Ministry of Law and Justice
System for Recording Pro Bono Legal Work
04 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme in the year 2017 with the primary aim of advancing the culture of pro bono and creating a framework for dispensation of offering pro bono legal services across the country. It links the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 with the pro bono lawyers. The programme was integrated to a citizen- centric scheme named Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India (DISHA) for the period of 5 years (2021-2026). One of the key objectives under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme is to register advocates who voluntarily offer their time and services for case registration and assistance in the court. As on 30th November, 2025, 9776 Pro Bono Advocates have registered on Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Portal.
In order to bolster the culture of Pro Bono among young legal minds, Pro Bono Club sub scheme has been operationalized across 109 law schools in the country. Moreover, to institutionalize the efforts, Panels of Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) at 23 High Courts has been made functional.
In addition, the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has been set up under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA)Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act. For this purpose, the legal Services Institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court. However, NALSA and Legal Services Institutions under it, are not involvedin those cases where Pro bono services are rendered by the advocates on their own.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا نظام
04 DEC 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتا یا کہ حکومت نے سال 2017 میں نیائے بندھو (مفت قانونی خدمات) پروگرام شروع کیا، جس کا بنیادی مقصد مفت قانونی خدمات کے کلچر کو آگے بڑھانا اور ملک بھر میں مفت قانونی خدمات کی پیشکش کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز(ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ،1987 کی دفعہ12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل افراد کومفت میں قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے وکلاء سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو شہریوں پر مرکوز اسکیم سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جسے 5 سال (2021-2026) کی مدت کے لیے ہندوستان میں انصاف تک ہما گیر رسائی کے لیے ا ختراعی حل ڈیزائن کرنے(ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ نیائے بندھو (مفت قانونی خدمات)پروگرام کے تحت کلیدی مقاصد میں سے ایک ان وکیلوں کو رجسٹر کرنا ہے،جو عدالت میں کیس کے اندراج اور مدد کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنا وقت اورخدمات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ 30 نومبر 2025 تک، 9776 ایڈووکیٹ نے نیائے بندھو (مفت قانونی خدمات) پورٹل پر اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے۔
نوجوان وکیلوں میں مفت میں قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پرو بونو کلب کی ذیلی اسکیم کو ملک کے 109 لاء اسکولوں میں فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں مذکورہ کوششوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے،23 ہائی کورٹس میں نیائے بندھو (مفت قانونی خدمات)کے پینلز کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قانونی خدمات سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کو قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ،1987 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے،تاکہ ایل ایس اے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت آنے والے مستحق افراد سمیت معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور بہتر قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے تعلقہ کورٹ کی سطح سے سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم،این اے ایل ایس اے اور اس کے تحت آنے والے قانونی خدمات کے ادارے، ان معاملات میں شامل نہیں ہیں، جہاں وکلاء کی طرف سے اپنے طور پرمفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