Ministry of Railways
99.98% Uptime for IRCTC Website During April–October 2025: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Indian Railways Strengthens System Security with Administrative and Technological Measures, Including Deactivation of Suspicious User IDs
IR Serves About 58 Crore Meals Annually
IRCTC Conducts Regular Training for Catering Staff to Enhance Passenger Experience, Focusing on Communication, Courteous Behaviour, Service Standards, Personal Grooming, and Hygiene
03 DEC 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The uptime of IRCTC website was 99.98% during April 2025-October 2025, while it was 99.86% in 2024-25. Indian Railways has undertaken both administrative and technological measures for system modernization. Administrative measures include deactivation of suspicious user IDs, lodging complaints on National Cyber Crime Portal for suspiciously booked PNRs, revalidation of user IDs etc.
System Improvement Measures include checks and validations, engagement of leading content delivering network and anti BOT application with cutting edge technology to ensure smooth booking by genuine users. In addition, regular third party Audits of IRCTC’s technology infrastructure are being conducted for improvement in the system.
The share of e-ticketing has since increased to more than 87% of total reserved tickets booked on Indian Railways. However, some complaints are received regarding failed transaction/delayed refund/booking errors which are being monitored on a regular basis for quick resolution.
The IRCTC website and mobile apps operate on application programming interface (API)-based technology, which requires only minimal text-based data exchange between the user's device and IRCTC servers. This ensures efficient performance for ticket booking even in rural areas. In addition, IRCTC has implemented advanced Content Delivery Network (CDN) solutions, which is a global network of servers that delivers static content to users more quickly and reliably.
Capacity enhancement and technological upgradation are an ongoing process on Indian Railways, subject to availability of resources and techno-economic feasibility.
Indian Railways serve about 58 cr meals every year on average. About only 0.0008% complaints are received on average. Based on inquiry on these complaints, a fine of Rs 2.8 cr was imposed over the last four years.
It is the continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to provide good quality and hygienic food to travelling passengers. Necessary steps are accordingly taken by Indian Railways from time to time to improve quality of food and services to passengers. The following measures have been taken to improve quality, hygiene, and food safety:
• Supply of meals from designated Base Kitchens.
• Commissioning of modern Base Kitchens at identified locations.
• Installation of CCTV Cameras in Base Kitchens for better monitoring of food preparation.
• Shortlisting and use of popular and branded raw materials, like cooking oil, atta, rice, pulses, masala items, paneer, dairy products etc. for food production.
• Deployment of Food Safety Supervisors at Base Kitchens to monitor food safety and hygienic practices.
• Deployment of on-board IRCTC supervisors on trains.
• Introduction of QR codes on food packets, enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging etc.
• Regular deep cleaning and periodical pest control in Base Kitchens and Pantry Cars.
• In order to ensure compliance with Food Safety Norms, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) certification from designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
• Regular food sampling as a part of the inspection and monitoring mechanism to ensure quality of food on trains.
• Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and quality of food in Pantry Cars and Base Kitchens. A customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
• Regular and surprise inspections by Railway/ IRCTC officials, including Food Safety Officers.
• Regular training is conducted by IRCTC to enhance the skills of catering staff, focusing on customer service areas i.e., communication, courteous behaviour, service standards, personal grooming, and hygiene.
In order to take passenger feedback, the complaint management system over Indian Railways has been strengthened, simplified and made more accessible over the last few years through the introduction of RailMadad Portal. With the launch of RailMadad Portal, Indian Railways provided passengers a single window system to register complaints and suggestions.
