Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma Scheme provides end-to-end holistic support to artisans of 18 traditional trades; 23.09 Lakh beneficiaries trained
MoUs signed with Digital Payment Platforms like India Post Payment Bank and PhonePe; More than 6.8 Lakh artisans paid Digital Payment Incentives amounting to ₹22 Crore
30,000 Vishwakarma beneficiaries onboarded on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) enhancing access to institutional buyers
CHAMPIONS’ Portal to ensure speedy and effective redressal of MSMEs grievances
04 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma scheme was launched on 17.09.2023, to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. As on 01.12.2025, 30 Lakh beneficiaries have been registered, out of which, 23.09 Lakh beneficiaries have been trained.
Under PM Vishwakarma scheme, MoUs have been signed with India Post Payment Bank, PayTM, PayNearby, BharatPe and PhonePe for creating QR codes to enable beneficiaries for receiving Digital Payment Incentives. As on date, more than 6.8 lakh artisans/craftspeople have been paid Digital Payment Incentives amounting to ₹22 crore. Also, online marketing support is being provided to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries through various e-commerce platforms like ONDC, FabIndia, Meesho etc. to promote sale of their products in the domestic as well as international markets. Additionally, over 30,000 Vishwakarma beneficiaries have been successfully onboarded on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), enhancing their access to institutional buyers.
The CHAMPIONS’ portal is a platform for resolution, redressal, and remedies. It is a facility provided by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises for: -
1. Ensuring a speedy, convenient, and effective redressal of MSMEs grievances.
2. Handholding and helping MSMEs in their navigation of various government schemes/policies.
3. Connecting MSMEs with key officials of Ministry, State Governments, Lending Institutions and Government agencies.
4. Disseminating of information and details of all schemes of the Ministry of MSME.
As on date, the portal disseminates information in 23 languages, including English and 22 vernacular languages by using the facilitation from 69 state control rooms across the country. Various Public Sector Banks, Private Sector banks, Regional Rural Banks, State Financial Corporations, State Cooperatives, CPSEs/autonomous bodies etc. have appointed nodal officers for Champions portal to redress the queries. As of 26.11.2025, the portal has received 1,59,577 grievances and 99.24% (1,58,372) have been replied.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை 23.09 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்
04 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
18 வகையான பாரம்பரிய கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் 17.09.2023 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 01.12.2025 நிலவரப்படி 30 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் இதில் பதிவு செய்து அவர்களில் 23.09 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட் வங்கி, பேடிஎம், பேநியர்பை, பாரத்பே, போன்பே ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனை முறையில் ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை பெறுவதற்காக க்யூஆர் கோடை உருவாக்க இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இதுவரை 6.8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு 22 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு மின்னணு பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை ஊக்கத்தொகைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஓஎன்டிசி, ஃபேப் இந்தியா, மீஷோ போன்ற மின்னணு வர்த்தக தளங்கள் மூலம் பிரதமரின் விஸ்கர்மா பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆன்லைன் சந்தை வாய்ப்பு ஆதரவும் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்த தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198702&reg=3&lang=1