Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REVISION OF GREENBELT STANDARDS FOR INDUSTRIAL AREAS
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to rationalize the green belt requirement based on pollution potential, the Ministry in its OM dated 29.10.2025 has directed that the revised criteria for developing green belt/green cover for Industrial Estates/Parks and individual industries may be adhered to in supersession of the OM dated 27th October, 2020.
• The revised criteria, inter-alia, mandates that in Industrial Estates a minimum of 10% of the area of the industrial estate shall be designated as common green area and red category and orange category Industrial units within the Estate shall develop 15% and 10% of the area of their premises as green belt/green cover respectively.
• Further, for individual industrial units outside the Industrial Estates, red and orange category industries are required to develop 25% and 20% green belt/green cover in their respective premises which may be reduced by 5% each if they are not predominantly air polluting industries.
• With regard to green and white industries it has been directed that development of green belt/green cover is optional with no mandatory requirement, except for green category industries with air pollution score ≥25, in which case such industries shall develop 10% green belt/green cover within their respective premises.
There was a need to strike a balance between the requirement of land for the Projects/Activities and the environmental needs of the green belt along with the existing pollution control and abatement measures prescribed under the general and specific conditions forming part of the prior Environmental Clearance issued in accordance with the provisions of EIA Notification 2006 as amended, so as to optimize the use of available land.
Therefore, it was decided to rationalize the green belt requirement based on pollution potential. The rationalization of green belt/green cover was done based on the recommendations of a Committee, which was, inter alia, based on examining various International norms for developing green belt/green cover.
The rationale for the revised green belt/green cover norms is that industries with higher pollution potential such as red category industries and orange category industries need to develop more percentage of green belt in order to mitigate the pollution that emerges from the industrial activity. The revised criteria has been developed based on scientific examination by an expert committee and factors pollution potential while prescribing green belt/green cover requirement.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: صنعتی علاقوں کے لیے گرین بیلٹ معیارات میں تبدیلی
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ممکنہ آلودگی کی بنیاد پر گرین بیلٹ کی ضرورت کو معقول بنانے کے لیے ، وزارت نے اپنے او ایم مورخہ 29.10.2025 میں ہدایت کی ہے کہ صنعتی اسٹیٹ/پارکس اور انفرادی صنعتوں کے لیے گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور تیار کرنے کے نظر ثانی شدہ معیار پر 27 اکتوبر 2020 کے او ایم کی جگہ لے لی جائے ۔
نظر ثانی شدہ معیار ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ، یہ حکم دیتا ہے کہ صنعتی اسٹیٹ میں صنعتی اسٹیٹ کے کم از کم 10 فیصد رقبے کو مشترکہ سبز علاقہ اور سرخ زمرہ اور نارنجی زمرہ کے طور پر نامزد کیا جائے گا ۔ اسٹیٹ کے اندر صنعتی اکائیاں اپنے احاطے کے 15 فیصد اور 10 فیصد رقبے کو بالترتیب گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور کے طور پر تیار کریں گی ۔
مزید برآں ، انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹس سے باہر انفرادی صنعتی اکائیوں کے لیے ، ریڈ اور اورنج کیٹیگری کی صنعتوں کو اپنے متعلقہ احاطے میں 25 فیصد اور 20 فیصد گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں 5 فیصد کمی کی جا سکتی ہے اگر وہ بنیادی طور پر فضائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتیں نہیں ہیں۔
سبز اور سفید صنعتوں کے حوالے سے یہ ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور کی ترقی اختیاری ہے جس میں کوئی لازمی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، سوائے فضائی آلودگی کے اسکور 25 والی گرین کیٹیگری کی صنعتوں کے ، ایسی صورت میں ایسی صنعتیں اپنے متعلقہ احاطے میں 10 فیصد گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور تیار کریں گی ۔
پروجیکٹوں/سرگرمیوں کے لیے زمین کی ضرورت اور گرین بیلٹ کی ماحولیاتی ضروریات کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کی ضرورت تھی جو عام اور مخصوص شرائط کے تحت تجویز کردہ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کا حصہ ہے جو ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن 2006 کی دفعات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی ، تاکہ دستیاب زمین کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس لیے آلودگی کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر گرین بیلٹ کی ضرورت کو معقول بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور کی معقولیت ایک کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی تھی ، جو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف بین الاقوامی اصولوں کی جانچ پڑتال پر مبنی تھی ۔
نظر ثانی شدہ گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور معیارات کا جواز یہ ہے کہ زیادہ آلودگی پیدا والی صنعتیں جیسے ریڈ کیٹیگری کی صنعتیں اور اورنج کیٹیگری کی صنعتیں صنعتی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے گرین بیلٹ کا زیادہ فیصد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ معیار ایک ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعہ سائنسی جانچ اور گرین بیلٹ/گرین کور کی ضرورت کو تجویز کرتے ہوئے آلودگی کے امکانات کے عوامل کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