In case any passenger complaint related to food quality in trains is reported, prompt and appropriate punitive action is taken against the service providers for deficiency in service.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اپریل-اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ کے لیے 99.98 فیصد اپ ٹائم: اشونی ویشنو
انڈین ریلوے نے مشکوک یوزر آئی ڈی کو غیر فعال کرنے سمیت انتظامی اور تکنیکی اقدامات کے ساتھ نظام کی سلامتی کو مضبوط کیا
آئی آر سالانہ تقریبا 58 کروڑ کھانے پیش کرتا ہے
آئی آر سی ٹی سی مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیٹرنگ کے عملے کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیت کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، جس میں مواصلات، شائستہ رویے، خدمت کے معیارات، ذاتی گرومنگ اور حفظان صحت پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے
03 DEC 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ کا اپ ٹائم اپریل 2025-اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران 99.98 فیصد تھا ، جبکہ یہ 2024-25 میں 99.86 فیصد تھا ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے انتظامی اور تکنیکی دونوں اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ انتظامی اقدامات میں مشکوک یوزر آئی ڈیز کو غیر فعال کرنا ، مشکوک طور پر بک شدہ پی این آرز کے لیے نیشنل سائبر کرائم پورٹل پر شکایات درج کرنا ، یوزر آئی ڈیز کی تجدید وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
نظام میں بہتری کے اقدامات میں چیک اور توثیق ، معروف مواد فراہم کرنے والے نیٹ ورک کی شمولیت اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اینٹی بی او ٹی ایپلی کیشن شامل ہیں تاکہ حقیقی صارفین کے ذریعے ہموار بکنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نظام میں بہتری کے لیے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے باقاعدہ تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اس کے بعد سے ہندوستانی ریلوے پر بک کیے گئے کل ریزرو ٹکٹوں میں ای-ٹکٹنگ کا حصہ بڑھ کر 87فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، ناکام لین دین/تاخیر سے رقم واپسی/بکنگ کی غلطیوں کے بارے میں کچھ شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں جن کے فوری حل کے لیے باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپس ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کرتی ہیں ، جس کے لیے صارف کے آلے اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی سرورز کے درمیان صرف کم سے کم ٹیکسٹ پر مبنی ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ دیہی علاقوں میں بھی ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے لیے موثر کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے ایڈوانسڈ کنٹینٹ ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورک (سی ڈی این) سولیوشنز کو نافذ کیا ہے ، جو سرورز کا ایک عالمی نیٹ ورک ہے جو صارفین کو زیادہ تیزی سے اور قابل اعتماد طریقے سے جامد مواد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ایک جاری عمل ہے ، جو وسائل کی دستیابی اور تکنیکی اقتصادی فزیبلٹی سے مشروط ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے ہر سال اوسطا تقریبا 58 کروڑ کھانے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اوسطا صرف 0.0008 فیصد شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔ ان شکایات کی تحقیقات کی بنیاد پر گزشتہ چار سالوں میں 2.8 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا تھا ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ وہ سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کو اچھے معیار اور صاف ستھرا کھانا فراہم کرے ۔ اس کے مطابق ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے وقتا فوقتا مسافروں کو کھانے اور خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ معیار ، حفظان صحت اور غذائی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• مقررہ بیس کچن سے خوراک کی فراہمی۔
• مخصوص جگہوں پر جدید بیس کچن کی تنصیب۔
• کھانے کی تیاری کی بہتر نگرانی کے لیے بیس کچن میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگانا۔
• کھانا پکانے کے لیے مشہور اور برانڈڈ خام مال کو شارٹ لسٹ کرنا اور استعمال کرنا، جیسے کوکنگ آئل، آٹا، چاول، دالیں، مسالے کی اشیاء، پنیر، دودھ کی مصنوعات وغیرہ۔
• کھانے کی حفاظت اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کی نگرانی کے لیے بیس کچن میں فوڈ سیفٹی سپروائزر کو تعینات کرنا۔
• ٹرینوں پر آئی آر سی ٹی سی سپروائزر تعینات کرنا۔
• کھانے کے پیکٹوں پر کیو آر کوڈز کو سرایت کر کے تفصیلات ظاہر کرنے کے لیے جیسے کہ کچن کا نام، پیکجنگ کی تاریخ وغیرہ۔
• بیس کچن اور پینٹری کاروں کی باقاعدہ گہری صفائی اور وقتاً فوقتاً پیسٹ کنٹرول۔
• فوڈ سیفٹی کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (FSSAI) کی طرف سے ایک نامزد فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسر سے سرٹیفیکیشن کو ہر کیٹرنگ یونٹ کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
• ٹرینوں میں کھانے کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معائنہ اور نگرانی کے نظام کے حصے کے طور پر کھانے کے باقاعدہ نمونے لینے۔ پینٹری کار اور بیس کچن میں حفظان صحت اور کھانے کے معیار کو جانچنے کے لیے تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ صارفین کے اطمینان کے سروے بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• ریلوے/آئی آر سی ٹی سی حکام بشمول فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسرز کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ اور حیرت انگیز معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• آئی آر سی ٹی سی کیٹرنگ کے عملے کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں کسٹمر سروس کے شعبوں جیسے مواصلات، اچھے آداب، سروس کے معیار، ذاتی گرومنگ، اور حفظان صحت پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
مسافروں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، ریل مدد پورٹل کے تعارف کے ذریعے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے پر شکایات کے انتظام کے نظام کو مضبوط ، آسان اور زیادہ قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ریل مداد پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مسافروں کو شکایات اور تجاویز درج کرنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم فراہم کیا ۔
اگر ٹرینوں میں کھانے کے معیار سے متعلق کسی بھی مسافر کی شکایت کی اطلاع دی جاتی ہے تو سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے خلاف سروس میں کمی کے لیے فوری اور مناسب تعزیری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں سوالات کے تحریری جوابات میں فراہم کیں ۔