Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,20,579 Vacancies Notified in 2024 and 2025; Railways Provided 5.08 Lakh Jobs in Last 11 Years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
With No Paper Leaks, No Malpractice And Certainty of Exams, Railways Completes First/Single Stage Computer Based Tests for 59,678 Posts
Ongoing Recruitment Includes 23,000 Candidates in Safety Categories Such As Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Staff, RPF SIs and ALPs
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes in Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
Presently recruitment of 1,20,579 vacancies has been taken up on Indian Railways as per annual calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) have also been completed.
Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP has also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) commenced from 13.11.2025.
Panels for more than 23,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. The majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, seven Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 28,463 vacancies have also been issued:
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2024-2025 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing an annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:-
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments.
In exigencies of work, contractual engagement is resorted to as a stop-gap arrangement till regular incumbents join the posts. Such contractual engagement is purely temporary and time-bound, and is undertaken only to ensure smooth functioning of Railway operations until posts are filled through regular selection as per extant rules and procedures.
Engagement on contract basis is purely contractual in nature and does not confer any right upon such personnel for regular employment, absorption, or continuance in Railway service. Since contractual engagement is carried out only to meet urgent operational requirements, there is no provision for regularization of such contractual staff in Indian Railways.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମସିହାରେ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ ୧,୨୦,୫୭୯ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା
ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ୫.୦୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାକିରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି: ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
କୌଣସି କାଗଜ ଲିକ୍, ତ୍ରୁଟି ବିନା ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ସହିତ ରେଳବାଇ ୫୯,୬୭୮ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଏକକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିଛି
ଚାଲିଥିବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତିରେ ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ୍, ଜୁନିଅର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର, ପାରାମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଫ୍, ଆରପିଏଫ୍‌ ଏସଆଇ ଏବଂ ଏଏଲ୍‌ପି ଭଳି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଗରେ ୨୩,୦୦୦ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ
03 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୦୩.୧୨.୨୦୨୫: ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳରେ ଏହାର ଆକାର ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତାକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଖାଲି ପଦବୀର ପୂରଣ ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା। ନିୟମିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମାନବସମ୍ବଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଏ। ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ରେଲୱେ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଇଣ୍ଡେଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଖାଲି ପଦବୀ ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଏ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୧୨୦,୫୭୯ ପଦବୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଜାନୁଆରୀରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ (ଆରପିଏଫ୍‌)ରେ ସହାୟକ ଲୋକୋ ପାଇଲଟ୍ (ଏଏଲପି), ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ୍, ସବ-ଇନ୍ସପେକ୍ଟର, କନଷ୍ଟେବଳ, ଜୁନିଅର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର (ଜେଇ) / ଡିପୋ ମ୍ୟାଟେରିଆଲ୍ ସୁପରିନଟେଣ୍ଡେଣ୍ଟ (ଡିଏମଏସ) / ରାସାୟନିକ ଏବଂ ଧାତୁ ସହାୟକ (ସିଏମଏ), ପାରାମେଡିକାଲ୍ ବର୍ଗ, ନନ୍‌ ଟେକ୍‌ନିକାଲ୍ ପପୁଲାର କାଟେଗୋରିଜ୍ (ସ୍ନାତକ), ନନ୍‌ ଟେକ୍‌ନିକାଲ୍ ପପୁଲାର କାଟେଗୋରିଜ୍ (ଅଣ୍ଡର ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ୍), ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ସ୍ତର-୧ ବର୍ଗ ଯେପରିକି ସହାୟକ, ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପଏଣ୍ଟମ୍ୟାନ୍ ପଦବୀ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ୯୨,୧୧୬ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଦଶଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି (ସିଇଏନ୍) ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି।
୫୯,୬୭୮ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ / ଏକକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ସିବିଟି) ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନପ୍ରକାରେ ।
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI
(452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate)
(8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
ଏଏଲପି, ଜେଇ/ ଡିଏମଏସ୍/ ସିଏମଏ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବର୍ଗ (ସ୍ନାତକ) ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସିବିଟି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି।
ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
ଏଏଲପି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ସିବିଏଟି) ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
ସ୍ତର-୧ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ୩୨,୪୩୮ ଖାଲି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ସିବିଟି ୨୭ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ ୧୪୦ଟି ସହରରେ ୧୫ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। କନଷ୍ଟେବଳ (ଆରପିଏଫ୍) ପଦବୀର ୪,୨୦୮ ଖାଲି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଶାରୀରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ପିଇଟି) ୧୩ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।
ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ, ଜୁନିଅର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର, ପାରାମେଡିକାଲ୍ ବର୍ଗ, ସବ-ଇନ୍ସପେକ୍ଟର (ଆରପିଏଫ୍‌) ଏବଂ ଆସିଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ଲୋକୋ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପଦବୀ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ୨୩,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଗରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହା ସହିତ, ୨୦୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୨୮,୪୬୩ ଖାଲି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ସାତଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି (ସିଇଏନ୍) ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି:
SN
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
1
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
2
02/2025
Technicians
6,238
June 2025
3
03/2025
Para-medical
434
July 2025
4
04/2025
Section Controllers
368
August 2025
5
05/2025
Junior Engineers / Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
6
06/2025
NTPC (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
7
07/2025
NTPC (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
ଆରଆରବି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବହୁତ ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରକୃତିର, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବଡ଼ ପରିମାଣରେ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଳ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ତଥା ମାନବଶକ୍ତିର ତାଲିମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ବାନକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଛି। ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ କାଗଜ ଲିକ୍ କିମ୍ବା ତ୍ରୁଟିର କୌଣସି ଉଦାହରଣ ଘଟିନାହିଁ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ୨୦୦୪-୦୫ ମସିହାରୁ ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ମସିହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୦୧୪-୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାରୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମସିହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରକାରେ :-
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakhs
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉନ୍ନତି ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ 'ସି' ପଦବୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ଏକ ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିଛି। ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଆଶାୟୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉପାୟରେ ଲାଭ ଦେଉଛି:-
• ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ;
• ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହେଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ;
• ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା;
• ଦ୍ରୁତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ, ନିୟମିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ପଦବୀରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ନଦେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଏକ ଷ୍ଟପ୍-ଗ୍ୟାପ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଏ। ଏପରି ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ସମୟସୀମା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିୟମିତ ଚୟନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପଦବୀ ପୂରଣ ନହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କେବଳ ରେଳବାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଏ।
ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ସେବାରେ ନିୟମିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଅବଶୋଷଣ କିମ୍ବା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏପରି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ନାହିଁ। ଯେହେତୁ ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କେବଳ ଜରୁରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ, ତେଣୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ଏପରି ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିୟମିତ କରିବାର କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନାହିଁ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ତଥା ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।