Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STEPS TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT TO CONTAIN STUBBLE BURNING
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Air pollution is a collective result of multiple factors including high level of anthropogenic activities in the high-density populated areas in NCR, arising from various sectors viz. Vehicular Pollution, Industrial Pollution, Dust from Construction and Demolition Project activities, Road and Open Areas Dust, Biomass Burning, Municipal Solid Waste burning, Fires in Landfills, air pollution from dispersed sources, etc. as well as various meteorological factors. Stubble burning has also been identified as an episodic event which aggravates the Air Quality Index.
To support the efforts of the Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution caused due to paddy stubble burning and to subsidize machinery required for management of crop residue, a Central Sector Scheme on Crop Residue Management has been implemented by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare since 2018-19.
Under this scheme, Financial Assistance @ 50% is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and financial assistance @ 80% is provided to Rural Entrepreneurs (Rural youth and farmer as an entrepreneur), Cooperative Societies of Farmers (Agriculture/ Horticulture/Makhana etc.), Day-NRLM Cluster Level Federations and Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of crop residue management machines.
Financial support of 65% up to a maximum of Rs. 1.50 Crore is also provided to paddy supply chain projects on the capital cost of machinery and equipment like higher HP Tractors, Cutters, Tedder, Medium to large Balers, Rakers, Loaders, Grabbers & Tele handlers.
Financial assistance to the States and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is also provided for undertaking Information, Education and Communication activities for mass awareness of farmers on crop residue management. The scheme promotes the usage of machines and equipment recommended by ICAR for management of crop residue for in-situ management as well as ex-situ utilization.
During the period from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (as on 27.11.2025), an amount of Rs. 4,090.84 crores has been released to States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, NCT of Delhi by the Central Government under the above mentioned scheme. More than 3.45 lakh Crop Residue Machines (CRM) have been provided to the individual farmers and more than 43,270 Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) have been established in these States.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) provides one-time financial support for establishment of pelletization and Torrefaction plants to promote utilisation of paddy straw. In case of setting up of pelletisation plant, Rs. 28 lakhs per tonne per hour (TPH), or 40% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of a 01 TPH plant, whichever is lower, is provided with a maximum financial support of Rs. 1.4 crore per proposal. In case of setting up of torrefaction plants, Rs. 56 lakhs per TPH, or 40% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of a 01 TPH plant, whichever is lower, is provided with a maximum financial support of Rs. 2.8 crore per proposal.
Ministry of Power has established National Mission of Use of Biomass in Coal based thermal power plants to address the issue of air pollution due to farm stubble burning. A comprehensive policy for co-firing of biomass pellets in Coal based Thermal Power Plants has been issued on 7th November, 2025.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for setting up of Waste to Energy plants for generation of Biogas, Bio-CNG/enriched Biogas/Compressed Biogas, Power/ generation of producer or syngas, from urban, industrial, agricultural wastes and municipal solid waste. Details of financial assistance are as below:
• Briquette manufacturing plant: Rs. 9 lakh/TPH with a maximum of Rs. 45 lakhs per project.
• Non-torrefied pellet manufacturing plant: Rs. 21 lakhs/TPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 MTPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 105 lakhs per project).
• Torrefied pellet manufacturing plant: Rs. 42 lakhs/TPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 MTPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 210 lakhs per project).
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has launched a scheme to provide financial assistance to Compressed Bio-gas producers for procurement of biomass aggregation equipment for ex-situ management of paddy straw.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched ‘Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana’ to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock, i.e. agricultural and forestry residues, industrial waste, synthesis (syn) gas, algae etc. The aims to provide remunerative income to farmers for their agriculture residue, address environmental pollution, create local employment opportunities, and contribute to India's energy security and self-reliance.
