Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Consultative Committee Reviews Comprehensive Progress of the PM-DevINE Scheme for the North Eastern Region
Strong Focus Laid on Enhanced Monitoring and Timely Implementation of Development Projects
Plan to Develop Integrated Tourist Circuits in Each North Eastern State Receives Committee Backing
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting
04 DEC 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) met on 03 December, 2025 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, at the Parliament House Annexe. The Union MoS for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Sukanta Majumdar, also participated in the meeting.
Shri Scindia welcomed Members of the committee from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha and stated that the meetings of the Committee form an integral part of the continuous dialogue on investment and development progress in the North Eastern States. He also thanked Members for their active participation and valuable insights during the meetings of the Consultative Committee.
Terming PM-DevINE (Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region) as the most important scheme of the Ministry, Shri Scindia informed that the scheme was conceptualized in the Union Budget 2022-2023. The scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 6600 crores for the period 2022-2023 to 2025-2026. As of 31st October 2025, 44 projects worth about ₹5,700 crore have been sanctioned. Three out of the sanctioned projects worth about ₹176 crore have been completed and 41 projects worth about ₹5,500 crore are currently under progress. Further, projects worth ₹111 crore have been approved in-principle, with more projects worth ₹625 crore in the pipeline. The Ministry is therefore on course to fully utilize the scheme outlay.
Responding to points raised by Members of the Committee, the Union Minister provided specific details of projects under implementation in Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Tripura. On a suggestion for tourism sector projects in Tripura, the Minister informed that tourist circuits with world class facilities will be developed in each of NE state, at selected locations identified in consultation with State Governments. To begin with, Sohra Circuit in Meghlaya and Matabari Circuit in Tripura are being taken up on pilot basis. Foundation stone for the Meghalaya-Sohra Circuit has already been laid, while the Tripura–Matabari Circuit is at advance stage of approval. Besides strengthening of infrastructure, tourist circuit project will have a strong focus on capacity building to ensure availability of good quality skilled manpower to support the growth in tourism and for a better tourist experience.
Shri Scindia highlighted that PM-DevINE projects are monitored through a rigorous and multi-layered mechanism. Weekly reviews are conducted and each project is tracked against expected versus actual timelines. During these reviews, physical progress is assessed through time-stamped photographs. Officers from MDoNER & North Eastern Council (NEC) also conduct on-ground inspections, supplemented by third-party assessment mechanisms to ensure accountability.
The Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring rapid, transparent, and outcome-oriented development in the North Eastern Region, with PM-DevINE serving as a key catalyst for infrastructure and socio-economic transformation.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए परामर्शदात्री समिति ने पीएम-डिवाइन योजना की प्रगति की व्यापक समीक्षा की
विकास परियोजनाओं की बेहतर निगरानी और समय पर क्रियान्वयन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया
प्रत्येक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य में एकीकृत पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करने की योजना को समिति का समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
04 DEC 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक 3 दिसंबर, 2025 को केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में संसदीय सौध भवन में हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजूमदार भी शामिल हुए।
श्री सिंधिया ने लोकसभा और राज्यसभा की समिति के सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समिति की बैठकें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में निवेश और विकास प्रगति पर निरंतर संवाद का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठकों के दौरान सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए उनका धन्यवाद भी किया।
पीएम-डिवाइन (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल) को मंत्रालय की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योजना बताते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि इस योजना की परिकल्पना केंद्रीय बजट वर्ष 2022-2023 में की गई थी। इस योजना का वर्ष 2022-2023 से 2025-2026 की अवधि के लिए कुल परिव्यय 6600 करोड़ रुपये है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक लगभग 5,700 करोड़ रुपये की 44 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। लगभग 176 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में से तीन पूरी हो चुकी हैं और लगभग 5,500 करोड़ रुपये की 41 परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में प्रगति पर हैं। इसके अलावा, 111 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को सैद्धांतिक रूप से मंजूरी दे दी गई है और 625 करोड़ रुपये की और परियोजनाएं पाइपलाइन में हैं। मंत्रालय योजना परिव्यय का पूरा उपयोग करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए सवालों का जवाब देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने असम, नागालैंड, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का विशिष्ट विवरण प्रदान किया। त्रिपुरा में पर्यटन क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं के लिए एक सुझाव पर मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से चिन्हित चयनित स्थानों पर, प्रत्येक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य में विश्व-स्तरीय सुविधाओं के साथ पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित किए जाएंगे। शुरुआत में, मेघालय में सोहरा सर्किट और त्रिपुरा में माताबारी सर्किट को पायलट आधार पर लिया जा रहा है। मेघालय-सोहरा सर्किट की आधारशिला पहले ही रखी जा चुकी है जबकि त्रिपुरा-माताबारी सर्किट अनुमोदन के अंतिम चरण में है। बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के अलावा पर्यटन सर्किट परियोजना में पर्यटन में वृद्धि और बेहतर पर्यटक अनुभव के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कुशल जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर मजबूत ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि पीएम-डिवाइन परियोजनाओं की निगरानी एक दृढ़ और बहुस्तरीय तंत्र के माध्यम से की जाती है। इसकी साप्ताहिक समीक्षा की जाती है। प्रत्येक परियोजना की अपेक्षित और वास्तविक समय-सीमा के आधार पर निगरानी की जाती है। इन समीक्षाओं के दौरान समय-चिह्नित तस्वीरों के माध्यम से भौतिक प्रगति का आकलन किया जाता है। उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के अधिकारी भी जमीनी स्तर पर निरीक्षण करते हैं और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन तंत्र द्वारा भी इसका अनुपूरण किया जाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तीव्र, पारदर्शी और परिणामोन्मुखी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जिसमें पीएम-डिवाइन बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन के लिए एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।