Election Commission
CEC Gyanesh Kumar assumes the Chairship of Council of Member States of International IDEA
03 DEC 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘India’s Chairmanship will be decisive, ambitious and action oriented.’: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
1. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar today assumed the Chairship of the Council of Member States of International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA) for the year 2026. Ambassador of India to Sweden, Sh. Anurag Bhushan was also present on the occasion.
2. The Chairship marks a significant milestone, reflecting global recognition of the Election Commission of India as one of the world’s most credible and innovative Election Management Bodies (EMBs). India, a founding member of International IDEA, has consistently contributed to the organisation’s governance, democratic discourse and institutional initiatives.
3. Upon his arrival in Stockholm, CEC Gyanesh Kumar was received by the Ambassador of India to Sweden, Sh. Anurag Bhushan. He also had a discussion with the Secretary-General of IIDEA, Dr Kevin Casas-Zamora.
4. In his acceptance speech at Stockholm, Sweden, CEC Kumar highlighted the scale of India’s democratic exercise, noting that India has over 900 million electors across 28 states and 8 Union Territories. (full speech at Annexure-I)
5. Reflecting upon the 2024 General Elections, he informed that India witnessed a breathtaking democratic spectacle where over 20,000 candidates from 743 political parties, including 6 national and 67 state parties, participated.
6. Over 20 million election personnel including over 1 million Booth Level Officers and 5 million polling staff were engaged in the exercise.
7. Observing that India has seen 18 general elections to Parliament and more than 400 general elections to State Legislatures since independence in 1947, CEC stated that India envisions to share with all not only the learnings of the world’s largest, the most diverse and inclusive modern democracy, but also the democratic values and principles deeply enshrined in India’s civilizational heritage.
8. Affirming the direction ahead, CEC pledged that India’s Chairmanship will be decisive, ambitious and action oriented. As Chair, Shri Gyanesh Kumar will steer the Council’s work around India’s overall theme for the Chairship – “Democracy for inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world” and focus on two key pillars namely - Reimagining Democracy for the Future and Independent & Professional Election Management Bodies for Sustainable Democracy.
9. The CEC concluded his acceptance speech by stating that India will endeavour to ensure that every vote counts, every voice matters and that democracies worldwide become more inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable.
10. Alongside India in the Chairship, Mauritius and Mexico will take over as the Vice Chairs of the International IDEA Council for the year 2026. (Annexure-II)
**********
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure-I
Chairship of Council of member States of International IDEA Acceptance Speech
Dignitaries from the best democracies of the World, Ladies and Gentlemen,
● I am from India and will therefore begin by telling you about India
● India is the mother of democracy and today, it is also the largest democracy in the world.
● The Election Commission of India is a constitutional body and conducts elections to the Office of President, Vice President, Parliament, Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils as its constitutional responsibility.
● With more than 900 million voters across 28 States and 8 Union Territories in India, the Election Commission of India has nearly 75 years of experience in conducting transparent elections & preparing accurate electoral rolls based on eligibility.
● While conducting Lok Sabha elections, the Election Commission of India becomes the largest organisation in the world, with over 1 million personnel.
● Today, every Indian feels honoured to see India in a prestigious position as the Chair of Council of member States of International IDEA, a renowned institution comprising 35 democratic countries and 2 observer nations.
● As Chief Election Commissioner of India, I, Gyanesh Kumar, on behalf of all citizens of India, express my greetings to the representatives of all countries, and accept the Chairship of Council of member States of International IDEA.
● As the Chair, I assure you that during my tenure, with the cooperation among all democratic nations, we will work in an exemplary manner to further strengthen and enhance transparency in democracy and democratic processes across the world.
Jai Hind, Jai Bharat
Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India
ANNEXURE-II
India to Chair International IDEA - 2026 (35 Member and 2 Observer Democracies)
Sl. No.
Country
Registered Electors
Sl. No.
