Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Consultative Committee Reviews Comprehensive Progress of the PM-DevINE Scheme for the North Eastern Region
Strong Focus Laid on Enhanced Monitoring and Timely Implementation of Development Projects
Plan to Develop Integrated Tourist Circuits in Each North Eastern State Receives Committee Backing
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting
04 DEC 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) met on 03 December, 2025 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, at the Parliament House Annexe. The Union MoS for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Sukanta Majumdar, also participated in the meeting.
Shri Scindia welcomed Members of the committee from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha and stated that the meetings of the Committee form an integral part of the continuous dialogue on investment and development progress in the North Eastern States. He also thanked Members for their active participation and valuable insights during the meetings of the Consultative Committee.
Terming PM-DevINE (Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region) as the most important scheme of the Ministry, Shri Scindia informed that the scheme was conceptualized in the Union Budget 2022-2023. The scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 6600 crores for the period 2022-2023 to 2025-2026. As of 31st October 2025, 44 projects worth about ₹5,700 crore have been sanctioned. Three out of the sanctioned projects worth about ₹176 crore have been completed and 41 projects worth about ₹5,500 crore are currently under progress. Further, projects worth ₹111 crore have been approved in-principle, with more projects worth ₹625 crore in the pipeline. The Ministry is therefore on course to fully utilize the scheme outlay.
Responding to points raised by Members of the Committee, the Union Minister provided specific details of projects under implementation in Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Tripura. On a suggestion for tourism sector projects in Tripura, the Minister informed that tourist circuits with world class facilities will be developed in each of NE state, at selected locations identified in consultation with State Governments. To begin with, Sohra Circuit in Meghlaya and Matabari Circuit in Tripura are being taken up on pilot basis. Foundation stone for the Meghalaya-Sohra Circuit has already been laid, while the Tripura–Matabari Circuit is at advance stage of approval. Besides strengthening of infrastructure, tourist circuit project will have a strong focus on capacity building to ensure availability of good quality skilled manpower to support the growth in tourism and for a better tourist experience.
Shri Scindia highlighted that PM-DevINE projects are monitored through a rigorous and multi-layered mechanism. Weekly reviews are conducted and each project is tracked against expected versus actual timelines. During these reviews, physical progress is assessed through time-stamped photographs. Officers from MDoNER & North Eastern Council (NEC) also conduct on-ground inspections, supplemented by third-party assessment mechanisms to ensure accountability.
The Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring rapid, transparent, and outcome-oriented development in the North Eastern Region, with PM-DevINE serving as a key catalyst for infrastructure and socio-economic transformation.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পিএম-ডিভাইন প্রকল্পের ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছে পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি
উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নে তদারকি বাড়ানো ও নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে কাজ সম্পন্ন করার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ
প্রতিটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ট্যুরিস্ট সার্কিট গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনায় কমিটির সমর্থন
ত্রিপুরার মাতাবাড়িতে বিশ্বমানের পর্যটন সার্কিট গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগ উত্তর-পূর্ব উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া সংসদীয় পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন
04 DEC 2025 11:17AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর,২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও উত্তর-পূর্ব উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়ার পৌরহিত্যে গতকাল নয়াদিল্লিতে সংসদ ভবনে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী সুকান্ত মজুমদারও বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া পরামর্শদাতা কমিটিতে লোকসভা ও রাজ্যসভার সদস্যদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, এই কমিটির বৈঠকগুলি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ ও উন্নয়নের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে ধারাবাহিক আলোচনার একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির বৈঠকে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ এবং মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেবার জন্য তিনি সদস্যদের ধন্যবাদ জানান।
পিএম-ডিভাইন (উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগ)'কে মন্ত্রকের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প হিসাবে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া জানান ২০২২-২০২৩ অর্থ বছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে এই প্রকল্পটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে মোট ব্যয় ২০২২-২০২৩ সাল থেকে ২০২৫-২০২৬ সময়কালের জন্য বরাদ্দ ধরা হয় ৬,৬০০ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৫ সালের ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৪৪ টি প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রায় ৫,৭০০ কোটি মঞ্জুর করা হয়। প্রায় ১৭৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তিনটি প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং বর্তমানে প্রায় ৫,৫০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৪১টি প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। তাছাড়াও ১১১কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প নীতিগতভাবে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, এবং আরও ৬২৫ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প পাইপলাইনে রয়েছে। উত্তরপূর্ব উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পের ব্যয়বরাদ্দ সম্পূর্ণরূপে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য আন্তরিক।
কমিটির সদস্যদের উত্থাপিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অসম, নাগাল্যান্ড, মিজোরাম এবং ত্রিপুরায় যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে তার সুনির্দিষ্ট বিবরণ প্রদান করেন। ত্রিপুরায় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য একটি পরামর্শের বিষয়ে মন্ত্রী জানান যে, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি রাজ্যে নির্বাচিত স্থানগুলিতে বিশ্বমানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ পর্যটন সার্কিটগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। প্রথমত, মেঘালয়ের সোহরা সার্কিট এবং ত্রিপুরার মাতাবাড়ি সার্কিট পরীক্ষামূলক ভিত্তিতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মেঘালয়ে সোহরা সার্কিটের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, এবং ত্রিপুরার মাতাবাড়ি সার্কিট অনুমোদনের অগ্রিম পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণের পাশাপাশি পর্যটন সার্কিট প্রকল্পে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে, যাতে পর্যটনের বিকাশ এবং উন্নত পর্যটন অভিজ্ঞতার জন্য ভালো মানের দক্ষ জনবলের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা যায়।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া উল্লেখ করেন যে, পিএম-ডিভাইন প্রকল্পগুলি একটি কঠোর এবং বহু-স্তরযুক্ত ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হয়। প্রকল্পগুলির কাজের অগ্রগতির সাপ্তাহিক পর্যালোচনা করা হয় এবং প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে প্রত্যাশিত বনাম প্রকৃত সময়সীমা অনুযায়ী অনুসরণ করা হচ্ছে।
এই পর্যালোচনাগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে সময়-চিহ্নিত (টাইম-স্ট্যাম্পড) বা দিনক্ষণ যুক্ত করা ছবির মাধ্যমে বাস্তব কার্যগত অগ্রগতি মূল্যায়ন করা হয়। ডোনার মন্ত্রক এবং উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদের (এনইসি) কর্মকর্তারাও মাঠপর্যায়ে পরিদর্শন পরিচালনা করেন এবং জবাবদিহিতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই ক্ষেত্রে তৃতীয় পক্ষের মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থাও সংযুক্ত থাকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে দ্রুত, স্বচ্ছ এবং যথাযথ উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন, যেখানে পিএম-ডিভাইন পরিকাঠামো এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক রূপান্তরের জন্য মূল অনুঘটক হিসাবে কাজ করছে।
Chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of @MDoNER_India along with MoS @DrSukantaBJP Ji and fellow Parliamentarians.
The North East is experiencing a renewed development push under PM-DevINE, with a clear emphasis on infrastructure, social advancement, and the… pic.twitter.com/qjUEhm5tKX
— Jyotiraditya M. Scindia (@JM_Scindia) December 3, 2025