Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Measures to Stablize Food Availability
Initiatives for Ensuring Food Availability and Price Stability
Actions to Maintain Adequate Foodgrain Availability Nationwide
Government Interventions to Curb Hoarding and Price Volatility
04 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, in order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2025 was issued on 27 May 2025 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has revised the Wheat Stock limit on 26 August 2025 applicable until 31st March 2026 as under:
Entities
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
2000 MT;
Retailer
8 MT for each Retail outlet
Big Chain Retailer
upto 8 MT for each retail outlet subject to maximum quantity of (8 multiplied by total no. of outlets) MT. This will be the maximum stock that can be held at all their retail outlets and depots put together
Processor
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2025-26
Department of Consumer Affairs monitors the daily prices of 38 essential food commodities submitted by the 555 price monitoring centres that have been set up, with Central assistance, by the State Governments and UT Administrations across the country. The daily report of prices and indicative price trends are duly analysed for taking appropriate decisions such as release of stocks from the buffer, stock disclosure by stockholding entities, imposition of stock limits, changes in trade policy instruments like rationalisation of import duty, changes in import quota, restrictions on exports of the commodity etc. Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) reviews and deliberates, on regular basis, the situation of prices and price trends of essential agri-horticulture commodities and suggests measures to enhance availability through increased domestic production and through imports.
Further, in order to ensure accessibility and availability of foodgrains for vulnerable section of the society, the Government decided to provide free foodgrains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for a period of next five years with effect from 1st January, 2024, as per their entitlement (i.e. 35 kg of foodgrains per month per Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) household and 5 kg of foodgrains per person per month in case of Priority Household).
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) a flagship scheme of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, launched in 2016 with the objective to protect farmers from crop loss due to unforeseen natural calamities from pre-sowing to post harvest and to provide adequate financial support to farmers in the event of loss of crops.
Under the Capacity Building component of the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) provides assistance for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+) & product specific skilling to meet the requirement of food processing industry. So far, 1,26,353 beneficiaries have been trained across the country under the PMFME scheme till 30.10.2025.
MoFPI through its two autonomous Institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) & National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (NIFTEM-T) also facilitates high skilled manpower, through educational courses like B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D, etc. in food processing sector.
In order to promote use of technology including Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and blockchain adoption in Food Processing Sector, MoFPI extends Grant-in-Aid to educational and research institutions including Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) recognized Research and Development (R&D) units in private sector for related demand driven R&D projects through its R&D scheme under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY).
Under R&D component of the Scheme, financial assistance as grant-in-aid is provided to Private organizations/ universities/institutions/R&D laboratories and CSIR recognized R&D units in private sector to the tune of 50% of equipment cost in general areas and 70% in difficult areas and to various Universities, IITs, Central/ State Government Institutions, Government funded organizations to promote and undertake demand driven R&D work in food processing sector for product & process development, design and development of equipment, improved storage, shelf-life, packaging etc. R&D projects of Government organizations/ Institutions are eligible for 100% grant-in-aid for the cost of equipment, consumables and expenditure related to Research Fellows, etc.
In addition, National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management (NIFTEM) Kundli and NIFTEM, Thanjavur, under administrative control of MoFPI, are also engaged in R&D activities in the sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य उपलब्धता को स्थिर करने के उपाय
खाद्य उपलब्धता और कीमत में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास
पूरे देश में अनाज की सही उपलब्धता बनाए रखने के लिए कदम
जमाखोरी और कीमत में उतार-चढ़ाव को रोकने के लिए सरकारी दखल
04 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पूरी खाद्य सुरक्षा को प्रबंधित करने और जमाखोरी तथा बेईमानी से सट्टेबाजी को रोकने के लिए प्रयास किए गए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी चेन खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रोसेसर पर लागू गेहूं पर स्टॉक सीमा तय कर दी है। निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और आवागमन प्रतिबंधों को हटाना (संशोधन) आदेश, 2025 को 27 मई 2025 को जारी किया गया था और यह सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए लागू था।
