Ministry of Law and Justice
Digitalization of Publicly Available Records
04 DEC 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, Phase-III of the eCourts Mission Mode project with an outlay of Rs 7210 crore is under implementation for ICT (Information and Communication Technology) in the Indian Judiciary. Its vision is to transform the judicial system with Information and Communication Technology enablement of courts and to enhance the judicial productivity, both qualitatively & quantitatively, making the justice delivery system accessible, cost effective, reliable, and transparent.
Budgetary outlay of Rs. 2038.40 crore has been made under the eCourts Project Phase III for digitisation of the entire court record - both legacy records and fresh filing of cases as per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) approved by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India for scanning, storage, retrieval, digitization of court records and preservation of legacy data.As per the details provided by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, over224 crore and 354 crore pages have been digitized till 30.09.25 in the High Courts and District& Subordinate Courts respectively.
Various initiatives under the eCourts Project have made the records, judgements and orders of the courts digitally available for the public.TheCase Information System (CIS) software under the eCourts Project provides facility for publication of cause lists, daily proceedings, including judgments and orders for information of litigants and citizens. These documents can be accessed through various service delivery channels of the eCourts project like www.hcservices.ecourts.gov.in, official websites of the respective high court and mobile apps. For the Supreme Court of India, the same is available on its official website http://www.sci.gov.in.
The National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG)provides the public information on the pending anddisposed cases by Supreme Court,High Courts and District & Subordinate Courts.Its interactive dashboard—featuring drill-down visual analytics and granular tabular reports is capable of supporting trend analysis, identification of high-pendency jurisdictions, workload assessment, and evidence-based policy making. Further, Judgment Search Portal,which is a repository of final orders and judgments from the High Courtsand Supreme Court of India,provides free text search facility using various search parameters to search judgments/orders free of cost. Besides, initiatives such as SMS alerts, emails, and mobile applications, have been introduced to ensure real-time availability of cause lists and court orders.
Besides, efforts are being made for continuous upgrades in technology, skill and process re-engineeringunder the head of capacity building of stakeholders in Information and Communication Technology (ICT) including AI.
An AI based software tool called Legal Research Analysis Assistant [LegRAA] has been developedto aid judges in legal research and document analysis. Another AI based tool called Digital Courts 2.1 has been designed to assist Hon'ble Judges and Judicial Officers by providing a single window for managing all case-related information and tasks. Digital Courts 2.1 includes a number of advanced features to streamline judicial processes, such as:
• Anytime, anywheresecure access by Judicial Officer,
• Judgescan search High Court and Supreme Court judgments.
• Judges can access e-filed documents, charge sheets, and orders from the CIS, as well as make and save annotations directly on case files using the Digi Note tool.
• AI-Powered voice-to-text (ASR - SHRUTI) and translation (PANINI) functionalities to assist the judges with order and judgment dictation,
• Auto-populated templates for drafting orders and judgments,
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عوامی طور پر دستیاب ریکارڈوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
04 DEC 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ای گورننس منصوبے کے تحت، ای کورٹ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے فیز-III کو 7210 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ بھارتی عدلیہ میں آئی سی ٹی (انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی) کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا وژن عدالتی نظام کو آئی سی ٹی کے ذریعے جدید بنانا اور عدالتی پیداواریت کو معیاری اور مقداری طور پر بڑھانا ہے تاکہ انصاف کا نظام عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی، کم لاگت، قابل اعتماد اور شفاف بنایا جا سکے۔
ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ فیز-III کے تحت عدالت کے تمام ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے 2038.40 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں پرانے ریکارڈوں اور نئے مقدمات کی فائلنگ شامل ہے، جوا سکیننگ، ذخیرہ، بازیابی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پرانے ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی کی منظور شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کے مطابق ہے۔ ای کمیٹی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی فراہم کردہ تفصیلات کے مطابق، 30.09.2025 تک ہائی کورٹوں اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں بالترتیب 224 کروڑ اور 354 کروڑ صفحات کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے عدالتوں کے ریکارڈز، فیصلے اور احکامات عوام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس ) سافٹ ویئر مقدمات کی فہرست، روزانہ کے کاروائیوں، بشمول فیصلے اور احکامات کی اشاعت کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ مدعیان اور شہریوں کو معلومات حاصل ہو سکیں۔ یہ دستاویزات ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے مختلف سروس ڈلیوری چینلز ، جیسے کہ www.hcservices.ecourts.gov.in ،متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کی سرکاری ویب سائٹس اور موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے لیے یہ معلومات اس کی سرکاری ویب سائٹhttp://www.sci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) عوام کو سپریم کورٹ، ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالت اور ماتحت عدالتوں کےمیں زیر التوا اور نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا انٹرایکٹو ڈیش بورڈ، جو تفصیلی بصری تجزیات اور جامع جدولاتی رپورٹس پیش کرتا ہے، رجحانات کے تجزیے، زیادہ زیر التوا مقدمات والے دائرہ اختیار کی شناخت، کام کے بوجھ کا جائزہ اور شواہد کی بنیاد پر پالیسی سازی کی معاونت کے قابل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل، جو ہائی کورٹس اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے حتمی احکامات اور فیصلوں کا ذخیرہ ہے، مختلف تلاش کے (سرچ )پیرامیٹرز کے ذریعے فیصلے/احکامات مفت تلاش کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایس ایم ایس الرٹ، ای میل اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن جیسے اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں تاکہ مقدمات کی فہرست اور عدالت کے احکامات حقیقی وقت میں دستیاب ہوں۔
مزید برآں، انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی، مہارت اور عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ میں مسلسل بہتری کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ایک اے آئی پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر ٹول جسے لیگل ریسرچ اینالیسیس اسسٹنٹ (لیگ آر اے اے) کہا جاتا ہے، ججوں کی قانونی تحقیق اور دستاویزات کے تجزیے میں مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک اور اے آئی پر مبنی ٹول جسے ڈیجیٹل کورٹ 2.1 کہا جاتا ہے، معزز ججوں اور عدالتی افسران کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام مقدمات سے متعلق معلومات اور کارروائیوں کو ایک ہی ونڈو سے منظم کیا جا سکے۔ ڈیجیٹل کورٹ 2.1 میں عدالتی عمل کو ہموار بنانے کے لیےمتعدد جدید خصوصیات شامل ہیں، جیسے:
عدالتی افسران کے لیے کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی محفوظ رسائی۔
جج ہائی کورٹ اور سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
جج سی آئی ایس سے ای فائل شدہ دستاویزات، چارج شیٹوں اور احکامات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور ڈیجی نوٹ ٹول کے ذریعے مقدمات کی فائلوں پر براہِ راست نوٹ بھی شامل اور محفوظ کر سکتے ہیں۔
فیصلوں اور احکامات کی ڈکٹیشن میں مدد کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ (اے ایس آر-شروتی) اور ترجمے (پی اے این آئی این آئی ) کی سہولیات۔
احکامات اور فیصلوں کے مسودے تیار کرنے کے لیے خودکار طریقے سے پُر ہونے والے دستاویز ( ٹیمپلیٹس)۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کی ۔
ش ح۔ ش آ ۔ ن م
U. No-2363