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) through Direction 90 dated 09.05.2025 directed the States to plan for rent-free availability of CRM machines for small / marginal farmers. With the coordinated efforts, the States of Punjab and Haryana have collectively recorded about 90% reduction in fire incidences during paddy harvesting season in the year 2025 in comparison to the same period in the year 2022.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: حکومت کی جانب سے فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے سے باز ر رکھنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
فضائی آلودگی متعدد عوامل کا اجتماعی نتیجہ ہے جس میں این سی آر میں زیادہ گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر بشری سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں سے پیدا ہوتی ہیں ۔ گاڑیوں کی آلودگی ، صنعتی آلودگی ، تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کے منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں سے نکلنے والی دھول، سڑک اور کھلے علاقوں کی دھول ، بائیو ماس جلانا ، میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ جلانا ، لینڈ فلز میں آگ لگنا ، منتشر ذرائع سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی وغیرہ۔ نیز مختلف موسمیاتی عوامل ۔ پرالی جلانے کی شناخت ایک وقفہ وقفہ سے پیش آنے والے واقعہ کے طور پر بھی کی گئی ہے جو ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے دھان کی باقیات جلانے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور فصلوں کے باقیات کے انتظام کے لئے ضروری مشینری کو سبسڈی دینے کے لئے ، 2018-19 سے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام پر ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے کسانوں کو 50 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور 80 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد دیہی کاروباریوں (دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسان بطور کاروباری) کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (زراعت/باغبانی/مکھانا وغیرہ) کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ) فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینوں کے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے ڈے-این آر ایل ایم کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور پنچایتیں ۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ 65 فیصد روپے تک کی مالی مدد ۔ اعلی ایچ پی ٹریکٹر ، کٹر ، ٹیڈر ، میڈیم ٹو لارج بیلرز ، ریکرز ، لوڈرز ، گریبرز اور ٹیلی ہینڈلرز جیسی مشینری اور آلات کی سرمایہ جاتی لاگت پر دھان سپلائی چین پروجیکٹوں کو بھی 1.50 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے بارے میں کسانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلاتی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے ریاستوں اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ان سیٹو مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکس سیٹو استعمال کے لیے فصلوں کے باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ مشینوں اور آلات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
2018-19 سے 2025-26 (27.11.2025 تک) کی مدت کے دوران ، اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، این سی ٹی دہلی کو 4,090.84 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ انفرادی کسانوں کو 3.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ فصل باقیات مشینیں (سی آر ایم) فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور ان ریاستوں میں 43,270 سے زیادہ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) دھان کے بھوسے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیلٹائزیشن اور ٹوریفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے ایک بار کی مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پیلٹائزیشن پلانٹ کے قیام کی صورت میں ، 28 لاکھ روپے فی ٹن فی گھنٹہ (ٹی پی ایچ) یا 01 ٹی پی ایچ پلانٹ کے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے زیر غور سرمایہ لاگت کا 40 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو ، زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ 1.4 کروڑ روپے فی تجویز ۔ ٹورفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کی صورت میں ، 56 لاکھ روپے فی ٹی پی ایچ ، یا 01 ٹی پی ایچ پلانٹ کے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے زیر غور سرمایہ لاگت کا 40 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو ، کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ فی تجویز 2.8 کروڑ روپے ۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس کے استعمال کا قومی مشن قائم کیا ہے تاکہ کھیتوں میں پرالی جلانے سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے ۔ کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس پیلٹس کی مشترکہ فائرنگ کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی 7 نومبر 2025 کو جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) شہری ، صنعتی ، زرعی فضلہ اور میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ سے بائیو گیس ، بائیو-سی این جی/افزودہ بائیو گیس/کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس ، بجلی/پروڈیوسریا سنگیس کی پیداوار کے لیے فضلہ سے توانائی کے پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی مالی مدد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• بریکیٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ: 9 لاکھ روپے/ ٹی پی ایچ کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ فی پروجیکٹ 45 لاکھ روپے ۔
• نان ٹوریفائیڈ پیلٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ: 21 لاکھ روپے/ٹی پی ایچ پیداواری صلاحیت یا 1 ایم ٹی پی ایچ پلانٹ کے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے زیر غور سرمایہ لاگت کا 30 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو (زیادہ سے زیادہ105 لاکھ روپے فی پروجیکٹ)
• ٹوریفائیڈ پیلٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ: 42 لاکھ روپے/ٹی پی ایچ پیداواری صلاحیت 1 ایم ٹی پی ایچ پلانٹ کے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے زیر غور سرمایہ لاگت کا 30 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو (زیادہ سے زیادہ210 لاکھ روپے فی پروجیکٹ)
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) نے دھان کی باقیات کے سابقہ انتظام کے لیے بائیو ماس جمع کرنے والے آلات کی خریداری کے لیے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پروڈیوسروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے لگن وسیلولوسک بائیو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاک یعنی زرعی اور جنگلات کی باقیات ، صنعتی فضلہ ، ترکیب (سن) گیس ، کائی وغیرہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں ایڈوانسڈ بائیو فیول پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لیے مربوط بائیو ایتھانول پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 'پردھان منتری جی ون (جیو ایندھن-واتاورن انوکول فصل اوشیش نیوران) یوجنا' کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ۔ اس کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کی زرعی باقیات کے لیے منافع بخش آمدنی فراہم کرنا ، ماحولیاتی آلودگی سے نمٹنا ، مقامیروزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور خود انحصاری میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے ۔
کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (سی اے کیو ایم) نے ڈائریکشن 90 مورخہ 09.05.2025 کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ چھوٹے/حاشیہ پررہنے والے کسانوں کے لیے سی آر ایم مشینوں کی کرایہ سے پاک دستیابی کا منصوبہ بنائیں ۔ مربوط کوششوں سے ، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں نے اجتماعی طور پر سال 2022 کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں سال 2025 میں دھان کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں تقریبا 90 فیصد کمی ریکارڈ کی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