Ministry of Science & Technology
IIA Celebrates 10 Years of Operation of the UltraViolet Imaging Telescope on board AstroSat
04 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark moment, the Indian Institute of Astrophysics celebrated 10 years of operation of the highly successful UltraViolet Imaging Telescope (UVIT) on board AstroSat.
UIVT is the primary payload on board AstroSat, India’s first dedicated space observatory, launched on September, 28, 2015 by ISRO. AstroSat carries five payloads capable of observing simultaneously from the ultraviolet to soft X-rays and hard X-rays.
UIVT was designed, assembled, tested, and delivered by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), from its campus in Hosakote. To commemorate this achievement and to plan for future space UV telescopes, IIA organised a one-day academic workshop on 4 December 2025, to mark 10 years since the opening of the doors of UVIT on 30 November 2015.
“Since UV rays are absorbed by our atmosphere, it can only be observed using space telescopes. The UVIT is India’s first UV space telescope, and is the only operational telescope capable of observing in the far-UV apart from the Hubble Space Telescope”, Explained Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of IIA and Calibration Scientist of UVIT.
UVIT has led to a number of important discoveries, and is being used by astronomers in India and abroad to this day. It is unique in the world in combining a large field of view and a superior spatial resolution of the sky.
Recalling the contribution of Prof. K. Kasturirangan, former Chairman ISRO Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, former Chairman, ISRO said “Our ability to understand the Universe improves whenever we discover new ways of observing and measuring the cosmos, and I complement IIA in bring us all together today to tell the story of how AstroSat and UVIT was designed, fabricated, and successfully flown in space”.
“The UVIT is a twin telescope system. One of them observes the Universe in the near-ultraviolet (NUV; 200-300 nanometres) and visual bands (vis: 320–550 nanometres), and the other observes in the far-ultraviolet (FUV; 130-180 nanometres)”, explains C.S. Stalin, the in-charge of UVIT Payloads Operation Centre.
Its combination of a large field of view and high spatial resolution better than 1.5 arcseconds (better than GALEX/NASA) makes it a unique instrument for astronomy related discoveries.
UVIT’s design and fabrication involved several institutions, and the entire project was led by the IIA, with a national consortium including support from IUCAA in Pune, TIFR in Mumbai, many centres of ISRO playing crucial roles, including ISAC/URSC, LEOS, IISU, and SAC and the Canadian Space Agency.
“We had to set up a special laboratory with ‘Clean Rooms’ for handling sensitive components to prevent any contamination that will degrade them. This MGK Menon Laboratory was installed at our CREST campus in Hosakote, which has since been used for other space missions as well”, Subramaniam pointed out. An international collaboration was set up with Canada to utilise their experience with UV astronomy as well, she added. Following the launch, the UVIT Payload Operation Centre (POC) was set up at IIA, which is responsible for the production of science-ready data for astronomers, regular monitoring of UVIT, technical evaluation of proposals, and upgrading software on the telescope.
The workshop also highlighted some of the key discoveries and science highlights from the UVIT observations, which include discovery of hot compact companion stars of Be stars and Blue Straggler Stars in clusters, feedback effects in active galactic nuclei traced by star formation, novae in the Andromeda galaxy, discovery of extended UV disks in dwarf galaxies and planetary nebulae, detection of emission from distant galaxies at redshift of 1.42, correlations between UV and X-ray emission from active galactic nuclei, and characteristics of young star formation in galaxies.
It was also highlighted that UVIT has observed a total of 1451 targets in the sky and in the last 10 years of operation, it has led to about 300 research articles and 19 Ph.D. thesis. Many more students both in India and outside the country are using data from UVIT for their thesis work as well.
The improved version of the final science ready images is being uploaded by the UVIT POC to the PRADAN archive of ISRO’s ISSDC for archiving and dissemination, for the use of all astronomers in the years to come for their research.
