Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to modernize heavy industries; enhance skill development programmes and facilitate greater participation of women and marginalized groups in MSME sector
Yashasvini campaign launched to create awareness about various schemes of the Ministry of MSME among existing and aspiring women entrepreneurs
04 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector is a vibrant sector of the economy. The Government of India supplements the efforts of the States/UTs through various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives for promotion, development of MSMEs in the country. These schemes/ programmes include Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme, PM Vishwakarma scheme, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Entrepreneurship & Skill Development Programme scheme, Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme, Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance, MSME Champions Scheme, etc. These schemes provide employment in manufacturing, services, trading and women owned enterprises.
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to modernize heavy industries, enhance new skill development programmes and facilitate greater participation of women and marginalized groups in the country, such as:
1. A network of Technology Centres/Tool Rooms has been established by the Government in the country to support MSMEs by providing access to advance manufacturing technologies, training & skilling to make them competitive.
2. Special drives for registration of women-owned MSMEs on Udyam Registration (UR) and Udyam Assist Portals (UAP).
3. To support women entrepreneurs, the Public Procurement Policy mandates that 3% of annual procurement by CPSEs/Ministries/Departments must be made from women-owned micro and small enterprises.
4. Ministry of MSME implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which is a credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. Out of the total PMEGP beneficiaries, 39% are women and they are provided higher subsidy (35%) vis-a-vis non-special category (upto 25%).
5. To encourage entrepreneurship among women, Ministry of MSME implements ‘Skill Upgradation and Mahila Coir Yojana’ under Coir Vikas Yojana, which is an exclusive training programme aimed at skill development of women artisans engaged in the Coir sector.
6. Ministry of MSME has launched ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023, to provide a number of benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople including women, engaged in 18 traditional trades.
7. The Ministry has launched the awareness campaign ‘Yashasvini’ to create awareness among existing and aspiring women entrepreneurs and providing them with continuum of support through handholding, mentorship, and capacity building.
The Government is implementing Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) across the country. The objective of the scheme is to integrate MSMEs into local and global value chain by enhancing their productivity and competitiveness. Financial assistance as GoI grant is provided to establish Common Facility Centers (CFCs) in the existing clusters and establish/up-grade infrastructural facilities in new/existing industrial estates/areas/flatted factory complexes. Under the scheme 113 Common Facility Centres (CFCs) and 251 Infrastructure Development (IDs) have been completed across the country till now.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारी उद्योगों के आधुनिकीकरण, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को व्यापक बनाने और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में महिलाओं और वंचित समूहों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की कई पहल की हैं
मौजूदा और आकांक्षी महिला उद्यमियों के बीच एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता के लिए यशस्विनी अभियान आरंभ किया गया है
04 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम – एमएसएमई क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। केंद्र सरकार देश में इस क्षेत्र के संवर्धन और विकास हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और नीतिगत पहल द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता देती है। इन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना, उद्यमिता एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम, एमएसएमई के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और उनमें तेज़ी लाना, एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना आदि शामिल हैं। ये योजनाएं विनिर्माण, सेवा, व्यापार और महिला स्वामित्व उद्यमों में रोजगार प्रदान करती हैं।
सरकार ने भारी उद्योगों के आधुनिकीकरण, नए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को व्यापक बनाने और देश में महिलाओं और वंचित समूहों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की कई पहल की हैं।
• i. देश में एमएसएमई को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए और उन्हें उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल प्रदान करने हेतु सरकार ने प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों/टूल रूम नेटवर्क स्थापित किये हैं।
1. उद्यम पंजीकरण – यूआर और उद्यम सहायता पोर्टल – यूएपी पर महिला स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई के पंजीकरण के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया गया।
2. महिला उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए, सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति में अनिवार्य बनाया गया है कि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों/मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा वार्षिक खरीद का 3 प्रतिशत महिला स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों से होना चाहिए।
3. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वित करता है, जो ऋण सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और ग्रामीण/शहरी बेरोज़गार युवाओं की सहायता कर गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापना द्वारा स्वरोज़गार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना है। प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन कार्यक्रम के कुल लाभार्थियों में 39 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, जिन्हें गैर-विशेष श्रेणी (25 प्रतिशत तक) की तुलना में 35 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
• v. महिलाओं में उद्यमशीलता प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय कॉयर विकास योजना के तहत 'कौशल उन्नयन और महिला कॉयर योजना' क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जो कॉयर क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिला कारीगरों के कौशल उन्नयन का विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है।
1. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों में लगी महिलाओं सहित पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को विभिन्न प्रकार के लाभ के लिए 17.09.2023 से 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना संचालित कर रहा है।
2. मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा और आकांक्षी महिला उद्यमियों में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और उन्हें मार्गदर्शन तथा क्षमता निर्माण द्वारा निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान 'यशस्विनी' आरंभ किया है।
सरकार पूरे देश में सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम चला रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई उद्यमों की उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाकर उन्हें स्थानीय और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल करना है। मौजूदा क्लस्टरों में सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने और नए/वर्तमान औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों/फ्लैट फैक्ट्री परिसरों में ढांचागत सुविधाओं की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए सरकार वित्तीय अनुदान देती है। इस योजना में देश भर में अब तक 113 सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र और 251 अवसंरचना विकास कार्य पूरे हुए हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।