Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Export of Organic Food Products
Development and Promotion of Organic Food Exports
04 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The export of organic food products for years 2020-21 to 2024-25 in terms of quantity (Metric Tons) and value (USD Million) are as follows:
Sr. No.
Year
Quantity (MT)
Value (USD Million)
1.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
2.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
3.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
4.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
5.
2024-25
368155.04
665.97
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) on Trace net
There has been a decline in organic food exports from India due to sluggish demand in global market, global trade uncertainties and geopolitical tensions, temporary regulatory changes in destination countries, issues in certification and market perceptions. Further, the United States of America (USA) and European Union (EU) are the key markets for Organic exports from India. For exports to the USA, exporters have to be certified by USDA-NOP (U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) National Organic Program) accredited Certification Bodies (CBs) and similarly for export of processed food to EU, the exporters have to be certified by EU accredited Certification Bodies. In case of the EU, there was a dip in the number of certification bodies who could certify processed food exports in 2022 due to delisting of some of the certification bodies, which limited the certification space and increased the transaction costs for the stakeholders. This also has resulted in decline of organic food exports.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce and Industries provides Financial Assistance to its member exporters, including exporters of organic food products, for:
(i) Development of Export Infrastructure
(ii) Quality Development
(iii) Market Development
Further, APEDA is implementing the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The programme involves the accreditation of Certification Bodies, standards for organic production, promotion of organic farming and marketing, etc. Under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), operators are certified as per their scope of operation such as production, processing and trading. APEDA is also conducting training & Capacity Building programmes and export promotion activities for organic stakeholders across the country.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) through implementation of various initiatives and schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) aims for the overall development of food processing sector including organic food products. Under various component of the aforementioned schemes, the MoFPI provides financial assistance for creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. The infrastructure created and assistance provided aims at providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods including organic food exports.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نامیاتی غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات
نامیاتی خوراک کی برآمدات کی ترقی اور فروغ
04 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 کے دوران نامیاتی غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی مقدار (میٹرک ٹن میں) اور مالیت (امریکی ڈالر ملین میں) درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
سال
مقدار (میٹرک ٹن)
قیمت (ملین امریکی ڈالر)
1.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
2.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
3.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
4.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
5.
2024-25
368155.04
665.97
ماخذ: ٹریس نیٹ پرنامیاتی پیداوار کےلئے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) کے تحت تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن اداروں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات
عالمی مارکیٹ میں مانگ میں کمی ، عالمی تجارتی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ ، منزل مقصود ممالک میں عارضی انضباطی تبدیلیوں ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹ کے تصورات میں مسائل کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سے نامیاتی خوراک کی برآمدات میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یو ایس اے اور یورپی یونین (ای یو) ہندوستان سے نامیاتی برآمدات کے لیے اہم بازار ہیں ۔ امریکہ کو برآمدات کے لئے ، برآمد کنندگان کو یو ایس ڈی اے-این او پی(امریکہ میں زراعت کا محکمہ(یو ایس ڈی اے) نیشنل آرگینک پروگرام) سے تصدیق شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن ادارے(سی بیز) کی طرف سے تصدیق شدہ ہونا ضروری ہے اور اسی طرح یورپی یونین کو ڈبہ بند اشیا کی برآمد کے لئے ، برآمد کنندگان کی طرف سے تصدیق شدہ ہونا ضروری ہے۔یوروپی یونین کے معاملے میں ، سرٹیفیکیشن اداروں کی تعداد میں کمی واقع ہوئی جو 2022 میں کچھ سرٹیفیکیشن اداروں کی فہرست سے خارج ہونے کی وجہ سے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کی تصدیق کر سکتے تھے ، جس نے سرٹیفیکیشن کے کام کو محدود کیا اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے لین دین کے اخراجات میں اضافہ کیا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نامیاتی خوراک کی برآمدات میں بھی کمی آئی ہے ۔
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اورڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی ترقی سے متعلق اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، نامیاتی غذائی مصنوعات کے برآمد کنندگان سمیت اپنے رکن برآمد کنندگان کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے:
(1) برآمدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
(2) معیار کے فروغ
(iii) مارکیٹ کی ترقی
مزید یہ کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں سرٹیفیکیشن اداروں کی منظوری ، نامیاتی پیداوار کے معیارات ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے ۔ نیشنل پروگرام فار آرگینک پروڈکشن (این پی او پی) کے تحت آپریٹرز کو ان کے آپریشن کے دائرہ کار جیسے پروڈکشن ، پروسیسنگ اور ٹریڈنگ کے مطابق سرٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے ملک بھر میں نامیاتی شراکت داروں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دے رہا ہے ۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) پرائم منسٹر فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اورڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کےلئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کا مقصد نامیاتی خوراک کی مصنوعات سمیت خوراک کی تیاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی ہے ۔ مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت ، ایم او ایف پی آئی فارم گیٹ سے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین بندوبست کے ساتھ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ تیار کئے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فراہم کردہ امداد کا مقصد کسانوں کو بہتر منافع فراہم کرنا ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، بربادی کو کم کرنا ، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانا اور نامیاتی خوراک کی برآمدات سمیت ڈبہ بندخوراک کی برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