Ministry of Defence
INDIA- INDONESIA JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE GARUDA SHAKTI COMMENCES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of the India– Indonesia Joint Special Forces Exercise GARUDA SHAKTI has commenced at the Special Forces Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise is being conducted from 03 to 12 December 2025.
The Indian contingent is represented by troops from THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (Special Forces), while the Indonesian contingent comprises personnel from the Indonesian Special Forces.
The exercise aims to strengthen mutual understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the Special Forces of the two nations. Its scope includes troop-level tactics, techniques and procedures in a counter-terrorism environment, covering unarmed combat techniques, combat shooting, sniping, heliborne operations and planning for drone, counter-UAS and loiter-munition strikes in semi-mountainous terrain. The training also features the exchange of expertise and information on weapons, equipment and operational practices.
Designed to emphasise physical fitness, tactical drills and high-intensity combat training, the joint training will culminate in a validation exercise simulating real-world operational scenarios to test the endurance, coordination and combat readiness of both contingents.
The exercise marks a significant step in advancing defence cooperation and further strengthening bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
R6V5.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील संयुक्त सैन्य सराव 'गरुड शक्ती'ला हिमाचल प्रदेशमध्ये प्रारंभ
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील 'गरुड शक्ती' या संयुक्त सैन्य सरावाच्या दहाव्या आवृत्तीला हिमाचल प्रदेशमधील बाकलोह येथील विशेष दल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात प्रारंभ झाला. हा सराव 03 ते 12 डिसेंबर दरम्यान चालणार आहे.
द पॅराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष दल) चे अधिकारी भारतीय लष्कराचे प्रतिनिधित्त्व करत असून इंडोनेशियाच्या लष्कराचे प्रतिनिधित्व इंडोनेशियन विशेष दलाचे जवान करत आहेत.
या सरावाचा मुख्य उद्देश दोन्ही सैन्याच्या विशेष दलांमधील परस्पर सामंजस्य, सहकार्य आणि परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे हा आहे. या सरावा अंतर्गत दहशतवादविरोधी वातावरणात सैन्य तुकडी स्तरावरील रणनीती, तंत्रे आणि कार्यपद्धतींचा समावेश आहे. यात निःशस्त्र संग्राम तंत्र, युद्धगोळीबार, स्नायपिंग, हेलीबोर्न ऑपरेशन्स, तसेच निम-पर्वतीय प्रदेशात ड्रोन, प्रतिरोधक-UAS आणि लोइटर-म्युनिशन हल्ल्यांच्या नियोजनाचा समावेश आहे. प्रशिक्षणात शस्त्रे, उपकरणे आणि कार्यात्मक पद्धतींबाबत तज्ञ मार्गदर्शन आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाणही केली जाईल.
हे संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, रणनीतिक कवायती, उच्च तीव्रतेची युद्ध कौशल्ये यावर भर देण्यासाठी तयार केले आहे. वास्तविक परिस्थितीत दोन्ही लष्करांमधील सहनशीलता, समन्वय आणि युद्धसज्जता यांचा कसा वापर केला जातो या प्रकारचे प्रात्यक्षिक असलेल्या सरावाने या संयुक्त प्रशिक्षणाची सांगता होईल.
दोन्ही मित्र राष्ट्रांमधले द्विपक्षीय धोरणात्मक संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा सराव म्हणजे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
R6V5.jpg)