Ministry of Railways
99.98% Uptime for IRCTC Website During April–October 2025: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Indian Railways Strengthens System Security with Administrative and Technological Measures, Including Deactivation of Suspicious User IDs
IR Serves About 58 Crore Meals Annually
IRCTC Conducts Regular Training for Catering Staff to Enhance Passenger Experience, Focusing on Communication, Courteous Behaviour, Service Standards, Personal Grooming, and Hygiene
03 DEC 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The uptime of IRCTC website was 99.98% during April 2025-October 2025, while it was 99.86% in 2024-25. Indian Railways has undertaken both administrative and technological measures for system modernization. Administrative measures include deactivation of suspicious user IDs, lodging complaints on National Cyber Crime Portal for suspiciously booked PNRs, revalidation of user IDs etc.
System Improvement Measures include checks and validations, engagement of leading content delivering network and anti BOT application with cutting edge technology to ensure smooth booking by genuine users. In addition, regular third party Audits of IRCTC’s technology infrastructure are being conducted for improvement in the system.
The share of e-ticketing has since increased to more than 87% of total reserved tickets booked on Indian Railways. However, some complaints are received regarding failed transaction/delayed refund/booking errors which are being monitored on a regular basis for quick resolution.
The IRCTC website and mobile apps operate on application programming interface (API)-based technology, which requires only minimal text-based data exchange between the user's device and IRCTC servers. This ensures efficient performance for ticket booking even in rural areas. In addition, IRCTC has implemented advanced Content Delivery Network (CDN) solutions, which is a global network of servers that delivers static content to users more quickly and reliably.
Capacity enhancement and technological upgradation are an ongoing process on Indian Railways, subject to availability of resources and techno-economic feasibility.
Indian Railways serve about 58 cr meals every year on average. About only 0.0008% complaints are received on average. Based on inquiry on these complaints, a fine of Rs 2.8 cr was imposed over the last four years.
It is the continuous endeavour of Indian Railways to provide good quality and hygienic food to travelling passengers. Necessary steps are accordingly taken by Indian Railways from time to time to improve quality of food and services to passengers. The following measures have been taken to improve quality, hygiene, and food safety:
• Supply of meals from designated Base Kitchens.
• Commissioning of modern Base Kitchens at identified locations.
• Installation of CCTV Cameras in Base Kitchens for better monitoring of food preparation.
• Shortlisting and use of popular and branded raw materials, like cooking oil, atta, rice, pulses, masala items, paneer, dairy products etc. for food production.
• Deployment of Food Safety Supervisors at Base Kitchens to monitor food safety and hygienic practices.
• Deployment of on-board IRCTC supervisors on trains.
• Introduction of QR codes on food packets, enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging etc.
• Regular deep cleaning and periodical pest control in Base Kitchens and Pantry Cars.
• In order to ensure compliance with Food Safety Norms, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) certification from designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
• Regular food sampling as a part of the inspection and monitoring mechanism to ensure quality of food on trains.
• Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and quality of food in Pantry Cars and Base Kitchens. A customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
• Regular and surprise inspections by Railway/ IRCTC officials, including Food Safety Officers.
• Regular training is conducted by IRCTC to enhance the skills of catering staff, focusing on customer service areas i.e., communication, courteous behaviour, service standards, personal grooming, and hygiene.
In order to take passenger feedback, the complaint management system over Indian Railways has been strengthened, simplified and made more accessible over the last few years through the introduction of RailMadad Portal. With the launch of RailMadad Portal, Indian Railways provided passengers a single window system to register complaints and suggestions.
In case any passenger complaint related to food quality in trains is reported, prompt and appropriate punitive action is taken against the service providers for deficiency in service.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2025 के दौरान आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट का अपटाइम 99.98% रहेगा: अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारतीय रेल ने प्रशासनिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय उपायों से सिस्टम सुरक्षा को मज़बूत किया है, जिसमें संदिग्ध यूज़र आईडी को निष्क्रिय करना भी शामिल है
