Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REVISION OF GREENBELT STANDARDS FOR INDUSTRIAL AREAS
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to rationalize the green belt requirement based on pollution potential, the Ministry in its OM dated 29.10.2025 has directed that the revised criteria for developing green belt/green cover for Industrial Estates/Parks and individual industries may be adhered to in supersession of the OM dated 27th October, 2020.
• The revised criteria, inter-alia, mandates that in Industrial Estates a minimum of 10% of the area of the industrial estate shall be designated as common green area and red category and orange category Industrial units within the Estate shall develop 15% and 10% of the area of their premises as green belt/green cover respectively.
• Further, for individual industrial units outside the Industrial Estates, red and orange category industries are required to develop 25% and 20% green belt/green cover in their respective premises which may be reduced by 5% each if they are not predominantly air polluting industries.
• With regard to green and white industries it has been directed that development of green belt/green cover is optional with no mandatory requirement, except for green category industries with air pollution score ≥25, in which case such industries shall develop 10% green belt/green cover within their respective premises.
There was a need to strike a balance between the requirement of land for the Projects/Activities and the environmental needs of the green belt along with the existing pollution control and abatement measures prescribed under the general and specific conditions forming part of the prior Environmental Clearance issued in accordance with the provisions of EIA Notification 2006 as amended, so as to optimize the use of available land.
Therefore, it was decided to rationalize the green belt requirement based on pollution potential. The rationalization of green belt/green cover was done based on the recommendations of a Committee, which was, inter alia, based on examining various International norms for developing green belt/green cover.
The rationale for the revised green belt/green cover norms is that industries with higher pollution potential such as red category industries and orange category industries need to develop more percentage of green belt in order to mitigate the pollution that emerges from the industrial activity. The revised criteria has been developed based on scientific examination by an expert committee and factors pollution potential while prescribing green belt/green cover requirement.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए ग्रीनबेल्ट मानकों में संशोधन
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रदूषण क्षमता के आधार पर हरित पट्टी की आवश्यकता को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 29.10.2025 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन में निर्देश दिया है कि औद्योगिक संपदाओं/पार्कों और व्यक्तिगत उद्योगों के लिए हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण विकसित करने के संशोधित मानदंडों का पालन दिनांक 27 अक्टूबर, 2020 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के स्थान पर किया जा सकता है।
संशोधित मानदंड, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, यह अनिवार्य करता है कि औद्योगिक संपदाओं में औद्योगिक संपदा के कम से कम 10% क्षेत्र को सामान्य हरित क्षेत्र के रूप में नामित किया जाएगा और संपदा के भीतर लाल श्रेणी और नारंगी श्रेणी की औद्योगिक इकाइयां अपने परिसर के क्षेत्र के क्रमशः 15% और 10% क्षेत्र को हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण के रूप में विकसित करेंगी।
इसके अलावा, औद्योगिक संपदाओं के बाहर व्यक्तिगत औद्योगिक इकाइयों के लिए लाल और नारंगी श्रेणी के उद्योगों को अपने संबंधित परिसर में 25% और 20% हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण विकसित करना आवश्यक है, जिसमें 5% की कमी की जा सकती है यदि वे मुख्य रूप से वायु प्रदूषणकारी उद्योग नहीं हैं।
हरित और श्वेत उद्योगों के संबंध में, यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण का विकास वैकल्पिक है और इसकी कोई अनिवार्य आवश्यकता नहीं है, सिवाय उन हरित श्रेणी के उद्योगों के जिनका वायु प्रदूषण स्कोर ≥25 है, ऐसी स्थिति में ऐसे उद्योगों को अपने संबंधित परिसर में 10% हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण विकसित करना होगा।
परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों के लिए भूमि की आवश्यकता और हरित पट्टी की पर्यावरणीय आवश्यकताओं के बीच संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता थी। साथ ही संशोधित ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार जारी पूर्व पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी के भाग के रूप में सामान्य और विशिष्ट शर्तों के तहत निर्धारित मौजूदा प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और उपशमन उपायों के बीच संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता थी, ताकि उपलब्ध भूमि का इष्टतम उपयोग किया जा सके।
अतएव, प्रदूषण क्षमता के आधार पर हरित पट्टी की आवश्यकता को युक्तिसंगत बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण का युक्तिसंगतकरण एक समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर किया गया, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण के विकास हेतु विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों की जाँच पर आधारित थी।
संशोधित हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण मानदंडों का तर्क यह है कि उच्च प्रदूषण क्षमता वाले उद्योगों, जैसे लाल श्रेणी के उद्योगों और नारंगी श्रेणी के उद्योगों को औद्योगिक गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए हरित पट्टी का अधिक प्रतिशत विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। संशोधित मानदंड एक विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण के आधार पर विकसित किए गए हैं और हरित पट्टी/हरित आवरण की आवश्यकता निर्धारित करते समय प्रदूषण क्षमता को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।