Ministry of Education
Students of PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sabarmati Students Visit Prerana School and Archaeological Experiential Museum, Vadnagar under PM SHRI Exposure Visit Programme
03 DEC 2025 9:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
As part of the ongoing Exposure Visit initiative under the PM SHRI Schools scheme, a group of 45 students along with 4 teachers from PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sabarmati visited the iconic Prerana School and the newly inaugurated Archaeological Experiential Museum at Vadnagar, Gujarat, today.
The day-long educational tour provided students a unique opportunity to experience India’s rich archaeological heritage and draw inspiration from the visionary educational models. At Prerana School, established on the principles of experiential and value-based learning, the students interacted with faculty and witnessed innovative teaching methodologies that align with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The visit reinforced the core ethos of PM SHRI Schools — holistic development, rootedness in Indian values, and future-ready education.
The highlight of the visit was the Archaeological Experiential Museum at Vadnagar, a state-of-the-art facility that brings alive thousands of years of India’s civilizational history through immersive exhibits, interactive displays, and archaeological artefacts. Students explored exhibits ranging from the Harappan period to medieval era, gaining deeper insights into Gujarat’s pivotal role in India’s ancient trade, culture, and urban planning.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr.Deepak Singh Bhati, Principal, PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sabarmati, said,
“This exposure visit has been an enriching experience for our students. Witnessing India’s glorious past firsthand at the Vadnagar Museum and experiencing the futuristic vision of education at Prerana School has ignited curiosity and pride in our children. Such initiatives under the PM SHRI scheme are truly transforming school education in the country.”
The Exposure Visit programme is an integral component of the PM SHRI Schools scheme, aimed at providing students of selected Kendriya Vidyalayas and other government schools opportunities to visit places of educational, historical, cultural, and inspirational significance across India.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sabarmati expresses its gratitude to the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and the local administration of Vadnagar for their support in making this visit a grand success.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
PM SHRI કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સાબરમતીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ PM SHRI એક્સપોઝર વિઝિટ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ પ્રેરણા સ્કૂલ અને પુરાતત્વીય અનુભવ મ્યુઝિયમ, વડનગરની મુલાકાત લીધી
03 DEC 2025 9:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
PM SHRI સ્કૂલ્સ યોજના હેઠળ ચાલી રહેલી એક્સપોઝર વિઝિટ પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, PM SHRI કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સાબરમતીના 45 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને 4 શિક્ષકોના જૂથે આજે ગુજરાતના વડનગર ખાતેની પ્રતિકાત્મક પ્રેરણા સ્કૂલ અને નવા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલા પુરાતત્વીય અનુભવ મ્યુઝિયમની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
દિવસભરની આ શૈક્ષણિક યાત્રાએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભારતનો સમૃદ્ધ પુરાતત્વીય વારસો અનુભવવાની અને દૂરંદેશી શૈક્ષણિક મોડલ્સમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવાની અનન્ય તક પૂરી પાડી હતી. પ્રેરણા સ્કૂલ, જે અનુભવજન્ય અને મૂલ્ય-આધારિત શિક્ષણના સિદ્ધાંતો પર સ્થપાયેલી છે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ શિક્ષકો સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (NEP) 2020 સાથે સુસંગત નવીન શિક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓ નિહાળી હતી. આ મુલાકાતે PM SHRI સ્કૂલ્સના મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંતો — સર્વાંગી વિકાસ, ભારતીય મૂલ્યોમાં મૂળભૂતતા અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર શિક્ષણને મજબૂત બનાવ્યા.
આ મુલાકાતનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ વડનગર ખાતેનું પુરાતત્વીય અનુભવ મ્યુઝિયમ હતું, જે એક અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધા છે અને જે ઇમર્સિવ પ્રદર્શનો, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ડિસ્પ્લે અને પુરાતત્વીય કલાકૃતિઓ દ્વારા ભારતના હજારો વર્ષોના સંસ્કૃતિના ઇતિહાસને જીવંત કરે છે. વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ હડપ્પન કાળથી લઈને મધ્યયુગીન યુગ સુધીના પ્રદર્શનોનું અન્વેષણ કર્યું હતું, અને ભારતના પ્રાચીન વેપાર, સંસ્કૃતિ અને શહેરી આયોજનમાં ગુજરાતની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા વિશે ઊંડી સમજણ મેળવી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, PM SHRI કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સાબરમતીના પ્રિન્સિપાલ શ્રી દીપક સિંહ ભાટીએ જણાવ્યું,"આ એક્સપોઝર વિઝિટ અમારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે એક સમૃદ્ધ અનુભવ રહ્યો છે. વડનગર મ્યુઝિયમમાં ભારતના ગૌરવશાળી ભૂતકાળને પ્રત્યક્ષ જોવો અને પ્રેરણા સ્કૂલમાં શિક્ષણના ભવિષ્યવાદી વિઝનનો અનુભવ કરવો, તેણે અમારા બાળકોમાં જિજ્ઞાસા અને ગૌરવની ભાવના પ્રજ્વલિત કરી છે. PM SHRI યોજના હેઠળની આવી પહેલો ખરેખર દેશમાં શાળા શિક્ષણને પરિવર્તિત કરી રહી છે."
એક્સપોઝર વિઝિટ કાર્યક્રમ PM SHRI સ્કૂલ્સ યોજનાનો એક અભિન્ન ઘટ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પસંદગીના કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયો અને અન્ય સરકારી શાળાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં શૈક્ષણિક, ઐતિહાસિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને પ્રેરણાત્મક મહત્ત્વના સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લેવાની તકો પૂરી પાડવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સાબરમતી, આ મુલાકાતને ભવ્ય સફળતા બનાવવા બદલ ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને વડનગરના સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્રનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરે છે.