Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Chief Minister, Tripura Chairs the 2nd meeting of the High-Level Task Force on “Infrastructure, Logistics Cost and Connectivity in NER”
Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in High-Level Task Force Meet to Advance Logistics, Infrastructure and Connectivity Across the Northeast
Northeast on Track to Become India’s Engine of Growth
Set to Emerge as a Strategic Trade and Connectivity Hub Linking India to Southeast Asia
03 DEC 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the High-Level Task Force Meeting on Logistics, Infrastructure and Connectivity convened by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Manik Saha, in New Delhi.
The meeting saw participation from the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Mizoram, Lalduhoma, Secretary MDoNER, Chief Secretary of Arunachal Pradesh and other senior officers of MDoNER and NE States.
Deliberations focused on accelerating multimodal connectivity across the North East spanning roads, railways, waterways, energy and digital networks. The Task Force underscored the need to strengthen trade corridors, enhance border infrastructure, improve last-mile linkages and build an integrated macro-grid for the region. Discussions also covered sectoral power transmission corridors, ensuring inter-state infrastructure compatibility and unlocking the Northeast’s strategic gateway to South East Asia.
The Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura delivered a comprehensive presentation covering the five-point agenda and three State-led initiatives identified by the Hon’ble Union Minister, DoNER during the 1st HLTF meeting held on 6 August 2025. He highlighted key connectivity challenges faced by the North-Eastern States, including gaps in road and air connectivity, limitations in waterways and border trade infrastructure, shortcomings in digital connectivity, and various geographical and structural constraints.
The Hon’ble Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri LalDuhoma, proposed a 4-point agenda for strengthening critical infrastructure in the NER:
1. Formulation of a comprehensive Master Plan for Development of the NER Infrastructure Grid by integrating power, transport and digital corridors under a unified framework.
2. Formulation of a comprehensive plan for establishing Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) by identifying strategic regional locations and integrating multimodal transport and digital networks to reduce transit and operational costs.
3. Enhancing all modes of transport—Roads, Railways, Airways, Waterways—along with Power and Digital infrastructure to ensure last-mile connectivity.
4. Reduction of logistics costs through optimized use of MMLPs, improved cold chain and logistics connectivity, all-weather transport infrastructure, etc.
The Union Minister of MDoNER outlined three key initiatives that needs to be taken up by the HLTF:
1. Development of a regional master plan for the NER as a unified macro grid. Barriers and implementation challenges should be identified and resolved in coordination with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments.
2. Formulation of a State-wise matrix of infrastructure development projects to be funded by the Central Government, listing two priority projects per sector (e.g., roads, railways, airways, power, inland waterways) for each state.
3. Formulation of a State-wise matrix of infrastructure projects suitable for Public-Private Partnership (PPP), identifying one priority project per sector (e.g., logistics, warehousing, cold chain, etc.) for each state.
Earlier this year, the Centre formed Eight High-Level Task Force, each headed by one of the Chief Ministers, with Union Minister (MDoNER) and three Chief Ministers of other States as members. The initiative stems from a consensus reached during the 72nd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held on December 21, 2024, in Agartala. Centre and state officials jointly reaffirmed their commitment to speeding up connectivity-led growth and establishing a future-ready logistics network to boost investment, jobs and regional prosperity.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
وزیر اعلی ، تریپورہ نے "شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، لاجسٹک لاگت اور کنیکٹیویٹی" پر اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرق میں لاجسٹکس ، انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹوٹی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی ترقی کا انجن بننے کی راہ پر گامزن
ہندوستان کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے جوڑنے والے اسٹریٹجک ٹریڈ اور کنیکٹوٹی ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار
03 DEC 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، نے آج نئی دہلی میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، مانیک ساہا، کے زیر صدارت لاجسٹکس، انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹیویٹی پر بلائی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں میزورم کے معزز وزیر اعلیٰ، لال دوہوما، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری، اروناچل پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں شمال مشرق میں سڑکوں، ریلوے، آبی گزرگاہوں، توانائی اور ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک پر محیط ملٹی ماڈل رابطے کو تیز کرنے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ ٹاسک فورس نے تجارتی راہداریوں کو مضبوط بنانے، سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے، آخری میل تک روابط کو بہتر بنانے اور خطے کے لیے ایک مربوط میکرو گرڈ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بات چیت میں سیکٹرل پاور ٹرانسمیشن کوریڈور، بین ریاستی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہم آہنگی اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے اسٹریٹجک گیٹ وے کے طور پر کھولنے کے موضوعات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تریپورہ کے معزز وزیر اعلیٰ نے 6 اگست 2025 کو منعقدہ ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران پانچ نکاتی ایجنڈے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے تین ریاستی اقدامات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو درپیش کنیکٹیویٹی کے اہم چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں سڑک اور ہوائی رابطے میں فرق، آبی گزرگاہوں اور سرحدی تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حدود، ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی میں خامیاں، اور مختلف جغرافیائی و ساختی رکاوٹیں شامل ہیں۔
میزورم کے معزز وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب لال دوہوما، نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے چار نکاتی ایجنڈے کی تجویز پیش کی:
1. ایک متحد فریم ورک کے تحت بجلی، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ڈیجیٹل کوریڈور کو مربوط کرکے این ای آر انفراسٹرکچر گرڈ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع ماسٹر پلان تشکیل دینا۔
2. اسٹریٹجک علاقائی مقامات کی نشاندہی اور ٹرانزٹ و آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ اور ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک کو مربوط کرکے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی) کے قیام کے لیے جامع منصوبہ تیار کرنا۔
3. آخری میل تک رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بجلی، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نقل و حمل کے تمام طریقوں (سڑک، ریلوے، ہوائی راستے، آبی گزرگاہیں) کو بڑھانا۔
4. ایم ایم ایل پیز کے بہتر استعمال، بہتر کولڈ چین اور لاجسٹک کنیکٹوٹی کے ذریعے ہر موسم میں نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرکے لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی لانا۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر نے تین اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جنہیں ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کے ذریعے شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے:
1. ایک متحد میکرو گرڈ کے طور پر این ای آر کے لیے علاقائی ماسٹر پلان کی ترقی، جس میں رکاوٹوں اور نفاذ کے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر حل کیا جائے۔
2. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کی ریاست وار میٹرکس کی تشکیل، جسے مرکزی حکومت فنڈ کرے گی، اور ہر سیکٹر کے دو ترجیحی منصوبوں کی فہرست (مثلاً سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی راستے، بجلی، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں) ہر ریاست کے لیے تیار کی جائے گی۔
3. پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے لیے موزوں انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں کے ریاست وار میٹرکس کی تشکیل، جس میں ہر سیکٹر کے لیے ایک ترجیحی منصوبے کی نشاندہی کی جائے (مثلاً لاجسٹکس، گودام، کولڈ چین وغیرہ)۔
اس سال کے آغاز میں، مرکز نے آٹھ اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی سربراہی ایک وزیر اعلیٰ کرتا ہے، جبکہ مرکزی وزیر (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) اور دیگر ریاستوں کے تین وزرائے اعلیٰ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدام اگرتلہ میں 21 دسمبر 2024 کو منعقدہ شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے 72 ویں مکمل اجلاس کے دوران طے پانے والے اتفاق رائے سے نکلا۔ مرکز اور ریاستی عہدیداروں نے مشترکہ طور پر رابطے پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری، ملازمتوں اور علاقائی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کے قیام کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