Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FPO Empowerment Scheme
PMKSY: Growth, Support, Empowerment
04 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) is a central sector demand driven scheme and applications are invited from all eligible applicants including Farmers Producing Organisation (FPOs) through Expression of Interest (EoI) from all over India including Hazaribagh and Koderma districts in Jharkhand. The funds are not allocated/sanctioned/released state-wise under any of the component schemes of PMKSY.
Special benefits in financial assistance provided to FPO category applicants are as under:
1. Grants-in-aid in form of subsidy @ 50% of eligible project cost as compared to 35% in general areas/ categories and in case of Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure scheme the subsidy/grant-in-aid is @70% as compared to 50% in General areas/ categories;
2. Lower Equity Contribution – 10% required as against 20% for others;
3. Lower minimum credit/loan requirement – 10% required as against 20% for others;
4. Lower Net-worth requirement i.e. equal to grant-in-aid sought, in comparison to 1.5 times for General Category applicant.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एफपीओ सशक्तिकरण योजना
पीएमकेएसवाई: विकास, समर्थन, सशक्तिकरण
04 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) मांग आधारित केंद्रीय योजना है। इसके लिए झारखंड के हजारीबाग और कोडरमा जिलों सहित देश भर से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) सहित सभी पात्र आवेदकों से रुचि अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) के माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। पीएमकेएसवाई की किसी भी घटक योजना के अंतर्गत धनराशि राज्यवार आवंटित/स्वीकृत/जारी नहीं की जाती है।
एफपीओ श्रेणी के आवेदकों को प्रदान की जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता में विशेष लाभ निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. सामान्य क्षेत्रों/श्रेणियों में 35 प्रतिशत की तुलना में पात्र परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की दर से सब्सिडी के रूप में अनुदान सहायता दी जाएगी तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन अवसंरचना योजना के मामले में सब्सिडी/अनुदान सहायता सामान्य क्षेत्रों/श्रेणियों में 50 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 70 प्रतिशत की दर से दी जाएगी;
2. कम इक्विटी अंशदान - अन्य के लिए 20 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 10 प्रतिशत आवश्यक;
• iii. न्यूनतम ऋण/ऋण आवश्यकता कम - अन्य के लिए 20 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 10 प्रतिशत आवश्यक;
1. सामान्य श्रेणी के आवेदक के लिए 1.5 गुना की तुलना में कम शुद्ध संपत्ति की आवश्यकता अर्थात मांगी गई अनुदान सहायता के बराबर।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।