Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets all the wildlife lovers on International Cheetah Day
04 DEC 2025 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted all the wildlife lovers and conservationists dedicated to protecting the cheetah, on International Cheetah Day, today."Three years ago, our Government launched Project Cheetah with the aim of safeguarding this magnificent animal and restoring the ecosystem in which it can truly flourish. It was also an effort to revive lost ecological heritage and strengthen our biodiversity", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On International Cheetah Day, my best wishes to all wildlife lovers and conservationists dedicated to protecting the cheetah, one of our planet’s most remarkable creatures. Three years ago, our Government launched Project Cheetah with the aim of safeguarding this magnificent animal and restoring the ecosystem in which it can truly flourish. It was also an effort to revive lost ecological heritage and strengthen our biodiversity."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्ता दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्या सर्व वन्यजीवप्रेमींना शुभेच्छा
04 DEC 2025 9:43AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्ता दिनानिमित्त चित्त्याच्या संवर्धनासाठी कार्यरत सर्व संवर्धन कार्यकर्ते आणि वन्यजीवप्रेमींना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. मोदी म्हणाले, “चित्ता या दिमाखदार प्राण्याच्या व त्याच्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या परिसंस्थेच्या संरक्षणासाठी आमच्या सरकारने तीन वर्षांपूर्वी चित्ता प्रकल्पाची सुरुवात केली होती. आपण गमावलेला पर्यावरणीय वारसा व जैवविविधतेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी देखील या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून प्रयत्न होत आहेत.”
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वरील आपल्या संदेशात लिहिले आहे,
"आपल्या पृथ्वीवरील सर्वात उल्लेखनीय प्राण्यांपैकी एक असलेल्या चित्त्याच्या संवर्धनासाठी कार्यरत सर्व संवर्धन कार्यकर्ते व वन्यजीवप्रेमींना आजच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्ता दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा. चित्ता या दिमाखदार प्राण्याच्या व त्याच्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या परिसंस्थेच्या संरक्षणासाठी आमच्या सरकारने तीन वर्षांपूर्वी चित्ता प्रकल्पाची सुरुवात केली होती. आपण गमावलेला पर्यावरणीय वारसा व जैवविविधतेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी देखील या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून प्रयत्न होत आहेत.”