی 32,438 آسامیوں کے لیے کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی۔بی۔ٹی) 27 نومبر 2025 سے 140 شہروں میں 15 زبانوں میں شروع کیا گیا۔ کانسٹیبل (ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس) کی 4,208 آسامیوں کے لیے فزیکل ایفیشنسی ٹیسٹ (پی۔ای۔ٹی) 13 نومبر 2025 سے آغاز کیا گیا۔
ٹیکنیشنز، جونیئر انجینئرز، پیرا میڈیکل زمرہ، سب انسپکٹرز (آر۔پی۔ایف) اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس سمیت مختلف عہدوں کے لیے 23,000 سے زائد امیدواروں کے لیے حتمی پینل تیار کر دیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر حفاظتی زمروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، سال 2025 کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق، 28,463 آسامیوں کے لیے سات سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشنز (سی۔ای۔این) بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
آر آر بی کے امتحانات فنی نوعیت کے ہوتے ہیں جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر انسانی وسائل اور وسائل کی متحرک کاری اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت شامل ہوتی ہے۔ ریلویز نے ان تمام چیلنجز پر قابو پایا اور بھرتی کو تمام مقررہ ہدایات کے مطابق شفاف انداز میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا۔ پورے عمل کے دوران کسی بھی قسم کے پرچے کی لیک یا اسی نوعیت کی بدعنوانی کا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا۔
بھارت کی ریلویز میں 2004-2005 سے 2013-2014 کے دوران اور 2014-2015 سے 2024-2025 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتیوں کا موازنہ درج ذیل ہے:
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
مزید برآں، نظام کی بہتری کے طور پر وزارت ریلویز نے 2024 سے مختلف زمروں کے گروپ 'سی' کے عہدوں کی بھرتیوں کے لیے سالانہ کیلنڈر شائع کرنے کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ سالانہ کیلنڈر کے متعارف ہونے سے امیدواروں کو درج ذیل فوائد حاصل ہو رہے ہیں:
• امیدواروں کے لیے زیادہ مواقع؛
• ہر سال اہل ہونے والے افراد کے لیے مواقع؛
• امتحانات کی یقینیّت؛
• بھرتی کے عمل، تربیت اور تقرریوں میں تیزی۔
کام کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر، معاہدہ پر مبنی مشغولیت کو اس وقت تک وقفے وقفے کے انتظام کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جب تک کہ باقاعدہ اہلکار اپنے عہدوں پر شامل نہ ہو جائیں۔ ایسا معاہدہ خالصتاً عارضی اور مقررہ مدت کے لیے ہوتا ہے، اور اسے صرف ریلوے کی کارروائیوں کے ہموار اور مسلسل انجام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جب تک کہ موجودہ قواعد و ضوابط اور طریقہ کار کے مطابق باقاعدہ انتخاب کے ذریعے آسامیاں پر نہ کی جائیں۔
معاہدہ پر مبنی مشغولیت کی نوعیت صرف معاہدے تک محدود ہوتی ہے، اور اس طرح کے اہلکاروں کو باقاعدہ ملازمت، انضمام یا ریلوے سروس میں تسلسل کا کوئی حق حاصل نہیں ہوتا۔ چونکہ یہ معاہدہ صرف فوری آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ایسے معاہدہ عملے کو باقاعدہ کرنے کا کوئی انتظام موجود نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو، نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