Finally, the assembled astronomers also discussed how, by building on more than two decades of experience in UVIT, a larger next generation space facility, viz., INSIST (Indian Spectroscopic and Imaging Space Telescope), can be made possible.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی اے نے آسٹرو سیٹ پر نصب الٹرا وائلیٹ امیجنگ ٹیلی اسکوپ کے آپریشن کے 10 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منایا
04 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی لمحے میں ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس نے ایسٹروسیٹ پر نصب انتہائی کامیاب الٹرا وائلیٹ امیجنگ ٹیلی اسکوپ (یو وی آئی ٹی) کے 10 سالہ آپریشن کا جشن منایا ۔
یو آئی وی ٹی ، اسرو کے ذریعہ 28 ستمبر 2015 کو لانچ کی گئی ہندوستان کی پہلی مخصوص خلائی رصد گاہ ، ایسٹرو سیٹ پر موجود بنیادی پے لوڈ ہے ۔ آسٹرو سیٹ پانچ پے لوڈ لے کر جاتا ہے جو الٹرا وائلٹ سے لے کر سافٹ ایکس رے اور ہارڈ ایکس رے تک بیک وقت مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں۔
یو آئی وی ٹی کو محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) نے ہوساکوٹ میں اپنے کیمپس سے ڈیزائن ، اسمبل ، ٹیسٹ اور ڈیلیور کیا تھا ۔ اس کامیابی کی یاد دلانے اور مستقبل کی خلائی یو وی دوربینوں کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے ، آئی آئی اے نے 30 نومبر 2015 کو یو وی آئی ٹی کے دروازے کھلنے کے 10 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر 4 دسمبر 2025 کو ایک روزہ تعلیمی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
چونکہ یو وی کرنیں ہمارے ماحول کے ذریعے جذب ہوتی ہیں ، اس لیے اس کا مشاہدہ صرف خلائی دوربینوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یو وی آئی ٹی ہندوستان کی پہلی یو وی خلائی دوربین ہے ، اور یہ واحد آپریشنل دوربین ہے جو ہبل خلائی دوربین کے علاوہ فار-یو وی میں مشاہدہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
یو وی آئی ٹی نے متعدد اہم دریافتوں کو جنم دیا ہے ، اور آج تک ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین فلکیات اس کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ دیکھنے کے ایک بڑے میدان اور آسمان کے اعلی مقامی ریزولوشن کو یکجا کرنے میں دنیا میں منفرد ہے۔
اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین پروفیسر کے کستوری رنگن کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین جناب اے ایس کرن کمار نے کہا کہ جب بھی ہم کائنات کا مشاہدہ کرنے اور پیمائش کرنے کے نئے طریقے دریافت کرتے ہیں تو کائنات کو سمجھنے کی ہماری صلاحیت میں بہتری آتی ہے ، اور میں آج ہم سب کو اس کہانی کو بتانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے میں آئی آئی اے کی تکمیل کرتا ہوں کہ آسٹرو سیٹ اور یو وی آئی ٹی کو کس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، تیار کیا گیا اور کامیابی کے ساتھ خلا میں بھیجا گیا۔
سی ایس اسٹالن ، یو وی آئی ٹی پے لوڈ آپریشن سینٹر کے انچارج نے کہا کہ یو وی آئی ٹی ایک جڑواں دوربین کا نظام ہے ۔ ان میں سے ایک قریب الٹرا وائلیٹ (این یو وی ؛ 200-300 نینو میٹر) اور ویزوئل بینڈ (وی آئی ایس:320-550 نینو میٹر) میں کائنات کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہے اور دوسرا فار الٹرا وائلیٹ (ایف یو وی ؛ 130-180 نینو میٹر) میں مشاہدہ کرتا ہے۔
1.5 آرک سیکنڈ (GALEX/NASA سے بہتر) سے بہتر نقطہ نظر کے ایک بڑے میدان اور اعلی مقامی قرارداد کا مجموعہ اسے فلکیات سے متعلق دریافتوں کے لئے ایک منفرد آلہ بناتا ہے۔
یو وی آئی ٹی کے ڈیزائن اور بناوٹ میں کئی ادارے شامل تھے ، اور پورے پروجیکٹ کی قیادت آئی آئی اے نے کی تھی ، جس میں ایک قومی کنسورشیم تھا جس میں پونے میں آئی یو سی اے اے ، ممبئی میں ٹی آئی ایف آر ، اسرو کے بہت سے مراکز بشمول آئی ایس اے سی/یو آر ایس سی ، ایل ای او ایس ، آئی آئی ایس یو ، اور ایس اے سی اور کینیڈین اسپیس ایجنسی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں حساس اجزاء کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ’کلین رومز‘ کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی لیبارٹری قائم کرنی پڑی تاکہ کسی بھی آلودگی کو روکا جاسکے جو انہیں خراب کرے گی۔ یہ ایم جی کے مینن لیبارٹری ہوساکوٹ میں ہمارے سی آر ای ایس ٹی کیمپس میں نصب کی گئی تھی ، جو اس کے بعد سے دیگر خلائی مشنوں کے لیے بھی استعمال ہوتی رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یو وی فلکیات کے ساتھ ان کے تجربے کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کینیڈا کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی تعاون قائم کیا گیا ۔ لانچ کے بعد ، آئی آئی اے میں یو وی آئی ٹی پے لوڈ آپریشن سینٹر (پی او سی) قائم کیا گیا ، جو ماہرین فلکیات کے لیے سائنس کے لیے تیار ڈیٹا کی تیاری ، یو وی آئی ٹی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ، تجاویز کی تکنیکی تشخیص اور دوربین پر سافٹ ویئر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔
ورکشاپ میں یو وی آئی ٹی کے مشاہدات سے حاصل ہونے والی کچھ اہم دریافتوں اور سائنس کی جھلکیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جن میں کلسٹرز میں بی اسٹارز اور بلیو اسٹریگلر اسٹارز کے گرم کمپیکٹ ساتھی ستاروں کی دریافت ، ستاروں کی تشکیل سے معلوم ہونے والے فعال کہکشاں کے مرکزوں میں فیڈ بیک اثرات ، اینڈرومیڈا کہکشاں میں نووا ، بونے کہکشاؤں اور سیاروں کے نیبولی میں توسیعی یو وی ڈسک کی دریافت، 1.42 کی ریڈ شفٹ پر دور دراز کہکشاؤں سے اخراج کا پتہ لگانا، فعال کہکشاں کے مرکزوں سے یو وی اور ایکس رے اخراج کے درمیان ارتباط اور کہکشاؤں میں ینگ ستاروں کی تشکیل کی خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔
اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ یو وی آئی ٹی نے آسمان میں کل 1451 اہداف کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے اور آپریشن کے آخری 10 سالوں میں، اس نے تقریبا 300 تحقیقی مضامین اور 19 پی ایچ ڈی مقالہ ، ہندوستان اور ملک سے باہر بہت سے طلباء اپنے مقالہ کے کام کے لیے بھی یو وی آئی ٹی کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
حتمی سائنس کے لیے تیار تصاویر کا بہتر ورژن یو وی آئی ٹی پی او سی کے ذریعے اسرو کے آئی ایس ایس ڈی سی کے پردان آرکائیو میں آرکائیو کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے اپ لوڈ کیا جا رہا ہے ، تاکہ آنے والے سالوں میں تمام ماہرین فلکیات کو ان کی تحقیق کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
آخر میں ، جمع ہوئے ماہرین فلکیات نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ یو وی آئی ٹی میں دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے تجربے کو استوار کرکے، اگلی نسل کی ایک بڑی خلائی سہولت ، یعنی آئی این ایس آئی ایس ٹی (انڈین اسپیکٹروسکوپک اینڈ امیجنگ اسپیس ٹیلی اسکوپ) کو کیسے ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