Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurates the 68th Founding Day of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), New Delhi, today
MoS Finance reiterates Government’s endeavour to ensure that honest taxpayers can do business with dignity and that the use of India’s land, waterways, or air becomes impossible, risky, and futile for illegal trade
CBIC Chairman encourages DRI officers to continue leveraging technology, risk management tools, and global partnerships to strengthen India’s border security framework
DRI DG highlights DRI’s relentless efforts in busting smuggling syndicates and choking the stream of illicit funds generated from smuggling
DRI releases its annual flagship publication “Smuggling in India Report 2024–25” that highlights trends in illicit trade, major enforcement achievements, emerging challenges, and policy recommendations
04 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated the 68th Founding Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), India’s apex anti-smuggling intelligence and enforcement agency under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), at its Headquarters at New Delhi, today.
Also present were Shri Vivek Chaturvedi, Chairman, CBIC; Shri M.K. Singh and Shri Yogendra Garg, Members CBIC; Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav; DG, DRI, besides retired and serving senior officials of CBIC and other Indian Law Enforcement Agencies.
In his address on the occasion, MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, lauded DRI’s steadfast commitment to protecting India's economic borders and trade infrastructure since its establishment in 1957. He commended DRI for tackling global challenges, technological changes, and the emergence of organised international crime networks and continuing to perform its duties with steadfastness, dedication, and efficiency on every front. He underscored that the endeavour of the Government is to ensure that honest taxpayers can do business with dignity and that the use of India’s land, waterways, or air becomes impossible, risky, and futile for illegal trade.
CBIC Chairman Shri Vivek Chaturvedi praised DRI for its unwavering professionalism and its central role in safeguarding legitimate trade. He encouraged officers to continue leveraging technology, risk management tools, and global partnerships to strengthen India’s border security framework.
In his welcome address earlier, Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav; DG, DRI, reaffirmed DRI’s commitment to maintaining the highest ethical standards and operational excellence. He highlighted the DRI’s relentless efforts in busting smuggling syndicates and choking the stream of illicit funds generated from smuggling, which could otherwise be leveraged by anti-national groups and other non-state actors for activities that are inimical to the national interests, impinging upon both public order and national security.
As part of the Founding Day celebrations, DG’s Commendation Certificates for Meritorious Service and Excellence were awarded to DRI officers for exceptional contributions to enforcement and intelligence operations.
DRI also released the Smuggling in India Report 2024–25, its annual flagship publication that highlights trends in illicit trade, major enforcement achievements, emerging challenges, and policy recommendations.
The ceremony was attended by 30 international delegates from 15 participating countries in the 10th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM), reflecting the growing partnership between India and global enforcement agencies in combating transnational smuggling. Their presence underscored DRI’s role as a key contributor to international customs collaboration.
DRI reaffirms its mission to protect India’s borders, safeguard economic interests, and uphold the highest standards of integrity as it enters its 69th year of service to the nation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय) 68 व्या स्थापना दिन कार्यक्रमाचे केले उद्घाटन
तस्करीच्या सिंडिकेटचा बिमोड करण्यासाठी आणि तस्करीतून निर्माण होणाऱ्या बेकायदेशीर निधीचा प्रवाह रोखण्यासाठी डीआरआयच्या अथक प्रयत्नांवर डीआरआयच्या महासंचालकांनी टाकला प्रकाश
04 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील मुख्यालयात महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (डीआरआय) च्या 68 व्या स्थापना दिन समारंभाचे उद्घाटन केले. ही भारताची सर्वोच्च तस्करीविरोधी गुप्तचर आणि अंमलबजावणी संस्था आहे. केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ (सीबीआयसी) अंतर्गत ही संस्था काम करते.
याप्रसंगी आपल्या भाषणात अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी 1957 मधील स्थापनेपासून भारताच्या आर्थिक सीमा आणि व्यापार पायाभूत सुविधांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी डीआरआयच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचे कौतुक केले. जागतिक आव्हाने, तांत्रिक बदल आणि संघटित आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुन्हेगारी जाळ्याचा उदय या सर्व बाबींचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि प्रत्येक आघाडीवर दृढता, समर्पण आणि कार्यक्षमतेने आपली कर्तव्ये बजावत राहिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी डीआरआयचे कौतुक केले. प्रामाणिक करदाते सन्मानाने व्यवसाय करू शकतील तसेच भारताच्या जमीन, जलमार्ग किंवा हवाई मार्गाचा वापर बेकायदेशीर व्यापारासाठी अशक्य, धोकादायक होईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
डीआरआयने आपले वार्षिक प्रमुख प्रकाशन असलेला भारतातील तस्करी अहवाल 2024-25 देखील प्रकाशित केला. यात अंमलबजावणीतले ठळक यश, बेकायदेशीर व्यापारातील कल, उदयोन्मुख आव्हाने आणि धोरणात्मक शिफारसींवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे.
या समारंभात 10 व्या प्रादेशिक सीमाशुल्क अंमलबजावणी बैठकीतील (आरसीईएम) 15 सहभागी देशांमधील 30 आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते, जे आंतरराष्ट्रीय तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी भारत आणि जागतिक अंमलबजावणी संस्थांमधील वाढती भागीदारी प्रतिबिंबित करते. त्यांच्या उपस्थितीने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क सहकार्यातील प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता म्हणून डीआरआयची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
डीआरआय देशाच्या सेवेच्या 69 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करत असताना भारताच्या आर्थिक हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करणे, सीमांचे रक्षण करणे आणि अखंडतेचे सर्वोच्च मानक राखणे या आपल्या ध्येयाची पुष्टी करते.