PIB Backgrounder
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025
Step Towards New Age Banking in India
04 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Depositors to get flexibility to designate nominees in accordance with their preferences for deposits and lockers.
• Strengthened governance standards and improved audit quality in public sector banks
• Unclaimed funds to be transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund
• Updated regulatory norms with modern thresholds and reporting standards for greater transparency.
Introduction
A nation’s economic success depends largely on its financial system. Typically, banking institutions provide a variety of services, such as taking deposits, making loans, assisting with transactions, and providing different financial goods including credit cards, savings accounts, and loans to the public. India’s banking system facilitates investment and individual financial needs and therefore, plays a crucial role in the country’s economic development.
India's banking sector has indeed undergone a remarkable transformation, evolving from a paper-based, branch-centric system to a leading digital landscape driven by key technological and policy milestones. It has transformed from traditional banking and initial computerisation to biometric identity system – Aadhaar and brought millions of unbanked people into the formal financial system through Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana. Such initiatives of the government have been instrumental in promoting financial inclusion by bridging the gap between urban and rural populations and bringing formal banking services to millions.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 is a step towards strengthening governance standards in the banking sector by ensuring uniformity in reporting by banks to the Reserve Bank of India along with improved audit quality in public sector banks (PSBs). The act enhances depositor and investor protection by promoting customer convenience through improved nomination facilities.
Evolution of India’s Banking Laws
India’s banking regulation has evolved alongside the country’s economic and institutional development, guided by five cornerstone legislations that continue to define its financial architecture.
The Reserve Bank of India is the central bank of the country. The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (II of 1934) establishes the legal foundation for the Bank's operations. It was constituted to primarily regulate the issue of banknotes, maintain reserves in order to secure monetary stability and operate the credit and currency system of the country. In order to strengthen the nation's financial infrastructure, the bank also played a key role in the establishment of organizations such as the Unit Trust of India, the Industrial Development Bank of India, the National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development and others.
The Banking Regulation Act, 1949 followed soon after independence, consolidating control over banking activities under a uniform legal structure. It is one of the most significant legislative frameworks in India, regulating the banking sector to ensure stability, security, and growth.
The State Bank of India Act, 1955 marked the formal establishment of the State Bank of India (SBI), transforming the undertaking of the Imperial Bank of India, with a mandate to expand banking facilities on a large scale, more particularly in the rural and semi-urban areas, and for diverse other public purposes.
In order to better serve the needs of development of the economy in conformity with the national policy objectives, 14 significant Indian Scheduled Commercial Banks with deposits over Rs 50 crores were nationalized in 1969. Further, a fresh Ordinance was issued which was later replaced by the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970. To promote the welfare of the people, The Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1980 was passed to provide for the acquisition and transfer of the undertakings of certain banking companies.
In addition to these, several important amendments to the RBI Act such as the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 1994, the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Amendment Act, 1994 and the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2007, the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2012 relating to governance, capital flexibility, Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) or Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) based liquidity management were introduced, reforming India’s banking framework.
With The Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2020, additional powers were provided to the Reserve Bank of India for enhanced effective regulation of Co-operative banks. Continuing this momentum, in a recent reform, The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 amends five acts viz. the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, the State Bank of India Act, 1955, the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1980. The move aims to enhance banking governance, improve audit transparency, strengthen depositor protection, and bring cooperative banks under a more robust regulatory framework.
Addressing Emerging Challenges: Need of the Banking Amendment Act, 2025
💡Fact Focus: Why Nomination Matters?
Huge amount lies across banks, as unclaimed deposits, often because no nominee was recorded. The new rules are targeted to cut this delay by ensuring smoother claim settlements and faster access for families.
Household reliance on the banking system has intensified in the recent times with the Government aiming to extend financial services to the large hitherto un-served population of the country to unlock its growth potential. In order to keep pace with the rising complexity as financial inclusion deepens and access to banking expands nationwide, it becomes essential to reduce manual work, match operations with industry scale and technology and shift statutory deadlines for better compliance.
