Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ADVERSE EFFECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON HIMALAYAS
03 DEC 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its autonomous institute, the National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), has been monitoring Himalayan glaciers under the Cryosphere and Climate program, a component of the Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER) sub-scheme. Under this program, NCPOR has been systematically monitoring limited representative glaciers in the western and eastern Himalaya to understand differential glacial response due to climate change and its impact on downstream hydrology.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has supported various research & development projects for studying Himalayan Glaciers under the National Mission for Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC). Recently, the National Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) Risk Mitigation Programme (NGRMP) phase -I was initiated by NDMA for implementation initially in four states (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh) and two UT (J&K and Ladakh). NGRMP has a provision to establish many Early Warning Systems in above said states for strengthening the mechanism to enhance GLOF resilience through local–level interventions.
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India through Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Mines (MoM) and Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) monitor Himalayan glaciers for various scientific studies including glacier retreat and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss in Himalayan glaciers. The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a); which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins (the figure after ± are the standard deviations or spread in the data). However, glaciers in the Karakoram region have shown comparatively minor length change (-1.37 ± 22.8 m/a).
MoES through its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has been monitoring six glaciers in the Chandra basin (2437 km2 area) in western Himalaya since 2013. A state-of-the-art field research station ‘Himansh’ established in Chandra basin and operational since 2016 for conducting field experiment and expeditions to glaciers. The glacier inventory prepared by NCPOR for the Chandra basin shows that it has lost about 6% of its glacial area during last 20 years. Annual rate of retreat of Chandra basin glaciers varies from 13 to 33 meter/year during last decade.
Over more than 20 national institutions/ state and central universities are currently conducting research on Himalayan glaciers including National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR)-MoES, Geological Survey of India (GSI), Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS), G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (GB-NIHE), Centre for Cryosphere and Climate Change Studies (C4S) at National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Divecha Centre for Climate Change, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), University of Kashmir (UoK), University of Delhi, University of Lucknow, Various Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs) (Bombay, Roorkee, Ropar, Bhubaneswar, Indore), Various Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER’s) (Pune, Bhopal), Sikkim University, Centre for Earth Science and Himalayan Studies (CES & HS), Nagaland University, Central University of Rajasthan, Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University, Tezpur University.
Two glacial lakes (South Lhonak and Shako Cho) have been monitored in real time in Sikkim.
Three Centers of Excellence (CoE) for Glacial Studies were established at the Universities of Sikkim, Tezpur and Kashmir by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India under the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE).

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : হিমালয়ে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে বিরূপ প্রভাব
03 DEC 2025 6:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলিতে পোলার সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড ক্রায়োস্ফিয়ার রিসার্চের অধীনে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশন রিসার্চ (এনসিপিওআর) নজরদারি চালায়। এনসিপিওআর হিমালয়ের পশ্চিম ও পূর্ব প্রান্তে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে বিভিন্ন হিমবাহে কি ধরনের পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে এবং তার ফলে ঐ হিমবাহ থেকে উৎপন্ন নদীতে জলপ্রবাহের পরিমাণের ওপর প্রতিনিয়ত লক্ষ্য রেখে চলেছে। ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর সাসটেনিং হিমালয়ান ইকো-সিস্টেম এবং ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন স্ট্র্যাটেজিক নলেজ ফর ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ-এর মতো বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক কর্মসূচিতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর সহায়তা করে থাকে। সম্প্রতি জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ) হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, সিকিম ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশে হিমবাহ গলে মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টির ফলে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়, তার পরিমাণ কিভাবে কমানো যায় সেই বিষয় নিয়ে একটি কর্মসূচির পরিচালনা করছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব স্থানীয় মানুষের কাছে সতর্কবার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়াই মূল উদ্দেশ্য। ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, খনি মন্ত্রক ও জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলির বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাতে ভারতের বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং সংস্থাকে আর্থিক সহায়তা করে থাকে। দেখা গেছে, হিমালয়ের বিভিন্ন হিমবাহের আয়তন নিয়মিতভাবে কমে যাচ্ছে। হিন্দুকুশ অঞ্চলে প্রতি বছর ১৪.৯ ± ১৫.১ মিটার হারে হিমবাহের আয়তন হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। এর প্রভাব সিন্ধু নদের ওপর পড়ছে। গঙ্গা্নদীর ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি বছর ১২.৭ ± ১৩.২ মিটার হারে এবং ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের ক্ষেত্রে ২০.২ ± ১৯.৭ মিটার হারে পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। তবে, কারাকোরাম অঞ্চলে এই হ্রাসের হার কম।
ভারতের ২০টির বেশি জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠান ও কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিমালয়ের হিমবাহের ওপর গবেষণা করে চলেছে। সিকিমের দক্ষিণ লোনাক এবং সাকোচো হিমবাহগুলির ওপরও নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে। সিকিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, তেজপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে তিনটি গ্লেসিয়ার স্টাডিজের ওপর উৎকর্ষকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর সাসটেনিং দ্য হিমালয়ান ইকো-সিস্টেম-এর আওতায় এই তিনটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উৎকর্ষকেন্দ্রকে সহায়তা করে থাকে।