गेहूँ की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने 26 अगस्त 2025 को गेहूँ की स्टॉक सीमा को संशोधित किया है जो 31 मार्च 2026 तक लागू है:
निकाय
गेहूं स्टॉक की संशोधित सीमा
ट्रेडर/ होलसेलर
2000 MT;
रिटेलर
हर रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए 8 MT
बिग चेन रिटेलर
हर रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए 8 MT तक, अधिकतम मात्रा (8 को आउटलेट्स की कुल संख्या से गुणा करके) MT तक होगी। यह अधिकतम स्टॉक होगा जो उनके सभी रिटेल आउटलेट्स और डिपो में मिलाकर रखा जा सकता है।
प्रोसेसर
मासिक संस्थापित क्षमता (MIC) का 60%, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बचे हुए महीनों से गुणा करके
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, देश भर में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन द्वारा केंद्रीय मदद से बनाए गए 555 प्राइस मॉनिटरिंग सेंटर्स द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई ज़रूरी खाने की 38 चीज़ों की रोज़ाना की कीमतों पर नज़र रखता है। कीमतों और इंडिकेटिव प्राइस ट्रेंड्स की डेली रिपोर्ट का ठीक से विश्लेषण किया जाता है ताकि सही फैसले लिए जा सकें, जैसे बफर से स्टॉक रिलीज करना, स्टॉकहोल्डिंग एंटिटी द्वारा स्टॉक डिस्क्लोजर, स्टॉक लिमिट लगाना, ट्रेड पॉलिसी इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स में बदलाव जैसे आयात शुल्क को तर्कयुक्त करना, आयात कोटा में बदलाव, कमोडिटी के निर्यात पर रोक इत्यादि। अंतर-मंत्रालय समिति (IMC) नियमित आधार पर पर जरूरी कृषि-बागानी कमोडिटीज की कीमतों और कीमतों के रुझानों की स्थिति की समीक्षा और विचार-विमर्श करती है और घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाकर और आयात के जरिए उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उपाय सुझाती है।
इसके अलावा, समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के लिए अनाज की पहुंच और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने 1 जनवरी 2024 से अगले पांच साल की अवधि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के लगभग 81.35 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार (अर्थात अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) परिवार को प्रति माह 35 किलोग्राम अनाज और प्राथमिकता वाले परिवारों के मामले में प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलोग्राम अनाज) मुफ्त अनाज प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) और रीस्ट्रक्चर्ड वेदर बेस्ड क्रॉप इंश्योरेंस स्कीम (RWBCIS) कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की फ्लैगशिप स्कीम है, जिसे 2016 में शुरू किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को बुवाई से पहले से लेकर कटाई के बाद तक अचानक आने वाली प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाले फसल नुकसान से बचाना और फसल नुकसान होने पर किसानों को काफी वित्तीय सहायता देना है।
पी एम फॉर्मलाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज स्कीम के क्षमता निर्माण हिस्से के तहतखाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (MoFPI) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उद्यमिता विकास कौशल (EDP+) और उत्पाद विशिष्ट कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए ट्रेनर्स, डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिसोर्स पर्सन्स, उद्यमियों और कई अन्य समूहों को प्रशिक्षण देने में सहायता करता है। अब तक, 30.10.2025 तक PMFME स्कीम के तहत देश भर में 1,26,353 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपने दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली, हरियाणा (निफ्टेम-के) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु (निफ्टेम-टी) के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में बी.टेक, एम.टेक, पीएचडी आदि जैसे शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उच्च कुशल जनशक्ति की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स और ब्लॉकचेन अपनाने जैसी टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, MoFPI ने शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को अनुदान सहायता दी है। इसमें प्राइवेट सेक्टर में वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (CSIR) से मान्यता प्राप्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) इकाइयां भी शामिल हैं। यह अनुदान प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (PMKSY) के तहत अपनी अनुसंधान एवं विकास स्कीम के ज़रिए मांग पर आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए दिया जा रहा है।
स्कीम के अनुसंधान एवं विकास हिस्से के तहत, प्राइवेट ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन/यूनिवर्सिटी/संस्थाओं/अनुसंधान एवं विकास लैब और प्राइवेट सेक्टर में CSIR से मान्यता प्राप्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकाई को अनुदान सहायता के तौर पर आर्थिक मदद दी जाती है। यह मदद आम इलाकों में उपकरण की कीमत का 50% और मुश्किल इलाकों में 70% तक दी जाती है। साथ ही, अलग-अलग विश्विद्यालयों, आईआईटी, केन्द्रीय/राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त संगठनों को भी सहायता दी जाती है। इससे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में प्रोडक्ट और प्रोसेस डेवलपमेंट, उपकरण के डिजाइन और विकास, बेहतर स्टोरेज, शेल्फ-लाइफ, पैकेजिंग वगैरह के लिए डिमांड पर आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास काम को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकेगा और किया जा सकेगा। सरकारी संगठनों/संस्थाओं के अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना उपकरण, कंज्यूमेबल्स और रिसर्च फेलो वगैरह से जुड़े खर्च के लिए 100% अनुदान सहायता के लिए पात्र हैं।
इसके अलावा, MoFPI के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ फूड टेक्नोलॉजी, एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड मैनेजमेंट (NIFTEM) कुंडली और NIFTEM, तंजावुर भी इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों में लगे हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने दी।