The Banking Amendment Act, 2025 has been introduced amid rapid digital growth and evolving financial challenges. The reform seeks to align governance and compliance frameworks with contemporary industry dynamics and evolving technology. The provisions are primarily needed to:
• Gain Clarity in assets succession for smoother transfer of assets for both banks and depositors, minimizing disputes and reducing the need for judicial intervention.
• Ensure Uniform terminology to streamline regulatory compliance and facilitate adaptation to emerging technologies within the banking ecosystem.
• Revise statutory deadlines aligned with accounting cycles to reduce manual workload, promote automation, and strengthen systemic efficiency.
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025: Key Reforms
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 introduces key reforms focused on depositor security, governance strength, and faster resolution of stress. Beyond structural updates, the 2025 Act reinforces India’s ongoing efforts to enhance banking oversight and governance. The changes are rooted in practical challenges visible over the last decade. The provisions of the act were notified in two stages: Section 3 to 5 and 15-20 were covered in Stage 1 (1st August, 2025) while Sections 10 to 13 were covered in Stage 2 (1st November 2025).
The key reforms are described in detail below, outlining the major improvements that have been implemented to improve current systems and processes.
The key reforms are described in detail below, outlining the major improvements that have been implemented to improve current systems and processes.
Modernised Nomination Framework (Sections 10 - 13)
• Depositors can nominate up to four persons for their bank accounts via either simultaneous or successive nominations
• Simultaneous nominations allow percentage-wise allocation totalling to 100%
• Successive nominations ensure seamless succession in case of a nominee’s death for articles in safe custody and safety lockers
Redefinition of ‘Substantial Interest’ (Section 3)
• Threshold increased from ₹ 5 lakh (1968 limit) to ₹ 2 crore
• This regulatory change is designed to revamp governance standards
Governance in Co-operative Banks (Section 4 & 14)
• Maximum tenure of directors (excluding chairperson and whole-time directors) increased from 8 to 10 years. Tenure for directors in other banking companies remains unchanged.
• Aligns co-operative banks with the 97th Constitutional Amendment, which mandates democratic governance and elevates status in the country’s political and economic framework.
Audit Reforms in PSBs (Sections 15-20)
• Empower PSBs to fix auditors’ remuneration.
• Permitted to transfer unclaimed shares, interest, and bond redemption amounts to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), bringing them in line with practices followed by companies under the Companies Act.
Procedural Efficiency of the System
• Amendments pertaining to definitions related to the operations revised significantly, shifting the statutory reporting dates for banks and co-operative banks.
In particular, reporting requirements that earlier referred to “last Friday” or “alternate Fridays” have now been aligned to the last day of the month or the last day of the fortnight, as applicable.
Impact of the Banking Reforms with National Vision
A major step in fortifying the legal, regulatory, and governance structure of the Indian banking sector has been taken with the implementation of these laws. The 2025 amendments shall have a transformative impact on depositors and service providers.
• Depositor-centric: The Act includes robust measures to safeguard public trust in banking institutions by simplified claim settlement for their families.
• Enhanced Governance: The revised threshold for "substantial interest" reflects inflation and growth. The maximum tenure for cooperative bank directors (excluding the Chairperson and whole-time directors) now aligns with the 97th Constitutional Amendment indicating the democratic outlook.
• Improved Financial Transparency: Transfer to the Investor Education and Protection Fund aims at creating a more transparent system for fund management.
• Enhanced Audit Quality: The PSBs will now be able to attract more qualified professionals and improve audit quality by paying better auditor remuneration.
• Improved Operational Efficiency: The Act simplifies certain procedures, such as updating certain operational definitions .
Conclusion
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 represents a significant stride towards modernizing India’s financial architecture. By aligning governance norms, depositor safeguards, and audit practices with current economic realities, the Act not only strengthens public confidence but also supports India’s vision of a secure, inclusive, and technology-driven banking system. These reforms reinforce stability, transparency, and efficiency essential pillars for sustaining growth in an increasingly digital economy.
