Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma Scheme provides end-to-end holistic support to artisans of 18 traditional trades; 23.09 Lakh beneficiaries trained
MoUs signed with Digital Payment Platforms like India Post Payment Bank and PhonePe; More than 6.8 Lakh artisans paid Digital Payment Incentives amounting to ₹22 Crore
30,000 Vishwakarma beneficiaries onboarded on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) enhancing access to institutional buyers
CHAMPIONS’ Portal to ensure speedy and effective redressal of MSMEs grievances
04 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma scheme was launched on 17.09.2023, to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. As on 01.12.2025, 30 Lakh beneficiaries have been registered, out of which, 23.09 Lakh beneficiaries have been trained.
Under PM Vishwakarma scheme, MoUs have been signed with India Post Payment Bank, PayTM, PayNearby, BharatPe and PhonePe for creating QR codes to enable beneficiaries for receiving Digital Payment Incentives. As on date, more than 6.8 lakh artisans/craftspeople have been paid Digital Payment Incentives amounting to ₹22 crore. Also, online marketing support is being provided to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries through various e-commerce platforms like ONDC, FabIndia, Meesho etc. to promote sale of their products in the domestic as well as international markets. Additionally, over 30,000 Vishwakarma beneficiaries have been successfully onboarded on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), enhancing their access to institutional buyers.
The CHAMPIONS’ portal is a platform for resolution, redressal, and remedies. It is a facility provided by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises for: -
1. Ensuring a speedy, convenient, and effective redressal of MSMEs grievances.
2. Handholding and helping MSMEs in their navigation of various government schemes/policies.
3. Connecting MSMEs with key officials of Ministry, State Governments, Lending Institutions and Government agencies.
4. Disseminating of information and details of all schemes of the Ministry of MSME.
As on date, the portal disseminates information in 23 languages, including English and 22 vernacular languages by using the facilitation from 69 state control rooms across the country. Various Public Sector Banks, Private Sector banks, Regional Rural Banks, State Financial Corporations, State Cooperatives, CPSEs/autonomous bodies etc. have appointed nodal officers for Champions portal to redress the queries. As of 26.11.2025, the portal has received 1,59,577 grievances and 99.24% (1,58,372) have been replied.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के कारीगरों को संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करती है; 23.09 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक और फोनपे जैसे डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफार्मों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए; 6.8 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों को 22 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के डिजिटल भुगतान प्रोत्साहन का भुगतान किया गया
30,हजार विश्वकर्मा लाभार्थियों को सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर जोड़ा गया, जिससे संस्थागत खरीदारों तक पहुंच बढ़ी
एमएसएमई शिकायतों का त्वरित और प्रभावी निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चैंपियंस पोर्टल
04 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना 17 सितंबर, 2023 को शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को, जो अपने हाथों और औज़ारों से काम करते हैं, संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करना है। 1 दिसंबर, 2025 तक, 30 लाख लाभार्थी पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। इनमें से 23.09 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत, लाभार्थियों को डिजिटल भुगतान प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने हेतु क्यूआर कोड बनाने हेतु इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक, पेटीएम, पेनियरबाय, भारतपे और फोनपे के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। अब तक, 6.8 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों/शिल्पकारों को 22 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के डिजिटल भुगतान प्रोत्साहन का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। पीएम विश्वकर्मा लाभार्थियों को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ओएनडीसी, फैबइंडिया, मीशो आदि जैसे विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन मार्केटिंग सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। 30 हजार से अधिक विश्वकर्मा लाभार्थियों को सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा गया है, जिससे संस्थागत खरीदारों तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ी है।
चैंपियंस पोर्टल समाधान, निवारण और उपचार के लिए एक मंच है। यह सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा निम्नलिखित के लिए प्रदान की जाने वाली एक सुविधा है: -
1. एमएसएमई शिकायतों का त्वरित, सुविधाजनक और प्रभावी निवारण सुनिश्चित करना।
2. विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं/नीतियों को अपनाने में एमएसएमई को सहयोग प्रदान करना तथा उनकी सहायता करना।
3. एमएसएमई को मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, ऋण संस्थानों और सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रमुख अधिकारियों से जोड़ना।
4. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की सभी योजनाओं की जानकारी और विवरण का प्रसार करना।
आज तक, यह पोर्टल देश के 69 राज्य नियंत्रण कक्षों की सुविधा का उपयोग करके अंग्रेजी और 22 स्थानीय भाषाओं सहित 23 भाषाओं में जानकारी प्रसारित करता है। विभिन्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, राज्य वित्तीय निगमों, राज्य सहकारी समितियों, सीपीएसई/स्वायत्त निकायों आदि ने प्रश्नों के समाधान हेतु चैंपियंस पोर्टल के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं। 26 नवम्बर, 2025 तक पोर्टल को 1,59,577 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं और 99.24 प्रतिशत (1,58,372) का उत्तर दिया जा चुका है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।