Country
Registered Electors
1
India (to chair IIDEA - 2026)
991,000,000
20
Dominican Republic (Member)
8,145,548
2
United States (Observer)
234,504,358
21
Tunisia (Member)
7,853,447
3
Indonesia (Member)
204,421,612
22
Sweden (Member)
7,775,390
4
Brazil (Member)
155,557,422
23
Benin (Member)
6,769,817
5
Japan (Observer)
103,880,749
24
Switzerland (Member)
5,585,212
6
Mexico (Member)
98,214,289
25
Finland (Member)
4,540,437
7
Philippines (Member)
68,431,965
26
Norway (Member)
4,058,875
8
Germany (Member)
60,490,603
27
Costa Rica (Member)
3,491,078
9
France (Member)
43,328,470
28
Panama (Member)
2,757,823
10
Spain (Member)
37,467,458
29
Uruguay (Member)
2,727,120
11
Canada (Member)
28,525,638
30
Mongolia (Member)
2,089,935
12
South Africa (Member)
27,782,081
31
Namibia (Member)
1,449,569
13
Peru (Member)
25,287,954
32
Botswana (Member)
1,038,275
14
Ghana (Member)
18,774,159
33
Mauritius (Member)
1,002,857
15
Australia (Member)
18,098,797
34
Estonia (Member)
966,129
16
Chile (Member)
15,779,102
35
Cabo Verde (Member)
392,899
17
Netherlands (Member)
13,589,128
36
Luxembourg (Member)
286,711
18
Portugal (Member)
10,850,215
37
Barbados (Member)
266,330
19
Belgium (Member)
8,368,029
Total
2,225,549,481

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار نے بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے رکن ممالک کی کونسل کی صدارت سنبھالی
03 DEC 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
’’بھارت کی صدارت فیصلہ کن، پرعزم اور عملی اقدامات پر مرکوز ہوگی‘‘:چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار
1. بھارت کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے سال 2026 کے لیے آج بین الاقوامی ادارہ برائے جمہوریت اور انتخابی معاونت (بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے) کے رکن ممالک کے کونسل کی صدارت سنبھالی۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کے سویڈن کے سفیر جناب انوراگ بھوشن بھی موجود تھے۔
2. یہ صدارت ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو دنیا کے سب سے معتبر اور جدید انتخابی انتظامی اداروں (ای ایم بی) میں سے ایک کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیے جانے کی علامت ہے۔ بھارت، جوبین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کا بانی رکن ہے، نے ہمیشہ ادارے کی حکمرانی، جمہوری مباحثے اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات میں مسلسل حصہ لیا ہے۔
3. اسٹاک ہوم پہنچنے پر چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار کا استقبال بھارت کے سویڈن کے سفیر جناب انوراگ بھوشن نے کیا۔ انہوں نےبین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر کیون کساس زمورا کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات اور تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
4. سویڈن کےاسٹاک ہوم میں اپنے استلامی خطاب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار نے بھارت کے جمہوری عمل کے دائرہ کار کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ بھارت میں28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں90 کروڑ سے زائد اہلِ رائے دہندگان ہیں۔ (مکمل خطاب ضمیمہ-I میں دستیاب ہے)
5. سال 2024 کے عام انتخابات کے حوالے سے انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں ایک شاندار جمہوری منظرنامہ دیکھنے کو ملا، جس میں743 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 20,000 سے زائد امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا، جن میں6 قومی اور 67 ریاستی جماعتیں شامل تھیں۔
6. اس عمل میں2 کروڑ ے زائد انتخابی اہلکار شامل تھے، جن میں10 لاکھ سے زائد بوتھ لیول آفیسر اور 50 لاکھ پولنگ اسٹاف شامل تھے۔
7. چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد 1947 سے بھارت میں18 عام انتخابات برائے پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے 400 سے زائد انتخابات ہو چکے ہیں۔ بھارت نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی، متنوع اور شمولیتی جدید جمہوریت کے تجربات دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا خواہاں ہے، بلکہ اپنے تہذیبی ورثے میں گہرائی سے پیوست جمہوری اقدار اور اصول بھی پیش کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