References
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2181734
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150371
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/banking-overview
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2117408
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868239
Reserve Bank of India:
https://rbi.org.in/scripts/briefhistory.aspx
https://rbi.org.in/history/Brief_Chro1968to1985.html
https://rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/Notification.aspx?Id=1476
Others:
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/1885/1/A194910.pdf
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/handle/123456789/1553?view_type=browse
Rajya Sabha:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1038_fL1aXP.pdf?source=pqars
Clik here for pdf file

PIB Headquarters
بینک کاری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2025
ہندوستان میں نئے دور کی بینک کاری کی طرف قدم
04 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• صارفین کو اپنی ڈپازٹس اور لاکر کے لیے اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق ا پنا نمائندہ نامزد کرنے کی لچک حاصل ہوگی۔
• عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں میں گورننس کے نظم و نسق کے معیارات کی بہتری اوربہتر آڈٹ کا معیار۔
• لاوارث فنڈ کو انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ میں منتقل کیاجائےگا۔
• زیادہ شفافیت کے لیے جدید حد اور رپورٹنگ کے معیارات والے ریگولیٹری اصولوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا۔
مقدمہ
کسی بھی ملک کی معاشی کامیابی کا زیادہ تر انحصار اس کے مالیاتی نظام پر ہوتا ہے ۔ عام طور پر ، بینکنگ ادارے مختلف قسم کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جیسے ڈپازٹس کا لین دین ، قرض کی فراہمی ، لین دین میں مدد اور عوام کو کریڈٹ کارڈ ، بچت کھاتے اور قرض سمیت مختلف مالیاتی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ۔ ہندوستان کے بینکنگ نظام سرمایہ کاری اور انفرادی مالی ضروریات کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کا بینکنگ شعبہ درحقیقت نمایاں تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزراہے ، جو کاغذ پر مبنی ، برانچ پر مرکوز نظام سےارتقائی مراحل طے کرکے ایسےسرکردہ ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے میں تبدیل ہوچکا ہے جس میں اہم تکنیکی اور پالیسی کے سنگ میل کارفرما ہیں۔یہ روایتی بینکنگ اور ابتدائی کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے بائیو میٹرک شناختی نظام-آدھار میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے اور پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے توسط سےبینک کاری خدمات سے محروم لاکھوں لوگوں کو باضابطہ مالیاتی نظام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت کے اس طرح کے اقدامات شہری اور دیہی آبادی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرکے اور لاکھوں افراد تک باضابطہ بینکنگ خدمات پہنچا کر مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں ۔
بینک کاری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2025 بینکوں کی طرف سےریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کو رپورٹنگ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعے بینک کاری کے شعبے میں گورننس کے معیار کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ ایکٹ نمائندہ نامزدکرنےکی بہتر سہولیات کے ذریعے صارفین کی سہولت کو فروغ دے کر صارفین اور سرمایہ کار کے تحفظ میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بینک کاری قوانین کا ارتقاء
ہندوستان میں بینکنگ کاضابطہ ملک کی اقتصادی اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ارتقائی مراحل سے گزرا ہے ، جس میں مالیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچےکوواضح کرنے والے پانچ بنیادی قوانین سے رہنمائی ملی ہے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ملک کا مرکزی بینک ہے ۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ ، 1934 (1934 کا IIایکٹ)سےبینک کے کام کاج کے لیے قانونی بنیاد قائم ہوتی ہے ۔یہ بنیادی طور پر بینک نوٹوں کے اجرا ءکو منضبط کرنے ، مالیاتی استحکام کو محفوظ بنانے اور ملک کے کریڈٹ اور کرنسی کے نظام کو چلانے کے واسطے ذخائر کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ملک کے مالیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے واسطے ، مرکزی بینک نے یونٹ ٹرسٹ آف انڈیا ، انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا ، نیشنل بینک آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اور دیگر تنظیموں کے قیام میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ۔
بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ ، 1949 آزادی کے فوراً بعد عمل میں آیا ، جس کےذریعے ایک یکساں قانونی ڈھانچے کے تحت بینکنگ سرگرمیوں پر کنٹرول کو مربوط کیاگیا ۔یہ ہندوستان میں سب سے اہم قانونی فریم ورک میں سے ایک ہے ، جس کے ذریعے استحکام ، سلامتی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بینکنگ کے شعبے کو منضبط کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ ، 1955 کےذریعے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی)کا باضابطہ قیام عمل میں آیا۔ جس نے امپیریل بینک آف انڈیا کی جگہ لی۔ جس کوبڑے پیمانے پر ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں اور متنوع دیگر عوامی مقاصد کے لیے بینکنگ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا مینڈیٹ دیا گیاتھا۔
قومی پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق معیشت کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے 1969 میں 50 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ذخائر والے 14 اہم ہندوستانی شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کو قومی بینک کا درجہ دیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں ، ایک نیا آرڈیننس جاری کیا گیا جس کی جگہ پر بعد میں بینکنگ کمپنیز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ٹرانسفر آف انڈرٹیکنگ)ایکٹ ، 1970 لایا گیا۔لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے ، بعض بینکنگ کمپنیوں کے اداروں کے حصول اور منتقلی کے لیےبینکنگ کمپنیز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ٹرانسفر آف انڈرٹیکنگ) ایکٹ ، 1980 منظور کیا گیا ۔
ان کے علاوہ ، آر بی آئی ایکٹ میں کئی اہم ترمیمات کی گئیں جیسے بینکنگ ریگولیشن (امینڈمنٹ)ایکٹ ، 1994 ، بینکنگ کمپنیز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ٹرانسفر آف انڈرٹیکنگ) امینڈمنٹ ایکٹ ، 1994 اور بینکنگ ریگولیشن (امینڈمنٹ) ایکٹ ، 2007 ، بینکنگ لاء(امینڈمنٹ) ایکٹ ، 2012 جو گورننس سرمایہ کی لچکداری ، اسٹیچیو ٹری لیکویڈیٹی ریشیو(ایس ایل آر)سے متعلق تھیں یا ان کے ذریعے کیش ریزرو ریشیو(سی آر آر) پر مبنی لیکویڈیٹی مینجمنٹ متعارف کرائی گئی ، جس سے ہندوستان کے بینکنگ فریم ورک میں اصلاحات عمل میں آئی۔
بینکنگ ریگولیشن (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2020 کےذریعے ، کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے موثر ریگولیشن کوبہتر کرنےکے لیے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کو اضافی اختیارات فراہم کیے گئے ۔ اس رفتار کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے حالیہ اصلاحی اقدام کے تحت،بینک کاری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2025 کے ذریعے پانچ قوانین یعنی ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1934 ، بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ 1949 ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1955 ، بینکنگ کمپنیز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ٹرانسفر آف انڈرٹیکنگ) ایکٹ 1970 اور بینکنگ کمپنیز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ٹرانسفر آف انڈرٹیکنگ) ایکٹ 1980 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔اس اقدام کا مقصد بینکنگ گورننس کو بہتر بنانا ، آڈٹ کی شفافیت کو بہتر کرنا ، صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنا اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو زیادہ مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے تحت لانا ہے ۔
ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کاازالہ:بینکنگ ترمیمی ایکٹ ، 2025 کی ضرورت
فیکٹ فوکس:نمائندہ نامزد کرنا کیوں اہم ہے ؟
بینکوں میں بڑی رقم لاوارث ذخائر کے طور پر پڑی ہے ، اکثر اس وجہ سے کہ کھاتوں میں کوئی نامزد شخص درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ نئے قوانین کا مقصد دعووں کےہموار تصفیے اور خاندانوں کے لیے تیزی سے رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر اس میں تاخیر کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
