Ministry of Defence
INDIA- INDONESIA JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE GARUDA SHAKTI COMMENCES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of the India– Indonesia Joint Special Forces Exercise GARUDA SHAKTI has commenced at the Special Forces Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise is being conducted from 03 to 12 December 2025.
The Indian contingent is represented by troops from THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (Special Forces), while the Indonesian contingent comprises personnel from the Indonesian Special Forces.
The exercise aims to strengthen mutual understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the Special Forces of the two nations. Its scope includes troop-level tactics, techniques and procedures in a counter-terrorism environment, covering unarmed combat techniques, combat shooting, sniping, heliborne operations and planning for drone, counter-UAS and loiter-munition strikes in semi-mountainous terrain. The training also features the exchange of expertise and information on weapons, equipment and operational practices.
Designed to emphasise physical fitness, tactical drills and high-intensity combat training, the joint training will culminate in a validation exercise simulating real-world operational scenarios to test the endurance, coordination and combat readiness of both contingents.
The exercise marks a significant step in advancing defence cooperation and further strengthening bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
R6V5.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-इंडोनेशिया संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास गरुड़ शक्ति हिमाचल प्रदेश में शुरू
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-इंडोनेशिया संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास "गरुड़ शक्ति" का 10वां संस्करण हिमाचल प्रदेश के बकलोह स्थित विशेष बल प्रशिक्षण स्कूल में शुरू हो गया है। यह अभ्यास 3 से 12 दिसंबर 2025 तक चलेगा।
भारतीय सैन्य दल का प्रतिनिधित्व पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष बल) के सैनिक कर रहे हैं जबकि इंडोनेशियाई सैन्य दल में इंडोनेशियाई विशेष बल के जवान शामिल हैं।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के विशेष बलों के बीच आपसी समझ, सहयोग और अंतरक्रियाशीलता को मज़बूत करना है। इस अभ्यास में आतंकवाद-रोधी वातावरण में सैन्य-स्तरीय रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाएँ शामिल हैं जिनमें निहत्थे युद्ध तकनीकें, लड़ाकू गोलीबारी, स्नाइपिंग, हेलीबोर्न ऑपरेशन और अर्ध-पहाड़ी इलाकों में ड्रोन, काउंटर-यूएएस और लोइटर-म्यूनिशन हमलों की योजना बनाना शामिल है। इस प्रशिक्षण में हथियारों, उपकरणों और परिचालन प्रणाली पर विशेषज्ञता और जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल है।
शारीरिक फिटनेस, सामरिक अभ्यास और उच्च तीव्रता वाले युद्ध प्रशिक्षण पर जोर देने के लिए तैयार किया गया यह संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, दोनों सैन्य दलों की सहनशक्ति, समन्वय और युद्ध तत्परता का परीक्षण करने के लिए वास्तविक दुनिया के परिचालन परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण करते हुए एक सत्यापन अभ्यास में परिणत होगा।
यह अभ्यास रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने तथा दोनों मित्र राष्ट्रों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
R6V5.jpg)