Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FPO Empowerment Scheme
PMKSY: Growth, Support, Empowerment
04 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) is a central sector demand driven scheme and applications are invited from all eligible applicants including Farmers Producing Organisation (FPOs) through Expression of Interest (EoI) from all over India including Hazaribagh and Koderma districts in Jharkhand. The funds are not allocated/sanctioned/released state-wise under any of the component schemes of PMKSY.
Special benefits in financial assistance provided to FPO category applicants are as under:
1. Grants-in-aid in form of subsidy @ 50% of eligible project cost as compared to 35% in general areas/ categories and in case of Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure scheme the subsidy/grant-in-aid is @70% as compared to 50% in General areas/ categories;
2. Lower Equity Contribution – 10% required as against 20% for others;
3. Lower minimum credit/loan requirement – 10% required as against 20% for others;
4. Lower Net-worth requirement i.e. equal to grant-in-aid sought, in comparison to 1.5 times for General Category applicant.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایف پی او کو بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم
پی ایم کے ایس وائی: ترقی ، تعاون ، بااختیار بنانا
04 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ایک مرکزی شعبے کی مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ اور کوڈرما اضلاع سمیت پورے ہندوستان سے دلچسپی کےاظہار(ای او آئی) کے ذریعےپیداوار سے متعلق کسانوں کی تنظیم (ایف پی اوز) سمیت تمام اہل درخواست دہندگان سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی کسی بھی جزوی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص/منظور/جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ایف پی او زمرے کے درخواست دہندگان کو فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد میں خصوصی فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. عام علاقوں/زمروں میں 35فیصد کے مقابلے میں اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50فیصد سبسڈی کی شکل میں گرانٹ ان ایڈ اور فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی اشورینس انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کے معاملے میں سبسڈی/گرانٹ ان ایڈ 70 فیصد ہے جبکہ عام علاقوں/زمروں میں 50 فیصد ہے ۔
2. کم سرمائے کی شراکت-دوسروں کے لئے 20 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 10 فیصد کی ضرورت ہے ؛
3. کم از کم کریڈٹ/قرض کی ضرورت-دوسروں کے لئے 20 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 10 فیصد کی ضرورت ہے ؛
4. کم خالص مالیت کی ضرورت یعنی عام زمرے کے درخواست دہندگان کے لئے 1.5 گنا کے مقابلے میں ، گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے مساوی۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