حالیہ عرصے میں بینکنگ نظام پر گھریلو انحصار بڑھ گیا ہے اور حکومت کا مقصد ملک میں بینک کی خدمات سے محروم بڑی آبادی تک مالیاتی خدمات کو وسیع کرنا ہے تاکہ اس کی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کارلایا جا سکے ۔ بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جیسے جیسے مالی شمولیت گہری ہوتی جا رہی ہے اور ملک بھر میں بینکوں تک رسائی بڑھتی جا رہی ہے ، دستی کام کاج کے طریقے کو کم کرنا ، صنعتوں کی سرگرمیوں کے پیمانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا اور بہتر تعمیل کے لیے قانونی ڈیڈ لائن میں تبدیلی لانا ضروری ہے۔
بینکنگ امینڈمنٹ ایکٹ ، 2025 کو تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور ابھرتے ہوئے مالیاتی چیلنجوں کے درمیان متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اصلاحی اقدام گورننس اور تعمیل کے فریم ورک کو صنعتوں کی عصری سرگرمیوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش ہے ۔ اس کی دفعات بنیادی طور پر مندرجہ ذیل کاموں کے لیے ضروری ہیں:
• بینکوں اور صارفین دونوں کے لیے اثاثوں کی ہموار منتقلی کے واسطے اثاثوں کی واضح جانشینی کا حصول ،جس سے تنازعات کم ہوں اور عدالتی مداخلت کی ضرورت کم ہو۔
• ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو ہموار کرنے اور بینکنگ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کوابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے یکساں اصطلاحات کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا۔
• دستی طور پر کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، آٹومیشن کو فروغ دینے اور نظامی کارکردگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ کے دورانیے کےمطابق اسٹیچوٹری ڈیڈ لائن پر نظر ثانی۔
بینک کاری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2025: کلیدی اصلاحات
بینک کاری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2025 میں کلیدی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں جو صارفین کی سلامتی ، گورننس کی صلاحیت اور تیزی سے تعطل کے حل پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ ساختیاتی اپ ڈیٹس سے آگے بڑھ کر ، 2025 ایکٹ بینکنگ نگرانی اور گورننس کوبہترکرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔ ان تبدیلیوں کی جڑیں گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران نظر آنے والے عملی چیلنجوں میں پنہاں ہیں ۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات کو دو مراحل میں مطلع کیا گیا تھا:سیکشن 3 سے 5 اور 15-20 کا مرحلہ 1 (یکم اگست 2025) میں احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جبکہ سیکشن 10 سے 13 کو مرحلہ 2 (یکم نومبر 2025) میں احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
بنیادی اصلاحات ذیل میں تفصیل سے بیان کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں موجودہ نظاموں اور کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نافذکیے گئے بڑے التزامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
نامزدگی کا جدید فریم ورک (سیکشن 13-10)
• صارفین بیک وقت یاپے درپے نامزدگیوں کے ذریعے اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ چار افراد کو نامزد کر سکتے ہیں ۔
• بیک وقت نامزدگیوں میں فیصد کے لحاظ سےمجموعی طورپر 100فیصد تک مختص کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
• یکے بعد دیگرے نامزدگیاں محفوظ تحویل اور سیفٹی لاکر میں موجود اشیا ءکے لیے نامزد شخص کی موت کی صورت میں ہموار جانشینی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔
'بنیادی سود' کی تشریح نو (سیکشن 3)
• مقررہ حد 5 لاکھ روپے (1968 کی حد)سے بڑھا کر 2 کروڑ روپےکی گئی ہے۔
• یہ ریگولیٹری تبدیلی گورننس کے معیارات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے ۔
کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی گورننس (سیکشن 4 اور 14)
• ڈائریکٹروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ میعاد (چیئرپرسن اور کل وقتی ڈائریکٹر کو چھوڑ کر) 8 سال سے بڑھا کر 10 سال کر دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر بینکنگ کمپنیوں میں ڈائریکٹروں کی میعاد میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
• کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو 97 ویں آئینی ترمیم سےہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے ، جو جمہوری حکمرانی کو لازمی بناتا ہے اور ملک کی سیاسی حیثیت اور معاشی ڈھانچے کو بلند کرتا ہے ۔