8. آئندہ کے اقدامات کی سمت کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے عہد کیا کہ بھارت کی صدارت فیصلہ کن، پرعزم اور عملی اقدامات پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ بطور صدر، جناب گیانیش کمار کونسل کے کام کو بھارت کے صدارت کے مجموعی موضوع کے تحت سنبھالیں گے ۔ ’’شمولیتی، پرامن، مضبوط اور پائیدار دنیا کے لیے جمہوریت‘‘ اور دو کلیدی ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے: مستقبل کے لیے جمہوریت کا نئے سرے سے تصور اور پائیدار جمہوریت کے لیے آزاد اور پیشہ ورانہ انتخابی انتظامی ادارے۔
9. چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے اپنے استلامی خطاب کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ بھارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ ہر ووٹ کی قدر ہو، ہر آواز کی اہمیت ہو اور دنیا بھر کی جمہوریتیں زیادہ شمولیتی، پرامن، مضبوط اور پائیدار بنیں۔
10. بھارت کے صدر منتخب ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماریشس اور میکسیکو نے بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کونسل کے نائب صدور کے طور پر سال 2026 کے لیے ذمہ دار ی سنبھالی۔ (ضمیمہ-II)
ضمیمہ-I
بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے رکن ممالک کی کونسل کی صدارت: استلامی خطاب
دنیا کی بہترین جمہوریتوں کے معززین، خواتین و حضرات؛
• میں بھارت سے ہوں اور اس لیے میں سب سے پہلے آپ کو بھارت کے بارے میں بتانا چاہوں گا۔
• بھارت جمہوریت کی جائے پیدائش ہے اور آج یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت بھی ہے۔
• بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے اور اپنی آئینی ذمہ داری کے تحت صدر، نائب صدر، پارلیمنٹ، قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور قانون ساز کونسلوں کے انتخابات کراتا ہے۔
• بھارت میں28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں9 کروڑ سے زائد اہلِ رائے دہندگان کے ساتھ، بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو شفاف انتخابات کرانے اور اہلیت کی بنیاد پر درست انتخابی فہرستیں تیار کرنے کا تقریباً 75 سالہ تجربہ حاصل ہے۔
• لوک سبھا کے انتخابات کے دوران، بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ بن جاتا ہے، جس میں10 لاکھ سے زائد اہلکار شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
• آج ہر بھارتی اس بات پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے کہ بھارت بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے رکن ممالک کی کونسل کی صدارت کے طور پر ایک معزز مقام پر ہے، جو 35 جمہوری ممالک اور 2 مبصر ممالک پر مشتمل ایک معروف ادارہ ہے۔
• بھارت کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر کی حیثیت سے میں، گیانیش کمار، تمام بھارتی شہریوں کی طرف سے تمام ممالک کے نمائندگان کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے رکن ممالک کی کونسل کی صدارت قبول کرتا ہوں۔
• بطور صدر، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ اپنی مدت کے دوران، تمام جمہوری ممالک کے تعاون سے، ہم ایک مثالی انداز میں کام کریں گے تاکہ دنیا بھر میں جمہوریت اور جمہوری عمل میں شفافیت کو مزیدفروغ اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
جے ہند، جے بھارت
گیانیش کمار، چیف الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا
ضمیمہ-II
بھارت سال 2026 کے لیے بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے (35 رکن ممالک اور 2 مبصر جمہوریت) کی صدارت کرے گا۔
نمبر شمار
ملک
رجسٹرڈ رائے دہندگان
نمبر شمار
ملک
رجسٹرڈ رائے دہندگان
1
بھارت(جو آئی آئی ڈی ای اے کا 2026 کے لیے صدر ہے)
991,000,000
20
ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ (رکن)
8,145,548
2
امریکہ (مبصر)
234,504,358
21
تیونس (رکن)
7,853,447
3
انڈونیشیا (رکن)
204,421,612
22
سویڈن (رکن)
7,775,390
4
برازیل (رکن)
155,557,422
23
بینن (رکن)
6,769,817
5
جاپان (مبصر)
103,880,749
24
سوئٹزرلینڈ (رکن)
5,585,212
6
میکسیکو (رکن)
98,214,289
25
فن لینڈ (رکن)
4,540,437
7
فلپائن (رکن)
68,431,965
26
ناروے (رکن)
4,058,875
8
جرمنی (رکن)
60,490,603
27
کوسٹا ریکا (رکن)
3,491,078
9
فرانس (رکن)
43,328,470
28
پاناما (رکن)
2,757,823
10
اسپین (رکن)
37,467,458
29
یوروگوئے (رکن)
2,727,120
11
کینیڈا (رکن)
28,525,638
30
منگولیا (رکن)
2,089,935
12
جنوبی افریقہ (رکن)
27,782,081
31
نامبیا (رکن)
1,449,569
13
پیرو(رکن)
25,287,954
32
بوتسوانا (رکن)
1,038,275
14
گھانا (رکن)
18,774,159
33
ماریشس (رکن)
1,002,857
15
آسٹریلیا (رکن)
18,098,797
34
ایسٹونیا (رکن)
966,129
16
چلی (رکن)
15,779,102
35
کابو وردے (رکن)
392,899
17
نیدرلینڈز (رکن)
13,589,128
36
لکزمبرگ (رکن)
286,711
18
پرتگال (رکن)
10,850,215
37
بارباڈوس(رکن)
266,330
19
بیلجیم (رکن)
8,368,029
کل
2,225,549,481