Ministry of Communications
National Communications Academy-Finance (NCA-F) Celebrates Purple Fest 2025 to Mark the International Day of Persons with Disabilities
04 DEC 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The National Communications Academy-Finance (NCA-F), Ghitorni, a “Sarvotkrisht” 5 Star-rated Central Training Institute under the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, celebrated Purple Fest 2025 on 3rd December 2025 with immense enthusiasm, in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), to commemorate the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
The Fest was inaugurated by the Secretary, DEPwD Ms. V. Vidyavathi, who in her address, spoke about the mental barriers that need to be broken to make the society more inclusive. The DG, NCA-F encouraged all participants to strengthen their collective commitment to inclusive learning, compassion, and empowerment. The presence of senior officers from DEPwD, including the Deputy CCPD, enriched the occasion through their guidance and words of encouragement.
The day-long event featured a range of thoughtfully curated activities, including an inspiring address by Ms. Ira Singhal, IAS, insightful sessions and engaging simulation experiences by NGOs, and several inclusive programmes designed to promote empathy and accessibility. 176 Officer Trainees of All India and Central Civil Services, 2025 batch from 15 All India and Central Civil services undergoing the Special Foundation Course at NCA-F in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, participated wholeheartedly in the celebrations, along with the faculty and staff of NCA-F.
A Training of Trainers (ToT) session was conducted by the Deputy Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities for NCA-F faculty members, alongside a series of simulation activities aimed at sensitisation and awareness-building.
A vibrant display of stalls and exhibitions by Divyangjan entrepreneurs, including children and young adults, received enthusiastic engagement from guests, NCA-F staff, Officer Trainees, residents, and visitors. Their participation offered visibility, recognition, and avenues of financial empowerment to the entrepreneurs and creators.
Purple Fest 2025 stood as a celebration of talent, resilience, and aspiration, honouring the spirit of inclusiveness and the shared responsibility of building an accessible and empathetic society.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त (एनसीए-एफ) दिव्यांगों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में पर्पल फेस्ट-2025 मनाया
04 DEC 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सर्वोत्कृष्ट 5 स्टार-रेटेड केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त (एनसीए-एफ), घिटोरनी ने दिव्यांगों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, दिव्यांगों के सशक्तीकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सहयोग से 3 दिसंबर, 2025 को बड़े उत्साह के साथ पर्पल फेस्ट-2025 मनाया।
इस उत्सव का उद्घाटन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में समाज को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए आवश्यक मानसिक बाधाओं को दूर करने को कहा। राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त की महानिदेशक ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को समावेशी शिक्षा, करुणा और सशक्तीकरण के प्रति अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उप मुख्य आयुक्त सहित दिव्यांगों के सशक्तीकरण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति ने अपने मार्गदर्शन और उत्साहवर्धक शब्दों से इस अवसर को समृद्ध बनाया।
कार्यक्रम में कई विचारपूर्वक गतिविधियां शामिल थी, जिसमें सुश्री इरा सिंघल, आईएएस का प्रेरक संबोधन, गैर सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा व्यावहारिक सत्र और आकर्षक अनुभव और सहानुभूति एवं पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए कई समावेशी कार्यक्रम शामिल थे। लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त में विशेष फाउंडेशन कोर्स कर रहे 15 अखिल भारतीय और केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं के वर्ष 2025 बैच के 176 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त के संकाय और कर्मचारियों के साथ समारोह में पूरे उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त के संकाय सदस्यों के लिए दिव्यांगजनों के उप मुख्य आयुक्त द्वारा प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) सत्र आयोजित किया गया। साथ ही, संवेदीकरण और जागरूकता निर्माण के उद्देश्य से सिमुलेशन गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला भी आयोजित की गई।
दिव्यांगजन उद्यमियों, जिनमें बच्चे और युवा भी शामिल थे, द्वारा लगाए गए स्टॉल और प्रदर्शनियों के जीवंत प्रदर्शन को अतिथियों, एनसीए-एफ कर्मचारियों, प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों, निवासियों और आगंतुकों से उत्साहपूर्वक प्रशंसा प्राप्त किया। उनकी भागीदारी ने उद्यमियों और रचनाकारों को दृश्यता, पहचान और वित्तीय सशक्तीकरण के अवसर प्रदान किए।
पर्पल फेस्ट-2025 प्रतिभा, लचीलेपन और आकांक्षा के उत्सव के रूप में सामने आया, जिसमें समावेशिता की भावना और एक सुलभ और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण की साझा जिम्मेदारी का सम्मान किया गया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom