Ministry of Communications
Modernisation of Post Offices
All Post Offices across India provide IPPB services and are connected to the IPPB Core Banking Solution (CBS)
All Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks (GDS) have been equipped with smartphones and biometric devices to provide Banking Services at the doorstep
04 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under the IT Modernization Project 2.0, Department of Posts (DoP) has successfully rolled out the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) platform—an indigenous, cloud-based digital platform developed in-house by Centre for Excellence in Postal Technology (CEPT) and hosted on MeghRaj 2.0 Cloud. APT is agile and scalable to meet the growing customer expectations and has been rolled out nationwide on 4th August 2025, integrating approximately 1.70 lakh offices across 23 Postal Circles. Branch Post Offices have also been equipped with Android smartphones running in-house Digital Rural Enterprise Application for Mobile (DREAM) App to further strengthen service delivery, better connectivity and user experience in rural areas. Under the Core Banking Solution, 25022 Departmental Post Offices are networked.
All Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks (GDS) have been equipped with a smartphones and biometric devices to provide Banking Services at the doorstep. DoP, through the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has expanded its financial services like Account opening, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS), Digital Life Certificate (DLC), Insurance services through third-party, Post-Office Savings Account linkage, credit referral facility, mobile number update in Aadhaar for any citizen and Child Aadhaar enrolment services for any child under 5 years. All Post Offices across India provide IPPB services and are connected to the IPPB Core Banking Solution (CBS).
This information was given the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک خانوں کی جدید کاری
ہندوستان بھر کے تمام ڈاک خانے آئی پی پی بی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور آئی پی پی بی کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (سی بی ایس) سے مربوط ہیں
تمام پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوک (جی ڈی ایس) کو گھر کی دہلیز پر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے اسمارٹ فون اور بایو میٹرک آلات فراہم کئے گئے ہیں
04 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
آئی ٹی ماڈرنائزیشن پروجیکٹ 2.0 کے تحت ، محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایڈوانسڈ پوسٹل ٹیکنالوجی (اے پی ٹی) پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔یہ ایک مقامی ، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے سینٹر فار ایکسی لینس ان پوسٹل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ای پی ٹی) نے خود تیار کیا ہے اور اس کی میزبانی میگھ راج 2.0 کلاؤڈ پر کی گئی ہے ۔ اے پی ٹی صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیز اور قابل توسیع ہے اور اسے 4 اگست 2025 کو ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 23 پوسٹل سرکلز میں تقریبا 1.70 لاکھ دفاتر کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ برانچ پوسٹ آفس کو ان ہاؤس ڈیجیٹل رورل انٹرپرائز ایپلی کیشن فار موبائل (ڈریم) ایپ چلانے والے اینڈرائڈ اسمارٹ فونز سے بھی لیس کیا گیا ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی ، بہتر رابطے اور صارف کے تجربے کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔ کور بینکنگ سولیوشن کے تحت 25022 محکمہ جاتی ڈاک خانے نیٹ ورک سے منسلک ہیں ۔
تمام پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) کو گھر کی دہلیز پر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک آلات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے ۔ ڈی او پی نے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کے ذریعے اپنی مالیاتی خدمات جیسے اکاؤنٹ کھولنے ، آدھار سے چلنے والا پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے ای پی ایس) ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) تھرڈ پارٹی کے ذریعے انشورنس خدمات ، پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اکاؤنٹ لنکج ، کریڈٹ ریفرل سہولت ، کسی بھی شہری کے لیے آدھار میں موبائل نمبر اپ ڈیٹ اور 5 سال سے کم عمر کے کسی بھی بچے کے لیے چائلڈ آدھار اندراج کی خدمات میں توسیع کی ہے ۔ ہندوستان بھر کے تمام ڈاک خانے آئی پی پی بی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور آئی پی پی بی کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (سی بی ایس) سے منسلک ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھرنے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