Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets Indian Navy personnel on the Navy Day
04 DEC 2025 8:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted all the personnel of Indian Navy on the Navy Day, today. Shri Modi stated that our Navy is synonymous with exceptional courage and determination. They safeguard our shores and uphold our maritime interests. "I can never forget this year’s Diwali, which I spent with Naval personnel on board INS Vikrant. Wishing the Indian Navy the very best for their endeavours ahead", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Navy Day greetings to all personnel of the Indian Navy. Our Navy is synonymous with exceptional courage and determination. They safeguard our shores and uphold our maritime interests. In the recent years, our Navy has focussed on self-reliance and modernisation. This has enhanced our security apparatus.
I can never forget this year’s Diwali, which I spent with Naval personnel on board INS Vikrant. Wishing the Indian Navy the very best for their endeavours ahead."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 DEC 2025 8:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲ ਸਕਦਾ, ਜੋ ਮੈਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।"
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਾਂਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮੈਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ-ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।