Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SAFETY AND INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS (ITS)
03 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government in Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued guidelines for regular safety audit of all National Highways (NHs) at design, construction, pre-opening stage of NH projects as well as on existing NHs for ensuring road safety.
Government envisages deployment of Advanced Traffic Management Systems (ATMS) with the objective of improving road safety and reducing accidents, on National Highways. ATMS includes AI-based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement Systems (VIDES), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras, Pan to Zoom (PTZ) cameras and
surveillance cameras for electronic monitoring, enforcement, early detection of incidents and real-time field response. The details of standalone ATMS corridors are placed at Annexure-I.
Government has notified National Road Safety Board Rules, 2025 vide GSR 795(E) dated 27.10.2025.
For immediate rectification of identified black spots, powers have been delegated to the field officers to take short term measures within a time span of 03 months.
Variable Message Signs (VMS) displays live traffic updates, congestion and incident alerts. Integration with weather warning systems further enables advance dissemination of fog, low-visibility and heavy rainfall related alerts, thereby improving driver awareness and safety.
ANNEXURE-I
Corridor
Length (km)
State(s)
Status
Bengaluru – Mysuru (Augmentation)
117
Karnataka
Completed
Dwarka Expressway
58
Delhi, Haryana
Completed
Delhi – Agra
180
Uttar Pradesh
Under Progress
Lucknow Ring Road
103
Uttar Pradesh
Under Progress
UER–II
75
Delhi, Haryana
Under Progress
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सुरक्षा तथा बुद्धिमान परिवहन प्रणालियाँ (आईटीएस)
03 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के डिज़ाइन, निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन-पूर्व चरण के साथ-साथ मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर नियमित सुरक्षा ऑडिट के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
सरकार, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार और दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के मकसद से यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) को और आधुनिक बनाने की तैयारी कर रही है। एटीएमएस में एआई-आधारित वीडियो द्वारा घटना की पहचान और प्रवर्तन प्रणाली (वीआईडीईएस), स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) कैमरे, पैन टू ज़ूम (पीटीजेड) कैमरे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी, ​​प्रवर्तन, घटनाओं का शीघ्र पता लगाने और वास्तविक समय पर क्षेत्र में प्रतिक्रिया के लिए निगरानी कैमरे शामिल हैं। स्टैंडअलोन एटीएमएस कॉरिडोर का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा बोर्ड नियम, 2025 को 27.10.2025 के जीएसआर 795(ई) के ज़रिए अधिसूचित किया है।
चिन्हित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स के तत्काल सुधार हेतु, क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को 3 महीने की अवधि के भीतर अल्पकालिक उपाय करने के अधिकार सौंपे गए हैं।
परिवर्तनीय संदेश संकेत (वीएमएस) लाइव ट्रैफ़िक अपडेट, भीड़भाड़ और घटना संबंधी चेतावनियाँ दर्शाते हैं। मौसम चेतावनी प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकरण से, कोहरे, कम दृश्यता और भारी वर्षा से संबंधित चेतावनियों की तेज़ी से जानकारी की प्रसार मुमकिन हो पाता है, जिससे चालक जागरूक हो पाते हैं और सुरक्षा में भी सुधार होता है।
अनुलग्नक-I
कॉरिडोर
क्षेत्र(किमी)
राज्य
स्थिति
बेंगलुरु – मैसूर (विस्तार)
117
कर्नाटक
पूर्ण
द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे
58
दिल्ली, हरियाणा
पूर्ण
दिल्ली – आगरा
180
उत्तर प्रदेश
प्रगति में
लखनऊ रिंग रोड
103
उत्तर प्रदेश
प्रगति में
यूईआर-II
75
दिल्ली, हरियाणा
प्रगति में
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।