Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Export of Organic Food Products
Development and Promotion of Organic Food Exports
04 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The export of organic food products for years 2020-21 to 2024-25 in terms of quantity (Metric Tons) and value (USD Million) are as follows:
Sr. No.
Year
Quantity (MT)
Value (USD Million)
1.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
2.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
3.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
4.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
5.
2024-25
368155.04
665.97
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) on Trace net
There has been a decline in organic food exports from India due to sluggish demand in global market, global trade uncertainties and geopolitical tensions, temporary regulatory changes in destination countries, issues in certification and market perceptions. Further, the United States of America (USA) and European Union (EU) are the key markets for Organic exports from India. For exports to the USA, exporters have to be certified by USDA-NOP (U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) National Organic Program) accredited Certification Bodies (CBs) and similarly for export of processed food to EU, the exporters have to be certified by EU accredited Certification Bodies. In case of the EU, there was a dip in the number of certification bodies who could certify processed food exports in 2022 due to delisting of some of the certification bodies, which limited the certification space and increased the transaction costs for the stakeholders. This also has resulted in decline of organic food exports.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce and Industries provides Financial Assistance to its member exporters, including exporters of organic food products, for:
(i) Development of Export Infrastructure
(ii) Quality Development
(iii) Market Development
Further, APEDA is implementing the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The programme involves the accreditation of Certification Bodies, standards for organic production, promotion of organic farming and marketing, etc. Under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), operators are certified as per their scope of operation such as production, processing and trading. APEDA is also conducting training & Capacity Building programmes and export promotion activities for organic stakeholders across the country.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) through implementation of various initiatives and schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) aims for the overall development of food processing sector including organic food products. Under various component of the aforementioned schemes, the MoFPI provides financial assistance for creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. The infrastructure created and assistance provided aims at providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods including organic food exports.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात
जैविक खाद्य निर्यात का विकास और संवर्धन
04 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात की मात्रा (मेट्रिक टन में) और मूल्य (मिलियन अमरीकी डालर में) इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
मात्रा (एमटी)
मूल्य (मिलियन अमरीकी डालर)
1.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
2.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
3.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
4.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
5.
2024-25
368155.04
665.97
स्त्रोत- ट्रेस नेट पर राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी
वैश्विक बाजार में धीमी मांग, वैश्विक व्यापार अनिश्चितताओं और भू-राजनीतिक तनावों, गंतव्य देशों में अस्थायी नियामक परिवर्तनों, प्रमाणन में मुद्दों और बाजार की धारणाओं के कारण भारत से जैविक खाद्य निर्यात में गिरावट आई है। इसके अलावा अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ भारत से जैविक निर्यात के लिए प्रमुख बाजार हैं। अमेरिका को निर्यात के लिए, निर्यातकों को यूएसडीए-एनओपी (यूएस डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर (यूएसडीए) नेशनल ऑर्गेनिक प्रोग्राम) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों (सीबी) द्वारा प्रमाणित किया जाना चाहिए और इसी प्रकार यूरोपीय संघ को प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य के निर्यात के लिए निर्यातकों को यूरोपीय संघ से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रमाणित किया जाना चाहिए। यूरोपीय संघ के मामले में कुछ प्रमाणन निकायों की सूची से बाहर होने के कारण 2022 में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात को प्रमाणित करने वाले प्रमाणन निकायों की संख्या में गिरावट आई थी। इसने प्रमाणन स्थान को सीमित कर दिया और हितधारकों के लिए लेनदेन लागत में वृद्धि की। इसके परिणामस्वरूप जैविक खाद्य निर्यात में भी गिरावट आई है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यातकों सहित अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों को निम्नलिखित के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है:
(i) निर्यात अवसंरचना का विकास
(ii) गुणवत्ता विकास
(iii) बाजार विकास
इसके अलावा एपीडा राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमाणन निकायों की मान्यता, जैविक उत्पादन के लिए मानक, जैविक खेती और विपणन को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के अंतर्गत प्रचालकों को उनके प्रचालन के कार्यक्षेत्र जैसे उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार के अनुसार प्रमाणित किया जाता है। एपीडा देश भर में जैविक हितधारकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और निर्यात संवर्धन गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन कर रहा है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएमएफएमई) का औपचारिकीकरण और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) जैसी विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों सहित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास करना है। उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खेत से खुदरा दुकानों तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। सृजित अवसंरचना और प्रदान की गई सहायता का उद्देश्य किसानों को बेहतर लाभ प्रदान करना, रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना, बर्बादी को कम करना, प्रसंस्करण स्तर को बढ़ाना और जैविक खाद्य निर्यात सहित प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ाना है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।