रेलवे हर साल लगभग 58 करोड़ भोजन परोसता है
आईआरसीटीसी यात्री अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कैटरिंग स्टाफ के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करता है, जिसमें संचार, विनम्र व्यवहार, सर्विस स्टैंडर्ड, पर्सनल ग्रूमिंग और साफ -सफाई पर ध्यान दिया जाता है
03 DEC 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट का अपटाइम अप्रैल 2025-अक्टूबर 2025 के दौरान 99.98% था, जबकि 2024-25 में यह 99.86% था। भारतीय रेल ने सिस्टम को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए प्रशासनिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय दोनों तरह के उपाय किए हैं। प्रशासनिक उपायों में संदिग्ध उपयोगकर्ता आईडी को निष्क्रिय करना, संदिग्ध रूप से बुक किए गए पीएनआर के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करना, उपयोगकर्ता आईडी का पुनर्मूल्यांकन आदि शामिल हैं।
सिस्टम सुधार उपायों में जांच और सत्यापन, वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा सुचारू बुकिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अग्रणी सामग्री वितरण नेटवर्क और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ एंटी बीओटी एप्लिकेशन की भागीदारी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, सिस्टम में सुधार के लिए आईआरसीटीसी के प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे के नियमित रूप से तृतीय पक्ष ऑडिट किए जा रहे हैं।
तब से भारतीय रेलवे पर बुक किए गए कुल आरक्षित टिकटों में -टिकटिंग की हिस्सेदारी बढ़कर 87% से अधिक हो गई है। हालांकि, विफल लेनदेन/विलंबित रिफंड/बुकिंग त्रुटियों के बारे में कुछ शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं, जिनके त्वरित समाधान के लिए नियमित आधार पर निगरानी की जा रही है।
आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (API) इसके अलावा, आईआरसीटीसी ने एडवांस्ड कंटेंट डिलीवरी नेटवर्क (CDN) समाधान लागू किए हैं। यह सर्वर का ग्लोबल नेटवर्क है जो यूज़र्स तक स्टैटिक कंटेंट ज़्यादा तेज़ी से और भरोसेमंद तरीके से पहुंचाता है।
भारतीय रेल में क्षमता बढ़ाना और टेक्नोलॉजिकल अपग्रेडेशन लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है, जो संसाधनों की उपलब्धता और तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता पर निर्भर करता है।
भारतीय रेल हर साल औसतन लगभग 58 करोड़ भोजन परोसती है। औसतन लगभग 0.0008% शिकायतें ही मिलती हैं। इन शिकायतों की जांच के आधार पर, पिछले चार वर्षों में 2.8 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है।
भारतीय रेल की लगातार कोशिश रहती है कि सफर करने वाले यात्री को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और हाइजीनिक खाना मिले। इसलिए भारतीय रेल समय-समय पर यात्रियों को मिलने वाले भोजन और सेवा की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ज़रूरी कदम उठाता है। गुणवत्ता, हाइजीन और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ये उपाय किए गए हैं:
• विशेष बेस किचन से भोजन की आपूर्ति।
• पहचानी गई जगहों पर मॉडर्न बेस किचन शुरू करना।
• खाना बनाने की बेहतर मॉनिटरिंग के लिए बेस किचन में CCTV कैमरे लगाना।
• खाना बनाने के लिए कुकिंग ऑयल, आटा, चावल, दालें, मसाला आइटम, पनीर, डेयरी प्रोडक्ट वगैरह जैसे पॉपुलर और ब्रांडेड रॉ मटीरियल को शॉर्टलिस्ट करना और उनका इस्तेमाल करना।
• बेस किचन में फ़ूड सेफ़्टी और साफ़-सफ़ाई के तरीकों पर नज़र रखने के लिए फ़ूड सेफ़्टी सुपरवाइज़र तैनात करना।
• ट्रेनों में आईआरसीटीसी सुपरवाइज़र तैनात करना।
• खाने के पैकेट पर QR कोड लगाना, जिससे किचन का नाम, पैकेजिंग की तारीख वगैरह जैसी जानकारी दिखाई दे।
• बेस किचन और पेंट्री कार में नियमित रूप से पूरी सफ़ाई और समय-समय पर पेस्ट कंट्रोल
• फ़ूड सेफ़्टी नॉर्म्स का पालन पक्का करने के लिए, हर केटरिंग यूनिट के लिए तय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारी से फ़ूड सेफ़्टी एंड स्टैंडर्ड्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (FSSAI) सर्टिफ़िकेशन ज़रूरी कर दिया गया है।
• ट्रेनों में खाने की क्वालिटी पक्का करने के लिए इंस्पेक्शन और मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम के तहत रेगुलर फ़ूड सैंपलिंग।
• पेंट्री कार और बेस किचन में खाने की साफ़-सफ़ाई और क्वालिटी की जांच के लिए थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिट किया जाता है। कस्टमर सैटिस्फैक्शन सर्वे भी किया जाता है।
• फ़ूड सेफ़्टी ऑफ़िसर समेत रेलवे/आईआरसीटीसी अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित और औचक निरीक्षण।
• आईआरसीटीसी कैटरिंग स्टाफ की स्किल्स को बढ़ाने के लिए रेगुलर ट्रेनिंग देता है, जिसमें कस्टमर सर्विस एरिया जैसे कम्युनिकेशन, अच्छा व्यवहार, सर्विस स्टैंडर्ड, पर्सनल ग्रूमिंग और हाइजीन पर ध्यान दिया जाता है।
यात्रियों का फीडबैक लेने के लिए, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रेलमदद पोर्टल शुरू करके भारतीय रेल की शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली को मजबूत, सुगम और ज़्यादा आसान बनाया गया है। रेलमदद पोर्टल शुरू होने के साथ, भारतीय रेल ने पैसेंजर को कंप्लेंट और सुझाव दर्ज करने के लिए सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम दिया।
अगर ट्रेन में खाने की क्वालिटी से जुड़ी कोई भी पैसेंजर कंप्लेंट रिपोर्ट की जाती है, तो सर्विस में कमी के लिए सर्विस प्रोवाइडर के खिलाफ तुरंत और सही सज़ा वाली कार्रवाई की जाती है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।