پی ایس بی میں آڈٹ کی اصلاحات (سیکشن 20-15)
• آڈیٹرز کا معاوضہ طے کرنے کے لیے پی ایس بی کو بااختیار بناتا ہے ۔
• لاوارث حصص ، سود ، اور بانڈ ریڈیمپشن کی رقوم کو انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ (آئی ای پی ایف) میں منتقل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جو انہیں کمپنیز ایکٹ کے تحت کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے طریقوں کے مطابق بناتی ہے ۔
نظام کی عملی کارکردگی
• کارروائیوں کی تعریفوں سے متعلق ترامیم میں نمایاں طور پر ترمیم کی گئی ، بینکوں اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے قانونی رپورٹنگ کی تاریخوں کو بدل دیا گیا ہے ۔
• خاص طور پر ، رپورٹنگ کے تقاضے جنہیں پہلے ’’آخری جمعہ‘‘ یا ’’متبادل جمعہ‘‘ کہا جاتا تھا ،حسب اطلاق ، اب مہینے کے آخری دن یا پندرہ روزہ دورانیہ کے آخری دن کے ذریعے تشریح کی گئی ہے۔
قومی وژن پر بینکنگ کی اصلاحات کے اثرات
ان قوانین کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بینکنگ سیکٹر کے قانونی ، ریگولیٹری اور گورننس ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ 2025 کی ترامیم کا صارفین اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں پر انقلابی اثر پڑےگا۔
• صارفین پر مرکوز: اس ایکٹ میں بینکنگ اداروں پر عوام کے اعتماد کی حفاظت کے واسطے،صارفین کےخاندانوں کے لیے دعووں کے آسان تصفیے کی شکل میں مضبوط اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
• بہترنظم و نسق:’’بنیادی سود‘‘ کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ حد افراط زر اور ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ کوآپریٹو بینک کے ڈائریکٹر (چیئرپرسن اور کل وقتی ڈائریکٹر کو چھوڑ کر) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ میعاد اب جمہوری نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرنے والی 97 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے مطابق ہے ۔
• بہتر مالیاتی شفافیت: انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ میں رقوم کی منتقلی کا مقصد فنڈ مینجمنٹ کے زیادہ شفاف نظام بنانا ہے ۔
• آڈٹ کابہتر معیار: پی ایس بی اب زیادہ اہل پیشہ ور افراد کو راغب کر سکیں گے اور آڈیٹر کو بہتر معاوضے کی ادائیگی کر کے آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنا سکیں گے ۔
• بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی:یہ ایکٹ چند طریقہ کار کو آسان بناتا ہے ، جیسے کہ کچھ آپریشنل اصطلاحات کی تعریفوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ۔
خاتمہ
بینک کاری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2025 ہندوستان کے مالیاتی فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ گورننس کے اصولوں ، صارفین کے تحفظ اور آڈٹ کے طریقوں کو موجودہ معاشی حقائق کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے ، یہ ایکٹ نہ صرف عوام کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک محفوظ ، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بینکنگ نظام کے لئےہندوستان کے وژن کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اصلاحات تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استحکام ، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے ضروری ستونوں کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
وزارت خزانہ:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2181734
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150371
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/banking-overview
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2117408
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868239
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا:
https://rbi.org.in/scripts/briefhistory.aspx
https://rbi.org.in/history/Brief_Chro1968to1985.html
https://rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/Notification.aspx?Id=1476
دیگر:
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/1885/1/A194910.pdf
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/handle/123456789/1553?view_type=browse
راجیہ سبھا:
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1038_fL1aXP.pdf?source=pqars
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں پر کلک کریں